• H
  • HICSS
  • 2003
  • 36th Annual Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS'03) - Track 9
Advanced Search 
36th Annual Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS'03) - Track 9
Big Island, Hawaii
January 06-January 09
ISBN: 0-7695-1874-5
Table of Contents
Track Introduction
null (PDF)
pp. 272
Computational Issues in Bioinformatics (STCIB)
null (PDF)
pp. 274
Claudia Kappen, University of Nebraska Medical Center
J. Michael Salbaum, University of Nebraska Medical Center
pp. 275a
Jitender S. Deogun, University of Nebraska
Fangrui Ma, University of Nebraska
Jingyi Yang, University of Nebraska
Andrew Benson, University of Nebraska
pp. 275b
Daniel Stoffler, The Scripps Research Institute
Sophie I. Coon, The Scripps Research Institute
Ruth Huey, The Scripps Research Institute
Arthur J. Olson, The Scripps Research Institute
Michel F. Sanner, The Scripps Research Institute
pp. 275c
Li Xiao, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Oleg Shats, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Simon Sherman, University of Nebraska Medical Center
pp. 276a
Jialin Zheng, University of Nebraska Medical Center
David Erichsen, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Clancy Williams, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Hui Peng, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Gang Kou, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Chris Shi, Millard North High School
Yong Shi, University of Nebraska at Omaha
pp. 276b
Formal Methods for Engineering Special-Purpose Parallel Systems (STFME)
null (PDF)
pp. 277
Ali E. Abdallah, Centre for Applied Formal Methods South Bank University
John Hawkins, Centre for Applied Formal Methods South Bank University
pp. 278a
Masahiro Fujita, University of Tokyo
Satoshi Komatsu, University of Tokyo
Hiroshi Saito, University of Tokyo
Kenshu Seto, University of Tokyo
Thanyapat Sakunkonchak, University of Tokyo
Yoshihisa Kojima, University of Tokyo
pp. 279a
Peer-to-Peer E-Commerce Systems and Applications (STPTP)
null (PDF)
pp. 281
Bernard Traversat, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Mohamed Abdelaziz, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Dave Doolin, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Mike Duigou, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Jean-Christophe Hugly, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Eric Pouyoul, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
pp. 282b
Chris Loeser, Paderborn University
Wolfgang Mueller, Paderborn University
Frank Berger, Siemens SBS
pp. 282c
Susanne Guth, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration
Bernd Simon, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration
Uwe Zdun, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration
pp. 283a
Quality of Service in the Internet (STQSI)
null (PDF)
pp. 284
S. Giordano, University of Pisa
M. Mancino, CPR - Multimedia and Telematic Application Center (META)
A. Martucci, Alcatel Italia S.p.A.
S. Niccolini, University of Pisa
pp. 285a
Jian Zhao, Queen?s University
Hossam Hassanein, Queen?s University
Jieyi Wu, Southeast University
Junzhou Luo, Southeast University
pp. 285b
Web-Based Information Sharing: Technologies, Strategies and Approaches (STWIS)
null (PDF)
pp. 286
Vijay Parmar, University of Missouri-Columbia
Hongchi Shi, University of Missouri-Columbia
Su-Shing Chen, University of Florida
pp. 288b
L. A. Gardner, University of Auckland
S. J. Holdaway, University of Auckland
D. C. Whitehead, University of Auckland
J. Kleine, University of Auckland
H. D. Bader, University of Auckland
R. Gibbs, Geometria
pp. 288c
Mobile Distributed Information Systems (STMDI)
null (PDF)
pp. 290
Paul Couderc, Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu
Michel Banâtre, Campus Universitaire de Beaulieu
pp. 291
Thomas Hofer, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Wieland Schwinger, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Mario Pichler, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Gerhard Leonhartsberger, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Josef Altmann, Software Competence Center Hagenberg
Werner Retschitzegger, Johannes Kepler University Linz
pp. 292a
W.-T. Balke, University of Augsburg
W. Kießling, University of Augsburg
C. Unbehend, University of Augsburg
pp. 292b
Thomas D. Dyer, The Univ. of Texas at San Antonio
Rajendra V. Boppana, The Univ. of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 294a
Alexandros Karypidis, Foundation for Research &Technology Hellas and University of Thessaly
Spyros Lalis, Foundation for Research &Technology Hellas and University of Thessaly
pp. 294c
Franck Rousseau, LSR-IMAG Laboratory
Justinian Oprescu, LSR-IMAG Laboratory
Laurentiu-Sorin Paun, LSR-IMAG Laboratory
Andrzej Duda, LSR-IMAG Laboratory
pp. 295b
Fredrik Espinoza, Swedish Institute of Computer Science
Ola Hamfors, Swedish Institute of Computer Science
pp. 296a
Gerald Bieber, Fraunhofer-Institute for Computer Graphics Rostock
Rüdiger Ide, Fraunhofer-Institute for Computer Graphics Rostock
pp. 297a
Kåre Synnes, Lule? University of Technology
James Nord, Lule? University of Technology
Peter Parnes, Lule? University of Technology
pp. 297b
Satyajit Acharya, University of Hyderabad
Hrushikesha Mohanty, University of Hyderabad
