• I
  • ICDCSW
  • 2003
  • 23rd International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (ICDCSW'03)
Advanced Search 
23rd International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (ICDCSW'03)
Providence, Rhode Island, USA
May 19-May 22
ISBN: 0-7695-1921-0
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 1 Load Balancing
Misato Tasaka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Hélène Arfaoui, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Teruyoshi Zenmyo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 2
Megumi Hisayuki, Hiroshima City University
Shinji Inoue, Hiroshima City University
Yoshiaki Kakuda, Hiroshima City University
Kenji Toda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Information Technology Research Institute
Kuniyasu Suzaki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Information Technology Research Institute
pp. 8
Junichi Funasaka, Hiroshima City University
Nozomi Nakawaki, Hiroshima City University
Kenji Ishida, Hiroshima City University
Kitsutaro Amano, Hiroshima City University
pp. 14
Session 2 Security
Chin-Tser Huang, University of Texas at Austin
Mohamed G. Gouda, University of Texas at Austin
E. N. Elnozahy, IBM Austin Research Lab
pp. 22
Session 3 Systems and Tools
Hsin-hung Lin, National Chung Cheng University
Chih-wen Hsueh, National Chung Cheng University
Chung-hung Chen, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 42
Session 4 Network Control
Session 5 Fault Tolerance
Dan Zhou, Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 70
Keynote Speech
Session 1: Experiences
Michael Atighetchi, BBN Technologies LLC
Partha P. Pal, BBN Technologies LLC
Christopher C. Jones, BBN Technologies LLC
Paul Rubel, BBN Technologies LLC
Richard E. Schantz, BBN Technologies LLC
Joseph P. Loyall, BBN Technologies LLC
John A. Zinky, BBN Technologies LLC
pp. 104
Session 2: Adaptive Systems and QoS
F. Ogel, INRIA and Université Pierre et Marie Curie
B. Folliot, INRIA and Université Pierre et Marie Curie
I. Piumarta, INRIA and Université Pierre et Marie Curie
pp. 112
Andreas Ulbrich, Technical University of Berlin
Torben Weis, Technical University of Berlin
Kurt Geihs, Technical University of Berlin
pp. 118
Session 3: Distribution
Erik Putrycz, Institut National des Télécommunications
Guy Bernard, Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 126
Session4: Application to Networking
Victor Budau, Institut National des Télécommunications
Guy Bernard, Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 153
George Din, Fraunhofer Research Center for Open Communication Systems
Akihiro Hayakawa, NTT DATA Corporation
Ina Schieferdecker, Fraunhofer Research Center for Open Communication Systems
Peter Deussen, Fraunhofer Research Center for Open Communication Systems
pp. 159
Gary Toth, Naval Research in Arlington
pp. 168
Session 1
Session 2
Daniela Micucci, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
Francesco Tisato, Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca
Andrea Trentini, Università degli Studi di Milano
pp. 191
Tutorial
Hans-Arno Jacobsen, Naval Research in Arlington
pp. 198
Session 3
Session 4 - Invited Panel on Real-Time Data Distribution in Overlay Networks
T. Abdelzaher, University of Virginia
J. Stankovic, University of Virginia
S. Son, University of Virginia
B. Blum, University of Virginia
T. He, University of Virginia
A. Wood, University of Virginia
Chenyang Lu, University of Washington at St. Louis
pp. 220
Session 5
Sooyeon Kim, Seoul National University
Sang H. Son, University of Virginia
John A. Stankovic, University of Virginia
Shuoqi Li, University of Virginia
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University
pp. 228
Session 1: Enabling Technologies and Infrastructure for Ubiquitous Computing
Masaki Ito, Keio University
Akiko Iwaya, Keio University
Masato Saito, Keio University
Kenichi Nakanishi, Keio University
Kenta Matsumiya, Keio University
Jin Nakazawa, Keio University
Nobuhiko Nishio, Keio University
Kazunori Takashio, Keio University
Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University
pp. 248
Michael Rohs, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
J? Bohn, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 260
Session 2: Wearable Computers and PDAs
Alexandros Karypidis, Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas and University of Thessaly
Spyros Lalis, Foundation for Research & Technology Hellas and University of Thessaly
pp. 268
Jacob O. Wobbrock, Carnegie Mellon University
Brad A. Myers, Carnegie Mellon University
Scott E. Hudson, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 280
Kerstin Heuwinkel, Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
Wolfgang Deiters, Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
Thomas K?nigsmann, Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
Thorsten L?ffeler, Fraunhofer Institute for Software and Systems Engineering
pp. 283
Session 3: Mobile Devices, Networks
Peter Robinson, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
Stefan Hild, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory
pp. 300
Session 4: Mobile Networking in Home, Office and Beyond
Martin Bauer, University of Stuttgart
