The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Computer Communications and Networks, International Conference on (1998)
Lafayette, Lousiana
Oct. 12, 1998 to Oct. 15, 1998
ISBN: 0-8186-9014-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
pp. xvii
pp. xxii
Keynote Address
Session 1: ATM Networks 1
R. Venkateswaran , Lucent Technologies
Xiaoqiang Chen , Lucent Technologies
Shizhao Li , New Jersey Institute of Technology
C.S. Raghavendra , Aerospace Organization
Nirwan Ansari , The Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 4
JongMoo Sohn , Yonsei University
JongIck Lee , Yonsei University
MoonKey Lee , Yonsei University
InHwa Hong , Korea Electronics Technology Institute
ByungRyul Lee , Korea Electronics Technology Institute
pp. 12
Piya Tanthawichian , Tohoku University
Akihiro Fujii , Tohoku University
Yoshiaki Nemoto , Tohoku University
pp. 20
Session 2: Mobile Communications Networks
Govind Krishnamurthi , Iowa State University
Stefano Chessa , Iowa State University
Arun K. Somani , Iowa State University
pp. 32
Gopal Racherla , University of Oklahoma
Sridhar Radhakrishnan , University of Oklahoma
Chandra N. Sekharan , Loyola University at Chicago
pp. 40
Guohong Cao , The Ohio State University
Mukesh Singhal , The Ohio State University
pp. 50
Session 3: Network Performance Analysis I
Sridhar Komandur , Ascend Communications
Daniel Mosse' , University of Pittsburgh
Jon Crowcroft , University College London
pp. 60
Baruch Awerbuch , Johns Hopkins University
Yi Du , Johns Hopkins University
Yuval Shavitt , Bell Laboratories
pp. 73
Keynote Address
Session 4: ATM Switching I
Parimal Patel , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Saad Zahid , The University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 92
Feihong Chen , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Bulent Yener , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ali N. Akansu , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Sirin Tekinay , New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 99
Shizhao Li , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Nirwan Ansari , The Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 107
Session 5: ATM Networks II
Bing Zheng , The University of Dayton
Mohammed Atiquzzaman , The University of Dayton
pp. 114
Jong-Kwon Lee , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yong Jae Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jae Woong Chung , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Tag Gon Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 122
Session 7: Routing I
Feiyi Wang , North Carolina State University
S. Felix Wu , North Carolina State University
pp. 148
Samir R. Das , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert Castaneda , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Jiangtao Yan , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Rimli Sengupta , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
pp. 153
Session 8: Traffic Management
Tong Shan , University of Ottawa
Oliver W.W. Yang , University of Ottawa
pp. 170
Shinya Tojo , University of Tokushima
Fumio Ishizaki , University of Tokushima
Chikara Ohta , University of Tokushima
pp. 178
Peifang Zhou , University of Ottawa
Oliver W.W. Yang , University of Ottawa
pp. 183
Yun Sik Kim , Korea Telecom
Young-Ho Bae , Korea Telecom
Youngjae Kim , Korea Telecom
Chul Hye Park , Korea Telecom
pp. 191
Session 9: Multimedia Networks
Lambros Lambrinos , University College London
Peter Kirstein , University College London
Vicky Hardman , University College London
pp. 208
Markus Mielke , State University of New York at Buffalo
Aidong Zhang , State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 219
Kien A. Hua , University of Central Florida
JungHwan Oh , University of Central Florida
Khanh Vu , University of Central Florida
pp. 227
Keynote Address
Session 10: Congestion Control
Yi Du , Johns Hopkins University
Gerald M. Masson , Johns Hopkins University
pp. 257
Session 11: Network Security
Jean-Jacques Bascou , Universit? TOULOUSE II
pp. 284
J.F. Stach , University of Missouri-Kansas City
E.K. Park , University of Missouri-Kansas City
pp. 289
Session 12: Multicasting I
Tawfig Alrabiah , University of Pittsburgh
Taieb Znati , University of Pittsburgh
pp. 304
Mary E. Chamlee , Georgia Institute of Technology
Ellen W. Zegura , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 329
Session 13: Routing II
Wladek Olesinski , University of Alberta
Pawel Gburzynski , University of Alberta
pp. 338
Daniel O. Awduche , UUNET Technologies
Johnson Agogbua , UUNET Technologies
Jim McManus , UUNET Technologies
pp. 346
Session 14: Network Performance Analysis II
Hakki C. Cankaya , Southern Methodist University
V.S.S. Nair , Southern Methodist University
pp. 362
K.J. Loh , National University of Singapore
I. Gui , National University of Singapore
K.C. Chua , National University of Singapore
pp. 370
Session 15: Wireless Multiple Access
Zhenyu Tang , University of California at Santa Cruz
J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves , University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 388
Rodrigo Garces , University of California at Santa Cruz
J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves , University of California at Santa Cruz
Raphael Rom , Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 396
Lixin Wang , The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mounir Hamdi , The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 404
Session 16: Wireless LANs
Saman Desilva , The University of Texas at San Antonio
Samir R. Das , The University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 414
W. Melody Moh , San Jose State University
Dongming Yao , Actel Co.
