The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Proceedings 23rd International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (2003)
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
May 19, 2003 to May 22, 2003
ISBN: 0-7695-1921-0
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
Session 1 Load Balancing
Misato Tasaka , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hélène Arfaoui , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Teruyoshi Zenmyo , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kinji Mori , Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 2
Megumi Hisayuki , Hiroshima City University
Shinji Inoue , Hiroshima City University
Yoshiaki Kakuda , Hiroshima City University
Kenji Toda , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Information Technology Research Institute
Kuniyasu Suzaki , National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Information Technology Research Institute
pp. 8
Junichi Funasaka , Hiroshima City University
Nozomi Nakawaki , Hiroshima City University
Kenji Ishida , Hiroshima City University
Kitsutaro Amano , Hiroshima City University
pp. 14
Session 2 Security
Chin-Tser Huang , University of Texas at Austin
Mohamed G. Gouda , University of Texas at Austin
E. N. Elnozahy , IBM Austin Research Lab
pp. 22
A.G. Voyiatzis , University of Patras
D.N. Serpanos , University of Patras
pp. 28
Session 3 Systems and Tools
Naohiro Kaji , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Khaled Ragab , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Takanori Ono , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kinji Mori , Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 36
Hsin-hung Lin , National Chung Cheng University
Chih-wen Hsueh , National Chung Cheng University
Chung-hung Chen , National Chung Cheng University
pp. 42
A.S. Prayati , University of Patras
A.P. Kalogeras , University of Patras
K. Lorentz , University of Magdeburg
S. Koubias , University of Patras
pp. 48
Session 4 Network Control
Session 5 Fault Tolerance
Dan Zhou , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 70
Xianbing Wang , Hong Kong Polytechnic University and Wuhan University
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 76
Keynote Speech
Mehmet Aksit , University of Twente
Zi? Choukair , Technop?le de l'Iroise
pp. 84
Session 1: Experiences
Silvia Llorente , Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Jaime Delgado , Universitat Pompeu Fabra
pp. 92
Michael Atighetchi , BBN Technologies LLC
Partha P. Pal , BBN Technologies LLC
Christopher C. Jones , BBN Technologies LLC
Paul Rubel , BBN Technologies LLC
Richard E. Schantz , BBN Technologies LLC
Joseph P. Loyall , BBN Technologies LLC
John A. Zinky , BBN Technologies LLC
pp. 104
Session 2: Adaptive Systems and QoS
F. Ogel , INRIA and Université Pierre et Marie Curie
B. Folliot , INRIA and Université Pierre et Marie Curie
I. Piumarta , INRIA and Université Pierre et Marie Curie
pp. 112
Andreas Ulbrich , Technical University of Berlin
Torben Weis , Technical University of Berlin
Kurt Geihs , Technical University of Berlin
pp. 118
Session 3: Distribution
Erik Putrycz , Institut National des Télécommunications
Guy Bernard , Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 126
Lin Wujuan , National University of Singapore
Bharadwaj Veeravalli , National University of Singapore
pp. 132
Javier Ja? Mart?nez , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Isidro Ramos Salavert , Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 138
Session4: Application to Networking
Victor Budau , Institut National des Télécommunications
Guy Bernard , Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 153
George Din , Fraunhofer Research Center for Open Communication Systems
Akihiro Hayakawa , NTT DATA Corporation
Ina Schieferdecker , Fraunhofer Research Center for Open Communication Systems
Peter Deussen , Fraunhofer Research Center for Open Communication Systems
pp. 159
Keynote Speech
Gary Toth , Naval Research in Arlington
pp. 168
Session 1
Angela Uvarov , University of Rhode Island
Victor Fay-Wolfe , University of Rhode Island
pp. 170
Session 2
Stuart Anderson , University of Edinburgh
Juliana Küster Filipe , University of Edinburgh
pp. 178
Daniela Micucci , Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
Francesco Tisato , Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
Andrea Trentini , Università degli Studi di Milano
pp. 191
Tutorial
Hans-Arno Jacobsen , Naval Research in Arlington
pp. 198
Session 3
Gerardo Pardo-Castellote , Real-Time Innovations, Inc.
