• E
  • EUROMICRO
  • 2006
  • 32nd EUROMICRO Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications (EUROMICRO'06)
Advanced Search 
32nd EUROMICRO Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications (EUROMICRO'06)
Cavtat/Dubrovnik (Croatia)
August 29-September 01
ISBN: 0-7695-2594-6
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynotes
B. Henderson-Sellers, University of Technology, Sydney
pp. 4-5
Session I - Component Models and Technologies
Kung-Kiu Lau, The University of Manchester, UK
Ling Ling, The University of Manchester, UK
Zheng Wang, The University of Manchester, UK
pp. 12-19
Christo Angelov, University of Southern Denmark
Xu Ke, University of Southern Denmark
Krzysztof Sierszecki, University of Southern Denmark
pp. 20-27
Alexandre Alvaro, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Eduardo Santana de Almeida, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Silvio Lemos Meira, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
pp. 28-37
Session II - Component Modelling and Specifications
Premysl Brada, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Czech Republic
Lukas Valenta, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Czech Republic
pp. 38-45
Peter Graubmann, Siemens AG, Germany
Mikhail Roshchin, Volgograd State Tech. University, Russia
pp. 46-53
Gernot Schmoelzer, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Egon Teiniker, Salomon Automation GmbH, Austria
Christian Kreiner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Michael Thonhauser, Graz University of Technology, Austria
pp. 54-63
Session III - Architecting Component-Based Systems
Simonetta Balsamo, Universita Ca? Foscari di Venezia, Italy
Moreno Marzolla, Universita Ca? Foscari di Venezia, Italy
Raffaela Mirandola, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
pp. 64-71
Denis Hatebur, Universit?t Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Maritta Heisel, Universit?t Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Jeanine Souqui?res, LORIA - Universit? Nancy 2, France
pp. 72-80
Egor Bondarev, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Michel R.V. Chaudron, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Peter H.N. de With, LogicaCMG/ Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 81-91
Session IV - Components for Real-time and Embedded Systems
Patricia L?pez, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
Julio L. Medina, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
Jos? M. Drake, Universidad de Cantabria, Spain
pp. 92-99
Cesare Bartolini, ISTI - CNR, Italy
Antonia Bertolino, ISTI - CNR, Italy
Guglielmo De Angelis, ISTI - CNR, Italy
Giuseppe Lipari, Scuola Superiore Sant?Anna, Italy
pp. 108-117
Session V - Dependability of Component-Based Systems
Rong Su, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Michel R.V. Chaudron, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 118-125
Abdoulaye Gamati, INRIA Futurs, France
Christian Brunette, IRISA/INRIA, France
Romain Delamare, IRISA/INRIA, France
Thierry Gautier, IRISA/INRIA, France
Jean-Pierre Talpin, IRISA/INRIA, France
pp. 134-143
Session VI - CBSE, Related and Emerging Disciplines
Heorhiy Byelas, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Egor Bondarev, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Alexandru Telea, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands
pp. 160-169
Session VII - Case Studies and Experience Reports
Janne Merilinna, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Mari Matinlassi, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 170-177
Deepak Dhungana, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
Rick Rabiser, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
Paul Gr?nbacher, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
Herbert Pr?hofer, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
Christian Federspiel, Siemens VAI, Austria
Klaus Lehner, Siemens VAI, Austria
pp. 186-197
Session I -- SPPI Industry Experience
Rikard Land, M?lardalen University, Sweden
Peter Thilenius, M?lardalen University, Sweden
Stig Larsson, M?lardalen University, Sweden
Ivica Crnkoviic, M?lardalen University, Sweden
pp. 198-205
Michael Jester, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Herb Krasner, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Dewayne E. Perry, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
pp. 206-215
Session II - Product Improvement
Evren Ceylan, Bogazi?i University, Turkey
F. Onur Kutlubay, Bogazi?i University, Turkey
Ayse B. Bener, Bogazi?i University, Turkey
pp. 240-247
Session III - Acquisition
Diane Jamieson, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Kevin Vinsen, ADI Limited, Australia
Guy Callender, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
pp. 248-255
