• I
  • ICDAR
  • 1999
  • Fifth International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition (ICDAR'99)
Advanced Search 
Fifth International Conference on Document Analysis and Recognition (ICDAR'99)
Bangalore, India
September 20-September 22
ISBN: 0-7695-0318-7
Table of Contents
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxiii
Session 1: Mo-1: Opening Session - Keynote Address
Session 2: Mo-2A: Multimedia Document Processing
M. Shridhar, University of Michigan at Dearborn
J.W.V. Miller, University of Michigan at Dearborn
G. Houle, TRW Financial Systems
Leendert Bijnagte, TRW Financial Systems
pp. 17
Session 3: Mo-2B: Character Recognition
S. Adam, CNET - DES/OLI - 6 and University of Rouen
J. Gardes, University of Rouen
Y. Lecourtier, University of Rouen
J.M. Ogier, Laboratory LASTI, ENSSAT
R. Mullot, Laboratory LASTI, ENSSAT
pp. 45
Session 4: Mo-2C: Document Image Processing I
L. Feng, Hong Kong Baptist University
Y.Y. Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
L.H. Yang, Zhongshan (Sun Yatsen) University
pp. 71
Hiroyuki Hase, Toyama University
Toshiyuki Shinokawa, Toyama University
Masaaki Yoneda, Toyama University
Mitsuru Sakai, Toyama University
Hiroshi Maruyama, Toyama University
pp. 75
Session 5: Mo-3A: Poster Session I — Applications, Checks, Forms and Music
Minako Sawaki, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Hiroshi Murase, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
Norihiro Hagita, NTT Communication Science Laboratories
pp. 79
Yuan Y. Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
Qi Sun, Hong Kong Baptist University
Hong Ma, Hong Kong Baptist University
De B. Ren, Hong Kong Baptist University
Yan Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
Zhi K. Chen, Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 87
Tomio Amano, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory,
Daigo Misaki, Tokyo Metropolitan University
pp. 91
Ryoji Fukuda, Oita University
I Sou, Fukuoka University of Education
Fumikazu Tamari, Fukuoka University of Education
Xie Ming, Kyushu University
Masakazu Suzuki, Kyushu University
pp. 131
Session 6: Mo-3B: Poster Session I — Document Image Processing, DAS, Electronic Documents, Document Segmentation
F. Cesarini, Universit? di Firenze
E. Francesconi, Universit? di Firenze
G. Soda, Universit? di Firenze
M. Gori, Universit? di Siena
pp. 135
Vishal Misra, Bell Atlantic Network Systems and University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Juan F Arias, Bell Atlantic Network Systems
Atul K Chhabra, Bell Atlantic Network Systems
pp. 161
Chew Lim Tan, National University of Singapore
Bo Yuan, National University of Singapore
Weihua Huang, National University of Singapore
Qian Wang, National University of Singapore
Zheng Zhang, National University of Singapore
pp. 169
Volkan Atalay, Middle East Technical University
Erkan Arslan, Middle East Technical University
pp. 201
Session 7: Mo-3C: Poster Session I — Character Recognition, Classification, Handwritten Character Recognition
Hiroshi Tanaka, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Kenji Nakajima, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Kazushi Ishigaki, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Katsuhiko Akiyama, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Masaki Nakagawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
pp. 209
Yuan Y. Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
Yu Tao, Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 217
Neural Network Model for Document Processing
M. Hanmandlu, Indian Institute of Technology
Harish Kumar, Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 241
Lixin Wang, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jing Hua, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus Chinese Academy of Sciences
Ruwei Dai, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Campus Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 245
Yoshiharu Kato, The University of Electro-Communications
Makoto Yasuhara, The University of Electro-Communications
pp. 261
Session 8: Mo-4A: Information Retrieval
Jianying Hu, Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
Ramanujan Kashi, Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
Gordon Wilfong, Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
pp. 285
Stefan Müller, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
Stefan Eickeler, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
Gerhard Rigoll, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
pp. 289
Session 9: Mo-4B: Postal Automation
Sargur N. Srihari, State University of New York at Buffalo
Wen-jann Yang, State University of New York at Buffalo
Venugopal Govindaraju, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 309
Y. Aoki, Toshiba Corporation
T. Akagi, Toshiba Corporation
A. Nakao, Toshiba Corporation
N. Natori, Toshiba Corporation
H. Mizutani, Toshiba Corporation
pp. 313
Session 10: Mo-4C: Font Recognition
Zhidong Lu, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
Richard Schwartz, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
Premkumar Natarajan, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
Issam Bazzi, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
John Makhoul, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
pp. 337
Yong Zhu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tieniu Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yunhong Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 349
Session 11: Tu-1: Plenary Session
Invited Talk: Manuscriptology in the Modern Context
Session 12: Tu-2A: Document Analysis Systems
Premkumar Natarajan, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
Issam Bazzi, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
Zhidong Lu, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
John Makhoul, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
Richard Schwartz, BBN Technologies, GTE Corp.
pp. 357
Oronzo Altamura, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
Floriana Esposito, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
Donato Malerba, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
pp. 366
Oliver Hitz, University of Fribourg
Lyse Robadey, University of Fribourg
Rolf Ingold, University of Fribourg
pp. 374
Session 13: Tu-2C: Classification
Prateek Sarkar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
George Nagy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 382
S. Impedovo, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
A. Salzo, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
pp. 394
Session 14: Tu-3A: OCR for Indian Languages
S.H. Srinivasan, Institute for Robotics & Intelligent Systems
K.R. Ramakrishnan, Indian Institute of Science
S. Bhagavathy, Karnataka Regional Engineering College
pp. 414
Session 15: Tu-3B: Handwriting Recognition I
Session 16: Tu-3C: Performance Evaluation
Michael Thulke, Technical University Braunschweig
Volker Märgner, Technical University Braunschweig
Andreas Dengel, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence-DFKI
pp. 450
Session 17: Tu-4A: Graphics Recognition
Josep Lladós, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Enric Martí, Universitat Aut?noma de Barcelona
Jaime López-Krahe, Universit? Paris 8
pp. 479
Session 18: Tu-4B: Oriental Character Recognition
Masaki Nakagawa, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Tadashi Yanagida, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Takeshi Nagasaki, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
pp. 495
Session 19: Tu-4C: Checks, Forms and Music
Xiangyun Ye, Concordia University and Universit? du Qu?bec
Mohamed Cheriet, Concordia University and Universit? du Qu?bec
Ching Y. Suen, Concordia University
pp. 511
S. Madhvanath, IBM Almaden Research Center
S. McCauliff, IBM Almaden Research Center
K.M. Mohiuddin, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 519
Li Xingyuan, Harbin Institute of Technology
Wen Gao, Harbin Institute of Technology
David Doermann, University of Maryland at College Park
Weon-Geun Oh, Systems Engineering Research Institute
pp. 531
Session 20: We-1B: Word Recognition
Z. Wimmer, Vision Objects
B. Dorizzi, Insitut National des T?l?communications
P. Gallinari, University Paris 6
pp. 539
David Y. Chen, University of California at Berkley
Jianchang Mao, IBM Almaden Research Center
K. Mohiuddin, IBM Almaden Research Center
pp. 543
N. Sherkat, Nottingham Trent University
T.J. Allen, Nottingham Trent University
pp. 547
Session 21: We-1C: Document Segmentation
F. Cesarini, Universit? di Firenze
S. Marinai, Universit? di Firenze
G. Soda, Universit? di Firenze
M. Gori, Universit? di Siena
pp. 563
Session 22: We-2A: Electronic Documents
Mahesh Viswanathan, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Homayoon S.M. Beigi, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Satya Dharanipragada, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Alain Tritschler, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
pp. 567
H. Bunke, Universit?t Bern
T. von Siebenthal, Universit?t Bern
T. Yamasaki, Kagawa University
M. Schenkel, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 573
Hélène Richy, Universitaire de Beaulieu
Guy Lorette, Universitaire de Beaulieu
pp. 581
Session 23: We-2B: Handwriting Recognition II
V. Di Lecce, Polit?cnico di Bari
A. Guerriero, Polit?cnico di Bari
G. Dimauro, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
S. Impedovo, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
G. Pirlo, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
A. Salzo, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
L. Sarcinella, Universit? degli Studi di Bari
pp. 597
Jaehwa Park, State University of New York at Buffalo
Venu Govindaraju, State University of New York at Buffalo
Sargur N. Srihari, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 605
Session 24: We-2C: Document Image Processing II
Toru Wakahara, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Yoshimasa Kimura, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
pp. 613
Session 25: We-3A: Poster Session II — Oriental Character Recognition, OCR for Indian Languages
Meechai Lohakan Surapan Airphaiboon, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (KMITL),
Manas Sangworasil, King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang (KMITL),
pp. 661
Session 26: We-3B: Poster Session II — Graphics Recognition, Information Retrieval, Multimedia, Performance Evaluation
Yaodong He, Northeastern University
Zao Jiang, Northeastern University
Bing Liu, Northeastern University
Hong Zhao, Northeastern University
pp. 685
Masahiro Takatsuka, Ohio State University
Terry M. Caelli, Curtin University of Technology
Geoff A.W. West, Curtin University of Technology
Svetha Venkatesh, Penn State University
pp. 693
Stefan Müller, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
Gerhard Rigoll, Gerhard-Mercator-University Duisburg
pp. 697
Markus Junker, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI) GmbH
Andreas Dengel, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI) GmbH
Rainer Hoch, SAP AG, Basis Systems & Services
pp. 713
Session 27: We-3C: Poster Session II — Handwriting Recognition, Postal Automation
Junliang Xue, Tsinghua University
Xiaoqing Ding, Tsinghua University
Changsong Liu, Tsinghua University
Shiyan Pan, Tsinghua University
Hongwei Kong, Tsinghua University
pp. 737
F. Grandidier, Concordia University and ?cole de Technologie Sup?rieure
R. Sabourin, Concordia University and ?cole de Technologie Sup?rieure
A. El-Yacoubi, Concordia University and Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Paran?
M. Gilloux, RMO, Service de Recherche Technique de La Poste
C.Y. Suen, Concordia University
pp. 777
M. Ebadian Dehkordi, The Notthingham Trent University
N. Sherkat, The Notthingham Trent University
R.J. Withrow, The Notthingham Trent University
pp. 781
B. Fang, The University of Hong Kong
Y.Y. Wang, The University of Hong Kong
C.H. Leung, The University of Hong Kong
P.C.K. Kwok, The University of Hong Kong
K.W. Tse, The University of Hong Kong
Y.Y. Tang, Hong Kong Baptist University
Y.K. Wong, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
pp. 785
Session 28: We-4B: Handwritten Character Recogntion
Vuokko Vuori, Helsinki University of Technology
Jorma Laaksonen, Helsinki University of Technology
Erkki Oja, Helsinki University of Technology
Jari Kangas, Nokia
pp. 792
Xian Wang, State University of New York at Buffalo
Venu Govindaraju, State University of New York at Buffalo
Sargur Srihari, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 800
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.