pp. 200
Session 4 - Invited Panel on Real-Time Data Distribution in Overlay Networks
T. Abdelzaher , University of Virginia
J. Stankovic , University of Virginia
S. Son , University of Virginia
B. Blum , University of Virginia
T. He , University of Virginia
A. Wood , University of Virginia
Chenyang Lu , University of Washington at St. Louis
pp. 220
Session 5
Sooyeon Kim , Seoul National University
Sang H. Son , University of Virginia
John A. Stankovic , University of Virginia
Shuoqi Li , University of Virginia
Yanghee Choi , Seoul National University
pp. 228
Session 1: Enabling Technologies and Infrastructure for Ubiquitous Computing
Masaki Ito , Keio University
Akiko Iwaya , Keio University
Masato Saito , Keio University
Kenichi Nakanishi , Keio University
Kenta Matsumiya , Keio University
Jin Nakazawa , Keio University
Nobuhiko Nishio , Keio University
Kazunori Takashio , Keio University
Hideyuki Tokuda , Keio University
pp. 248
Michael Rohs , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
J? Bohn , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 260
Session 2: Wearable Computers and PDAs
Alexandros Karypidis , Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas and University of Thessaly
Spyros Lalis , Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas and University of Thessaly
pp. 268
Jeffrey Nichols , Carnegie Mellon University
Brad A. Myers , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 274
Jacob O. Wobbrock , Carnegie Mellon University
Brad A. Myers , Carnegie Mellon University
Scott E. Hudson , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 280
Kerstin Heuwinkel , Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
Wolfgang Deiters , Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
Thomas K?nigsmann , Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
Thorsten L?ffeler , Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
pp. 283
Session 3: Mobile Devices, Networks
Georg Acher , Technische Universität München
Detlef Fliegl , Technische Universität München
pp. 294
Peter Robinson , University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
Stefan Hild , IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
pp. 300
Session 4: Mobile Networking in Home, Office and Beyond
Martin Bauer , University of Stuttgart
Christian Becker , University of Stuttgart
J? H?hner , University of Stuttgart
Gregor Schiele , University of Stuttgart
pp. 308
Yasue Kishino , Osaka University
Masahiko Tsukamoto , Osaka University
Yutaka Sakane , Shizuoka University
Shojiro Shojiro , Osaka University
pp. 314
Session5: Location Depended and Context Aware Computing
T. Lashina , Philips Research Laboritories
F. Vignoli , Philips Research Laboritories
V. Buil , Philips Research Laboritories
S. van de Wijdeven , Philips Research Laboritories
G. Hollemans , Philips Research Laboritories
J. Hoonhout , Philips Research Laboritories
pp. 322
Christian Decker , University of Karlsruhe
Uwe Kubach , SAP AG
Michael Beigl , University of Karlsruhe
pp. 328
Erwin Aitenbichler , Darmstadt University of Technology
Max M?hlh?user , Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 334
Session 1. Coordination and Communication
Marco Mamei , Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli , Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Letizia Leonardi , Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 342
Eiko Yoneki , University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
Jean Bacon , University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
pp. 348
Andreas Zeidler , Technical University of Darmstadt
Ludger Fiege , Technical University of Darmstadt
pp. 354
Session 2. Services and Discovery
Radu Handorean , Washington University in St. Louis
Jamie Payton , Washington University in St. Louis
Christine Julien , Washington University in St. Louis
Gruia-Catalin Roman , Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 362
Alan Cole , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Sastry Duri , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jonathan Munson , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jay Murdock , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
David Wood , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 369
Olufisayo Omojokun , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Prasun Dewan , University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 375
Session 3. Software Architecture
Paul Grace , Lancaster University
Gordon S. Blair , Lancaster University
Sam Samuel , Lucent Technologies
pp. 382
Marija Mikic-Rakic , University of Southern California
Nenad Medvidovic , University of Southern California
pp. 388
