The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2012 IEEE 30th International Conference on Computer Design (ICCD) (1999)
Austin, Texas
Oct. 10, 1999 to Oct. 13, 1999
ISBN: 0-7695-0406-X
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Foreword (PDF)
pp. xvi
pp. xviii
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxii
Session 1.1.1: Keynote Address
Alberto Ferrari , University of California at Berkeley
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 2
Kurt. Keutzer , University of California at Berkeley
A. Richard Newton , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 14
Session 1.3.1: Embedded Tutorial
Session 1.3.2: Applied Verification Techniques, Co-Chairs: Carl Pixley, Motorola, USA and Warren Hunt, IBM Austin Research Laboratory, USA
Abhijit Ghosh , University of Cincinnati
Ranga Vemuri , University of Cincinnati
pp. 40
Dirk W. Hoffmann , University of Tuebingen
Thomas Kropf , University of Tuebingen
pp. 51
Session 1.3.3: Computer Arithmetic, Chair: Kevin Nowka, IBM Austin Research Laboratory, USA
Sumio Morioka , IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
Yasunao Katayama , IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
pp. 60
Jae hun Choi , University of Texas at Austin
Jae-Hyuck Kwak , University of Texas at Austin
Earl E. Swartzlander, Jr. , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 68
Tomas Lang , University of California at Irvine
Javier D. Bruguera , University of Santiago de Compostela
pp. 73
Lunch Presentation
Session 1.4.1: Machines and Characterization, Chair: Chris Newburn, Intel, USA
Jeff Scott , Motorola Incorporated
Lea Hwang Lee , Motorola Incorporated
Ann Chin , Motorola Incorporated
John Arends , Motorola Incorporated
Bill Moyer , Motorola Incorporated
pp. 94
Mike Clark , University of Texas at Austin
Lizy Kurian John , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 102
Qiang Cao , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Josep Torrellas , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Pedro Trancoso , Intercollege Limassol
Josep Lluis Larriba-Pey , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Bob Knighten , Intel Corporation
Youjip Won , Intel Corporation
pp. 108
Session 1.4.2: Power and Noise Considerations in Microprocessor Design, Chair: Priyadarsan Patra, Intel, USA
Session 1.4.3: Architectures for Embedded Systems, Chair: Tom Truman, Lucent Bell Laboratories, USA
Tor Jeremiassen , Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
pp. 138
David Landis , Pennsylvania State University
Paul Hulina , Pennsylvania State University
Scott Deno , Pennsylvania State University
Luke Roth , Pennsylvania State University
Lee Coraor , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 146
Session 1.4.4: Built-In Self Test, Chair: Cheng-Ping Wang, Texas Instruments, USA
Session 1.5.1: Intelligent Memory, Chair: Doug Burger, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Yi Kang , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Wei Huang , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Seung-Moon Yoo , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Diana Keen , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Zhenzhou Ge , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Vinh Lam , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
Josep Torrellas , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
pp. 192
Session 1.5.2: Performance and Area Optimization, Chair: Shantanu Ganguly, Intel, USA
I-Min Liu , University of Texas at Austin
Adnan Aziz , University of Texas at Austin
D.F. Wong , University of Texas at Austin
Hai Zhou , Synopsys Incorporated
pp. 210
K.K. Lee , University of Texas at Austin
D.F. Wong , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 216
Chunhong Chen , Northwestern University
Majid Sarrafzadeh , Northwestern University
pp. 222
Session 1.5.3: VLSI Implementation of Arithmetic Circuits, Chair: Magdy Abidir, Motorola, USA
Alberto Nannarelli , University of California at Irvine
Tomas Lang , University of California at Irvine
pp. 236
Bong-Il Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
In-Cheol Park , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Chong-Min Kyung , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 243
Session 1.5.4: Design Convergence, Chair: Georg Pelz, Gerhard-Mercator University GH, Duisberg, Germany
Narendra Shenoy , Synopsys Incorporated
Mahesh Iyer , Synopsys Incorporated
Robert Damiano , Synopsys Incorporated
Kevin Harer , Synopsys Incorporated
Hi-Keung Ma , Synopsys Incorporated
Paul Thilking , 3DFX International
pp. 250
Wilm Donath , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Prabhakar Kudva , IBM T.J Watson Research Center
Lakshmi Reddy , IBM Server Division
pp. 258
Martin Kuhlmann , University of Minnesota
Sachin S. Sapatnekar , University of Minnesota
Keshab K. Parhi , University of Minnesota
pp. 266
Session 1.6: Poster Presentations
Hasan Cam , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
Mostafa Abd-El-Barr , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
Sadiq M. Sait , King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
pp. 274
Kentaro Shimada , Hitachi Limited
Tatsuya Kawashimo , Hitachi Limited
Makoto Hanawa , Hitachi Limited
Ryo Yamagata , Hitachi Limited
Eiki Kamada , Hitachi Limited
pp. 279
Ramesh Radhakrishnan , University of Texas at Austin
Juan Rubio , University of Texas at Austin
Lizy Kurian John , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 281
Avinash K. Gautam , Texas Instruments India Limited
V. Visvanathan , Indian Institute of Science
S.K. Nandy , Indian Institute of Science
pp. 285
G.S Samudra , National University of Singapore
H.M. Chen , National University of Singapore
D.S.H. Chan , National University of Singapore
Yaacob Ibrahim , National University of Singapore
pp. 289
Tom Thomas , Motorola Incorporated
Brian Anthony , Motorola Incorporated
pp. 291
Kyoung-Mook Lim , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Seh-Woong Jeong , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Yong-Chun Kim , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Seung-Jae Jeong , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Hong-Kyu Kim , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Yang-Ho Kim , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Bong-Young Chung , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
Hyung-Lae Roh , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
H.S. Yang , Samsung Electronics Co. and KAIST
pp. 299
Shuenn-Shi Chen , National Taiwan University
Jong-Jang Chen , National Taiwan University
Sao-Jie Chen , National Taiwan University
Chia-Chun Tsai , National Taipei University of Technology
pp. 303
Per Lindgren , Lule University of Technology
Rolf Drechsler , Albert-Ludwigs-University
Bernd Becker , Albert-Ludwigs-University
pp. 307
Michael Shyu , National Chiao Tung University
Yu-Dong Chang , National Chiao Tung University
Guang-Ming Wu , National Chiao Tung University
Yao-Wen Chang , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 311
Ronald W. Mehler , University of Texas at Dallas
M. Ray Mercer , Texas A&M University
pp. 315
Kang Yi , Handong University
Seong Yong Ohm , Seoul Women's University
pp. 319
Ashok Kumar , University of Southwestern Louisiana
Magdy Bayoumi , University of Southwestern Louisiana
pp. 321
Chien-Nan Jimmy Liu , National Chiao Tung University
Jing-Yang Jou , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 325
Hyunjin Kim , Yonsei University
Jongchul Shin , Yonsei University
Sungho Kang , Yonsei University
pp. 328
J. Velasco-Medina , TIMA/INPG
I. Rayane , TIMA/INPG
M. Nicolaidis , TIMA/INPG
pp. 330
Session 1.7: Panel Discussion
Session 2.1: Plenary
Session 2.2.1: System Level Issues, Chair: Margarida Jacome, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Avinask K. Gautam , Texas Instruments India Ltd
Jagadish Rao , Texas Instruments India Ltd
Karthikeyan Madathil , Texas Instruments India Ltd
Vilesh Shah , Texas Instruments India Ltd
H Udayakumar , Texas Instruments India Ltd
Amitabh Menon , Texas Instruments India Ltd
Subash Chandar , Texas Instruments India Ltd
pp. 340
Sari L. Coumeri , Carnegie Mellon University
Donald E. Thomas , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 348
Brandon M. Bachman , Hewlett-Packard Company
Hao Zheng , University of Utah
Chris J. Myers , University of Utah
pp. 354
Hen-Ming Lin , National Chiao Tung University
Jing-Yang Jou , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 364
Session 2.2.2: Compilers and Algorithms, Chair: Steve Keckler, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Steven P. VanderWiel , University of Minnesota
David J. Lilja , University of Minnesota
pp. 372
Nikolaos Bellas , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ibrahim Hajj , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Constantine Polychronopoulos , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
George Stamoulis , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 378
Priyadarshan Kolte , Motorola, Incorporated
Roger Smith , Motorola, Incorporated
Wen Su , Motorola, Incorporated
pp. 384
Guo-Hui Lin , University of Vermont
Guoliang Xue , University of Vermont
Defang Zhou , University of Vermont
pp. 392
Session 2.2.3: Test Generation and Delay Testing, Chair: Karim Arabi, Ecole de Technologie Superieure (ETS), Canada
Sreenivas Mandava , Intel Corporation
Sreejit Chakravarty , Intel Corporation
Sandip Kundu , Intel Corporation
pp. 400
Jacob Savir , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 407
Abhijit Jas , University of Texas at Austin
Nur A. Touba , University of Texas at Austin
pp. 418
Session 2.3.1: Microarchitecture, Chair: Andrew Pleszkun, University of Colorado, USA
Lucian Codrescu , Georgia Institute of Technology
D. Scott Wills , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 428
Chi-Hung Chi , National University of Singapore
Jun-Li Yuan , National University of Singapore
pp. 436
Akhilesh Tyagi , Iowa State University
Hon-Chi Ng , Iowa State University
Prasant Mohapatra , Michigan State University
pp. 442
Session 2.3.2: Efficient State-Space Exploration, Chair: Anna Slobodova, Compaq, USA
Rob Sumners , University of Texas At Austin
Jayanta Bhadra , University of Texas At Austin
Jacob Abraham , University of Texas At Austin