Christian Becker, University of Stuttgart
J? H?hner, University of Stuttgart
Gregor Schiele, University of Stuttgart
pp. 308
Session5: Location Depended and Context Aware Computing
T. Lashina, Philips Research Laboritories
F. Vignoli, Philips Research Laboritories
V. Buil, Philips Research Laboritories
S. van de Wijdeven, Philips Research Laboritories
G. Hollemans, Philips Research Laboritories
J. Hoonhout, Philips Research Laboritories
pp. 322
Erwin Aitenbichler, Darmstadt University of Technology
Max M?hlh?user, Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 334
Session 1. Coordination and Communication
Marco Mamei, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Letizia Leonardi, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 342
Eiko Yoneki, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
Jean Bacon, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory
pp. 348
Andreas Zeidler, Technical University of Darmstadt
Ludger Fiege, Technical University of Darmstadt
pp. 354
Session 2. Services and Discovery
Radu Handorean, Washington University in St. Louis
Jamie Payton, Washington University in St. Louis
Christine Julien, Washington University in St. Louis
Gruia-Catalin Roman, Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 362
Alan Cole, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Sastry Duri, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jonathan Munson, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Jay Murdock, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
David Wood, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 369
Olufisayo Omojokun, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Prasun Dewan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
pp. 375
Session 3. Software Architecture
Paul Grace, Lancaster University
Gordon S. Blair, Lancaster University
Sam Samuel, Lucent Technologies
pp. 382
Ken Ohta, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Takashi Yoshikawa, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Tomohiro Nakagawa, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Yoshinori Isoda, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
Shoji Kurakake, NTT DoCoMo, Inc.
pp. 394
Session 1: Mobile Data Management
Ken C. K. Lee, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Antonio Si, Oracle Corporation
pp. 402
Sumit Roy, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Michele Covell, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
John Ankcorn, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Susie Wee, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Takeshi Yoshimura, NTT DoCoMo
pp. 408
Session 2: Distributed Computing in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Session 3: Security and Mobile agents
Session 4: Short Papers
G. Anastasi, University of Pisa
R. Bandelloni, University of Trento
M. Conti, IIT-National Research Council
F. Delmastro, IIT-National Research Council
E. Gregori, IIT-National Research Council
G. Mainetto, IIT-National Research Council
pp. 480
D. Janaki Ram, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
M. A. Maluk Mohamed, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
V. R. Devanathan, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
pp. 488
Wanxia Xie, Georgia Institute of Technology
Shamkant B. Navathe, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sushil K. Prasad, Georgia State University
pp. 498
Session 1: Multimedia Network (1)
Session 2: Multimedia Network (2)
Chu-Sing Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Yih-Ching Su, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chen-Wei Lee, National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 526
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University
Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami
Irina Gray, Florida International University
Hongli Luo, University of Miami
pp. 537
Session 3: Multimedia Processing (1)
C. Kailasanathan, University of Wollongong
R. Safavi Naini, University of Wollongong
P. Ogunbona, Motorola Australian Research Centre
pp. 562
Kojiro Taguchi, Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 568
Session 4: Multimedia Network (3)
H. Elsayed, City College of New York
A. Abd El Al, City College of New York
T. Saadawi, City College of New York
M. Lee, City College of New York
pp. 576
Session 5: Virtual Reality and Distance Learning
Ch. Bouras, University of Patras and Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
D. Psaltoulis, University of Patras
Ch. Psaroudis, University of Patras
Th. Tsiatsos, University of Patras and Research Academic Computer Technology Institute
pp. 602
Hidetoshi Kawai, Iwaki Meisei University
Fumio Takayama, Iwaki Meisei University
Takayuki Anzai, Iwaki Meisei University
Takanobu Manome, Iwaki Meisei University
Hiroki Yoshida, Iwaki Meisei University
pp. 616
Te Yi Chan, Chung Yuan Christian University
Yu Lung Wu, Chung Yuan Christian University
Bin Shyan Jong, Chung Yuan Christian University
Tsong Wuu Lin, Soochow University
pp. 622
Session 6: Multimedia Applications
Chung-wei Lee, Auburn University
Wen-Chen Hu, University of North Dakota
Jyh-haw Yeh, Boise State University
pp. 634