Ken Ohta , NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Takashi Yoshikawa , NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Tomohiro Nakagawa , NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Yoshinori Isoda , NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Shoji Kurakake , NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
pp. 394
Session 1: Mobile Data Management
Ken C. K. Lee , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hong Va Leong , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Antonio Si , Oracle Corporation
pp. 402
Sumit Roy , Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Michele Covell , Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
John Ankcorn , Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Susie Wee , Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Takeshi Yoshimura , NTT DoCoMo
pp. 408
Yuni Xia , Purdue University
Sunil Prabhakar , Purdue University
pp. 414
Oleg Shigiltchoff , University of Pittsburgh
Panos K. Chrysanthis , University of Pittsburgh
Evaggelia Pitoura , University of Ioannina
pp. 420
Session 2: Distributed Computing in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Yingqi Xu , Pennsylvania State University
Wang-Chien Lee , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 434
Hugo Miranda , Universidade de Lisboa
Luís Rodrigues , Universidade de Lisboa
pp. 440
Klaus Herrmann , Berlin University of Technology
pp. 446
Session 3: Security and Mobile agents
Gang Xu , Rutgers University
Cristian Borcea , Rutgers University
Liviu Iftode , University of Maryland at College Park
pp. 454
Wayne Goddard , Clemson University
Stephen T. Hedetniemi , Clemson University
David P. Jacobs , Clemson University
Pradip K. Srimani , Clemson University
pp. 461
Georgia Kastidou , University of Ioannina
Evaggelia Pitoura , University of Ioannina
George Samaras , University of Cyprus
pp. 472
Session 4: Short Papers
G. Anastasi , University of Pisa
R. Bandelloni , University of Trento
M. Conti , IIT-National Research Council
F. Delmastro , IIT-National Research Council
E. Gregori , IIT-National Research Council
G. Mainetto , IIT-National Research Council
pp. 480
Jingyang Zhou , Nanjing University
Zhiyong Jia , Nanjing University
Daoxu Chen , Nanjing University
pp. 484
D. Janaki Ram , Indian Institute of Technology Madras
M. A. Maluk Mohamed , Indian Institute of Technology Madras
V. R. Devanathan , Indian Institute of Technology Madras
pp. 488
Cheng-Zhong Xu , Wayne State University
Song Fu , Wayne State University
pp. 493
Wanxia Xie , Georgia Institute of Technology
Shamkant B. Navathe , Georgia Institute of Technology
Sushil K. Prasad , Georgia State University
pp. 498
Jingqiang Li , Xi?an Jiaotong University
Weijia Jia , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 503
Session 1: Multimedia Network (1)
Mark Claypool , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Yali Zhu , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
pp. 508
Bhed Bahadur Bista , Iwate Prefectural University
Goutam Chakraborty , Iwate Prefectural University
Toyoo Takata , Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 514
Tomoya Enokido , Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa , Tokyo Denki University
pp. 519
Session 2: Multimedia Network (2)
Chu-Sing Yang , National Sun Yat-Sen University
Yih-Ching Su , National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chen-Wei Lee , National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 526
Hirozumi Yamaguchi , Osaka University
Cao Man Letan , Osaka University
Akihito Hiromori , Osaka University
Takeshi Yamashita , Osaka University
Keiichi Yasumoto , Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Teruo Higashino , Osaka University
Kenichi Taniguchi , Osaka University
pp. 531
Shu-Ching Chen , Florida International University
Mei-Ling Shyu , University of Miami
Irina Gray , Florida International University
Hongli Luo , University of Miami
pp. 537
Yuko Onoe , NTT DoCoMo
Hiroaki Hagino , NTT DoCoMo
Yukio Atsumi , NTT DoCoMo
Yuuichirou Miyazaki , NTT DoCoMo
Hirotaka Komaki , IBM Research
Takayuki Kushida , IBM Research
Nagatsugu Yamanouchi , Toho University
pp. 543
Session 3: Multimedia Processing (1)
Rong Zhao , State University of New York at Stony Brook
William I. Grosky , University of Michigan-Dearborn
pp. 550
Nobuyoshi Sato , Toyo University
Minoru Udagawa , Toyo University
Minoru Uehara , Toyo University
Yoshifumi Sakai , Toyo University
Hideki Mori , Toyo University
pp. 556
C. Kailasanathan , University of Wollongong
R. Safavi Naini , University of Wollongong
P. Ogunbona , Motorola Australian Research Centre
pp. 562
Kojiro Taguchi , Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido , Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa , Tokyo Denki University
