• H
  • HPDC
  • 2000
  • Ninth IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC-9 '00)
Advanced Search 
Ninth IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC-9 '00)
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
August 01-August 04
ISBN: 0-7695-0783-2
Table of Contents
QoS and Adaptivity: Session Chair: Dave O'Hallaron
Dongyan Xu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Arun Viswanathan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Duangdao Wichadakul, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 3
Software Environments: Session Chair: Francine Berman
Jean-Pierre Goux, Northwestern University and Argonne National Laboratory
Sanjeev Kulkarni, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Michael Yoder, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Jeff Linderoth, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 43
Randall Bramley, Indiana University
Kenneth Chiu, Indiana University
Shridhar Diwan, Indiana University
Dennis Gannon, Indiana University
Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Indiana University
Nirmal Mukhi, Indiana University
Benjamin Temko, Indiana University
Madhuri Yechuri, Indiana University
pp. 51
Cluster Computing: Session Chair: Henri Bal
Douglas Thain, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 79
Jasmine Y.Q. Wang, University of British Columbia
Joon Suan Ong, University of British Columbia
Yvonne Coady, University of British Columbia
Michael J. Feeley, University of British Columbia
pp. 87
Grid Services: Session Chair: Carl Kesselman
Brian Tierney, University of California at Berkeley
Brian Crowley, University of California at Berkeley
Dan Gunter, University of California at Berkeley
Mason Holding, University of California at Berkeley
Jason Lee, University of California at Berkeley
Mary Thompson, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 97
Greg Eisenhauer, Georgia Institute of Technology
Fabián E. Bustamante, Georgia Institute of Technology
Karsten Schwan, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 113
Yoshio Tanaka, Real World Computing Partnership
Mitsuhisa Sato, Real World Computing Partnership
Motonori Hirano, Software Research Associates, Inc.
Hidemoto Nakada, Electrotechnical Laboratory
Satoshi Sekiguchi, Electrotechnical Laboratory
pp. 121
Networking: Session Chair: Matt Mathis
Christian Kurmann, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Michel Müller, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Felix Rauch, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Thomas M. Stricker, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 131
Shinji Sumimoto, Real World Computing Partnership
Hiroshi Tezuka, Real World Computing Partnership
Atsushi Hori, Real World Computing Partnership
Hiroshi Harada, Real World Computing Partnership
Toshiyuki Takahashi, Real World Computing Partnership
Yutaka Ishikawa, Real World Computing Partnership
pp. 139
Storage Management: Session Chair: Bill Johnston
Brian S. White, University of Virginia
Andrew S. Grimshaw, University of Virginia
Anh Nguyen-Tuong, University of Virginia
pp. 165
Case Studies: Systems: Session Chair: Klara Nahrstedt
Warren Smith, Computer Sciences Corporation
Abdul Waheed, MRJ Technology Solutions
David Meyers, Directory Research L.L.C. 1
Jerry Yan, NASA Ames Research Center
pp. 185
Judy I. Beiriger, Sandia National Laboratories
Hugh P. Bivens, Sandia National Laboratories
Steven L. Humphreys, Sandia National Laboratories
Wilbur R. Johnson, Sandia National Laboratories
Ronald E. Rhea, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 193
Fabio Kon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Roy H. Campbell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Dennis Mickunas, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Francisco J. Ballesteros, Rey Juan Carlos University
pp. 201
Scheduling: Session Chair: Charlie Catlett
André Turgeon, Brigham Young University
Quinn Snell, Brigham Young University
Mark Clement, Brigham Young University
pp. 229
Case Studies: Applications: Session Chair: Andrew Grimshaw
High-Performance Storage: Session Chair: Ed Seidel
Jacek Becla, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
Andrew Hanushevsky, Stanford Linear Accelerator Center
pp. 271
Kai Hwang, University of Southern California
Hai Jin, University of Southern California and University of Hong Kong
Roy Ho, University of Hong Kong
pp. 279
Poster Session
César A.F. de Rose, Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul
Hans-Ulrich Heiss, University of Paderborn
Philippe A.O. Navaux, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 288
Rajesh Raman, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Marvin Solomon, University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 290
Thomas H. Hinke, Ames Research Center
Jason Novotny, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
pp. 292
R.D. Burris, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
D.L. Million, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
S.R. White, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
M.K. Gleicher, Gleicher Enterprises, LLC
H.H. Holmes, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 294
Hiroaki Nishi, Real World Computing Partnership and Synergetech Inc.
Koji Tasho, Synergetech Inc.
Junji Yamamoto, Real World Computing Partnership
Tomohiro Kudoh, Real World Computing Partnership
Hideharu Amano, Keio University
pp. 296
Jim Basney, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Miron Livny, University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 298
Valerie E. Taylor, Northwestern University
Xingfu Wu, Northwestern University
Jonathan Geisler, Northwestern University
Xin Li, Northwestern University
Zhiling Lan, Northwestern University
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory
Mark Hereld, Argonne National Laboratory
Ivan R. Judson, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 302
Mary Thomas, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Steve Mock, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jay Boisseau, San Diego Supercomputer Center
pp. 308
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.