• I
  • ICCCN
  • 1998
  • Seventh International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN '98)
Advanced Search 
Seventh International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN '98)
Lafayette, Lousiana
October 12-October 15
ISBN: 0-8186-9014-3
Table of Contents
Keynote Address
Mobility Management in Next Generation Wireless Systems
Session 1: ATM Networks 1
R. Venkateswaran, Lucent Technologies
Xiaoqiang Chen, Lucent Technologies
Shizhao Li, New Jersey Institute of Technology
C.S. Raghavendra, Aerospace Organization
Nirwan Ansari, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 4
JongMoo Sohn, Yonsei University
JongIck Lee, Yonsei University
MoonKey Lee, Yonsei University
InHwa Hong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute
ByungRyul Lee, Korea Electronics Technology Institute
pp. 12
Session 2: Mobile Communications Networks
Session 3: Network Performance Analysis I
The Impact of the Network on Both DoD and Industry
Session 4: ATM Switching I
Parimal Patel, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Saad Zahid, The University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 92
Feihong Chen, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Bulent Yener, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Ali N. Akansu, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Sirin Tekinay, New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 99
Shizhao Li, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Nirwan Ansari, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 107
Session 5: ATM Networks II
Jong-Kwon Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yong Jae Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Jae Woong Chung, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Tag Gon Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 122
Session 7: Routing I
Samir R. Das, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Robert Castaneda, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Jiangtao Yan, The University of Texas at San Antonio
Rimli Sengupta, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
pp. 153
Session 8: Traffic Management
Session 9: Multimedia Networks
Lambros Lambrinos, University College London
Peter Kirstein, University College London
Vicky Hardman, University College London
pp. 208
Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida
JungHwan Oh, University of Central Florida
Khanh Vu, University of Central Florida
pp. 227
High End Computer Networking Testbedding at NASA
Session 10: Congestion Control
Session 11: Network Security
Session 12: Multicasting I
Session 13: Routing II
Session 14: Network Performance Analysis II
K.J. Loh, National University of Singapore
I. Gui, National University of Singapore
K.C. Chua, National University of Singapore
pp. 370
Session 15: Wireless Multiple Access
Rodrigo Garces, University of California at Santa Cruz
J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves, University of California at Santa Cruz
Raphael Rom, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 396
Lixin Wang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Mounir Hamdi, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 404
Session 16: Wireless LANs
Session 17: Video Communication
Gajendra S. Sisodia, University of Sydney
Dr. Mark Hedley, University of Sydney
Dr. Ling Guan, University of Sydney
Subrata De, Vodafone Pty Limited
pp. 448
Elvin L. Taylor, Jr., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Scott F. Midkiff, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 462
Session 18: Optical Networks
A. Jaekel, University of Windsor
S. Bandyopadhyay, University of Windsor
A. Sengupta, University of South Carolina
pp. 472
Advanced Development of Networks
Session 19: Network Management
V.S. Savant, AT&T Laboratories
S. Papavassiliou, AT&T Laboratories
J.J. Tupino, AT&T Laboratories
A.G. Zawadzki, AT&T Laboratories
pp. 532
Session 20: IPv6 over ATM Networks
Paul Boustead, University of Wollongong
Scott Barnett, University of Wollongong
Joe Chicharo, University of Wollongong
Gary Anido, University of Wollongong
pp. 561
Session 21: Quality of Service
Ines Beier, Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus
Hartmut Koenig, Brandenburg University of Technology at Cottbus
pp. 594
Session 22: Internet and World Wide Web
Takashi Kurimoto, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Takashi Shimizu, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Ryutaro Kawamura, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
pp. 638
Session 23: Government Panel (Funding)
Panelist:
Session 24: ATM Switching II
Ahmed Ziram, Institut National des Telecommunications
Monique Becker, Institut National des Telecommunications
Andre-Luc Beylot, Universite de Versailles Saint Quentin en Yvelines
pp. 660
Session 25: Video Communication
Jehan-Francois Paris, University of Houston
Steven W. Carter, University of California at Santa Cruz
Darrell D.E. Long, University of California at Santa Cruz
pp. 690
Dirk Trossen, Technical University of Aachen
Karl-Heinz Scharer, Technical University of Aachen
pp. 698
Session 26: Wireless Networks
Mihaela Iridon, Southern Methodist University,
David W. Matula, Southern Methodist University,
pp. 732
Dong-Ho Kim, Korea University,
Hyung-Jun Kim, Korea University,
Dongjin Han, Korea University,
WonKeun Choi, Korea University,
Sunshin An, Korea University,
pp. 737
Session 27: Routing III
Youngsu Chae, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ellen W. Zegura, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 752
Session 28: Potpourri I
Frank Adelstein, Cornell University
Frederick Hosch, University of New Orleans
Richard G. Golden, III, University of New Orleans
Loren Schwiebert, Wayne State University
pp. 787
Session 29: Multicasting II
Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida
Ying Cai, University of Central Florida
Simon Sheu, University of Central Florida
pp. 848
Session 30: Potpourri II
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.