The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
High-Performance Distributed Computing, International Symposium on (2000)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Aug. 1, 2000 to Aug. 4, 2000
ISBN: 0-7695-0783-2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
QoS and Adaptivity: Session Chair: Dave O'Hallaron
Dongyan Xu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Arun Viswanathan , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Duangdao Wichadakul , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 3
Software Environments: Session Chair: Francine Berman
J. Davison de St. Germain , University of Utah
John McCorquodale , University of Utah
Steven G. Parker , University of Utah
Christopher R. Johnson , University of Utah
pp. 33
Jean-Pierre Goux , Northwestern University and Argonne National Laboratory
Sanjeev Kulkarni , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Michael Yoder , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Jeff Linderoth , Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 43
Randall Bramley , Indiana University
Kenneth Chiu , Indiana University
Shridhar Diwan , Indiana University
Dennis Gannon , Indiana University
Madhusudhan Govindaraju , Indiana University
Nirmal Mukhi , Indiana University
Benjamin Temko , Indiana University
Madhuri Yechuri , Indiana University
pp. 51
Cluster Computing: Session Chair: Henri Bal
Enrique V. Carrera , Rutgers University
Ricardo Bianchini , Rutgers University
pp. 63
Li Xiao , College of William and Mary
Xiaodong Zhang , College of William and Mary
Stefan A. Kubricht , College of William and Mary
pp. 71
Douglas Thain , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Miron Livny , University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 79
Jasmine Y.Q. Wang , University of British Columbia
Joon Suan Ong , University of British Columbia
Yvonne Coady , University of British Columbia
Michael J. Feeley , University of British Columbia
pp. 87
Grid Services: Session Chair: Carl Kesselman
Brian Tierney , University of California at Berkeley
Brian Crowley , University of California at Berkeley
Dan Gunter , University of California at Berkeley
Mason Holding , University of California at Berkeley
Jason Lee , University of California at Berkeley
Mary Thompson , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 97
Jörn Gehring , University of Paderborn
Achim Streit , University of Paderborn
pp. 105
Greg Eisenhauer , Georgia Institute of Technology
Fabián E. Bustamante , Georgia Institute of Technology
Karsten Schwan , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 113
Yoshio Tanaka , Real World Computing Partnership
Mitsuhisa Sato , Real World Computing Partnership
Motonori Hirano , Software Research Associates, Inc.
Hidemoto Nakada , Electrotechnical Laboratory
Satoshi Sekiguchi , Electrotechnical Laboratory
pp. 121
Networking: Session Chair: Matt Mathis
Christian Kurmann , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Michel Müller , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Felix Rauch , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Thomas M. Stricker , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 131
Shinji Sumimoto , Real World Computing Partnership
Hiroshi Tezuka , Real World Computing Partnership
Atsushi Hori , Real World Computing Partnership
Hiroshi Harada , Real World Computing Partnership
Toshiyuki Takahashi , Real World Computing Partnership
Yutaka Ishikawa , Real World Computing Partnership
pp. 139
Benjamin Gaidioz , Universit? Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Bernard Tourancheau , Universit? Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Rich Wolski , University of Tennessee
pp. 147
Storage Management: Session Chair: Bill Johnston
Brian S. White , University of Virginia
Andrew S. Grimshaw , University of Virginia
Anh Nguyen-Tuong , University of Virginia
pp. 165
Craig J. Patten , University of Adelaide
K.A. Hawick , University of Adelaide
pp. 175
Case Studies: Systems: Session Chair: Klara Nahrstedt
Warren Smith , Computer Sciences Corporation
Abdul Waheed , MRJ Technology Solutions
David Meyers , Directory Research L.L.C. 1
Jerry Yan , NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 185
Judy I. Beiriger , Sandia National Laboratories
Hugh P. Bivens , Sandia National Laboratories
Steven L. Humphreys , Sandia National Laboratories
Wilbur R. Johnson , Sandia National Laboratories
Ronald E. Rhea , Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 193
Fabio Kon , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Roy H. Campbell , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Dennis Mickunas , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Francisco J. Ballesteros , Rey Juan Carlos University
pp. 201
Scheduling: Session Chair: Charlie Catlett
André Turgeon , Brigham Young University
Quinn Snell , Brigham Young University
Mark Clement , Brigham Young University
pp. 229
Case Studies: Applications: Session Chair: Andrew Grimshaw
Luc Renambot , Vrije Universiteit
Henri E. Bal , Vrije Universiteit
Desmond Germans , Vrije Universiteit
Hans J.W. Spoelder , Vrije Universiteit
pp. 239
Jörg Nolte , Real World Computing Partnership
Paul Horton , Real World Computing Partnership
pp. 247
High-Performance Storage: Session Chair: Ed Seidel
Beth Plale , Georgia Institute of Technology
Karsten Schwan , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 263
Jacek Becla , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Andrew Hanushevsky , Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
pp. 271
Kai Hwang , University of Southern California
Hai Jin , University of Southern California and University of Hong Kong
Roy Ho , University of Hong Kong
pp. 279
Poster Session
César A.F. de Rose , Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul
Hans-Ulrich Heiss , University of Paderborn
Philippe A.O. Navaux , Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 288
Rajesh Raman , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Miron Livny , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Marvin Solomon , University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 290
Thomas H. Hinke , Ames Research Center
Jason Novotny , National Center for Supercomputing Applications
pp. 292
R.D. Burris , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
D.L. Million , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
S.R. White , Oak Ridge National Laboratory
M.K. Gleicher , Gleicher Enterprises, LLC
H.H. Holmes , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 294
Hiroaki Nishi , Real World Computing Partnership and Synergetech Inc.
Koji Tasho , Synergetech Inc.
Junji Yamamoto , Real World Computing Partnership
Tomohiro Kudoh , Real World Computing Partnership
Hideharu Amano , Keio University
pp. 296
Jim Basney , University of Wisconsin at Madison
Miron Livny , University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 298
Valerie E. Taylor , Northwestern University
Xingfu Wu , Northwestern University
Jonathan Geisler , Northwestern University
Xin Li , Northwestern University
Zhiling Lan , Northwestern University
Rick Stevens , Argonne National Laboratory
Mark Hereld , Argonne National Laboratory
Ivan R. Judson , Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 302
Mary Thomas , San Diego Supercomputer Center
Steve Mock , San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jay Boisseau , San Diego Supercomputer Center
pp. 308
Igor Terekhov , Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Victoria White , Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
pp. 310
pp. 315
6 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool