• I
  • ICDE
  • 1996
  • 12th International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'96)
Advanced Search 
12th International Conference on Data Engineering (ICDE'96)
New Orleans, Louisiana
February 26-March 01
ISBN: 0-8186-7240-4
Table of Contents
Session 1: Database Issues in Information Highways
Marc Volz, GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt, Germany
Karl Aberer, GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt, Germany
Klemens Boehm, GMD-IPSI, Darmstadt, Germany
pp. 10
D.A. Ford, Department of Computer Science, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA
J. Myllymaki, Computer Sciences Department, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
pp. 20
Session 2: Query and Control in Multidatabase Systems
Query Folding (Abstract)
Xiaolei Qian, Computer Science Laboratory, SRI International
pp. 48
S.S. Chawathe, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
H. Garcia-Molina, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
J. Widom, Department of Computer Science, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
pp. 56
Session 3: Spatial and Temporal Systems
Sungwon Jung, Department of Computer Science, Michigan State University
Sakti Pramanik, Department of Computer Science, Michigan State University
pp. 76
Jongho Won, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The University of Texas at Arlington
Ramez Elmasri, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, The University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 85
Session 4: Knowledge Discovery
David W. Cheung, The University of Hong Kong
C. Y. Wong, The University of Hong Kong
Jiawei Han, Simon Fraser University
Vincent T. Ng, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 106
K. Hatonen, Dept. of Comput. Sci., Helsinki Univ., Finland
M. Klemettinen, Dept. of Comput. Sci., Helsinki Univ., Finland
H. Mannila, Dept. of Comput. Sci., Helsinki Univ., Finland
P. Ronkainen, Dept. of Comput. Sci., Helsinki Univ., Finland
H. Toivonen, Dept. of Comput. Sci., Helsinki Univ., Finland
pp. 115
Session 5: Mediation and Federated Databases
Jacques Calmet, Institute for Algorithms and Cognitive Systems, University of Karlsruhe
Dirk Debertin, Institute for Algorithms and Cognitive Systems, University of Karlsruhe
Sebastian Jekutsch, Institute for Algorithms and Cognitive Systems, University of Karlsruhe
Joachim Schü, Institute for Algorithms and Cognitive Systems, University of Karlsruhe
pp. 124
Y. Papakonstantinou, Computer Science Department, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
H. Garcia-Molina, Computer Science Department, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
J. Ullman, Computer Science Department, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA
pp. 132
Ajit K. Patankar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Arie Segev, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
J. George Shanthikumar, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 142
Session 6: Industrial Program I: Relational DBs
Session 7: Distributed Information Systems and WWW
B. Yuwono, Dept. of Comput. & Inf. Sci., Ohio State Univ., Columbus, OH, USA
D.L. Lee, Dept. of Comput. & Inf. Sci., Ohio State Univ., Columbus, OH, USA
pp. 164
D. Barbara, MITL 2 Research Way Princeton, NJ, USA
S. Mehrotra, MITL 2 Research Way Princeton, NJ, USA
P. Vallabhaneni, MITL 2 Research Way Princeton, NJ, USA
pp. 172
Session 8: Panel I: Database Research - Lead, Follow, or Get Out of the Way?
Session 9: Industrial Program II: Extended Relational DBs
T. J. Lehman, IBM Almaden Research Center
P. J. Gainer, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 192
S. DeFazio, Oracle Corporation, New England Development Center, Nashua, New Hampshire
J. Srinivasan, Oracle Corporation, New England Development Center, Nashua, New Hampshire
pp. 200
J.A. Blakeley, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond, WA.
pp. 203
Session 10: Visualization and Reverse Engineering
Alexander Aiken, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
Jolly Chen, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
Michael Stonebraker, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
Allison Woodruff, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
pp. 208
Jean-Marc Petit, Laboratoire d'Ing?nierie des Syst?mes d'Information, INSA Lyon, Villeurbanne cedex
Farouk Toumani, Laboratoire d'Ing?nierie des Syst?mes d'Information, INSA Lyon, Villeurbanne cedex
Jean-Francois Boulicaut, Laboratoire d'Ing?nierie des Syst?mes d'Information, INSA Lyon, Villeurbanne cedex
Jacques Kouloumdjian, Laboratoire d'Ing?nierie des Syst?mes d'Information, INSA Lyon, Villeurbanne cedex
pp. 218
Session 11: Object-Oriented Databases I - Physical Organizations
Ehud Gudes, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Ben-Gurion University, Beer-Sheva, Israel
pp. 238
Arun Ramanujapuram, Department of Computer Science, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
Jim E. Greer, Department of Computer Science, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
pp. 247
Session 12: Parallel Databases
Peter A. Buhr, Department of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Anil K. Goel, Department of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Naomi Nishimura, Department of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Prabhakar Ragde, Department of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
pp. 266
Session 13: Industrial Program III: Workflow and Re-engineering Case Studies
Raul Medina-Mora, Action Technologies, Inc., Alameda, CA
Kelly W. Cartron, Clark County Department of Business License, Las Vegas, NV
pp. 288
W. Du, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
M-C. Shan, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
D. Whitney, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 295
M. Tsangarisa, AT&T-BELL LABORATORIES
M. Kohli, BELL COMMUNICATIONS RESEARCH
S. Naqvi, BELL COMMUNICATIONS RESEARCH
R. Nunziata, BELL COMMUNICATIONS RESEARCH
Y. Saraiy, BELL COMMUNICATIONS RESEARCH
pp. 300
Session 14: Panel II
Session 15: Object-Oriented Databases II - Design and Processing Techniques
Harumi A. Kuno, Dept. of Elect. Engin. and Computer Science, Software Systems Research Laboratory, The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Elke A. Rundensteiner, Dept. of Elect. Engin. and Computer Science, Software Systems Research Laboratory, The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
pp. 310
Lois Delcambre, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Oregon Graduate Institute, Portland, OR, USA
Jimmy Langston, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Oregon Graduate Institute, Portland, OR, USA
pp. 326
Session 16: Distributed Information Systems
Kun-Lung Wu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Philip S. Yu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Ming-Syan Chen, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
pp. 336
E. Panagos, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ, USA
A. Biliris, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ, USA
H.V. Jagadish, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ, USA
R. Rastogi, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ, USA
pp. 344
Vibby Gottemukkala, IBM T.J.Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Edward Omiecinski, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Umakishore Ramachandran, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
pp. 352
Session 17: Industrial Program IV: Multimedia
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Media Integration Laboratory, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Nakahara-Ku, Kawasaki, Japan
Koki Kato, Media Integration Laboratory, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Nakahara-Ku, Kawasaki, Japan
Miyuki Ono, Media Integration Laboratory, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Nakahara-Ku, Kawasaki, Japan
Naomi Yoshizawa, Media Integration Laboratory, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Nakahara-Ku, Kawasaki, Japan
Kazumi Kubota, Media Integration Laboratory, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Nakahara-Ku, Kawasaki, Japan
Akiko Kondo, Media Integration Laboratory, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Nakahara-Ku, Kawasaki, Japan
pp. 364
Yoshinori hara, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA, Inc.
Kyoji Hirata, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA, Inc.
Hajime Takano, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA, Inc.
Shigehito Kawasaki, C&C Research Laboratories, NEC USA, Inc.
pp. 372
Session 18: Active Database/Knowledge Base Systems
Anton P. Karadimce, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Susan D. Urban, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
pp. 384
M. Sköld, Department of Computer and Information Science, Link?ping University, S-581 83 Link?ping, Sweden
T. Risch, Department of Computer and Information Science, Link?ping University, S-581 83 Link?ping, Sweden
pp. 392
Daniel F. Lieuwen, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ
Narain Gehani, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ
Robert Arlein, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ
pp. 412
Session 19: Query Processing and Optimization
Ming-Ling Lo, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, University of Michigan--Ann Arbor, MI
Chinya V. Ravishankar, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Department, University of Michigan--Ann Arbor, MI
pp. 422
Gautam Bhargava, Silicon Graphics, Inc., Mountain View, CA
Piyush Goel, IBM Santa Teresa Lab, San Jose, CA
Bala Iyer, IBM Santa Teresa Lab, San Jose, CA
pp. 441
Praveen Seshadri, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA
Hamid Pirahesh, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA, USA
T.Y. Cliff Leung, IBM Santa Teresa Laboratory, San Jose, CA, USA
pp. 450
Session 20: Distributed Databases
Ge Yu, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan
Kunihiko Kaneko, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan
Guangyi Bai, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan
Akifumi Makinouchi, Department of Computer Science and Communication Engineering, Kyushu University, Japan
pp. 460
P. Chundi, Department of Computer Science, University at Albany - State University of New York, Albany, NY
D.J. Rosenkrantz, Department of Computer Science, University at Albany - State University of New York, Albany, NY
S.S. Ravi, Department of Computer Science, University at Albany - State University of New York, Albany, NY
pp. 469
Chengwen Liu, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
Hao Chen, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
Warren Krueger, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
pp. 477
J. Sidell, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
P.M. Aoki, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
A. Sah, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
C. Staelin, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
M. Stonebraker, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
A. Yu, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, CA
pp. 485
Session 21: Industrial Program V: Workflow and Groupware Systems
FlowMark
Kenneth Moore, Iris Associates, Westford, MA, USA
Michelle Peterson, Iris Associates, Westford, MA, USA
pp. 500
Session 22: Multimedia I - Querying and Browsing
Naoto Oki, Keio University, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Japan
Kunio Teramoto, Keio University, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Japan
Ken-Ichi Okada, Keio University, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Japan
Yutaka Matsushita, Keio University, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, Japan
pp. 510
David A. White, Visual Computing Laboratory University of California, San Diego, CA, USA
Ramesh Jain, Visual Computing Laboratory University of California, San Diego, CA, USA
pp. 516
N. H. Balkir, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA
E. Sukan, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA
G. Ozsoyoglu, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA
Z.M. Ozsoyoglu, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH, USA
pp. 524
Session 23: Scientific Databases - Sequence Search Methods
Hagit Shatkay, Brown University, Providence, RI, USA
Stanley B. Zdonik, Brown University, Providence, RI, USA
pp. 536
Chung-Sheng Li, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
P.S. Yu, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
V. Castelli, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
pp. 546
Session 24: Workflow and Transaction Management I
D. Wodtke, University of the Saarland, Department of Computer Science, Saarbr?cken, Germany
J. Weissenfels, University of the Saarland, Department of Computer Science, Saarbr?cken, Germany
G. Weikum, University of the Saarland, Department of Computer Science, Saarbr?cken, Germany
A. Kotz Dittrich, Union Bank of Switzerland, UBILAB, Z?rich, Switzerland
pp. 556
Qiming Chen, HP Laboratories, Palo Alto, California, USA
Umesh Dayal, HP Laboratories, Palo Alto, California, USA
pp. 566
Gustavo Alonso, Institute for Information Systems, Zurich, Switzerland
Divyakant Agrawal, Computer Science Department, University of California Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Amr El Abbadi, Computer Science Department, University of California Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Mohan Kamath, Computer Science Department, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA, USA
Roger Guenthoer, IBM European Networking Center, Heidelberg, Germany
C. Mohan, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA, USA
pp. 574
Session 25: Multimedia II - Presentation Managment Issues
Heiko Thimm, GMD - Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute (IPSI), Darmstadt, Germany
Wolfgang Klas, GMD - Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute (IPSI), Darmstadt, Germany
pp. 584
G. Özsoyoglu, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH
V. Hakkoymaz, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH
J.D. Kraft, Department of Computer Engineering and Science, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH
pp. 593
Konstantinos Stathatos, Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
Stephen Kelley, Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
Nick Roussopoulos, Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
John S. Baras, Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
pp. 602
Plenary Panel Discussion
Data Engineering - The Management Perspective
Session 27: Workflow and Transaction Management II
Munindar P. Singh, Department of Computer Science, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA
pp. 616
Betty Salzberg, College of Computer Science, Northeastern University, Boston, MA., USA
Dimitri Tombroff, Projet Rodin, INRIA, Le Chesnay, France
pp. 624
Session 28: Multimedia III - Systems and Applications
Weiyi Meng, Dept. of Computer Science, SUNY - Binghamton, Binghamton, NY, USA
Wei Wang, Dept. of Computer Science, SUNY - Binghamton, Binghamton, NY, USA
Clement Yu, Dept. of EECS, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL, USA
Naphtali Rishe, School of Computer Science, Florida International University, Miami, FL, USA
pp. 636
Renu Tewari Daniel M. Dias, IBM Research Division, T. J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY, USA
Rajat Mukherjee, IBM Research Division, T. J. Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY, USA
Harrick M. Vin, Department of Computer Science, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, USA
pp. 645
G. Antoshenkov, Digital Equipment Corporation, Maynard, MA, USA
D. Lomet, Digital Equipment Corporation, Maynard, MA, USA
J. Murray, Digital Equipment Corporation, Maynard, MA, USA
pp. 655
Session 29: Industrial Program VI: Object Standards
Experience in Developing a Distributed Application on Multiple Platforms using CORBA
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.