• I
  • ICDCSW
  • 2002
  • 22nd International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (ICDCSW '02)
Advanced Search 
22nd International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems Workshops (ICDCSW '02)
Vienna, Austria
July 02-July 05
ISBN: 0-7695-1588-6
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Address
Keynote Address
Session 1: Ad Hoc Networks
Tomoyuki Ohta, Hiroshima City University
Shinji Inoue, Hiroshima City University
Yoshiaki Kakuda, Hiroshima City University
Kenji Ishida, Hiroshima City University
Kaori Maeda, Hiroshima City University
pp. 7
Session 2: Secure and Fault Tolerant Networks
R.J. Lipton, Georgia Institute of Technology
S. Rajagopalan, Telcordia Technologies
D.N. Serpanos, University of Patras
pp. 23
Session 3: Network Control Techniques for Assurance
Junichi FUNASAKA, Hiroshima City University
Masato BITO, Hiroshima City University
Kenji ISHIDA, Hiroshima City University
pp. 57
Takanori Ono, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Khaled Ragab, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naohiro Kaji, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Kinji Mori, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 69
Junichi FUNASAKA, Hiroshima City University
Kenji ISHIDA, Hiroshima City University
Kitsutaro AMANO, Hiroshima City University
Yukiyoshi JUTORI, Hiroshima City University
pp. 75
Session 4: Evaluation and Management for Assurance
Masayuki MATSUMOTO, East Japan Railway Company
Tadao TSURUMAKI, East Japan Railway Company
Dai WATANABE, Hitachi, Ltd.
Kinji MORI, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 89
Session 1A: Distance Learning
Session 1B: Agents
Takao Komiya, Tokyo Denki University
Hiroyuki Ohsida, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 131
Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 137
Leonard Barolli, Saitama Institute of Technology
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University
Zixue Cheng, University of Aizu
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 142
Session 2A: Multimedia Communication
Katsuya Nakagawa, Osaka University and SHARP Corporation
Masaru Kawakita, Osaka University
Koji Sato, SHARP Corporation
Mitsuru Minakuchi, SHARP Corporation
Osamu Tsumori, SHARP Corporation
Keitaro Hanada, SHARP Corporation
Toru Chiba, SHARP Corporation
Isao Shirakawa, Osaka University
pp. 162
Session 2B: Web
Personal Web Space (Abstract)
Yangjun Chen, University of Winnipeg
Tony Liu, University of Alberta
Paul Sorenson, University of Alberta
pp. 169
Session 3A: Database and Retrieval
Session 3B: Systems
Bin Shyan Jong, Chung Yuan Christian University
Tsong Wu Lin, Soochow University
Wen Hao Yang, Chung Yuan Christian University
Kun Shyan Jong, Chung Yuan Christian University
pp. 228
Session 4A: Database and VOD
Z. G. Li, Nanyang Technological University
C. Zhu, Nanyang Technological University
F. Pan, Nanyang Technological University
G. Feng, Nanyang Technological University
X. Yang, Nanyang Technological University
S. Wu, Nanyang Technological University
Nam Ling, Santa Clara University
pp. 241
Mounir A. Tantaoui, University of Central Florida
Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida
Simon Sheu, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 246
Ji-Eun Roh, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Sin-Jae Kang, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Jong-Hyeok Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 252
Yu-lung Lo, Chaoyang University of Technology
Shiou-jiuan Chen, Chaoyang University of Technology
pp. 258
Session 4B: Security and Watermark
Wen-Shyong Hsieh, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chuan-Fu Wu, Chunghwa Telecommunication Laboratories
Jen-Yi Huang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Jyh-Long Lin, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Buh-Yun Sher, Chinese Military Academy
pp. 267
Session 5A: 3DCG and Visualization
Akihiro Miyakawa, Educational Division of Tatsuruhama-cho
Masamitsu Sugimoto, Iwate Prefectural University
Mikako Hosokawa, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 285
A. Guercio, University of Salerno
T. Arndt, Cleveland State University
S.-K. Chang, University of Pittsburgh
pp. 296
Session 6A: QoS
C. L. Lee, National Chiao Tung University
J. R. Chen, National Chiao Tung University
Y. C. Chen, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 311
Yuan-Cheng Lai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Yu-Dar Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 317
Session 7A: Mobile and Wireless Network
Kazuo Takahata, Iwate Prefectural University
Norihiko Uchida, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 336
Mobile Teamwork Infrastructure for Organisation Networks (MOTION)
Engin Kirda, Technical University of Vienna
Gerald Reif, Technical University of Vienna
Harald Gall, Technical University of Vienna
Pascal Fenkam, Technical University of Vienna
pp. 365
Agents and Middleware
Letizia Leonardi, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Marco Mamei, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 373
Jen-Hsiang Chen, Coventry University
Rachid Anane, Coventry University
Kuo-Ming Chao, Coventry University
Nick Godwin, Coventry University
pp. 379
Stefanos Zachariadis, University College London
Cecilia Mascolo, University College London
Wolfgang Emmerich, University College London
pp. 385
Tools
Mario Pichler, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Thomas Hofer, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Gerhard Leonhartsberger, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
pp. 389
Heterogeneous Collaboration
Zoran Despotovic, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Karl Aberer, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Manfred Hauswirth, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 408
P. Inverardi, University of L?Aquila
G. Marinelli, University of L?Aquila
F. Mancinelli, University of L?Aquila
pp. 410
Session 1: Applications
Giacomo Cabri, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Letizia Leonardi, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
Franco Zambonelli, Universit? di Modena e Reggio Emilia
pp. 430
Session 2: Auto-Adaptive Systems
Session 3: Distribution
E. P. Kasten, Michigan State University
P. K. McKinley, Michigan State University
S. M. Sadjadi, Michigan State University
R. E. K. Stirewalt, Michigan State University
pp. 465
Erik Putrycz, Institut National des Télécommunications
Guy Bernard, Institut National des Télécommunications
pp. 473
Session 4: Composition and Configuration
Angelo Furfaro, Universit? della Calabria
Libero Nigro, Universit? della Calabria
Francesco Pupo, Universit? della Calabria
pp. 493
Architectures I
Filtering and Efficiency I
Multimedia and Content Delivery
Viktor S. Wold Eide, University of Oslo and Simula Research Laboratory
Frank Eliassen, University of Oslo and Simula Research Laboratory
Olav Lysne, University of Oslo and Simula Research Laboratory
Ole-Christoffer Granmo, University of Oslo and Simula Research Laboratory
pp. 555
Short Paper Session
L. Andrade, ATX Software SA
J.L. Fiadeiro, ATX Software SA and University of Lisbon
pp. 571
Michal Shmueli, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Opher Etzion, IBM Research Laboratory in Haifa
pp. 579
René Meier, Trinity College Dublin
Vinny Cahill, Trinity College Dublin
pp. 585
Coordination and Composite Events
Mirko Viroli, Università degli Studi di Bologna
Alessandro Ricci, Università degli Studi di Bologna
pp. 595
Filtering and Efficiency II
P. Th. Eugster, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
P. Felber, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies
R. Guerraoui, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
S. B. Handurukande, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne
pp. 625
Architectures II
Juichi Kosakaya, Hitachi Engineering Co., Ltd.
Aki Kobayashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Katsunori Yamaoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 633
Session 1: Infrastructure Issues
Sven Graupner, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Vadim Kotov, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Holger Trinks, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 666
Session 2: Techniques and Algorithms
Peter Triantafillou, Technical University of Crete
Chryssani Xiruhaki, Technical University of Crete
Manolis Koubarakis, Technical University of Crete
pp. 681
Session 3: Peer-to-Peer Systems
Joaquín Keller, France Telecom Research & Development
Gwendal Simon, Universitaire de Beaulieu
pp. 695
Wang-kee Poon, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 706
Session 1: Devices
Marc Lacoste, France Telecom Research and Development
Patrick Paniez, France Telecom Research and Development
Aimé Vareille, France Telecom Research and Development
pp. 728
Session 2: Networks and Communications
Session 3: Home Networks, Networked Appliances, and Security
Eiji Tokunaga, Waseda University
Hiro Ishikawa, Waseda University
Makoto Kurahashi, Waseda University
Yasunobu Morimoto, Waseda University
Tatsuo Nakajima, Waseda University
pp. 765
Jalal Al-Muhtadi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Anand Ranganathan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Roy Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Dennis Mickunas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 771
Session 4: Wearable Computing
Martin Bauer, Technische Universität München
Bernd Brügge, Technische Universität München
Gudrun Klinker, Technische Universität München
Asa MacWilliams, Technische Universität München
Thomas Reicher, Technische Universität München
Christian Sandor, Technische Universität München
Martin Wagner, Technische Universität München
pp. 785
W8: International Workshop on Web Caching Systems
K. Y. Wong, City University of Hong Kong
K. F. Law, City University of Hong Kong
K. H. Yeung, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 826
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.