pp. 568
Session 4: Multimedia Network (3)
H. Elsayed , City College of New York
A. Abd El Al , City College of New York
T. Saadawi , City College of New York
M. Lee , City College of New York
pp. 576
Y. Bai , University of British Columbia
M.R. Ito , University of British Columbia
pp. 588
Kazuo Takahata , Shinshu Junior College
Norihiko Uchida , Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata , Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 594
Session 5: Virtual Reality and Distance Learning
Ch. Bouras , University of Patras and Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
D. Psaltoulis , University of Patras
Ch. Psaroudis , University of Patras
Th. Tsiatsos , University of Patras and Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
pp. 602
Hidetoshi Kawai , Iwaki Meisei University
Fumio Takayama , Iwaki Meisei University
Takayuki Anzai , Iwaki Meisei University
Takanobu Manome , Iwaki Meisei University
Hiroki Yoshida , Iwaki Meisei University
pp. 616
Te Yi Chan , Chung Yuan Christian University
Yu Lung Wu , Chung Yuan Christian University
Bin Shyan Jong , Chung Yuan Christian University
Tsong Wuu Lin , Soochow University
pp. 622
Session 6: Multimedia Applications
V. K. Murthy , University of New South Wales
E.V. Krishnamurthy , Australian National University
pp. 628
Chung-wei Lee , Auburn University
Wen-Chen Hu , University of North Dakota
Jyh-haw Yeh , Boise State University
pp. 634
Kyung-Ah Chang , Samsung Electronics
Byung-Rae Lee , Samsung Electronics
pp. 640
Timothy K. Shih , Tamkang University
Jung-Ken Chuang , Tamkang University
Nigel H. Lin , Tamkang University
Aiguo He , University of Aizu
pp. 646
Session 7: Multimedia Processing (2)
Yu-lung Lo , Chaoyang University of Technology
Shiou-Jiuan Chen , Chaoyang University of Technology
pp. 654
Koji Hashimoto , Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata , Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 660
Jun Kong , University of Texas at Dallas
Kang Zhang , University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 666
Yoshitaka Shibata , Iwate Prefectural University
Daisuke Nakamura , Iwate Prefectural University
Noriki Uchida , Iwate Prefectural University
Kazuo Takahata , Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 672
Session 1: Topology of Ad-Hoc Networks
Qing Dai , Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 680
Keqin Li , State University of New York at New Paltz
pp. 685
Xiang-Yang Li , Illinois Institute of Technology
Yu Wang , Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 691
Marco Zúñiga , University of Southern California
Bhaskar Krishnamachari , University of Southern California
pp. 697
Session 2: Congestion and QoS Issues
Guanhua Ye , City University of New York
Tarek Saadawi , City University of New York
Myung Lee , City University of New York
pp. 704
Kemal Akkaya , University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Mohamed Younis , University of Maryland - Baltimore County
pp. 710
Tarek Sheltami , Queen?s University
Hussein Mouftah , Queen?s University and University of Ottawa
pp. 716
Rachid Ait Yaiz , University of Twente
Geert Heijenk , University of Twente and Ericsson EuroLab Netherlands
pp. 722
Session 3: Service Discovery and Security
Fl?via Coimbra Delicato , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Paulo F. Pires , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Luci Pirmez , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Luiz Fernando Rust da Costa Carmo , Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
pp. 730
Paal Engelstad , University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
Yan Zheng , University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
Tore J?nvik , University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
Do Van Thanh , University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
pp. 736
Phillip G. Bradford , University of Alabama
Olga V. Gavrylyako , University of Alabama
pp. 743
Sencun Zhu , George Mason University
Shouhuai Xu , University of California at Irvine
Sanjeev Setia , George Mason University
Sushil Jajodia , George Mason University and The MITRE Corporation
pp. 749
Session 4: Medium and Internet Access
Giuseppe Anastasi , University of Pisa
Eleonora Borgia , National Research Council
Marco Conti , National Research Council
Enrico Gregori , National Research Council
pp. 758
Yijun Li , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Hongyi Wu , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Dmitri Perkins , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nian-Feng Tzeng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Magdy Bayoumi , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