K. Makki , The Univ. of Southwestern Louisiana
pp. 422
Session 17: Video Communication
Gamze Seckin , Arizona State University
Forouzan Golshani , Arizona State University
pp. 442
Gajendra S. Sisodia , University of Sydney
Dr. Mark Hedley , University of Sydney
Dr. Ling Guan , University of Sydney
Subrata De , Vodafone Pty Limited
pp. 448
Ren-Hung Hwang , National Chung Cheng University
pp. 454
Elvin L. Taylor, Jr. , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Scott F. Midkiff , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 462
Session 18: Optical Networks
A. Jaekel , University of Windsor
S. Bandyopadhyay , University of Windsor
A. Sengupta , University of South Carolina
pp. 472
Keynote Address
Session 19: Network Management
Dongjin Han , Korea University
Wen-Zhe Cui , Korea University
Youngeun Park , Korea University
Sunshin An , Korea University
pp. 516
V.S. Savant , AT&T Laboratories
S. Papavassiliou , AT&T Laboratories
J.J. Tupino , AT&T Laboratories
A.G. Zawadzki , AT&T Laboratories
pp. 532
Session 20: IPv6 over ATM Networks
Paul Boustead , University of Wollongong
Scott Barnett , University of Wollongong
Joe Chicharo , University of Wollongong
Gary Anido , University of Wollongong
pp. 561
Session 21: Quality of Service
Ines Beier , Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus
Hartmut Koenig , Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus
pp. 594
Gopal Meempat , Bell-Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Latha Kant , Bellcore
pp. 599
Session 22: Internet and World Wide Web
Carsten Pils , Informatik 4
Jens Meggers , Informatik 4
Olaf Kubitz , Informatik 4
Johann Lindmeyr , Siemens AG
pp. 630
Takashi Kurimoto , Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Takashi Shimizu , Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Ryutaro Kawamura , Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
pp. 638
Session 23: Government Panel (Funding)
Session 24: ATM Switching II
Ahmed Ziram , Institut National des Telecommunications
Monique Becker , Institut National des Telecommunications
Andre-Luc Beylot , Universite de Versailles Saint Quentin en Yvelines
pp. 660
Session 25: Video Communication
Jehan-Francois Paris , University of Houston
Steven W. Carter , University of California at Santa Cruz
Darrell D.E. Long , University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 690
Dirk Trossen , Technical University of Aachen
Karl-Heinz Scharer , Technical University of Aachen
pp. 698
Session 26: Wireless Networks
Khaled Salah , Illinois Institue of Technology
Elias Drakopoulos , Illinois Institue of Technology
pp. 708
Mihaela Iridon , Southern Methodist University,
David W. Matula , Southern Methodist University,
pp. 732
Dong-Ho Kim , Korea University,
Hyung-Jun Kim , Korea University,
Dongjin Han , Korea University,
WonKeun Choi , Korea University,
Sunshin An , Korea University,
pp. 737
G. Michael Butler , The MITRE Corporation
Kevin H. Grace , The MITRE Corporation
pp. 742
Session 27: Routing III
Youngsu Chae , Georgia Institute of Technology
Ellen W. Zegura , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 752
Jun Bi , Tsinghua University
Jianping Wu , Tsinghua University
X Chen , Tsinghua University
pp. 760
Session 28: Potpourri I
Frank Adelstein , Cornell University
Frederick Hosch , University of New Orleans
Richard G. Golden, III , University of New Orleans
Loren Schwiebert , Wayne State University
pp. 787
Julije Ozegovic , University of Split
pp. 800
Amit Cohen , ECI Telecom Ltd.
Reuven Cohen , Technion
pp. 817
Daoxu Chen , City University of Hong Kong
Edward Chan , City University of Hong Kong
Chan H. Lee , City University of Hong Kong
pp. 825
Dale R. Thompson , USAE Waterways Experiment Station
Griff L. Bilbro , North Carolina State University
pp. 833
Session 29: Multicasting II
Luis Rodrigues , DI-FCUL,
Andre Schiper , DI-EPFL
pp. 840
Kien A. Hua , University of Central Florida
Ying Cai , University of Central Florida
Simon Sheu , University of Central Florida
pp. 848
Session 30: Potpourri II
Wei Li , University of Manitoba
Attahiru Sule Alfa , University of Manitoba
pp. 881
Cheong H. Choi , Kwnagwoon University
Chris Ward , New York City University
pp. 910
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 926
13 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool