• I
  • ICDCSW
  • 2006
  • 26th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (ICDCSW'06)
Advanced Search 
26th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (ICDCSW'06)
Lisboa, Portugal
July 04-July 07
ISBN: 0-7695-2541-5
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 1: Keynote Address
Paulo Esteves Verissimo, Univ. of Lisboa, Faculty of Sciences - Portugal
pp. xxxviii
Session 2: Robust and Efficient Networking
Akio Shiibashi, East Japan Railway Company
Fumiaki Mashiba, East Japan Railway Company
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 2
Iztok Banic, FME, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Janez Zerovnik, FME, University of Maribor, Slovenia
pp. 3
Session 3: Verification
Session 4: Signals and Signaling Assurance
Seong Soo Kim, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA
A. L. Narasimha Reddy, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX, USA
pp. 6
Hiroyuki Sugahara, East Japan Railway Company
Takashi Kunifuji, East Japan Railway Company
Tetsunori Hattori, East Japan Railway Company
Yoshiyuki Hirano, East Japan Railway Company
Yamato Fukuta, East Japan Railway Company
Masayuki Matsumoto, East Japan Railway Company
pp. 7
Niklas Steinleitner, University of Gottingen, Germany
Henning Peters, University of Gottingen, Germany
Xiaoming Fu, University of Gottingen, Germany
pp. 8
Session I. B.: Clustering And Coordination in Dynamic Ad Hoc Networks
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas, Purdue University, USA
Saumitra M. Das, Purdue University, USA
Y. Charlie Hu, Purdue University, USA
Yung-Hsiang Lu, Purdue University, USA
C.S. George Lee, Purdue University, USA
pp. 9
Session II: Overlay Networks
Mark Jelasity, University of Bologna, Italy
Alberto Montresor, University of Bologna, Italy
Ozalp Babaoglu, University of Bologna, Italy
pp. 11
Peter Pietzuch, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA
Jonathan Ledlie, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA
Michael Mitzenmacher, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA
Margo Seltzer, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA
pp. 12
R. Baldoni, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
S. Bonomi, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
A. Rippa, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
L. Querzoni, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
S. Tucci Piergiovanni, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
A. Virgillito, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Roma, Italy
pp. 13
Session III.A: Keynote Address
Session III.B.: Cooperative Applications in Dynamic Systems
Sivan Bercovici, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Idit Keidar, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Ayellet Tal, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 14
Gabriella Dodero, DISI, Universita di Genova, Via Dodecaneso, Genova, Italy
Vittoria Gianuzzi, DISI, Universita di Genova, Via Dodecaneso, Genova, Italy
pp. 15
Session IV: Distributed Applications for B2B Integration
Bruno Silva, University of Madeira, Funchal, Portugal
Jorge Cardoso, University of Madeira, Funchal, Portugal
pp. 16
Minh Phan, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Fumio Hattori, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
pp. 17
Session 1: General Publish/Subscribe Considerations
Costin Raiciu, University College London
David S. Rosenblum, University College London
Mark Handley, University College London
pp. 19
Stefan Behnel, Technische Universit?at Darmstadt (TUD), Darmstadt, Germany
Ludger Fiege, Siemens AG,Munich, Germany
Gero Muhl, Technische Universit?at Berlin, Berlin, Germany
pp. 20
Session 2: Applications I
Sasu Tarkoma, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology
pp. 21
Stephen Strowes, University of Glasgow
Nagwa Badr, University of Glasgow
Steven Heeps, University of Glasgow
Emil Lupu, Imperial College London
Morris Sloman, Imperial College London
pp. 22
Session 3: Applications II
Lars Brenna, University of Tromso, Norway
Cathal Gurrin, University of Tromso, Norway
Dag Johansen, University of Tromso, Norway
Dmitrii Zagorodnov, University of Tromso, Norway
pp. 23
Zakir Laliwala, Dhirubhai Ambani-Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Vikram Sorathia, Dhirubhai Ambani-Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Sanjay Chaudhary, Dhirubhai Ambani-Institute of Information and Communication Technology
pp. 24
Session 4: Performance I
Sven Bittner, University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
Annika Hinze, University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
pp. 25
Robert Henjes, University of W?rzburg, Germany
Michael Menth, University of W?rzburg, Germany
Christian Zepfel, University of W?rzburg, Germany
pp. 26
Session 4: Performance II
Session 6: Systems Reconfiguration
Helge Parzyjegla, Berlin University of Technology
Gero Gero Muhl, Berlin University of Technology
Michael A. Jaeger, Berlin University of Technology
pp. 29
Session 6: Accuracy and Quality
R. Baldoni, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
G. Cortese, Telecom Italia Learning Services S.p.A. Research and Development, Italy
F. Morabito, Telecom Italia Learning Services S.p.A. Research and Development, Italy
L. Querzoni, Universit`a di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
S. Tucci Piergiovanni, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
A. Virgillito, Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", Italy
pp. 31
Zbigniew Jerzak, Dresden University of Technology, 01062 Dresden, Germany
Christof Fetzer, Dresden University of Technology, 01062 Dresden, Germany
pp. 32
Session 7: Programming and Testing
Anton Michlmayr, Vienna University of Technology
Pascal Fenkam, Vienna University of Technology
Schahram Dustdar, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 34
IBC 2006 Program
Marina Gelastou, University of Cyprus, Nicosia
Marios Mavronicolas, University of Cyprus, Nicosia
Vicky Papadopoulou, University of Cyprus, Nicosia
Anna Philippou, University of Cyprus, Nicosia
Paul Spirakis, University of Patras, Greece
pp. 37
Ronny R. Dakdouk, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Semih Salihoglu, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Hao Wang, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Haiyong Xie, Yale University, New Haven, CT
Yang Richard Yang, Yale University, New Haven, CT
pp. 38
Matthias Roggendorf, University of Auckland Business School, Auckland, New Zealand
Fernando Beltran, University of Auckland Business School, Auckland, New Zealand
pp. 39
Thanasis G. Papaioannou, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
George D. Stamoulis, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
pp. 40
Session 1: Distributed Multimedia Networking
Satoshi Itaya, Tokyo Denki University
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 42
L. Souza, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
A. Ripoll, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
X.Y. Yang, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
P. Hern?ndez, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, SpainP. Hern?ndez
F. Cores, Universitat de Lleida, Spain
pp. 43
Session 2: Multimedia Tools and Systems
Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University
Sheng-Wen Hsieh, Tamkang University
Wu-Chou Chen, National College of Physical Education and Sports
Chun-Jung Chen, Chinese Culture University, Taiwan
Che-Yu Yang, Tamkang University
pp. 47
Session 3: Distributed Multimedia Applications
Chun-Chia Wang, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology
Jason C. Hung, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology
Che-Yu Yang, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 49
Hiroyuki Echigo, Iwate Prefectural University
Hiroaki Yuze, University of Shizuoka
Tsuyoshi Hoshikawa, Otsuma Women?s University
Kazuo Takahata, Saitama Institute of Technology
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 51
Zeljko Vrba, University of Oslo
Thomas Plagemann, University of Oslo
Vera Goebel, University of Oslo
Xabiel G. Paneda, University of Oviedo
pp. 52
Session 4: Advanced Internet Technologies for Multimedia Systems
Che-Hua Yeh, National Chiao Tung University
Quincy Wu, National Chiao Tung University
Yi-Bing Lin, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 53
Makoto Ikeda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Giuseppe De Marco, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Arian Durresi, Louisiana State University
Akio Koyama, Louisiana State University
Mimoza Durresi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 54
Hsien-Ming Tsai, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
Tzu-Chiang Chiang, Hisng-Kuo University of Management
Yueh-Min Huang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 55
Ming-Chuan Hsu, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan,
Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan,
pp. 56
Session 1: Prototyping and Context Recognition
Mathias Stager, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Paul Lukowicz, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Gerhard Troster, Institute for Computer Systems and Networks, UMIT Hall, Austria
pp. 58
Session 2: Architectures
Tobias Zimmer, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Michael Beigl, University of Braunschweig, Germany
pp. 59
Goro KUNITO, Network Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan
Kenji SAKAMOTO, Network Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan
Naoharu YAMADA, Network Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan
Tatsuo TAKAKASHI, Network Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan
Satoshi TANAKA, Network Laboratories, NTT DoCoMo, Inc., Japan
pp. 60
Manabu Isomura, KDDI R&D Laboratories
Till Riedel, TecO / University of Karlsruhe
Christian Decker, TecO / University of Karlsruhe
Michael Beigl, TecO / University of Karlsruhe
Hiroki Horiuchi, KDDI R&D Laboratories
pp. 61
Session 3: Novel User Interfaces
The Key Knob (Abstract)
Alois Ferscha, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Clemens Holzmann, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Stefan Resmerita, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
pp. 62
Matthias Kranz, University of Munich
Stefan Freund, University of Munich
Paul Holleis, University of Munich
Albrecht Schmidt, University of Munich
Holger Arndt, University of Technology, Munich, Germany
pp. 63
Raphael Wimmer, University of Munich, Germany
Paul Holleis, University of Munich, Germany
Matthias Kranz, University of Munich, Germany
Albrecht Schmidt, University of Munich, Germany
pp. 64
Session 4: Wearable Computing
Shunichi Tano, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Tatsuhiro Takayama, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Mitsuru Iwata, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
Tomonori Hashiyama, University of Electro-Communications, Japan
pp. 67
Session 1: Middleware for Context Aware Provisioning
Sten A. Lundesgaard, Simula Research Laboratory
Ketil Lund, Simula Research Laboratory
Frank Eliassen, Simula Research Laboratory
pp. 70
Session 2: Application Provisioning and Novel Application Areas
G. Carrozza, Universit a di Napoli Federico II, Napoli, Italy
M. Cinque, Universit a di Napoli Federico II, Napoli, Italy
F. Cornevilli, ITEM-Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l?Informatica, Napoli, Italy
S. Russo, TEM-Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l?Informatica, Napoli, Italy
pp. 71
Marco Comerio, Universit? di Milano-Bicocca 20126 Milano, Italy
Flavio De Paoli, Universit? di Milano-Bicocca 20126 Milano, Italy
Simone Grega, Universit? di Milano-Bicocca 20126 Milano, Italy
pp. 72
Session A: Trust and Learning
Nathan Griffiths, University of Warwick, UK
Kuo-Ming Chao, Coventry University, UK
Muhammad Younas, Oxford Brookes University, UK
pp. 73
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Yoshio Nakajima, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Rissho University, Japan
S. Misbah Deen, University of Keele, England
pp. 74
Session B: Heterogeneous Knowledge Sharing
S. M. Deen, University of Keele, England
K. Ponnamperuma, University of Keele, England
M. Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Tokyo
pp. 76
Colin Rouse, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Sonia Berman, University of Cape Town, South Africa
pp. 78
Session I: Topology and Coverage
Mao YE, City University of Hong Kong, China
Edward CHAN, City University of Hong Kong, China
Guihai CHEN, Nanjing University, China
Jie WU, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 79
Zhen Jiang, West Chester University
Robert Kline, West Chester University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
Fei Dai, North Dakota State University
pp. 81
Session II: MAC, Routing, and Cross-Layer Issues
Roberto Beraldi, DIS- Universita di Roma "La Sapienza", via Salaria 113, 00198 Roma, Italy.
pp. 82
Haiguang Wang, National University of Singapore
Peng-Yong Kong, National University of Singapore
Winston Seah Khoon Guan, National University of Singapore
pp. 83
Yu Wang, University of Louisiana at Lafayette,
Hongyi Wu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ravi Nelavelli, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nian-Feng Tzeng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
pp. 85
Session III: Mobility
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Saumitra M. Das, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Y. Charlie Hu, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
pp. 86
Yongguo Mei, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Changjiu Xian, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Saumitra Das, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Y. Charlie Hu, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Yung-Hsiang Lu, Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
pp. 87
Eashwar R. Chittimalla, Oklahoma State University
Aravindhan Venkateswaran, Pennsylvania State University
Venkatesh Sarangan, Oklahoma State University
Raj Acharya, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 88
Session IV: Application and Security
Jelena Misic, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N2, Canada
Vojislav B. Misic, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba R3T 2N2, Canada
pp. 90
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.