pp. 764
Seung-Seok Kang , Michigan State University
Matt W. Mutka , Michigan State University
pp. 770
Session 5: Data Management and Delivery
Weigang Ni , University of Alabama
Qiu Fang , University of Alabama
Susan V. Vrbsky , University of Alabama
pp. 790
Zhijun Wang , University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal Das , University of Texas at Arlington
Hao Che , University of Texas at Arlington
Mohan Kumar , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 797
Sushil K. Prasad , Georgia State University
Anu G. Bourgeois , Georgia State University
Erdogan Dogdu , Georgia State University
Raj Sunderraman , Georgia State University
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
Sham Navathe , Georgia Institute of Technology
Vijay Madisetti , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 803
Session 6: WLAN and Location Management
P. P??kk?nen , VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
J. Latvakoski , VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 819
Yang Xiao , University of Memphis
Kui Wu , University of Victoria
pp. 825
Ying Luo , Georgia State University
Yi Pan , Georgia State University
Jie Li , University of Tsukuba
Yang Xiao , University of Memphis
Xiaola Lin , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 830
Session 7: Resource Management
Huai-Rong Shao , Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Chia Shen , Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Daqing Gu , Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Jinyun Zhang , Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Philip Orlik , Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
pp. 838
Jian Ye , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Jiongkuan Hou , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Symeon Papavassiliou , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 844
Chengzhou Li , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Symeon Papavassiliou , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 850
Hang Chen , University of Cincinnati
Qing-An Zeng , University of Cincinnati
Dharma P. Agrawal , University of Cincinnati
pp. 856
Session 8: Performance Enhancement and Evaluation
Liang Zhang , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao , Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Sajal K. Das , University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 864
Hannes Ekstr? , Ericsson Research
Reiner Ludwig , Ericsson Research
pp. 870
Vijay Arya , INRIA Sophia Antipolis
Thierry Turletti , INRIA Sophia Antipolis
pp. 877
Waleed S. Al-Numay , University of Oklahoma
Sridhar Radhakrishnan , University of Oklahoma
Tao Zheng , University of Oklahoma
Chandra N. Sekharan , Loyola University at Chicago
pp. 883
Session 1: Web Proxy Placement
Srivatsan Varadarajan , University of Minnesota
Raja Harinath , University of Minnesota
Jaideep Srivastava , University of Minnesota
Zhi-Li Zhang , University of Minnesota
pp. 892
Sumi Choi , Washington University in St. Louis
Yuval Shavitt , Tel-Aviv University
pp. 898
Hai Liu , City University of Hong Kong
Xiaohua Jia , City University of Hong Kong
Deying Li , City University of Hong Kong
C. H. Lee , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 905
Session 2: Web Server Technologies
Israel Cidon , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Oren Unger , Technion and Zoran Microelectronics
pp. 916
Huamin Chen , University of California at Davis
Prasant Mohapatra , University of California at Davis
pp. 922
Huamin Chen , University of California at Davis
Prasant Mohapatra , University of California at Davis
pp. 928
Mohamed Vall O. Mohamed-Salem , University of Montreal
Gregor von Bochmann , University of Ottawa
Johnny W. Wong , University of Waterloo
pp. 934
Session 3: Web Caching and Internet Applications
Markus J. Kaiser , University of Connecticut
Kwok Ching Tsui , Hong Kong Baptist University
Jiming Liu , Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 942
K.Y. Leung , City University of Hong Kong
Eric W.M. Wong , City University of Hong Kong
K.H. Yeung , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 948
Liu Zhong , Changsha Institute of Technology
Dou Wen , Changsha Institute of Technology
Zhang Wei Ming , Changsha Institute of Technology
Zou Peng , Changsha Institute of Technology
pp. 954
Helen S. Du , City University of Hong Kong
Xiaohua Jia , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 958
Chi-Chung Cheung , City University of Hong Kong
Man-Ching Yuen , City University of Hong Kong
Angus C H Yip , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 962
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 966
18 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool