Advanced Search 
28 th Euromicro Conference (EUROMICRO'02)
Dortmund, Germany
September 04-September 06
ISBN: 0-7695-1787-0
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 1: Component Models
Egon Teiniker, Graz University of Technology and Salomon Automation GmbH
Stefan Mitterdorfer, Graz University of Technology and Salomon Automation GmbH
Christian Kreiner, Graz University of Technology and Salomon Automation GmbH
Zsolt Kovács, Salomon Automation GmbH
Reinhold Weiss, Graz University of Technology
pp. 4
Pedro J. Clemente, Extremadura University
Juan Hernández, Extremadura University
Juan M. Murillo, Extremadura University
Miguel A. Pérez, Extremadura University
Fernando Sánchez, Extremadura University
pp. 10
Session 2: Component Compositions
A. V. Fioukov, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
E. M. Eskenazi, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
D. K. Hammer, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
M. R. V. Chaudron, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
pp. 33
You-Hee Choi, ETRI Computer & Software Laboratory
Oh-Cheon Kwon, ETRI Computer & Software Laboratory
Gyu-Sang Shin, ETRI Computer & Software Laboratory
pp. 40
Session 3: COTS and Case Studies
Keynote
EC/IST Program Activities in Component Based Software Engineering
Session 5: Component-Based RT and Embedded Systems
Session 6: Components and Formal Methods
Yu Jia, Chinese Academy of Science
Min Tan, Hefei United University
Yuqing Gu, Chinese Academy of Science
pp. 98
Keynote 1
Daimler Chrysler Research and Technology North America Smart Vehicles Group
Session 1: Image Processing
Gregorio Bernabé, Universidad de Murcia
José González, Universidad de Murcia
José M. García, Universidad de Murcia
José Duato, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 108
R. M. Newman, Coventry School of Art and Design
M. Tovey, Coventry University
C. S. Porter, Coventry University
N. Bussard, Coventry University
pp. 122
Session 2: Multimedia Server Issues
Pål Halvorsen, University of Oslo
Espen Jorde, University of Oslo
Karl-André Skevik, University of Oslo
Vera Goebel, University of Oslo
Thomas Plagemann, University of Oslo
pp. 138
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Xiaofei Liao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 144
Session 3: Learning Systems
Ana Pajares, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Juan Carlos Guerri, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Angela Belda, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Juan José Cermeño, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Carlos Palau, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Manuel Esteve, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 160
Session 4: Multimedia Hardware
M. Rostami, University of Aveiro
J. Tavares, University of Aveiro
A. Navarro, University of Aveiro
pp. 170
Michael Hosemann, Dresden University of Technology
Gerhard P. Fettweis, Dresden University of Technology
Vladimir Nikolajevic, Sony International (Europe) GmbH
Rene Nüssgen, Systemonic AG
pp. 176
Stephan Wong, Delft University of Technology
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology
Sorin Cotofana, Delft University of Technology
pp. 183
A. del Río, University of Tübingen
M. Bóo, University of Santiago de Compostela
M. Amor, University of A Coruña
J. D. Bruguera, University of Santiago de Compostela
pp. 189
Session 5: Infrastructures for Multimedia Services
John Markus Bjørndalen, University of Troms?
Otto J. Anshus, University of Troms?
Tore Larsen, University of Troms?
Lars Ailo Bongo, University of Troms?
Brian Vinter, University of Southern Denmark
pp. 200
Manuel Görtz, Darmstadt University of Technology
Ralf Ackermann, Darmstadt University of Technology
Martin Karsten, Darmstadt University of Technology
Ralf Steinmetz, Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 207
Eric Scharf, University of London
Peter Hamer, University of London
Konstantinos Smparounis, University of London
Wolfgang Payer, University of Stuttgart
John Ronan, Waterford Institute of Technology
Micheal Crotty, Waterford Institute of Technology
pp. 216
Keynote 2
Multimedia and Human-Computer Interaction
Session 6: Next Generation Internet Protocols
Ivica Rimac, Darmstadt University of Technology
Jens Schmitt, Darmstadt University of Technology
Ralf Steinmetz, Darmstadt University of Technology
pp. 233
Session 1: Support for Collaborative Processes
Michael Halling, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Stefan Biffl, Vienna University of Technology
Paul Grünbacher, Johannes Kepler University Linz
pp. 251
Dan Turnas, U.S. Army Tank-Automotive & Armaments Command
Perry Kloska, U.S. Army Tank-Automotive & Armaments Command
Michael Saboe, U.S. Army Tank-Automotive & Armaments Command
pp. 259
Session 2: SPPI Models and Methods
Christina Wallin, Malardalen University
Stig Larsson, ABB Automation Technology Products AB
Fredrik Ekdahl, ABB CoIporate Research
Ivica Crnkovic, Malardalen University
pp. 266
Klaus Schmid, Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering
Isabel John, Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering
pp. 272
Session 3: Quality Aspects in Web Computing
Werner Schoenfeldinger, 42virtual Business Services
Harald Bangerl, 42virtual Business Services
Heinz Nusser, 42virtual Business Services
Mandakini Pachauri, 42virtual Business Services
pp. 301
Session 4: Software Process Improvement for CBSE (Joined Session with CBSE Track)
Fritz Stallinger, Kepler University Linz
Alec Dorling, University of Boras Allegatan 1
Terry Rout, Griffith University
Brian Henderson-Sellers, University of Technology - Sydney
Bruno Lefever, Computer Associates
pp. 318
John Torgersson, University College of Bor?
Alec Dorling, University College of Bor?
pp. 332
Keynote: Security and Availability in Mobile Service Development
Bartholomäus Kellerer, Fujitsu Siemens Computers GmbH
Jürgen Neises, Fujitsu Siemens Computers GmbH
pp. 342
Session 5: Process Improvement Practice and Experience
Session 6: Human Dimension in SPPI
Kerstin V. Siakas, Technological Educational Institution of Thessaloniki
pp. 376
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.