• E
  • EUROMICRO
  • 1998
  • 24 th. EUROMICRO Conference Volume 2 (EUROMICRO'98)
Advanced Search 
24 th. EUROMICRO Conference Volume 2 (EUROMICRO'98)
Västerås, Sweden
August 25-August 27
ISBN: 0-8186-8646-4
Table of Contents
Workshop C. Multimedia and Telecommunications
Keynote Speech
TINA: Service Architecture in Multimedia Communications
Session C.1: Formal Specifications
M. Frey-Pučko, University of Ljubljana
Maximilian Frey, Technische Universität München
pp. 20484
Session C.2: Architectures
Michael Weeks, University of Teesside
Hadj Batatia, University of Teesside
Reza Sotudeh, University of Teesside
pp. 20514
Session C.3: Performance Evaluation
Yu-Chang Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chein-Chih Chang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Wen-Shyong Hsieh, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chu-Sing Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 20520
S. Betti, Fondazione Ugo Bordoni - v.le Europa
E. Bravi, Fondazione Ugo Bordoni - v.le Europa
M. Giaconi, Scuola Superiore G. Reiss Romoli
pp. 20536
Session C.4: HW and Operating Systems
S. Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology
E.A. Hakkennes, Delft University of Technology
J.S.S.M. Wong, Delft University of Technology
G.G. Pechanek, BOPS Inc.
pp. 20559
Kimmo Kaario, University of Jyväskylä
Pertti Raatikainen, VTT Information Technology Telecommunications
pp. 20567
Session C.5: Network and Operating Systems
Eduardo Magaña, Universidad Pública de Navarra
Javier Aracil, Universidad Pública de Navarra
Jesús Villadangos, Universidad Pública de Navarra
pp. 20581
Session C.6: Prototyping Systems and Applications (I)
Seungtaek Oh, Seoul National University
Yung Yi, Seoul National University
Seunghoon Jeong, Seoul National University
Yanghee Choi, Seoul National University
Younghwa Ko, Samsung Data System
pp. 20610
Session C.7: Prototyping Systems and Applications (II)
D. I. Rigas, University of Huddersfield
J. L. Alty, Loughborough University
pp. 20625
Workshop D. Computational Intelligence
Session D.1: Computational Intelligence
Session D.2: Neural Networks I
Andreas König, University of Technology Dresden
Michael Eberhardt, University of Technology Dresden
Robert Wenzel, University of Technology Dresden
pp. 20655
Session D.3: Neural Networks II
Peter Glösekötter, University of Dortmund
Andreas Kanstein, University of Dortmund
Stefan Jung, University of Dortmund
Karl Goser, University of Dortmund
pp. 20677
Harald Wüst, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
Klaus Kasper, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
Herbert Reininger, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
pp. 20694
Session D.4: Genetic Algorithms
Session D.5: Knowledge Manipulation and Classification
Samuel T?, Universidad de Almer?
Roque Mar?, Universidad de Murcia
Isabel Mar? del Aguila, Universidad de Almer?
Alfonso Bosch, Universidad de Almer?
Manuel Torres, Universidad de Almer?
pp. 20737
Workshop E. Software Process and Product Improvement
SPI — The Benifit, The Barriers
Session E.1: Software Process Improvement
Xavier Franch, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Josep M. Rib?, Universitat de Lleida
pp. 20753
Session E.2: Change Management
Session E.3: Improving Software Development
Michael Winokur, Israel Aircraft Industries
Arie Grinman, Israel Aircraft Industries
Israel Yosha, Israel Aircraft Industries
Reuven Gallant, Israel Aircraft Industries
pp. 20800
Klaus D. Zesar, Graz University of Technology
Michael Zechner, Graz University of Technology
Peter Salhofer, Graz University of Technology
Gerhard Schuster, Graz University of Technology
Gerfried Muelleitner, Swiss Bank Corporation
pp. 20824
Session E.4: Testing
Mazen Malek, Ericsson Telecommunication Ltd.
Sarolta Dibuz, Ericsson Telecommunication Ltd.
pp. 20838
Session E.5: Improving Software Development Maturity
Anne Mette Jonassen Hass, Danish Electronics, Light & Acoustics
J? Johansen, Danish Electronics, Light & Acoustics
Jan Pries-Heje, Danish Electronics, Light & Acoustics
pp. 20860
Session E.6: Increasing Software Reuse
Ewan Smith, Liverpool John Moores University
Adil Al-Yasiri, Liverpool John Moores University
Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 20882
Session E.7: Better Products by Better Processes
Dirk Hamann, Fraunhofer Einrichtung f?r Experimentelles Software Engineering
Janne J?rvinen, VTT Electronics
Andreas Birk, Fraunhofer Einrichtung f?r Experimentelles Software Engineering
Dietmar Pfahl, Fraunhofer Einrichtung f?r Experimentelles Software Engineering
pp. 20898
Jorma Taramaa, VTT Electronics
Munish Khurana, University of Oulu
Pasi Kuvaja, University of Oulu
Jari Lehtonen, LM Ericsson
Markku Oivo, VTT Electronics
Veikko Sepp?nen, VTT Electronics
pp. 20905
Jos? R. P. Ribeiro, Federal University of S?o Carlos
Nilton C. da Silva, Federal University of S?o Carlos
Roxana G. Mor?, Federal University of S?o Carlos
C?lio E. Mor?, Federal University of S?o Carlos
pp. 20924
Workshop F. Network Computing
Session F.1: Global Computing
Colin Allison, University of St Andrews
Martin Bramley, University of St Andrews
Jose Serrano, University of St Andrews
pp. 20932
D. Tavangarian, University of Rostock
P. Eschholz, University of Rostock
M. Koch, University of Rostock
S. Preuss, University of Rostock
pp. 20945
Session F.2: Parallel and Cluster Computing
J. Roda, Universidad de La Laguna
C. Rodr?guez, Universidad de La Laguna
D.G. Morales, Universidad de La Laguna
F. Almeida, Universidad de La Laguna
pp. 20961
Bettina Schnor, University of Lübeck
Stefan Petri, University of Lübeck
Matthias Becker, Braunschweig University of Technology
pp. 20969
Session F.3: Web Languages
Ferenc Vajda, Academy of Sciences and the Technical University of Budapest
pp. 20984
Andreas Polze, Humboldt University of Berlin
Lui Sha, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 20997
Session F.4: Mobile and Distributed Systems
Wolfgang Obelöer, Medizinische Universität zu Lübeck
Claus Grewe, Medizinische Universität zu Lübeck
Holger Pals, Medizinische Universität zu Lübeck
pp. 21005
Christophe Lizzi, CS Technologies Informatiques and CNAM, laboratoire CEDRIC
Eric Gressier-Soudan, CNAM, laboratoire CEDRIC
pp. 21013
Session F.5: Protocols and Tools
R. S. Fish, University of Reading
J.M. Graham, University of Reading
R.J. Loader, University of Reading
pp. 21029
Interfacing Java to Erlang
Dmitry Arapov, Russian Academy of Sciences
Victor Ivannikov, Russian Academy of Sciences
Alexey Kalinov, Russian Academy of Sciences
Alexey Lastovetsky, Russian Academy of Sciences
Ilya Ledovskih, Russian Academy of Sciences
pp. 21037
Session F.6: Network Computing Applications
Edelhard Becker, University of Tübingen
Roland Hoyss, University of Tübingen
Thomas Grunert, University of Tübingen
pp. 21061
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.