• H
  • HICSS
  • 1996
  • 29th Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS'96) Volume 1: Software Technology and Architecture
Advanced Search 
29th Hawaii International Conference on System Sciences (HICSS'96) Volume 1: Software Technology and Architecture
Maui, Hawaii
January 03-January 06
ISBN: 0-8186-7324-9
Table of Contents
Architecture Task Forces: Coordinator: Michael A. Schuette-Motorola, Inc.
Approaches to Persistency in Distributed Systems: Coordinator: J?rg Nolte
Rex di Bona, Department of Computer Science University of Sydney, Australia
John Rosenberg, Department of Computer Science University of Sydney, Australia
pp. 3
Yamamoto Kouhei, Department of Information Science, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113, Japan
Inohara Shigekazu, Department of Information Science, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113, Japan
Miyazawa Hajime, Department of Information Science, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113, Japan
Uehara Keitaro, Department of Information Science, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113, Japan
Hara Masahiro, Department of Information Science, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113, Japan
Masuda Takashi, Department of Information Science, Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo, 7-3-1 Hongo, Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo 113, Japan
pp. 12
S.R. Cannon, Scott R. Cannon and Delroy A. Brinkerhof Utah State University
D.A. Brinkerhof, Scott R. Cannon and Delroy A. Brinkerhof Utah State University
pp. 22
Shalab Goel, Department of Computer Science Database Systems Division Purdue University Oracle Corporation
Bharat Bhargava, Department of Computer Science Database Systems Division Purdue University Oracle Corporation
Yin-He Jiang, Department of Computer Science Database Systems Division Purdue University Oracle Corporation
pp. 31
Marcus Sampaio, Laboratoire de Systemes Informatiques
Stephane Turc, Laboratoire de Systemes Informatiques
pp. 41
High-Speed Networks: Coordinators: Evangelos Kranakis and Danny Krizanc
Ludmila Cherkasova, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Vadim Kotov, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Tomas Rokicki, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 53
Guogen Zhang, Computer Science Department University of California at Los Angeles
William G. Bulgren, Engineering Management Program University of Kansas
Victor L. Wallace, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science University of Kansas
pp. 72
John Naegle, Sandia National Laboratories
Nick Testi, Central Wyoming Collage
Larry Tolendino, Sandia National Laboratories
John Zepper, Sandia National Laboratories
pp. 80
Parallel and Distributed Operating Systems: Coordinators: Steve J. Chapin and Arthur Maccabe
Alexander I-Chi Lai, Department of Electrical Engineering National Taiwan University
Chin-Laung Lei, Department of Electrical Engineering National Taiwan University
pp. 102
Balaram Sinharoy, Systems Technology and Architecture Division
Rama Govindaraju, Power Parallel Systems Division
pp. 111
R.A.F. Bhoedjang, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science Vrije Universiteit
K.G. Langendoen, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science Vrije Universiteit
pp. 121
Th. Garnatz, GMD FIRST
U. Haack, GMD FIRST
M. Sander, University of Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10
W. Schroeder-Preikschat, University of Potsdam, Am Neuen Palais 10
pp. 131
Rene W. Schmidt, Department of Computer Science and Engineering University of Washington
Henry M. Levy, Department of Computer Science and Engineering University of Washington
Jeffrey S. Chase, Department of Computer Science Duke University
pp. 141
Kevin W. Froese, University of Saskatchewan
Richard B. Bunt, University of Saskatchewan
pp. 150
Paul J. Roy, Silicon Graphics, Inc.
