• I
  • ICCSA
  • 2007
  • The 2007 International Conference Computational Science and its Applications (ICCSA 2007)
Advanced Search 
The 2007 International Conference Computational Science and its Applications (ICCSA 2007)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
August 26-August 29
ISBN: 0-7695-2945-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
General Track 1- Computational Methods, Algorithms and Applications
Alexander V. Bogdanov, Institute for High Performance Computing and Information Systems, Russia
Alexander Degtyarev, Institute for High Performance Computing and Information Systems, Russia
Elena N. Stankova, Institute for High Performance Computing and Information Systems, Russia
pp. 3-8
Sarun Phibanchon, Burapha University
Sameem Abdul Kareem, University of Malaya
Rosnah Zain, University of Malaya
Basir Abidin, Cyberjaya University College of Medical Sciences
pp. 14-19
Young Kwon You, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Seungwok Han, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Sung Keun Song, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
pp. 24-32
General Track 2 - High Performance Technical Computing and Networks
Dongmahn Seo, Kangwon National University
Hanmin Bang, Kangwon National University
Nansook Heo, Kangwon National University
Inbum Jung, Kangwon National University
Yoon Kim, Kangwon National University
pp. 33-38
Nansook Heo, Kangwon National University
Dongsun Lim, Kangwon National University
Dongmahn Seo, Kangwon National University
Inbum Jung, Kangwon National University
Yoon Kim, Kangwon National University
pp. 39-45
Choonsung Rhee, Konkuk University
Jungwook Song, Konkuk University
Heemin Kim, Konkuk University
Sunyoung Han, Konkuk University
pp. 46-50
Ahmet Yildiz, Vienna University of Technology
Canan Yildiz, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 51-56
S. Zainudin, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
S. Deris, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, UTM Skudai
pp. 57-64
General Track 3 - Advanced and Emerging Applications
Mostafa A. Ahmad, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Ayoub Al-Hamadi, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Gerald, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
B. Michaelis, Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
pp. 65
Debnath Bhattacharyya, Heritage Institute of Technology, Anandapur, Kolkata
Samir Kumar Bandyopadhyay, University of Calcutta, Senate
Deepsikha Choudhury, Heritage Institute of Technology, Anandapur, Kolkata
pp. 72-77
Marina Yusoff, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
Sofianita Mutalib, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
Shuzlina Abdul Rahman, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
Azlinah Mohamed, Universiti Teknologi MARA, Malaysia
pp. 86-96
General Track 4 - Information Systems and Information Technologies
Hieu Trung Huynh, Chonnam National University
Nguyen H. V., Chonnam National University
Minh-Tuan T. Hoang, Chonnam National University
Yonggwan Won, Chonnam National University
pp. 104-109
Kiran Parmar, University of Birmingham, UK
Rachid Anane, University of Birmingham, UK
Robert J. Hendley, University of Birmingham, UK
pp. 110-117
Hamed M. Sallam, Minnesota State University, Mankato USA
Ali Hussain Abdullah, College of Technological Studies, Kuwait
pp. 118-122
Faizah Shaari, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia
Azuraliza A.B, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia
Abdul H. Razak, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, 43600 Bangi, Selangor, Malaysia
pp. 123-132
Advanced Security Services
Bohyun Wang, College of Software, Kyungwon University
Zonghua Liu, College of Software, Kyungwon University
Byungwook Lee, College of Software, Kyungwon University
pp. 133-138
Dong-Hong Xua, Xi?an Jiaotong University, Xi?an 710049, China
Yong Qi, Xi?an Jiaotong University, Xi?an 710049, China
Di Hou, Xi?an Jiaotong University, Xi?an 710049, China
Ying Chen, IBM China Research Lab, 100094, Beijing, China
Liang Liu, IBM China Research Lab, 100094, Beijing, China
pp. 139-143
Advances in Web Based Learning
Gonca Kyzylkaya, Hacettepe University
Emel Dikbas Torun, Hacettepe University
Petek Askar, Hacettepe University
pp. 161-164
Hua-Yi Lin, Yung Ta Institute of Technology
Zhi-Ren Qiu, Yung Ta Institute of Technology
De-Jun Pan, Yung Ta Institute of Technology
Xin-Xiang Zha, Yung Ta Institute of Technology
pp. 165-170
Daehyuck Park, Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea
Euisun Kang, Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea
Younghwan Lim, Soongsil University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 171-175
Component Based Software Engineering and Software Process Model
Seungwok Han, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Sung Keun Song, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
pp. 185-191
Chengying Mao, Huazhong University
Jinlong Zhang, University of Finance and Economics
Yansheng Lu, Huazhong University
pp. 192-200
Computational Geometry and Applications
Ali Asadi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
Mohammad Reza Razzazi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
pp. 201-207
Mojtaba NouriBygi, Sharif University of Technology
Mohammad Ghodsi, IPM School of Computer Science
pp. 208-207
Ali Sajedi Badashian, Azad University of Lahijan, Iran
Mohammad Reza Razzazi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
pp. 216-226
Computational Intelligence Approaches and Methods for Security Engineering
Yong-tae Kim, Hannam University, Daejeon, Korea
Gil-cheol Park, Hannam University, Daejeon, Korea
Tai-hoon Kim, Hannam University, Daejeon, Korea
Sang-ho Lee, Hannam University, Daejeon, Korea
pp. 227-230
Digital Content Security and Management of Distributed Computing
Distributed Data and Storage System Management
Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Juan Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Fang Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Peng Xia, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
pp. 245-252