Special Session (SPPI IV) - Value-Based Software Engineering
Matthias Heindl, Siemens Program and Systems and Engineering, Austria
Franz Reinisch, Siemens Program and Systems and Engineering, Austria
Stefan Biffl, Vienna Univ. of Tech., Austria
Alex Egyed, Teknowledge Corporation, USA
pp. 266-273
Sebastian Barney, University of New South Wales, Australia
Ayb? Aurum, University of New South Wales, Australia
Claes Wohlin, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden
pp. 274-281
Karl W. Wagner, PROCON Unternehmensberatung GmbH, Austria
Walter D?, PROCON Unternehmensberatung GmbH, Austria
pp. 282-290
Session V - Requirements Engineering & Management
Carlos Videira, Universidade Aut?noma de Lisboa, Portugal
David Ferreira, Universidade Aut?noma de Lisboa, Portugal
Alberto Rodrigues da Silva, Universidade Aut?noma de Lisboa, Portugal
pp. 302-309
M.K Abdi, Universit? de Montr?al, Canada
H. Lounis, Universit? du Qu?bec ? Montr?al, Canada
H. Sahraoui, Universit? de Montr?al, Canada
pp. 310-319
Session VI - Process Improvement
Christoph Hoyer, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Gerhard Chroust, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
pp. 320-327
Simon Alexandre, CETIC, Belgium
Alain Renault, CRP Henri Tudor-CITI, Luxembourg
Naji Habra, University of Namur, Belgium
pp. 328-335
Carlos Cares, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Xavier Franch, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Enric Mayol, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Enrique Alvarez, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
pp. 336-347
Session I - Services
Andrew MacQuire, Lancaster University, UK
Andrew Brampton, Lancaster University, UK
Idris A. Rai, Lancaster University, UK
Nicholas J. P. Race, Lancaster University, UK
Laurent Mathy, Lancaster University, UK
pp. 348-355
David Melendi, University of Oviedo, Spain
Manuel Vilas, University of Oviedo, Spain
Roberto Garc?, University of Oviedo, Spain
Xabiel G. Pa?eda,, University of Oviedo, Spain
Victor Garc?, University of Oviedo, Spain
pp. 356-363
Joachim Gotze, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Markus Hillenbrand, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Paul Muller, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 364-371
Session II - Algorithms
Vasilios Pasias, University of Portsmouth, UK
Dimitrios A. Karras, Automation and Hellenic Open University, Greece
R.C. Papademetriou, University of Portsmouth, UK
pp. 372-378
T. Wauters, Ghent University, Belgium
W. Van de Meerssche, Ghent University, Belgium
F. De Turck, Ghent University, Belgium
Bart Dhoedt, Ghent University, Belgium
P. Demeester, Ghent University, Belgium
T. Van Caenegem, Alcatel R&I, Belgium
E. Six, Alcatel R&I, Belgium
pp. 379-386
Filip De Greve, Ghent University, Belgium
Wim Vandenberghe, Ghent University, Belgium
Filip De Turck, Ghent University, Belgium
Ingrid Moerman, Ghent University, Belgium
Piet Demeester, Ghent University, Belgium
pp. 387-397
Session III - Modelling
M. Vilas, University of Oviedo, Spain
X. G. Pa?eda, University of Oviedo, Spain
D. Melendi, University of Oviedo, Spain
R. Garc?, University of Oviedo, Spain
V. G. Garc?, University of Oviedo, Spain
pp. 398-405
Marcelo Bagnulo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Alberto Garc?a-Mart?nez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Arturo Azcorra, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
pp. 406-413
Holger Bleul, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Erwin P. Rathgeb, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Stefan Zilling, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
pp. 414-423
Session IV - Adaptivity
?ngela Belda, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Juan Carlos Guerri, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
Ana Pajares, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia, Spain
pp. 424-429
Bernd Reuther, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Dirk Henrici, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 430-437
Special Session: Next Generation of Web Computing
J. Borkowski, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland
D. Kopa?ski, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland
M. Tudruj, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology, Poland
pp. 448--455
Sabine Kolvenbach, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology , Germany
Wolfgang Gr?ther, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology , Germany
Konrad Kl?ckner, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology , Germany
pp. 456-463
Kurt Sandkuhl, J?nk?ping University, Sweden
Anders Carstensen, J?nk?ping University, Sweden
pp. 464-471
Michael Sonntag, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
pp. 472-479
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.