R.K. Shyamasundar, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
pp. 298
Routing in Wireless and Internet Networks (STRWI)
null (PDF)
pp. 299
Ying Ge, Communications Research Centre
Thomas Kunz, Carleton University
Louise Lamont, Communications Research Centre
pp. 300b
Bharaneedharan Rathnasabapathy, University of Illinois at Chicago
Piotr Gmytrasiewicz, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 301a
Qun Li, Dartmouth College
Javed Aslam, Dartmouth College
Daniela Rus, Dartmouth College
pp. 301b
Quality of Service in Mobile and Wireless Network (STQSM)
null (PDF)
pp. 304
Wei Lou, Florida Atlantic University
Jie Wu, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 305b
Daji Qiao, The University of Michigan
Kang G. Shin, The University of Michigan
pp. 306b
Jelena Misic, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Tat-Kwan Tang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Vojislav B. Misic, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 309a
Wireless LANs and PANs (STWLP)
null (PDF)
pp. 310
Ting-Yu Lin, National Chiao-Tung University
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao-Tung University
Yuan-Ting Lu, National Central University
pp. 312a
Bin Zhen, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Jonghun Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology
Yongsuk Kim, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology
pp. 312b
Ting-Yu Lin, National Chiao-Tung University
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao-Tung University
Keng-Ming Chang, National Central University
Chun-Liang Tu, Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 313a
Carla F. Chiasserini, Politecnico di Torino
Marco Ajmone Marsan, Politecnico di Torino
Elena Baralis, Politecnico di Torino
Paolo Garza, Politecnico di Torino
pp. 313b
Frank Kargl, University of Ulm
Stefan Ribhegge, University of Ulm
Stefan Schlott, University of Ulm
Michael Weber, University of Ulm
pp. 314a
Karl E. Persson, University of Kentucky
D. Manivannan, University of Kentucky
pp. 314b
Distributed Object and Component-Based Software Systems (STDOC)
Barrett R. Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Rajeev R. Raje, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
pp. 317
Tom Ritter, Fraunhofer FOKUS
Marc Born, Fraunhofer FOKUS
Thomas Unterschütz, T-Systems Nova
Torben Weis, Technical University of Berlin
pp. 318a
Raymond Klefstad, University of California at Irvine
Sumita Rao, University of California at Irvine
Douglas C. Schmidt, University of California at Irvine
pp. 320a
J. Tan, Monash University
A. Zaslavsky, Monash University
C. A. Ewald, Department of the Premier and Cabinet, Queensland
A. Bond, Distributed Systems Technology Centre
pp. 321a
Sam Chung, University of Washington Tacoma
Yun-Sik Lee, Hoseo University
pp. 322
Domain-Specific Languages (STDSL)
João Saraiva, Universidade do Minho
Sérgio Schneider, Universidade Federal de Uberlândia
pp. 324a
Adam Granicz, California Institute of Technology
Jason Hickey, California Institute of Technology
pp. 324b
Hayato Kawashima, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Katsuhiko Gondow, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 324c
Experimental Software Engineering (STESE)
Erik Syversen, University of Oslo
Bente Anda, Simula Research Laboratory
Dag I. K. Sjøberg, Simula Research Laboratory
pp. 327a
Manuel Serrano, University of Castilla — La Mancha
Coral Calero, University of Castilla — La Mancha
Mario Piattini, University of Castilla — La Mancha
pp. 327b
Robert F. Dugan Jr., Stonehill College
Ephraim P. Glinert, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Edwin H. Rogers, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 328c
Frameworks and Methods for the Study and Analysis of Trust in Information Systems(STFMS)
Kari Chopra, Aptima, Inc.
William A. Wallace, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
pp. 331a
Mason McDaniel, James Madison University
M. Hossain Heydari, James Madison University
pp. 332a
Linda Morales, Texas A&M University-Commerce
I. Hal Sudborough, University of Texas at Dallas
Mohamed Eltoweissy, James Madison University
M. Hossain Heydari, James Madison University
pp. 332b
Secure and Survivable Software Systems (STSSS)
Dirk Ourston, University of Texas at Austin
Sara Matzner, University of Texas at Austin
William Stump, University of Texas at Austin
Bryan Hopkins, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 334b
James C. Reynolds, Teknowledge Corporation
James Just, Teknowledge Corporation
Larry Clough, Teknowledge Corporation
Ryan Maglich, Teknowledge Corporation
pp. 335b
Carol Taylor, University of Idaho
Jim Alves-Foss, University of California at Davis
pp. 335c
Testing and Certification of Trustworthy Systems (STTCT)
Alan R. Hevner, University of South Florida
Richard C. Linger, Carnegie Mellon University
Gwendolyn Walton, University of Central Florida
pp. 336
Johann Schumann, RIACS/NASA Ames
Bernd Fischer, RIACS/NASA Ames
Mike Whalen, University of Minnesota
Jon Whittle, QSS/NASA Ames
pp. 337a
D. Berndt, University of South Florida
J. Fisher, University of South Florida
L. Johnson, IBM Global Services
J. Pinglikar, University of South Florida
A. Watkins, University of South Florida
pp. 338a
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.