• H
  • HPDC
  • 1998
  • Seventh IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC-7 '98)
Advanced Search 
Seventh IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Distributed Computing (HPDC-7 '98)
Chicago, Illinois
July 28-July 31
ISBN: 0-8186-8579-4
Table of Contents
Session 1: Communications: Chair: Doug Schmidt, WUStL
Mario Lauria, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Scott Pakin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew A. Chien, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 10
Session 2: Applications: Chair: Andrew Grimshaw, University of Virginia
Session 3: Metacomputing: Chair: Cliff Neuman, University of Southern California
S. Brunett, California Institute of Technology
K. Czajkowski, University of Southern California
S. Fitzgerald, University of Southern California
C. Kesselman, University of Southern California
I. Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
S. Tuecke, Argonne National Laboratory
A. Johnson, University of Illinois at Chicago
J. Leigh, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 81
Session 4: Systems: Chair: Rob Armstrong, Sandia National Laboratory
Samuel H. Russ, Mississippi State University
Ioana Banicescu, Mississippi State University
Sheikh Ghafoor, Mississippi State University
Bharathi Janapareddi, Mississippi State University
Jonathan Robinson, Mississippi State University
Rong Lu, Mississippi State University
pp. 106
Session 5: Distributed Computing: Chair: Fran Berman, University of California, San Diego
G. Gheorghiu, University of Southern California
T. Ryutov, University of Southern California
B.C. Neuman, University of Southern California
pp. 132
SESSION 6: I/O: Chair: Bill Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory
Jarek Nieplocha, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Holger Dachsel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
pp. 148
Y. Chen, IBM Almaden Research Center
M. Winslett, University of Illinois
Y. Cho, University of Illinois
S. Kuo, University of Illinois
pp. 155
Yong Cho, University of Illinois
Marianne Winslett, University of Illinois
Ying Chen, University of Illinois
Szu-wen Kuo, University of Illinois
pp. 163
SESSION 7: ADAPTIVITY: Chair: Michael Quinn, Oregon State University
Bruce Lowekamp, Carnegie Mellon University
Nancy Miller, Carnegie Mellon University
Dean Sutherland, Carnegie Mellon University
Thomas Gross, Carnegie Mellon University
Peter Steenkiste, Carnegie Mellon University
Jaspal Subhlok, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 189
SESSION 8: INTERACTIVE SYSTEMS: Chair: Daniel McAuliffe, Rome Laboratory
Peter H. Beckman, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Patricia K. Fasel, Los Alamos National Laboratory
William F. Humphrey, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Susan M. Mniszewski, Los Alamos National Laboratory
pp. 215
SESSION 9: DIGITAL LIBRARIES AND DATABASES: Chair: Reagan Moore, SDSC
Huican Zhu, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, University of California at Santa Barbara
Qi Zheng, University of California at Santa Barbara
David Watson, University of California at Santa Barbara
Oscar H. Ibarra, University of California at Santa Barbara
Terence Smith, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 235
Vegard Holmedahl, University of California at Santa Barbara
Ben Smith, University of California at Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 243
SESSION 10: INFRASTRUCTURE: Chair: Charlie Catlett, NCSA
Brian Tierney, University of California at Berkeley
William Johnston, University of California at Berkeley
Brian Crowley, University of California at Berkeley
Gary Hoo, University of California at Berkeley
Chris Brooks, University of California at Berkeley
Dan Gunter, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 260
P. Stelling, The Aerospace Corporation
C. Lee, The Aerospace Corporation
I. Foster, Argonne National Laboratory
G. von Laszewski, Argonne National Laboratory
C. Kesselman, University of Southern California
pp. 268
SESSION 11: APPLICATIONS AND SYSTEMS: Chair: Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory
SESSION 12: COMMUNICATIONS II: Chair: Salim Hariri, Syracuse University
Prashanth B. Bhat, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
C.S. Raghavendra, The Aerospace Corporation
pp. 310
Poster Papers
Henning Pagnia, Darmstadt University of Technology
Oliver Theel, Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 342
Christian B. Czech, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Bertram Huetter, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
Michael Gwinner, Technische Universitaet Muenchen
pp. 344
Kento Aida, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Atsuko Takefusa, Ochanomizu University
Umpei Nagashima, Ochanomizu University
Hidemoto Nakada, Electrotechnical Laboratory
pp. 352
Khalid Al-Tawil, King Fahd Univ. of Petroleum and Minerals
Csaba Andras Moritz, Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 366
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.