David B. Noveck, OSF Research Institute
pp. 170
Steve Carr, Michigan Technological University
Chen Ding, Michigan Technological University
Philip Sweany, Michigan Technological University
pp. 183
Zbigniew S. Chamski, Centre for Novel Computing University of Manchester, UK
Michael F.P. O'Boyle, Centre for Novel Computing University of Manchester, UK
pp. 223
Shih-Hung Kao, National Chiao Tung University
Chao-Tung Yang, National Chiao Tung University
Shian-Shyong Tseng, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 233
Clive Baillie, Department of Computer Science
Dirk Grunwald, Department of Computer Science
Suvas Vajracharya, Department of Computer Science
pp. 251
Saniya Ben Hassen, Computer Science Dept. Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam, Holland
pp. 261
Heterogeneous Processing: Coordinators: Young Meng Teo and Gary Soon Huat Tan
V.K. Murthy, School of Computing and Mathematics, Deakin University
E.V. Krishnamurthy, Research School of Information Sciences and Engineering Australian National University
pp. 273
James Arthur Kohl, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
G. A. Geist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
pp. 290
Noritaka Osawa, The University of Electro-Communications
Kei Hisano, The University of Electro-Communications
Toshitsugu Yuba, The University of Electro-Communications
pp. 300
W. J. Chun, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
L. E. Moser, University of California, Santa Barbara
P. M. Melliar-Smith, University of California, Santa Barbara
D. A. Agarwal, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
pp. 320
Catherine H. Gebotys, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Robert J. Gebotys, Wilfrid Laurier University, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
pp. 330
Parallel and Distributed Simulation: Coordinator: Alois Ferscha
Bernard P. Zeigler, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yoonkeon Moon, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Doohwan Kim, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jeong Geun Kim, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
pp. 350
Christopher H. Young, Computer Architecture Design Laboratory
Philip A. Wilsey, Computer Architecture Design Laboratory
pp. 364
Robert Ronngren, Department of Teleinformatics Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Luis Barriga, Department of Teleinformatics Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Rassul Ayani, Department of Teleinformatics Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
pp. 373
Dale E. Martin, Computer Architecture Design Laboratory
Timothy J. McBrayer, Computer Architecture Design Laboratory
Philip A. Wilsey, Computer Architecture Design Laboratory
pp. 383
Yong Meng Teo, Department of Information Systems & Computer Science National University of Singapore
Seng Chuan Tay, Department of Information Systems & Computer Science National University of Singapore
pp. 387
Gerd Meister, Department of Computer Science Technical University of Darmstadt
pp. 397
Bradford S. Canova, The MITRE Corporation
Ernest H. Page, The MITRE Corporation
Richard M. Weatherly, The MITRE Corporation
Annette L. Wilson, The MITRE Corporation
Anita A. Zabek, The MITRE Corporation
Mary C. Fischer, U.S. Army STRICOM
pp. 407
Distributed Real-Time Systems: Coordinators: Insup Lee, Krichna Kavi, and Nikola Serbedzija
Kwei-Jay Lin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Irvin
Ansgar Herkert, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Irvin
pp. 451
Sanjoy K. Baruah, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Mary Ellen Hickey, International Business Machines
pp. 460
Babak Hamidzadeh, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Yacine Atif, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
pp. 469
Olav Hansen, PELAB, Dept. of Computer and Information Science Linkoeping University
Peter Fritzson, PELAB, Dept. of Computer and Information Science Linkoeping University
pp. 479
P. Burgess, Department of Computer Science, Massey University
M. J. Livesey, University of St. Andrews
C. Allison, University of St. Andrews
pp. 489
Gebran Krikor, University of Maryland Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
Md. Touhidur Raza, University of Maryland Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
David B. Stewart, University of Maryland Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
pp. 499
Boumediene Belkhouche, Tulane University New Orleans, La
R.Raymond Lang, Xavier University New Orleans, LA
Chung Wa Ng, Moorehouse College Atlanta, GA
pp. 517
Alok Choudhary, ECE Department, Syracuse University
Vijay Gehlot, CIS Department, University of Pennsylvania
Bhagirath Narahari, EE & CS Department, The George Washington University
pp. 525
Partitioning and Scheduling: Coordinators: Ishfaq Ahmnad, Horst D. Simon, and Tao Yang
PeiZong Lee, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Wen-Yao Chen, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica Taipei, Taiwan, R.O.C.
pp. 537
S. Pande, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
T. Bali, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
pp. 547
H. Sivaraman, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Washington State University
C.S. Raghavendra, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Washington State University
pp. 557
Bruce Hendrickson, Sandia National Labs
Robert Leland, Sandia National Labs
Rafael Van Driessche, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
pp. 565
T. Minyard, Dept. of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
Y. Kallinderis, Dept. of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
K. Schulz, Dept. of Aerospace Engineering and Engineering Mechanics
pp. 575
Valerie E. Taylor, Department of EECS Northwestern University
Bruce K. Holmer, Department of EECS Northwestern University
Eric J. Schwabe, Department of EECS Northwestern University
Michelle R. Hribar, Department of EECS Northwestern University
pp. 585
Manish Parashar, University of Texas at Austin
James C. Browne, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 604
Rajeev R. Raje, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN 46202
Daniel J. Pease, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY 13244
Edward T. Guy Iii, Popkins Software Systems Inc., New York, NY 10007
pp. 616
Huey-Ling Chen, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 626
Dejan S. Milojicic, OSF Research Institute
Yves Paindaveine, OSF Research Institute
pp. 636
Raj Vemulapalli, Cap Gemini America
Hesham H. Ali, Department Of Computer Science University of Nebraska at Omaha
pp. 666
Software Process Improvement: Coordinator: Mark C. Paulk
Girish Seshagiri, Advanced Information Services, Inc. Peoria, IL USA
pp. 681
Dirk Stelzer, University of Cologne, Chair of Business Computing
Werner Mellis, University of Cologne, Chair of Business Computing
Georg Herzwurm, University of Cologne, Chair of Business Computing
pp. 703
Ken W. Collier, Computer Science and Engineering
James S. Collofello, Computer Science Dept.
pp. 731
Mark d'Inverno, School of Computer Science University of Westminster
G. R. Ribeiro Justo, School of Computer Science University of Westminster
Paul Howells, School of Computer Science University of Westminster
pp. 741
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.