• I
  • ICDE
  • 2000
  • 16th International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'00)
Advanced Search 
16th International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'00)
San Diego, California
February 28-March 03
ISBN: 0-7695-0506-6
Table of Contents
Tutorials
Session 1: Keynote Address
Jim Gray, Microsoft Research
Prashant Shenoy, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 3
Session 2: Time Series
Byoung-Kee Yi, University of Maryland at College Park
N.D. Sidiropoulos, University of Virginia
Theodore Johnson, AT&T Labs
Alexandros Biliris, AT&T Labs
H.V. Jagadish, University of Michigan
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 13
Sanghyun Park, University of California at Los Angeles
Wesley W. Chu, University of California at Los Angeles
Jeehee Yoon, Hallym University
pp. 23
Chang-Shing Perng, University of California at Los Angeles
Haixun Wang, University of California at Los Angeles
Sylvia R. Zhang, University of California at Los Angeles
D. Stott Parker, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 33
Session 3: Transactions and Workflow
Arthur J. Bernstein, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Philip M. Lewis, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Shiyong Lu, State University of New York at Stony Brook
pp. 57
Atul Adya, Microsoft Research
Barbara Liskov, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patrick O'Neil, University of Massachusetts at Boston
pp. 67
Session 4: Internet, Performance, and Systems Management
Jonathan Goldstein, Microsoft Research
Raghu Ramakrishnan, University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 81
Megan Thomas, University of California at Berkeley
Chad Carson, University of California at Berkeley
Joseph M. Hellerstein, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 82
Nalin Gupta, Indian Institute of Science
Jayant R. Haritsa, Indian Institute of Science
Maya Ramanath, Indian Institute of Science
pp. 84
Hengming Zou, University of Michigan
Nandit Soparkar, University of Michigan
Farnam Jahanian, University of Michigan
pp. 85
Donko Donjerkovic, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Raghu Ramakrishnan, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Yannis Ioannidis, University of Athens
pp. 86
Session 5: Fast and Reliable Database Engines
Gary Valentin, IBM Toronto Lab
Michael Zuliani, IBM Toronto Lab
Daniel C. Zilio, IBM Toronto Lab
Guy Lohman, IBM Almaden Research Center
Alan Skelley, University of Toronto
pp. 101
Session 6: Query Processing
Ashraf Aboulnaga, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Jeffrey F. Naughton, University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 123
Haixun Wang, University of California at Los Angeles
Carlo Zaniolo, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 135
Session 7: Mobile and Embedded Systems
Qinglong Hu, Aleph Computer System, Inc.
Wang-Chien Lee, GTE Laboratories Inc
Dik Lun Lee, University of Science and Technology
pp. 157
Kiran Prabhakara, University of Central Florida
Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida
JungHwan Oh, University of Central Florida
pp. 167
Session 8: New Applications
Dantong Yu, State University of New York at Buffalo
Aidong Zhang, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 191
Fei Sha, Universit? de Versailles
Georges Gardarin, Universit? de Versailles
Laurent Némirovski, Universit? de Versailles
pp. 192
A. Dogac, Software R&D Center
M. Ezbiderli, Software R&D Center
Y. Tambag, Software R&D Center
C. Icdem, Software R&D Center
A. Tumer, Software R&D Center
N. Tatbul, Software R&D Center
N. Hamali, Software R&D Center
C. Beeri, Hebrew University
pp. 193
Philippe Bonnet, Cornell University
Praveen Seshadri, Cornell University
pp. 194
Caetano Traina Jr., University of Sao Paulo at San Carlos
Agma J.M. Traina, University of Sao Paulo at San Carlos
Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 195
Kaushik Chakrabarti, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kriengkrai Porkaew, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Sharad Mehrotra, University of California at Irvine
pp. 196
Carl-Christian Kanne, Universit?t Mannheim
Guido Moerkotte, Universit?t Mannheim
pp. 198
Session 9: OLAP and Data Warehousing
Session 10: Multimedia Retrieval
Cheng Yang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tomas Lozano-Pérez, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 233
Session 11: Storage and Process Optimization
Randeep Bhatia, Bell Laboratories
Rakesh K. Sinha, Bell Laboratories
Chung-Min Chen, Telcordia Technologies, Inc.
pp. 271
Richard Hull, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Bharat Kumar, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Gang Zhou, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies
Francois Llirbat, Domaine de Voluceau-ROCQUENCOURT
Guozhu Dong, Wright State University
Jianwen Su, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 281
Session 12: OLAP, DW, and Data Mining
Yi Zhang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Ada Wai-chee Fu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Chun Hing Cai, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Pheng Ann Heng, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 305
Nicolas Pasquier, Universit? Clermont-Ferrand II
Yves Bastide, Universit? Clermont-Ferrand II
Rafik Taouil, Universit? Clermont-Ferrand II
Lotfi Lakhal, Universit? Clermont-Ferrand II
pp. 307
Heikki Mannila, Nokia Research Center
Padhraic Smyth, University of California at Irvine
pp. 309
Andrey Balmin, University of California at San Diego
Yannis Papakonstantinou, University of California at San Diego
Thanos Papadimitriou, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 311
Session 13: Panel
Object/Database Standards Soup
Session 14: Keynote Address
Dennis Tsichritzis, GMD-Research Center for Information Technology and University of Geneva
pp. 319
Session 15: System Administration
Session 16: Panel
Data Mining: Niche Market or Killer App?
Session 17: Tutorial
Directories: Managing Data for Networked Applications
Session 18: Data Warehousing
Yingwe Cui, Computer Science Department, Stanford University
Jennifer Widom, Computer Science Department, Stanford University
pp. 367
Diego Calvanese, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
Giuseppe de Giacomo, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
Maurizio Lenzerini, Universit? di Roma "La Sapienza"
Moshe Y. Vardi, Rice University
pp. 389
Session 19: Heterogeneous Queries
Chen Li, Stanford University
Edward Chang, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 401
Qiang Zhu, University of Michigan at Dearborn
Yu Sun, University of Michigan at Dearborn
S. Motheramgari, University of Michigan at Dearborn
pp. 413
Session 21: New Trends in Data Mining
Venkatesh Ganti, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Raghu Ramakrishnan, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Johannes Gehrke, Cornell University
pp. 439
Haixun Wang, University of California at Los Angeles
Carlo Zaniolo, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 449
Session 22: Panel
Is E-Commerce a New Wave for Database Research?
Session 23: Java and Databases
Session 24: Association Rules and Correlations
Gosta Grahne, Concordia University
Xiaohong Wang, Concordia University
Laks V.S. Lakshmanan, Concordia University & IIT -- Bombay
pp. 512
Session 25: Spatial and Temporal Data
Ji Jin, The Pennsylvania State University
Ning An, The Pennsylvania State University
Anand Sivasubramaniam, The Pennsylvania State University
pp. 525
Session 26: XML and Databases
XML and DB2 (Abstract)
Josephine Cheng, IBM Santa Teresa Laboratory
Jane Xu, IBM Santa Teresa Laboratory
pp. 569
Session 27: High-Dimensional Data
Stefan Berchtold, Software Technologie Beratung GMBH
Christian Böhm, Software Technologie Beratung GMBH and University of Munich
Hans-Peter Kriegel, University of Munich
Jörg Sander, University of Munich
H.V. Jagadish, University of Michigan
pp. 577
Seok-Lyong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Seok-Ju Chun, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Deok-Hwan Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Ju-Hong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Chin-Wan Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 599
Session 28: Web-Based Systems
Ling Liu, Georgia Institute ofTechnology
Calton Pu, Georgia Institute ofTechnology
Wei Han, Georgia Institute ofTechnology
pp. 611
Ugur Cetintemel, University of Maryland
Michael J. Franklin, University of California at Berkeley
C. Lee Giles, NEC Research Institute and UMIACS
pp. 622
Session 29: Main Memory and Small Footprint Databases
Demo Session 1
Vladimir Zadorozhny, University of Maryland at College Park
Laura Bright, University of Maryland at College Park
Louiqa Raschid, University of Maryland at College Park
Tolga Urhan, University of Maryland at College Park
Maria Esther Vidal, University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 661
J. Hammer, University of Florida
C.B. Huang, University of Florida
Y.H. Huang, University of Florida
C. Pluempitiwiriyawej, University of Florida
M. Lee, University of Florida
H. Li, University of Florida
L. Wang, University of Florida
Y. Liu, University of Florida
S.Y.W. Su, University of Florida
pp. 666
R.E. Gruber, AT&T Labs - Research
B. Krishnamurthy, AT&T Labs - Research
E. Panagos, AT&T Labs - Research
pp. 668
Vincent Oria, University of Alberta
M. Tamer Özsu, University of Alberta
Paul J. Iglinski, University of Alberta
Bing Xu, University of Alberta
L. Irene Cheng, University of Alberta
pp. 672
Demo Session 2
Hans Schuster, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Donald Baker, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Andrzej Cichocki, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Dimitrios Georgakopoulos, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Marek Rusinkiewicz, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
pp. 677
Iain Sutherland, Cardiff University
Andrew C. Jones, Cardiff University
Suzanne M. Embury, Cardiff University
W. Alex Gray, Cardiff University
John Robinson, University of Southampton
Richard J. White, University of Southampton
Sue M. Brandt, University of Reading
Frank A. Bisby, University of Reading
pp. 679
Greg Barish, University of Southern California
Yi-Shin Chen, University of Southern California
Dan DiPasquo, University of Southern California
Craig A. Knoblock, University of Southern California
Steven Minton, University of Southern California
Ion Muslea, University of Southern California
Cyrus Shahabi, University of Southern California
pp. 681
Yingwei Cui, Stanford University
Jennifer Widom, Stanford University
pp. 683
Jeanine Weissenfels, University of the Saarland
Michael Gillmann, University of the Saarland
Olivier Roth, University of the Saarland
German Shegalov, University of the Saarland
Wolfgang Wonner, University of the Saarland
pp. 685
Ouri Wolfson, University of Illinois at Chicago
Bo Xu, University of Illinois at Chicago
Sam Chamberlain, Army Research Laboratories
pp. 687
Shailendra Bhonsle, University of California at San Diego
Amarnath Gupta, University of California at San Diego
Simone Santini, University of California at San Diego
Ramesh Jain, University of California at San Diego
pp. 689
P.K. Chrysanthis, Carnegie-Mellon University and University of Pittsburgh
E. Pitoura, University of Ioannina
pp. 694
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.