Data Storage Devices and Systems
Junseok Park, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Hansung Chun, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Daejeon, Korea
Hyokyung Bahn, Ewha University, Seoul, Korea
Kern Koh, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 258-264
Junseok Park, Seoul National University
Kern Koh, Seoul National University
pp. 265-272
Hybrid Information Technology Using Computational Intelligence
Rabiah A.K., Universiti Putra Malaysia
T.M.T. Sembok, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Halimah B.Z., Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
pp. 273-282
Integrated Analysis and Intelligent Design Technology
Jae-Woo Lee, Konkuk University, Korea
Kyung-Ho Noh, Konkuk University, Korea
Yung-Hwan Byun, Konkuk University, Korea
pp. 290-295
Seungjin Lee, Konkuk University, Korea
Woohyun Kim, Konkuk University, Korea
Jae-Woo Lee, Konkuk University, Korea
Yung-Hwan Byun, Konkuk University, Korea
pp. 301-305
Soo Hyung Park, Konkuk University
Yung Hoon Yu, Konkuk University
Kum Won Cho, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information
pp. 318-323
Intelligent Image Mining
Minh-Tuan T.Hoang, Chonnam National University
Yonggwan Won, Chonnam National University
Hyung-Jeong Yang, Chonnam National University
pp. 335-341
Jong-Gu Lee, Chonbuk Univ., Korea
Eun-Mi Kim, Howon Univ., Korea
Cheol-Jung Yoo, Chonbuk Univ., Korea
Ok-Bae Chang, Chonbuk Univ., Korea
pp. 342-345
Maged Marghany, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Mazlan Hashim, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Arthur P. Cracknell, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
pp. 346-352
Information Services and Information Technologies
Duck Jin Chai, CBNU BK21 Chungbuk Information Technology Center, Korea
Eun Hee Kim, Chungbuk National University, Korea
Long Jin, Chungbuk National University, Korea
Buhyun Hwang, Chonnam National University
Keun Ho Ryu, Chungbuk National University
pp. 353-361
Kyu Bong Cho, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Sung Keun Song, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University, Suwon, Korea
pp. 361-366
Sajid Ibrahim Hashmi, Information and Communication University
Jongmoon Baik, Information and Communication University
pp. 367-374
Tonny Kurniadi Satyananda, Information and Communications University
Danhyung Lee, Information and Communications University
Sungwon Kang, Information and Communications University
Sajid Ibrahim Hashmi, Information and Communications University
pp. 380-388
Intelligent Services and the Synchronization in Mobile Multimedia Networks
Hyuncheol Kim, Namseoul University
Younghwa Kim, ETRI ASON Tech. Team Daejeon, Korea
Kwangjoon Kim, ETRI ASON Tech. Team Daejeon, Korea
Jinwook Chung, Sungkyunkwan University
pp. 389-398
Mobile Communications
Ki Young Jang, Sungkyunkwan University
Kyung Tae Kim, Sungkyunkwan University
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University
pp. 399-404
Sun Wook Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Kyu Bong Cho, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Seungwok Han, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
pp. 409-415
Keun-Sang Park, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Korea
Young-deog Yun, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Korea
Chang-Han Kim, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Korea
Seoung-Soo Lee, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Kore
pp. 416-422
Modeling of Location Management in Mobile Information Systems
Hyuncheol Kim, Namseoul University
Younghwa Kim, ETRI ASON Tech. Team Daejeon, Korea
Kwangjoon Kim, ETRI ASON Tech. Team Daejeon, Korea
Seongjin Ahn, Sungkyunkwan University
pp. 423-432
Molecular Simulations, Structures, and Processes
Alistair P. Rendell, Australian National University
Bill Clarke, Australian National University
Pete Janes, Australian National University
Josh Milthorpe, Australian National University
Rui Yang, Australian National University
pp. 457-466
Optimization: Theories and Applications
Yong-Ju Kwon, PIC center, Nexerve Co., Seoul, Korea
Jun-Gyu Kim, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
Jeongyeon Seo, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
Dong-Ho Lee, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
Deok-Soo Kim, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 480-488
Pattern Recognition and Ubiquitous Computing
Computer Graphics and Geometric Modeling
Kyoungsu Oh, Soongsil University
Hyowon Kim, Soongsil University
Chulhan Lee, Soongsil University
Hyunwoo Ki, Soongsil University
pp. 505-509
James Strauss, University of Western Australia
Amitava Datta, University of Western Australia
pp. 524-531
Aidong Sun, South China Agriculture University
Yan Sun, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecommunications
Caixing Liu, South China Agriculture University
pp. 532-538
Computational Science in Education
Noraida Haji Ali, Universiti Malaysia
Zarina Shukur, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Sufian Idris, Universiti Kebangsaan, Malaysia
pp. 539-546
Wireless Sensor Networks
Youngtae Jo, Kangwon National University
Chongmyung Park, Kangwon National University
Joahyoung Lee, Kangwon National University
Inbum Jung, Kangwon National University
pp. 547-553
Maznah Kamat, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Abdul Samad Ismail, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Stephan Olariu, Old Dominion University
pp. 554-560
Min Meng, Kyung Hee University
Xiaoling Wu, Kyung Hee University
Hui Xu, Kyung Hee University
Byeong-Soo Jeong, Kyung Hee University
Sungyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University
Young-Koo Lee, Kyung Hee University
pp. 561-566
Virtual Reality in Scientific Applications and Learning
Aboamama Atahar Ahmed, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Muhammad Shafie Abd Latiff, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Kamalrulnizam Abu Bakar, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Zainul Ahmad Rajion, Universiti Sains Malaysia
pp. 567-576
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.