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University
Jung-Ken Chuang, Tamkang University
Nigel H. Lin, Tamkang University
Aiguo He, University of Aizu
pp. 646
Session 7: Multimedia Processing (2)
Yu-lung Lo, Chaoyang University of Technology
Shiou-Jiuan Chen, Chaoyang University of Technology
pp. 654
Jun Kong, University of Texas at Dallas
Kang Zhang, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 666
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
Daisuke Nakamura, Iwate Prefectural University
Noriki Uchida, Iwate Prefectural University
Kazuo Takahata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 672
Session 1: Topology of Ad-Hoc Networks
Qing Dai, Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 680
Xiang-Yang Li, Illinois Institute of Technology
Yu Wang, Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 691
Session 2: Congestion and QoS Issues
Kemal Akkaya, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
Mohamed Younis, University of Maryland - Baltimore County
pp. 710
Rachid Ait Yaiz, University of Twente
Geert Heijenk, University of Twente and Ericsson EuroLab Netherlands
pp. 722
Session 3: Service Discovery and Security
Fl?via Coimbra Delicato, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Paulo F. Pires, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Luci Pirmez, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Luiz Fernando Rust da Costa Carmo, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
pp. 730
Paal Engelstad, University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
Yan Zheng, University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
Tore J?nvik, University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
Do Van Thanh, University of Oslo (UniK)/Telenor R&D
pp. 736
Sencun Zhu, George Mason University
Shouhuai Xu, University of California at Irvine
Sanjeev Setia, George Mason University
Sushil Jajodia, George Mason University and The MITRE Corporation
pp. 749
Session 4: Medium and Internet Access
Giuseppe Anastasi, University of Pisa
Eleonora Borgia, National Research Council
Marco Conti, National Research Council
Enrico Gregori, National Research Council
pp. 758
Yijun Li, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Hongyi Wu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Dmitri Perkins, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Nian-Feng Tzeng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Magdy Bayoumi, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
pp. 764
Session 5: Data Management and Delivery
Zhijun Wang, University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal Das, University of Texas at Arlington
Hao Che, University of Texas at Arlington
Mohan Kumar, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 797
Sushil K. Prasad, Georgia State University
Anu G. Bourgeois, Georgia State University
Erdogan Dogdu, Georgia State University
Raj Sunderraman, Georgia State University
Yi Pan, Georgia State University
Sham Navathe, Georgia Institute of Technology
Vijay Madisetti, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 803
Session 6: WLAN and Location Management
P. P??kk?nen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
J. Latvakoski, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 819
Ying Luo, Georgia State University
Yi Pan, Georgia State University
Jie Li, University of Tsukuba
Yang Xiao, University of Memphis
Xiaola Lin, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 830
Session 7: Resource Management
Huai-Rong Shao, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Chia Shen, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Daqing Gu, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Jinyun Zhang, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
Philip Orlik, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories
pp. 838
Chengzhou Li, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Symeon Papavassiliou, New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 850
Session 8: Performance Enhancement and Evaluation
Liang Zhang, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 864
Session 1: Web Proxy Placement
Hai Liu, City University of Hong Kong
Xiaohua Jia, City University of Hong Kong
Deying Li, City University of Hong Kong
C. H. Lee, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 905
Session 2: Web Server Technologies
Israel Cidon, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Oren Unger, Technion and Zoran Microelectronics
pp. 916
Huamin Chen, University of California at Davis
Prasant Mohapatra, University of California at Davis
pp. 922
Session 3: Web Caching and Internet Applications
K.Y. Leung, City University of Hong Kong
Eric W.M. Wong, City University of Hong Kong
K.H. Yeung, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 948
Liu Zhong, Changsha Institute of Technology
Dou Wen, Changsha Institute of Technology
Zhang Wei Ming, Changsha Institute of Technology
Zou Peng, Changsha Institute of Technology
pp. 954
Chi-Chung Cheung, City University of Hong Kong
Man-Ching Yuen, City University of Hong Kong
Angus C H Yip, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 962
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.