• E
  • EUROMICRO
  • 2005
  • 31st EUROMICRO Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications
Advanced Search 
31st EUROMICRO Conference on Software Engineering and Advanced Applications
Porto, Portugal
August 30-September 03
ISBN: 0-7695-2431-1
Table of Contents
Cover
Introduction
CBSE Session I: Component Models and Technologies
Jos? Luis Sierra, Dpto. Sistemas Inform?ticos y Programaci?n Fac. Inform?tica. Universidad Complutense de Madrid. 28040,Madrid (Spain)
Alfredo Fern?ndez-Valmayor, Dpto. Sistemas Inform?ticos y Programaci?n Fac. Inform?tica. Universidad Complutense de Madrid. 28040,Madrid (Spain)
Baltasar Fern?ndez-Manj?, Dpto. Sistemas Inform?ticos y Programaci?n Fac. Inform?tica. Universidad Complutense de Madrid. 28040,Madrid (Spain)
Antonio Navarro, Dpto. Sistemas Inform?ticos y Programaci?n Fac. Inform?tica. Universidad Complutense de Madrid. 28040,Madrid (Spain)
pp. 4-11
Vladimir Lilov, Rila Solutions, Acad. G. Bonchev str., Bl. 27, Sofia 1113, Bulgaria
Sylvia Ilieva, Department of IT, FMI, Sofia University, 5 J. Bouchier str., Sofia 1164, Bulgaria
pp. 12-17
Ana Paula T. B. Blois, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro COPPE/UFRJ - System Engineering and Computer Science Program
Cl?udia M. L. Werner, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro COPPE/UFRJ - System Engineering and Computer Science Program
Karin Becker, Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul PPGCC/PUCRS ?Computer Science Graduate Program
pp. 18-27
CBSE Session II: Modelling and Analysis of CB Systems
Herv? Chang, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, I3S Laboratory Sophia Antipolis, France
Philippe Collet, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, I3S Laboratory Sophia Antipolis, France
pp. 28-35
Egor Bondarev, System Architecture and Networking1 and Video, Coding and Architectures groups Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Peter de With, System Architecture and Networking1 and Video, Coding and Architectures groups Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Michel Chaudron, System Architecture and Networking1 and Video, Coding and Architectures groups Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Johan Muskens, System Architecture and Networking1 and Video, Coding and Architectures groups Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 36-43
Heikki Verta, NOKIA Research Centerb PO Box 407, FIN-00045, Finland
pp. 44-53
CBSE Session III: CB Software Architecture
Sten L. Amundsen, Simula Research Laboratory
Ketil Lund, Simula Research Laboratory
Carsten Griwodz, Department of Informatics, University of Oslo
Pal Halvorsen, Department of Informatics, University of Oslo
pp. 54-61
Olivier Barais, Jacquard project, INRIA/LIFL Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 59655 Villeneuve d?Ascq Cedex, France
Laurence Duchien, Jacquard project, INRIA/LIFL Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 59655 Villeneuve d?Ascq Cedex, France
Anne-Francoise Le Meur, Jacquard project, INRIA/LIFL Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille 59655 Villeneuve d?Ascq Cedex, France
pp. 62-69
Takoua Abdellatif, Sardes Project, LSR-IMAG / INRIA 655, Avenue de l?Europe, 38330 Montbonnot, France
pp. 70-79
CBSE Session IV: Component Classifications and Ontologies
Glen Dobson, Lancaster University, UK
Russell Lock, Lancaster University, UK
Ian Sommerville, Lancaster University, UK
pp. 80-87
Kung-Kiu Lau, School of Computer Science, the University of Manchester, Manchester M13 9PL, UK
Zheng Wang, School of Computer Science, the University of Manchester, Manchester M13 9PL, UK
pp. 88-95
Miguel Goul?, QUASAR Research Group, Departamento de Inform?tica, FCT/UNL, Portugal
Fernando Brito e Abreu, QUASAR Research Group, Departamento de Inform?tica, FCT/UNL, Portugal
pp. 96-105
CBSE Session V: Dependable Component-Based Systems
Alexandre Alvaro, Federal University of Pernambuco and C.E.S.A.R ? Recife Center for Advanced Studies and Systems,Brazil
Eduardo Santana de Almeida, Federal University of Pernambuco and C.E.S.A.R ? Recife Center for Advanced Studies and Systems,Brazil
Silvio Romero de Lemos Meira, Federal University of Pernambuco and C.E.S.A.R - Recife Center for Advanced Studies and Systems,Brazil
pp. 106-113
Titos Saridakis, NOKIA Research Center PO Box 407, FIN-00045 NOKIA GROUP
pp. 114-125
CBSE Session VI: Emerging Technologies
John Hutchinson, Computing Department, Lancaster University, Lancaster LA1 4YR, UK
Gerald Kotonya, Computing Department, Lancaster University, Lancaster LA1 4YR, UK
pp. 126-133
Antonia Bertolino, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie della Informazione "Alessandro Faedo" - CNR Via Moruzzi, 1 - 56124 Pisa (Italy)
Andrea Polini, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie della Informazione "Alessandro Faedo" - CNR Via Moruzzi, 1 - 56124 Pisa (Italy)
pp. 134-142
Didier Hoareau, Valoria - University of South Brittany, France
Yves Maheo, Valoria - University of South Brittany, France
pp. 143-151
CBSE Session VII: Component Development Process
Egon Teiniker, Salomon Automation GmbH A-8114 Friesach bei Graz, Austria
Gernot Schmoelzer, Institute for Technical Informatics Graz University of Technology, Austria
Joerg Faschingbauer, Salomon Automation GmbH A-8114 Friesach bei Graz, Austria
Christian Kreiner, Institute for Technical Informatics Graz University of Technology, Austria
Reinhold Weiss, Institute for Technical Informatics Graz University of Technology, Austria
pp. 152-159
Fredy Navarrete, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Pere Botella, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Xavier Franch, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 160-167
Lucian Voinea, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
Alexandru Telea, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
pp. 168-179
SPPI Session I: Case Studies and Experiences
Rikard Land, M?lardalen University, Department of Computer Science and Electronics,Sweden
Ivica Crnkovi, M?lardalen University, Department of Computer Science and Electronics,Sweden
Stig Larsson, M?lardalen University, Department of Computer Science and Electronics,Sweden
pp. 180-187
Nils Brede Moe, SINTEF Information and Communication Technology
Torgeir Dings?, SINTEF Information and Communication Technology
pp. 188-195
SPPI Session II: Design Quality
Eelke Folmer, Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
Jan Bosch, Department of Mathematics and Computing Science, University of Groningen, the Netherlands
pp. 206-213
Karl W. Wagner, Austrian Aerospace 1120 Vienna, Stachegasse 16, Austria
Walter D?, Austrian Aerospace 1120 Vienna, Stachegasse 16, Austria
pp. 214-221
Dietmar Winkler, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Software Technology,Vienna, Austria
Bernhard Riedl, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Software Technology,Vienna, Austria
Stefan Biffl, Vienna University of Technology, Institute of Software Technology,Vienna, Austria
pp. 222-231
SPPI Session III: SPPI Methods
Pooya Jaferian, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology Amirkabir University of Technology Tehran, Iran
Golnaz Elahi, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology Amirkabir University of Technology Tehran, Iran
Mohammad Reza Ayatollahzadeh Shirazi, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology Amirkabir University of Technology Tehran, Iran
Babak Sadeghian, Department of Computer Engineering and Information Technology Amirkabir University of Technology Tehran, Iran
pp. 232-239
Bengt Carlsson, School of Engineering, Blekinge Institute of Technology, Ronneby, SWEDEN
Dejan Baca, Ericsson AB ,Karlskrona, SWEDEN
pp. 240-247
Tien N. Nguyen, Computer Science Department, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Ethan V. Munson, Computer Science Department, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
John T. Boyland, Computer Science Department, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Cheng Thao, Computer Science Department, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
pp. 248-257
Session IV: Component Classifications and Ontologies (Common Session with CBSE)
Session IV: Componet Classifications and Ontologies (Common session with CBSE)
Session V: Agile Methods
Diane Jamieson, Curtin Business School Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Kevin Vinsen, ADI Limited Perth, Australia
Guy Callender, Curtin Business School Curtin University of Technology Perth, Australia
pp. 266-273
Heikki Ker?nen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Oulu, Finland
Pekka Abrahamsson, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Oulu, Finland
pp. 274-283
Session VI: Process Improvment
Rudolf Ramler, Software Competence Center Hagenberg Hauptstrasse, Hagenberg, Austria
Dagmar Auer, Software Competence Center Hagenberg Hauptstrasse, Hagenberg, Austria
pp. 284-291
Mira Kajko-Mattsson, SERVIAM and SML Dep of Computer and Systems Sciences Stockholm University/Royal Institute of Technology Electrum
Per Winther, SAS Copenhagen,SAS dept. HB Commercial Systems SAS Sales Systems & Support, Copenhagen, DENMARK
Brian Vang, SAS Copenhagen,SAS dept. HB Commercial Systems SAS Sales Systems & Support, Copenhagen, DENMARK
Anne Petersen, SAS Copenhagen,SAS dept. HB Commercial Systems SAS Sales Systems & Support, Copenhagen, DENMARK
pp. 292-303
Session VII: Component Development Process (Common session with CBSE)
Session VII: Component Development Process (Common session with CBSE)
MMTC Session I: Quality of Service
Carlos T. Calafate, Department of Computer Engineering, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV), Valencia, Spain
Pietro Manzoni, Department of Computer Engineering, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV), Valencia, Spain
Manuel P. Malumbres, Department of Computer Engineering, Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV), Valencia, Spain
pp. 312-321
MMTC Session II: Video Delivery
X.Y. Yang, ETSE, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Computer Science Department,Barcelona,Spain
P. Hernandez, ETSE, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Computer Science Department,Barcelona,Spain
A. Ripoll, ETSE, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Computer Science Department,Barcelona,Spain
R. Suppi, ETSE, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona Computer Science Department,Barcelona,Spain
E. Luque, ETSE, Universitat Aut`onoma de Barcelona Computer Science Department,Barcelona,Spain
F. Cores, Universitat de Lleida Computer Science & Industrial Engineering, EPS, Lleida, Spain
pp. 322-329
M. Vilas, Department of Computer Science, University of Oviedo, Campus de Viesques Xix?n, Spain
X.G. Pa?eda, Department of Computer Science, University of Oviedo, Campus de Viesques Xix?n, Spain
R. Garc?, Department of Computer Science, University of Oviedo, Campus de Viesques Xix?n, Spain
D. Melendi, Department of Computer Science, University of Oviedo, Campus de Viesques Xix?n, Spain
V.G. Garc?, Department of Computer Science, University of Oviedo, Campus de Viesques Xix?n, Spain
pp. 330-337
Chung-Ming Huang, Laboratory of Multimedia Mobile Networking, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,Tainan, Taiwan, R.O.C.
Chung-Wei Lin, Laboratory of Multimedia Mobile Networking, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering,Tainan, Taiwan, R.O.C.
pp. 338-345
MMTC III: Traffic Engineering / Accounting
Roberto Garc?, Computer Science Department, University of Oviedo,Gij?n-Asturias, Spain
Isabel Rodr?guez, Computer Science Department, University of Oviedo,Gij?n-Asturias, Spain
Victor Garc?, Computer Science Department, University of Oviedo,Gij?n-Asturias, Spain
Xabiel G. Pa?eda, Computer Science Department, University of Oviedo,Gij?n-Asturias, Spain
David Melendi, Computer Science Department, University of Oviedo,Gij?n-Asturias, Spain
pp. 346-354
Ge Zhang, Department of Computer Science, University of Kaiserslautern,Kaiserslautern, Germany
Bernd Reuther, Department of Computer Science, University of Kaiserslautern,Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 354-361
Tomi R?ty, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland,NetHawk Oyj, Eletroniikkatie Oulu FIN
Jouko Sankala, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland,NetHawk Oyj, Eletroniikkatie Oulu FIN
Markus Sihvonen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland,NetHawk Oyj, Eletroniikkatie Oulu FIN
pp. 362-371
MMTC Session IV: Services
Livio Cricelli, Dipartimento di Meccanica, Strutture, Ambiente e Territorio Universit? degli Studi di Cassino
Francesca Di Pillo, Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell?Impresa Universit? degli Studi di Roma, Italy
Massimo Gastaldi, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica Universit? degli Studi di L?Aquila Monteluco di Roio, 67100 L?Aquila, Italy
pp. 372-379
Manuel Urue?, Department of Telematic Engineering Universidad Carlos III de Madrid E-28911 Legan?s, Madrid (Spain)
David Larrabeiti, Department of Telematic Engineering Universidad Carlos III de Madrid E-28911 Legan?s, Madrid (Spain)
pp. 380-385
Markus Hillenbrand, University of Kaiserslautern Department of Computer Science Integrated Communication Systems Kaiserslautern, Germany
Joachim G?tze, University of Kaiserslautern Department of Computer Science Integrated Communication Systems Kaiserslautern, Germany
Paul M?, University of Kaiserslautern Department of Computer Science Integrated Communication Systems Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 386-395
MMTC Session V: Architectures
Thomas Dreibholz, University of Duisburg-Essen Institute for Experimental Mathematics Essen, Germany
Erwin P. Rathgeb, University of Duisburg-Essen Institute for Experimental Mathematics Essen, Germany
pp. 396-403
S.N.I. Mount, Cogent Computing Research Group Coventry University Coventry, UK
R.M. Newman, Cogent Computing Research Group Coventry University Coventry, UK
S.R. Lakin, Cogent Computing Research Group Coventry University Coventry, UK
R.J. Low, Cogent Computing Research Group Coventry University Coventry, UK
E.I. Gaura, Cogent Computing Research Group Coventry University Coventry, UK
pp. 404-415
MDE Session I: Model-Based/Component-Based Development
Anne Immonen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland P.O. Box 1100 FIN-90571 Oulu, Finland
Antti Niskanen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland P.O. Box 1100 FIN-90571 Oulu, Finland
pp. 416-423
A. Bertolino, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell?Informazione Moruzzi , Italy
G. De Angelis, Istituto di Scienza e Tecnologie dell?Informazione Moruzzi , Italy
R. Mirandola, Dipartimento di Informatica,Universita di Roma "Tor vergata" Via del Politecnico 1,Roma, Italy
pp. 424-431
MDE Session II: Modelling and Tools
Jad El-khoury, Department of Machine Design, The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH),Stockholm , Sweden
Ola Redell, Department of Machine Design, The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH),Stockholm , Sweden
Martin T?rngren, Department of Machine Design, The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH),Stockholm , Sweden
pp. 442-450
Marcus Alanen, TUCS Turku Centre for Computer Science ?bo Akademi University, Department of Computer Science, Turku, Finland
Ivan Porres, TUCS Turku Centre for Computer Science ?bo Akademi University, Department of Computer Science, Turku, Finland
pp. 450-459
Special session: Next Generation of Web Computing
Tom Gross, Faculty of Media Bauhaus-University Weimar Bauhausstr. 11 99423 Weimar, Germany
Christoph Oemig, Faculty of Media Bauhaus-University Weimar Bauhausstr. 11 99423 Weimar, Germany
pp. 460-467
Andreas Billig, Fraunhofer ISST Mollstr. 1 10178 Berlin, Germany
Jan Gottschick, Fraunhofer ISST Mollstr. 1 10178 Berlin, Germany
Kurt Sandkuhl, J?nk?ping University School of Engineering P.O. Box 1026 55111 J?nk?ping, Sweden
pp. 468-474
Michael Sonntag, Institute for Information Processing and Microprocessor Technology (FIM) Johannes Kepler University Linz, Altenbergerstr. 69, A-4040 Linz
Andreas Putzinger, Institute for Information Processing and Microprocessor Technology (FIM) Johannes Kepler University Linz, Altenbergerstr. 69, A-4040 Linz
pp. 475-482
Sabine Kolvenbach, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT 53757 Sankt Augustin, Germany
Wolfgang Gr?ther, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT 53757 Sankt Augustin, Germany
Konrad Kl?ckner, Fraunhofer-Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT 53757 Sankt Augustin, Germany
pp. 483-490
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.