Advanced Search 
HPCMP Users Group Conference (HPCMP-UGC'06)
Denver, Colorado, USA
June 26-June 29
ISBN: 0-7695-2797-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
1. COMPUTATIONAL STRUCTURAL MECHANICS (CSM)
Stephen Akers, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Jay Ehrgott, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Denis Rickman, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
pp. 3
Robert L. Anderson, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 9-12
2. COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS (CFD)
Raymond E. Gordnier, US Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VAAC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Miguel R. Visbal, US Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VAAC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Scott E. Sherer, US Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL/VAAC), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
pp. 23-30
Steve E. Gorrell, US Air Force Research Laboratory, (AFRL/PR), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Fu-Lin Tsung, General Electric Infrastructure-Aviation, OH
Jixian Yao, GE Global Research, Niskayuna, NY
Rhonda Vickery, Mississippi State University
pp. 31-38
YikLoon Lee, US Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division (NAWCAD), Patuxent River, MD
pp. 39-44
Scott A. Morton, US Air Force SEEK EAGLE Office (46 SK/SKI), Eglin AFB, FL
James R. Forsythe, Cobalt Solutions, LLC, Dayton, OH
Kenneth E. Wurtzler, Cobalt Solutions, LLC, Dayton, OH
David R. McDaniel, US Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO
Russell M. Cummings, US Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO
Stefan Goertz, US Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO
Stefan Siegel, US Air Force Academy (USAFA), Colorado Springs, CO
Kyle D. Squires, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
pp. 52-58
Joon Lim, US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, Aviation Moffett Field, CA
Mark Potsdam, US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, Aviation Moffett Field, CA
Roger Strawn, US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, Aviation Moffett Field, CA
Ben Sim, University of California, Santa Cruz
Tor Nygaard, Eloret Corp., Ames Research Center, Moffett Field, CA
pp. 59-65
3. CFD COUPLED TO CHEMISTRY, MAGNETIC FIELDS, AND STRUCTURES (CFD, CSM, & CCM)
Datta V. Gaitonde, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Vehicles Directorate
Martin F. Lindsey, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Vehicles Directorate
pp. 91-97
Jerry A. Clarke, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Eric R. Mark, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 98-101
Eugene Hertel, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
James Stewart, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM
pp. 102-105
W. Lawrence, US Army Research Laboratory, Weapons and Materials Research Directorate
J. Starkenberg, US Army Research Laboratory, Weapons and Materials Research Directorate
pp. 106-109
Michael J. Nusca, US Army Research Laboratory, Weapons and Materials Directorate (ARL/WMD), Aberdeen Proving
Michael J. McQuaid, US Army Research Laboratory, Weapons and Materials Directorate (ARL/WMD), Aberdeen Proving
pp. 110-118
Allen L. Kuhl, University of California Laboratory, Livermore, CA
Boris Khasainov, Laboratoire de Combustion et D?etonique, Futuroscope, France
John Bell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
Vince Beckner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
pp. 119-123
Timothy J. Madden, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Directed Energy Directorate (AFRL/DE), Kirtland AFB, NM
pp. 124-134
4. SHIP HYDRODYNAMICS AND DESIGN
Joseph Gorski, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock West Bethesda, MD
Ronald Miller, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock West Bethesda, MD
Pablo Carrica, University of Iowa
Mani Kandasamy, University of Iowa
Tao Xing, University of Iowa
Fred Stern, University of Iowa
pp. 135-140
Joseph Gorski, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
Michael Ebert, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
Susan Brewton, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
Peter Chang, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
Ronald Miller, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
Joseph Slomski, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
William Smith, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
Wesley Wilson, US Naval Surface Warfare Center, Carderock Division (NSWCCD), West Bethesda, MD
pp. 141-147
Stephen A. Huyer, US Naval Undersea Warfare Center, Newport Division (NUWC-NPT), Newport, RI
pp. 148-156
Guangyu Wu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Yuming Liu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Dick K.P. Yue, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
pp. 157-162
Susan Polsky, US Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR), Patuxent River, MD
pp. 163-168
Gabriel Weymouth, Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Kelli Hendrickson, Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Dick K.P. Yue, Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
Douglas G. Dommermuth, Naval Hydrodynamics Division, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), San Diego, CA
Paul Adams, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Major Shared Resource Center (ERDC MSRC)
Randall Hand, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Major Shared Resource Center (ERDC MSRC),
pp. 169-176
5. COMPUTATIONAL CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE (CCM) AND COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY
Mark Asta, University of California, Davis CA
Dallas Trinkle, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Materials and Manufacturing Directorate (AFRL/ML), Wright Patterson AFB, OH
Christopher Woodward, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Materials and Manufacturing Directorate (AFRL/ML), Wright Patterson AFB, OH
pp. 177-181
J. Bernholc, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
M. Buongiorno Nardelli, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
W. Lu, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
V. Ranjan, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
S. Wang, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
L. Yu, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
pp. 182-188
Rafal Podes, University of Delaware, Newark, DE
Robert Bukowski, University of Delaware, Newark, DE
Krzysztof Szalewicz, University of Delaware, Newark, DE
pp. 189-192
Jaroslav Vacek, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Jana Chocholousova, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Lukas Kobr, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
John Miller, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY
pp. 193-196
Mark R. Pederson, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
W.A. Anderson, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
Tunna Baruah, University of Queensland, Brisbane AU
pp. 197-204
Alexie M. Kolpak, University of Pennsylvania
Ilya Grinberg, University of Pennsylvania
Andrew M., University of Pennsylvania
Shawn T. Brown, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 205-211
Barry C. White, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Information Technology Laboratory, Vicksburg, MS
Owen J. Eslinger, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Information Technology Laboratory, Vicksburg, MS
pp. 212-217
6. COMPUTATIONAL ELECTROMAGNETICS AND ACOUSTICS (CEA)
Keesook J. Han, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
Joseph Giordano, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
pp. 229-235
Stephen A. Ketcham, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Hanover, NH
Jason R. McKenna, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Hanover, NH
Roy J. Greenfield, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Hanover, NH
Thomas S. Anderson, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Hanover, NH
pp. 236-243
Richard W. Linderman, US Air Force Research Laboratory/Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
Joshua Corner, US Air Force Research Laboratory/Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
Scot Tucker, ITT Industries, Rome, NY
pp. 244-251
M.T. Bettencourt, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
D.J. Amdahl, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
L.A. Bowers, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
KL. Cartwright, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
A.D. Greenwood, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
T.P. Fleming, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
M.D. Haworth, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
N.P. Lockwood, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
P.J. Mardahl, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
R.E. Jr. Peterkin, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
J.W. Luginsland, NumerEx, Albuquerque, NM
J.J. Watrous, NumerEx, Albuquerque, NM
pp. 252-258
M.T. Bettencourt, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
L.A. Bowers, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
K.L. Cartwright, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
A.D. Greenwood, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
T.P. Fleming, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
M.D. Haworth, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
N.P. Lockwood, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
P.J. Mardahl, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Kirtland AFB, NM
pp. 259-266
7. CLIMATE/WEATHER/OCEAN MODELING AND SIMULATION (CWO)
James D. Doyle, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-MRY), Monterey, CA
Carolyn A. Reynolds, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-MRY), Monterey, CA
Justin McLay, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-MRY), Monterey, CA
Joao Teixeira, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-MRY), Monterey, CA
Craig Bishop, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-MRY), Monterey, CA
pp. 267-270
E. Joseph Metzger, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC), Stennis Space Center, MS
Harley E. Hurlburt, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC), Stennis Space Center, MS
Alan J. Wallcraft, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC), Stennis Space Center, MS
James A. Cummings, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-MRY), Monterey, CA
Eric P. Chassignet, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Ole Martin Smedstad, Planning Systems, Inc., Slidell, LA
pp. 271-274
Julie L., Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA
Detelina Ivanova, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, La Jolla, CA
Benjamin Giese, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
James Carton, University of Maryland
Elizabeth Hunke, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
Mathew Maltrud, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
pp. 275-279
CWO Data Mining (Abstract)
Mahnas Jean Mohammadi-Aragh, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS
Derek Irby, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS
Robert Moorhead, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS
Rick Schumeyer, Mississippi State University, Mississippi State, MS
pp. 280-282
F. Anthony Eckel, US Air Force Weather Agency (AFWA), Offutt AFB, NE
Steven Rugg, US Air Force Weather Agency (AFWA), Offutt AFB, NE
Stephen Klotz, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 283-287
Alex Mahalov, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Mohamed Moustaoui, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Basil Nichols, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
pp. 288-295
Frank H., US Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate (AFRL/VS), Hanscom AFB, MA
Joseph A. Werne, NorthWest Research Associates, Colorado Research Associates Division, Boulder, CO
Alex Mahalov, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
Basil Nichols, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
pp. 296-302
8. ELECTRONICS, NETWORKING, AND SYSTEMS/C4I (ENS) AND SIGNAL/IMAGE PROCESSING (SIP)
Brandon Kam, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington MA
Benjamin Miller, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington MA
Joel Goodman, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington MA
Gil Raz, GMR Research & Technology, Concord MA
pp. 303-307
Jules Bergmann, CodeSourcery, Inc, Granite Bay, CA
Don McCoy, CodeSourcery, Inc, Granite Bay, CA
pp. 308-314
Peter Cho, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Hyrum Anderson, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Robert Hatch, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Prem Ramaswami, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
pp. 321-326
Charles L. Matson, US Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), Kirtland AFB, NM
Kathy Borelli, KJS Consulting, Haiku, HI
pp. 327-332
9. INTEGRATED MODELING AND TEST ENVIRONMENTS (IMT)