pp. 452
Kavita Ravi , Cadence Design Systems
Fabio Somenzi , University of Colorado at Boulder
pp. 467
Session 2.3.3: Clocking and Analog Circuit Prototyping, Chair: Rajesh Galivanche, Intel, USA
Mauro Olivieri , University of Rome La Sapienza
Alessandro Trifiletti , University of Rome La Sapienza
Alessandro de Gloria , University of Genoa
pp. 476
Matthew E. Becker , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Thomas F. Knight, Jr. , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 489
Session 2.3.4: Embedded Tutorial, Organizer and Chair: Andreas Both, Motorola Semiconductor Products Sector, USA
Alan R. Weiss , EEA4BC Certification Laboratories, LLC
pp. 492
Ronald Stence , Motorola Corporation
pp. 499
Ronald Stence , Motorola Corporation
pp. 503
Invited Session 2.4.1: Digital Signal Processors, Organizer and Chair: Ken Shepard, Columbia University, USA
Uming Ko , Texas Instruments Incorporated
Mike McMahan , Texas Instruments Incorporated
Edgar Auslander , Texas Instruments Incorporated
pp. 516
Nagaraj Ns , Texas Instruments Incorporation
Frank Cano , Texas Instruments Incorporation
Sudha Thiruvengadam , Texas Instruments Incorporation
Deepak Kapoor , Texas Instruments Incorporation
pp. 521
Session 2.4.2: Caching Approaches, Chair: Mauricio Breternitz, Motorola, USA
Peter van Vleet , University of Washington
Eric Anderson , University of Washington
Lindsay Brown , University of Washington
Jean-Loup Baer , University of Washington
Anna Karlin , University of Washington
pp. 528
Pedro Trancoso , Intercollege Limassol
Josep Torrellas , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 546
Session 2.4.3: CMOS Circuit Design Techniques, Chair: Sharad Mehrotra, IBM, USA
Qi Wang , Cadence Design Systems
Sarma Vrudhula , University of Arizona
pp. 556
Maitham Shams , University of Waterloo
Mohamed I. Elmasry , University of Waterloo
pp. 563
Tyler Thorp , University of Washington
Gin Yee , University of Washington
Carl Sechen , University of Washington
pp. 569
J.V. Tran , IBM Corporation
F. Mounes-Toussi , IBM Corporation
S.N. Storino , IBM Corporation
D.L. Stasiak , IBM Corporation
pp. 573
Session 3.1: Plenary
Invited Session 3.2.1
A.K. Riemens , Philips Research Labs
K.A. Vissers , Philips Research Labs
R.J. Schutten , Philips Research Labs
G.J. Hekstra , Philips Research Labs
G.D. La Hei , Philips Research Labs
F.W. Sijstermans , Philips Semiconductors TriMedia
pp. 580
J.T.J. Van Eijndhoven , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
K.A. Vissers , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
E.J.D. Pol , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
P. Struik , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
R.H.J. Bloks , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
P. van der Wolf , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
H.P.E. Vranken , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
F.W. Sijstermans , Philips Semiconductors
M.J.A. Tromp , Philips Semiconductors
A.D. Pimentel , University of Amsterdam
pp. 586
E.J.D. Pol , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
B.J.M. Aarts , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
J.T.J. Van Eindhoven , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
P. Struik , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
P. van der Wolf , Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven
F.W. Sijstermans , Philips Semiconductors
M.J.A. Tromp , Philips Semiconductors
J.W. van de Waerdt , Philips Semiconductors
pp. 593
G.J. Hekstra , Philips Research Labs, Eindhoven
G.D. La Hei , Philips Research Labs, Eindhoven
P. Bingley , Philips Research Labs, Eindhoven
F.W. Sijstermans , Philips Semiconductors
pp. 599
Session 3.2.2: Logic Synthesis, Chair: Ken Shepard, Columbia University, USA
Pradip K. Jha , IBM EDA Lab
Steven Barnfield , IBM EDA Lab
John Weaver , IBM EDA Lab
Rudra Mukherjee , ViewLogic Systems Incorporated
Reinaldo A. Bergamaschi , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 614
Rupesh S. Shelar , Silicon Automation Systems Limited
Madhav P. Desai , Indian Institute of Technology at Bombay.
H. Narayanan , Indian Institute of Technology at Bombay.
pp. 620
Congguang Yang , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Maciej Ciesielski , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Vigyan Singhal , Cadence Berkeley Laboratory
pp. 626
Session 3.2.3: Hardware Software Partitioning and Synthesis, Chair: Miodrag Potkonjak, University of California at Los Angeles, USA
Felice Balarin , Cadence Berkeley Labs Cadence Design Systems
Massimiliano Chiodo , Cadence Berkeley Labs Cadence Design Systems
pp. 634
Romain Kamdem , Universit? de Provence
Alain Fonkoua , Ecole Sup?rieure d'Ingenieur de Marseille
Andre Zenatti , CNRS-IBSM-IFR1
pp. 640
Xiaohan Zhu , University of California at San Diego
Bill Lin , University of California at San Diego
pp. 646
Gang Quan , University of Notre Dame
Sharon (Xiaobo) Hu , University of Notre Dame
Garrison Greenwood , Western Michigan University
pp. 652
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 658
5 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool