• E
  • ECBS
  • 2005
  • 12th IEEE International Conference and Workshops on the Engineering of Computer-Based Systems (ECBS'05)
Advanced Search 
12th IEEE International Conference and Workshops on the Engineering of Computer-Based Systems (ECBS'05)
Greenbelt, Maryland
April 04-April 07
ISBN: 0-7695-2308-0
Table of Contents
Introduction
EASe Workshop
Janos Sztipanovits, Vanderbilt University
pp. xii
Session A1: Component-Based System Design
Jiang Guo, California State University Los Angeles
Yuehong Liao, California State University Los Angeles
Jeff Gray, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Barrett Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham
pp. 11-18
Shuyu Li, Northwestern Polytechnic University
XiaoJiang Li, Academy of Equipment & Technology
Jian Wu, Northwestern Polytechnic University
pp. 19-24
Session B1: Reliability, Dependability, and Security
M. Marinov, Northeastern University
D. Avresky, Northeastern University
T. Nguyen, University of California at San Diego
pp. 27-32
Hui Ding, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kihwal Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lui Sha, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 41-48
Session C1: Architecture
Peter Tabeling, Hasso-Plattner-Institute for Software Systems Engineering
Bernhard Gr?, Hasso-Plattner-Institute for Software Systems Engineering
pp. 51-61
Kyle Dunsire, Avolution Pty Ltd
Tim O?Neill, University of Technology - Sydney
Mark Denford, University of Technology - Sydney
John Leaney, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 62-69
Cameron Maxwell, University of Technology - Sydney
Artem Parakhine, University of Technology - Sydney
John Leaney, University of Technology - Sydney
Tim O?Neill, University of Technology - Sydney
Mark Denford, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 70-78
Session A2: Embedded Systems
Claudio Talarico, University of Arizona
Aseem Gupta, University of California at Irvine
Ebenezer Peter, University of Arizona
Jerzy W. Rozenblit, University of Arizona
pp. 81-88
Robert Fischer, Universit?t der Bundeswehr
Klaus Buchenrieder, Universit?t der Bundeswehr
Ulrich Nageldinger, Infineon Technologies AG
pp. 89-94
Hamid R. Zarandi, Sharif University of Technology
Seyed Ghassem Miremadi, Sharif University of Technology
pp. 95-101
Session B2: Requirements Engineering
Li Jiang, University of Calgary
Armin Eberlein, American University of Sharjah
Behrouz H. Far, University of Calgary
pp. 105-112
Session C2: Architecture and IT Management
Yuan Rao, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Zunchao Li, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Boqin Feng, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 129-134
Session A3: Networks and Sensors
D. Vaidya, University of Arizona
J. Peng, University of Arizona
L. Yang, University of Arizona
J. W. Rozenblit, University of Arizona
pp. 155-162
Session B3: Requirements Engineering
Cory Plock, New York University
Benjamin Goldberg, New York University
Lenore Zuck, University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 183-190
Session C3: Design and System Synthesis
Shih-Hsi Liu, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Barrett R. Bryant, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Jeffrey G. Gray, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Rajeev R. Raje, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Andrew M. Olson, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Mikhail Auguston, Naval Postgraduate School
pp. 202-209
Session A4: Model-Based Development
Mark L. McKelvin Jr., University of California at Berkeley
Jonathan Sprinkle, University of California at Berkeley
Claudio Pinello, University of California at Berkeley and General Motors Berkeley Labs
Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 229-235
Tien N. Nguyen, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Ethan V. Munson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
John T. Boyland, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Cheng Thao, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
pp. 236-243
Session B4: Formal Methods
Denis Gračanin, Virginia Tech
H. Lally Singh, Virginia Tech
Michael G. Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Mohamed Eltoweissy, Virginia Tech
Shawn A. Bohner, Virginia Tech
pp. 255-262
Session C4: Life-Cycle and Project Management
F. McCaffery, Centre for Software Process Technologies
D. McFall, Centre for Software Process Technologies
P. Donnelly, IQ Solutions
F. G. Wilkie, Centre for Software Process Technologies
R. Sterritt, Centre for Software Process Technologies
pp. 273-280
Session A5: Model-Based System Development
Jewgenij Botaschanjan, Technical University München
Jan Jürjens, Technical University München
pp. 299-306
Bernhard Sch?tz, Technical University M?nchen
Peter Braun, Technical University M?nchen
Franz Huber, Technical University M?nchen
Alexander Wisspeintner, Technical University M?nchen
pp. 307-314
Steve Nordstrom, Vanderbilt University
Shweta Shetty, Vanderbilt University
Di Yao, Vanderbilt University
Shikha Ahuja, Vanderbilt University
Sandeep Sandeep, Vanderbilt University
Ted Bapty, Vanderbilt University
pp. 315-322
Session B5: Formal Methods
Frantisek Bures, Brno University of Technology
Ondrej Rysavy, Brno University of Technology
Frantisek Scuglik, Brno University of Technology
Miroslav Sveda, Brno University of Technology
pp. 323-330
Garrin Kimmell, University of Kansas
Ed Komp, University of Kansas
Perry Alexander, University of Kansas
pp. 331-338
Session C5: Life-Cycle and Project Management
Jamie L. Smith, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Shawn A. Bohner, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
D. Scott McCrickard, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
pp. 349-356
Michael Coram, Virginia Polytechnical Institute and State University
Shawn Bohner, Virginia Polytechnical Institute and State University
pp. 363-370
Session A6: Model-Based System Development
Óscar R. Ribeiro, Universidade do Minho
João M. Fernandes, Universidade do Minho
Luís F. Pinto, Universidade do Minho
pp. 378-385
Session B6: High Autonomy Systems
Nigel Sheridan-Smith, University of Technology - Sydney
John Leaney, University of Technology - Sydney
Tim O?Neill, University of Technology - Sydney
Mark Hunter, Alcatel Australia
pp. 389-397
Roy Sterritt, University of Ulster
Mike Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
pp. 406-412
Session C6: Methods and Applications
Fahad T. Alotaiby, George Mason University
Jim X. Chen, George Mason University
Harry Wechsler, George Mason University
Edward J. Wegman, George Mason University
Debra Sprague, George Mason University
pp. 423-430
Yixin Diao, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Joseph L. Hellerstein, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Sujay Parekh, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Rean Griffith, Columbia University
Gail Kaiser, Columbia University
Dan Phung, Columbia University
pp. 441-448
M. Randles, Liverpool John Moores University
A. Taleb-Bendiab, Liverpool John Moores University
P. Miseldine, Liverpool John Moores University
A. Laws, Liverpool John Moores University
pp. 449-456
David Bustard, University of Ulster
Roy Sterritt, University of Ulster
A. Taleb-Bendiab, Liverpool John Moores University
Andrew Laws, Liverpool John Moores University
Martin Randles, Liverpool John Moores University
Frank Keenan, Dundalk Institute of Technology
pp. 465-472
Shweta Shetty, Vanderbilt University
Steven Nordstrom, Vanderbilt University
Shikha Ahuja, Vanderbilt University
Di Yao, Vanderbilt University
Ted Bapty, Vanderbilt University
Sandeep Neema, Vanderbilt University
pp. 481-489
James L. Rash, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Michael G. Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Denis Gračanin, Virginia Tech
John Erickson, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 490-497
Derek Messie, Syracuse University
Mina Jung, Syracuse University
Jae C. Oh, Syracuse University
Shweta Shetty, Vanderbilt University
Steven Nordstrom, Vanderbilt University
Michael Haney, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 498-505
James D. Baldassari, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Christopher L. Kopec, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Eric S. Leshay, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Walt Truszkowski, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David Finkel, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
pp. 512-518
Roy Sterritt, University of Ulster
Barry Smyth, University of Ulster
Martin Bradley, University of Ulster
pp. 519-527
Fabrice Saffre, British Telecom, Pervasive ICT Research Centre
H?vard Rast Blok, British Telecom, Pervasive ICT Research Centre
pp. 528-534
Roy Sterritt, University of Ulster
Mike Hinchey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
pp. 535-539
ECBS MBD Workshop
Jorge Fox, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
Jan J?rjens, Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 543-549
Bernhard Gröne, Hasso-Plattner-Institute for IT-Systems Engineering
Andreas Knöpfel, Hasso-Plattner-Institute for IT-Systems Engineering
Peter Tabeling, Hasso-Plattner-Institute for IT-Systems Engineering
pp. 550-552
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 553-554
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.