Kenneth G., US Army Redstone Technical Test Center (RTTC), Redstone Arsenal, AL
Ken Yetzer, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Mike Stokes, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Ashok Krishnamurthy, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Alan Chalker, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
pp. 337-346
10. COMPUTATIONAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND SOFTWARE AND HARDWARE PERFORMANCE
Jeanie Osburn, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
Wendell Anderson, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
Robert Rosenberg, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
Marco Lanzagorta, ITT, Washington, DC
pp. 347-353
Edwin N?, USASMDC Advanced Research Center, COLSA Corporation, Huntsville, AL
Edwin Roger Banks, USASMDC Advanced Research Center, COLSA Corporation, Huntsville, AL
Paul Agarwal, USASMDC Advanced Research Center, COLSA Corporation, Huntsville, AL
Marshall McBride, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC), Redstone Arsenal, AL
Ron Liedel, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC), Redstone Arsenal, AL
pp. 354-359
Paul M. Bennett, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
Sam B. Cable, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
Mahin Mahmoodi, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
Thomas C. Oppe, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
pp. 360-366
Nikhil Bhatia, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
Sadaf R. Alam, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
Jeffrey S. Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN
pp. 367-373
James Fischer, High Performance Technologies, Inc., Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Vincent Natoli, Stone Ridge Technology, Bel Air, MD
David Richie, Stone Ridge Technology, Bel Air, MD
pp. 374-377
Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
David Cronk, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
Sameer, ParaTools, Inc., Eugene, OR
Allen Malony, ParaTools, Inc., Eugene, OR
pp. 378-383
Raymond C. Maple, US Air Force Institute of Technology (AFIT), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Ryan Osterday, USAF NASIC/ADAT
Rhonda, Mississippi State University
pp. 384-388
Alan Shih, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Corey Shum, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Mark Dillavou, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Ralph Noack, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Bharat Soni, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Greg Power, Aerospace Testing Alliance, Arnold AFB, TN
pp. 389-393
Roberto, University of Texas-El Paso, El Paso, TX
Jaime Nava, University of Texas-El Paso, El Paso, TX
Alan Taylor, University of Texas-El Paso, El Paso, TX
Patricia Teller, University of Texas-El Paso, El Paso, TX
David Cronk, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
pp. 394-398
George Petit, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)/Raytheon Company, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 399-403
George O. Ramseyer, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
Virginia W. Ross, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
Richard W. Linderman, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
pp. 410-416
Randy N., US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)/Raytheon, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Steven R. Thompson, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)/Raytheon, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 417-421
George Moncrief, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
Trent Townsend, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
Scotty Swillie, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center, Vicksburg, MS
pp. 422-428
11. MATLAB, OCTAVE AND PYTHON
Juan Carlos Chaves, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
John Nehrbass, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Brian Guilfoos, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Judy Gardiner, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Stanley Ahalt, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Ashok Krishnamurthy, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Jose Unpingco, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Alan Chalker, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Andy Warnock, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Siddharth Samsi, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
pp. 429-434
Judy Gardiner, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
John Nehrbass, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Juan Carlos Chaves, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Brian Guilfoos, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Stanley Ahalt, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Ashok Krishnamurthy, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Jose Unpingco, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Alan Chalker, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Siddharth Samsi, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
pp. 435-439
John Nehrbass, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Siddharth Samsi, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Juan Carlos Chaves, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Jose Unpingco, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Brian Guilfoos, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Stanley Ahalt, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Ashok Krishnamurthy, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Alan Chalker, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Judy Gardiner, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
pp. 440-444
Brian Guilfoos, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Judy Gardiner, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Juan Carlos Chaves, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
John Nehrbass, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Stanley Ahalt, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Ashok Krishnamurthy, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Jose Unpingco, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Alan Chalker, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Laura Humphrey, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
Siddharth Samsi, Ohio Supercomputer Center, Columbus, OH
pp. 445-448
UGC 2006 ABSTRACTS AUTHOR LIST
AUTHOR INDEX
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.