• E
  • E-SCIENCE
  • 2006
  • Second IEEE International Conference on e-Science and Grid Computing (e-Science'06)
Advanced Search 
Second IEEE International Conference on e-Science and Grid Computing (e-Science'06)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
December 04-December 06
ISBN: 0-7695-2734-5
Table of Contents
Introduction
Plenary
Benefits of e-Science for the Physiome Project
Jim Austin, University of York, UK
Aaron Turner, University of York, UK
Sujeewa Alwis, Cybula Ltd. IT Centre, UK
pp. 2
Emerging Technologies and Applications for e-Science
Ladislav Hluchy, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Ondrej Habala, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Martin Maliska, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Branislav Simo, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Viet Tran, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Jan Astalos, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
Marian Babik, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia
pp. 4
Complex Dynamics in the Plankton: Computational Science Applied to the World's Oceans
National Grid Initiatives: Lessons Learned and Recommendations
Dynamic Infrastructure for Systems Level Science
e-Infrastructures for e-Science
From Bioinformatics towards e-Bioscience
Session 1 on Workflows and Knowledge Management
Frank Terpstra, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Pieter Adriaans, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
pp. 10
Zhiming Zhao, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Suresh Booms, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Bob Hertzberger, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
pp. 11
Tomasz Gubala, Academic Computer Centre CYFRONET, Poland
Daniel Herezlak, Academic Computer Centre CYFRONET, Poland
Marian Bubak, Institute of Computer Science AGH, Poland
Maciej Malawski, Institute of Computer Science AGH, Poland
pp. 12
Martin Alt, University of Muenster, Germany
Sergei Gorlatch, University of Muenster, Germany
Andreas Hoheisel, Fraunhofer FIRST, Germany
Hans-Werner Pohl, Fraunhofer FIRST, Germany
pp. 13
Session 2 on Workflows and Knowledge Management
Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
Scott Callaghan, US Geological Survey, USA
Edward Field, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Hunter Francoeur, US Geological Survey, USA
Robert Graves, URS Corporation, USA
Nitin Gupta, US Geological Survey, USA
Vipin Gupta, US Geological Survey, USA
Thomas H. Jordan, US Geological Survey, USA
Carl Kesselman, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
Philip Maechling, US Geological Survey, USA
John Mehringer, US Geological Survey, USA
Gaurang Mehta, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
David Okaya, US Geological Survey, USA
Karan Vahi, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
Li Zhao, US Geological Survey, USA
pp. 14
Hong-Linh Truong, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Peter Brunner, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Francesco Nerieri, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Robert Samborski, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Bartosz Balis, Institute of Computer Science, AGH, Poland
Marian Bubak, Institute of Computer Science, AGH, Poland
Kuba Rozkwitalski, Institute of Computer Science, AGH, Poland
pp. 15
Bartosz Kryza, ACC Cyfronet-AGH, Poland
Jan Pieczykolan, ACC Cyfronet-AGH, Poland
Jacek Kitowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland; ACC Cyfronet-AGH, Poland
pp. 16
Leonardo Salayandia, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Paulo Pinheiro da Silva, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Ann Q. Gates, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Flor Salcedo, The University of Texas at El Paso, USA
pp. 17
Session 3 on Workflows and Knowledge Management
Francesco Nerieri, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 18
Marcia A. Inda, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Adam S.Z. Belloum, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Marco Roos, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Dmitry Vasunin, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
L.O. Hertzberger, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Timo M. Breit, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
pp. 19
Sharanya Eswaran, University of Virginia, USA
David Del Vecchio, University of Virginia, USA
Glenn Wasson, University of Virginia, USA
Marty Humphrey, University of Virginia, USA
pp. 20
Jagan Kommineni, Monash University, Australia
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
Jefferson Tan, Monash University, Australia
pp. 21
Session 1 on Virtual Organizations
R.O. Sinnott, University of Glasgow, UK
D.W. Chadwick, University of Kent, UK
J. Koetsier, University of Edinburgh, UK
O. Otenko, University of Kent, UK
J. Watt, University of Glasgow, UK
T.A. Nguyen, University of Kent, UK
pp. 22
Qin Li, Beihang University, China
Jianxin Li, Beihang University, China
Jinpeng Huai, Beihang University, China
Xingang Liu, Beihang University, China
Chunming Hu, Beihang University, China
pp. 23
Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Leon Gommans, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rene van Buuren, Telematica Institute, the Netherlands
pp. 24
Nikolaos Volanis, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Jos Dumortier, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
pp. 25
Session 2 on Virtual Organizations
Jianxin Li, Beihang University, China
Jinpeng Huai, Beihang University, China
Jie Xu, University of Leeds, UK
Yanmin Zhu, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Wei Xue, Beihang University, China
pp. 26
Hui Li, Leiden University, The Netherlands
David Groep, National Institute for Nuclear and High Energy Physics (NIKHEF), The Netherlands
Lex Wolters, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Jeff Templon, National Institute for Nuclear and High Energy Physics (NIKHEF), The Netherlands
pp. 27
Karim Djemame, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Iain Gourlay, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
James Padgett, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Georg Birkenheuer, University of Paderborn, Germany
Matthias Hovestadt, University of Paderborn, Germany
Odej Kao, University of Paderborn, Germany
Kerstin Vo?, University of Paderborn, Germany
pp. 28
Sang-Min Park, University of Virginia, USA
Glenn Wasson, University of Virginia, USA
Marty Humphrey, University of Virginia, USA
pp. 29
Session 1 on e-Science Applications
Richard Kuntschke, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
Tobias Scholl, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
Sebastian Huber, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
Alfons Kemper, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
Angelika Reiser, Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany
Hans-Martin Adorf, Max-Planck-Institut fur Astrophysik, Germany
Gerard Lemson, Max-Planck-Institut fur extraterrestrische Physik, Germany
Wolfgang Voges, Max-Planck-Institut fur extraterrestrische Physik, Germany
pp. 30
Jianting Zhang, the University of New Mexico, USA
Ilkay Altintas, UC San Diego, USA
Jing Tao, UC Santa Barbara, USA
Xianhua Liu, the University of North Carolina, USA
Deana D. Pennington, the University of New Mexico, USA
William K. Michener, the University of New Mexico, USA
pp. 31
Veronika Nefedova, Argonne National Laboratory
Robert Jacob, Argonne National Laboratory
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory; University of Chicago, USA
Zhengyu Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Yun Liu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA
Gaurang Mehta, University of Southern California, USA
Mei-Hui Su, University of Southern California, USA
Karan Vahi, University of Southern California, USA
pp. 32
Paul A. David, Oxford Internet Institute, UK
Matthijs den Besten, Oxford e-Research Centre, UK
Ralph Schroeder, Oxford Internet Institute, UK
pp. 33
Session on e-Science Applications and Workflows and Knowledge Management
Jurgen Hofer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 34
Jian Guo Liu, Imperial College, UK
Moustafa Ghanem, Imperical College, UK
Vasa Curcin, Imperial College, UK
Christian Haselwimmer, Imperial College, UK
Yike Guo, Imperial College, UK
Gareth Morgan, Imperial College, London
Kyran Mish, University of Oklahoma, USA
pp. 35
Asbjorn Rygg, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Jiro Sumitomo, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Paul Roe, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
pp. 36
Renata Slota, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Joanna Zieba, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland
Bartosz Kryza, CYFRONET-AGH, Poland
Jacek Kitowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland; CYFRONET-AGH, Poland
pp. 37
Ioan Toma, Digital Enterprise Research Institute, Austria
Tobias Burger, Digital Enterprise Research Institute, Austria
Omair Shafiq, Digital Enterprise Research Institute, Austria
Daniel Doegl, UMA Information Technology GmbH, Austria
Wernher Behrendt, Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft, Austria
Dieter Fensel, Digital Enterprise Research Institute, Austria
pp. 39
Session 3 on Virtual Organizations
Matt Harvey, Imperial College London, UK
Shantenu Jha, University College London, UK
Mary-Ann Thyveetil, University College London, UK
Peter Coveney, University College London, UK
pp. 40
Ronald Schroeter, The University of Queensland, Australia
Jane Hunter, The University of Queensland, Australia
Jonathon Guerin, The University of Queensland, Australia
Imran Khan, The University of Queensland, Australia
Michael Henderson, The University of Queensland, Australia
pp. 41
Harvey Newman, California Institute of Technology, USA
Dimitri Bourilkov, University of Florida, USA
Julian Bunn, California Institute of Technology, USA
Richard Cavanaugh, University of Florida, USA
Iosif Legrand, California Institute of Technology, USA
Steven Low, California Institute of Technology, USA
Shawn McKee, University of Michigan, USA
Dan Nae, California Institute of Technology, USA
Sylvain Ravot, California Institute of Technology, USA
Conrad Steenberg, California Institute of Technology, USA
Xun Su, California Institute of Technology, USA
Michael Thomas, California Institute of Technology, USA
Frank van Lingen, California Institute of Technology, USA
Yang Xia, California Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 42
Robert J. Meijer, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands; TNO ICT, The Netherlands
Rudolf J. Strijkers, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Leon Gommans, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 43
Session 1 on Frameworks for e-Science
Daniel Crichton, California Institute of Technology, USA
Sean Kelly, California Institute of Technology, USA
Chris Mattmann, California Institute of Technology, USA; University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Qing Xiao, California Institute of Technology, USA
J. Steven Hughes, California Institute of Technology, USA
Jane Oh, California Institute of Technology, USA
Mark Thornquist, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA
Donald Johnsey, National Cancer Institute National Institutes of Health, USA
Sudhir Srivastava, National Cancer Institute National Institutes of Health, USA
Laura Essermann, University of California, San Francisco, USA
William Bigbee, University of Pittsburg, USA
pp. 44
Ralf Ratering, Intel Corporation
Alexander Lukichev, Intel Corporation
Morris Riedel, Central Institute of Applied Mathematics Research Centre Juelich, Germany
Daniel Mallmann, Central Institute of Applied Mathematics Research Centre Juelich, Germany
A. Vanni, CINECA, Italy
C. Cacciari, CINECA, Italy
S. Lanzarini, CINECA, Italy
K. Benedyczak, Torun Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
M. Borcz, Torun Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
R. Kluszcynski, Torun Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
Piotr Bala, Warsaw University, Poland
Gert Ohme, T-Systems Corporation
pp. 45
Tomasz Haupt, Mississippi State University, USA
Anupama Voruganti, Mississippi State University, USA
Anand Kalyanasundaram, Mississippi State University, USA
Igor Zhuk, Mississippi State University, USA
pp. 46
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
Celine Amoreira, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Kim K. Baldridge, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Laura Berstis, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
Chris Kondrick, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
Tom Peachey, Monash University, Australia
pp. 47
Session 2 on Frameworks for e-Science
Katarzyna Rycerz, AGH, CYFRONET, Poland
Marian Bubak, AGH, CYFRONET, Poland
Maciej Malawski, AGH, CYFRONET, Poland
Peter Sloot, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 48
Sebastien Bezzine, Supelec, France
Virginie Galtier, Supelec, France
Stephane Vialle, Supelec, France
Francoise Baude, Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Mireille Bossy, Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Viet Dung Doan, Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Ludovic Henrio, Univ. Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
pp. 49
S.J. Zasada, University College London, UK
R. Saksena, University College London, UK
P.V. Coveney, University College London, UK
M. Mc Keown, The University of Manchester, UK
S. Pickles, The University of Manchester, UK
pp. 50
Session 3 on Frameworks for e-Science
Tim Ho, Monash University, Australia
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
pp. 52
Silvia D. Olabarriaga, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Piter T. de Boer, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Ketan Maheshwari, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Jeroen G. Snel, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Aart J. Nederveen, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Maurice Bouwhuis, SARA Computing and Networking Services, Netherlands
pp. 53
Dongkwang Kim, Konkuk University, Korea
Karpjoo Jeong, Konkuk University, Korea
Suntae Hwang, Kookmin University, Korea
Kum Won Cho, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, Korea
pp. 55
Yunhong Gu, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Robert L. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Alex Szalay, The Johns Hopkins University, USA
Ani Thakar, The Johns Hopkins University, USA
pp. 56
Hyuck Han, Seoul National University, Korea
Jai Wug Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Jongpil Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
Young Jin Yu, Seoul National University, Korea
Kiyoung Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Heon Y. Yeom, Seoul National University, Korea
pp. 57
Session 4 on Frameworks for e-Science
Heinz Stockinger, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Vital-IT, Switzerland
Marco Pagni, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Vital-IT, Switzerland
Lorenzo Cerutti, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Vital-IT, Switzerland
Laurent Falquet, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Vital-IT, Switzerland
pp. 58
Toby O.H. White, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Martin T. Dove, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Richard P. Bruin, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Kat F. Austen, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Andrew M. Walker, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Emilio Artacho, Department of Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Arnaud Marmier, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Steve C. Parker, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Peter Murray-Rust, University Chemical Laboratory, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Andrew D. Walkingshaw, University Chemical Laboratory, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Philip A. Couch, Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom
Rik P. Tyer, Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom
Ilian T. Todorov, Daresbury Laboratory, United Kingdom
Dan J. Wilson, J.W. Goethe-Universitat, Germany
pp. 59
Josep M. Perez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Jesus Labarta, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
pp. 60
Gosia Wrzesinska, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Jason Maassen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Kees Verstoep, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
Henri E. Bal, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
pp. 61
Natalia Currle-Linde, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Panagiotis Adamidis, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Michael Resch, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Fabian Bos, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Jurgen Pleiss, University of Stuttgart, Germany
pp. 62
Session on Frameworks for e-Science and Resource Discovery
Jaka Mocnik, XLab d.o.o., Slovenia
Marko Novak, XLab d.o.o., Slovenia
Gregor Pipan, XLab d.o.o., Slovenia
Piotr Karwaczynski, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
pp. 63
Hailong Sun, Beihang University, China
Jinpeng Huai, Beihang University, China
Gongwei Fu, Beihang University, China
Yunhao Liu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
pp. 64
Hong-Linh Truong, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Robert Samborski, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 65
Evangelos Floros, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
Yiannis Cotronis, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece
pp. 66
J.D. Blower, University of Reading, United Kingdom
K. Haines, University of Reading, United Kingdom
pp. 67
Gareth Lewis, University of Reading, UK
S Mehmood Hasan, University of Reading, UK
Vassil N Alexandrov, University of Reading, UK
Martin T Dove, University of Cambridge, UK
pp. 68
Session on Resource Discovery
Ann Chervenak, University of Southern California, USA
Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory; The University of Chicago, USA; University of Edinburgh, UK
Laura Pearlman, University of Southern California, USA
Mei-Hui Su, University of Southern California, USA
Shishir Bharathi, University of Southern California, USA
Luca Cinquini, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Mike D'Arcy, University of Southern California, USA
Neill Miller, Argonne National Laboratory; The University of Chicago, USA
David Bernholdt, Oak Ride National Laboratory
pp. 69
Farrukh Nadeem, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Muhammad Murtaza Yousaf, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 71
Deger Cenk Erdil, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton, USA
Michael J. Lewis, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton, USA
Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh, State University of New York (SUNY) at Binghamton, USA
pp. 72
Session on Resource Reservation and Virtual Organizations
Patricio Domingues, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal
Artur Andrzejak, Zuse-Institute Berlin, Germany
Luis Moura Silva, Univ. Coimbra, Portugal
pp. 73
Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Wayne Thomson, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
pp. 74
David Spence, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Neil Geddes, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Jens Jensen, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Andrew Richards, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Matthew Viljoen, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
Andrew Martin, University of Oxford, UK
Matthew Dovey, University of Oxford, UK
Mark Norman, University of Oxford, UK
Kang Tang, University of Oxford, UK
Anne Trefethen, University of Oxford, UK
David Wallom, University of Oxford, UK
Rob Allan, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, UK
David Meredith, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, UK
pp. 75
Patricio Domingues, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal
Filipe Araujo, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Luis Moura Silva, University of Coimbra, Portugal
pp. 76
Stephen Childs, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Brian Coghlan, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Jason McCandless, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
pp. 77
Session on Resource Reservation
Derrick Kondo, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs
Gilles Fedak, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs
Franck Cappello, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs
Andrew A. Chien, Intel Research
Henri Casanova, University of Hawai'i at Manoa, USA
pp. 78
Ozan Sonmez, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Hashim Mohamed, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
pp. 79
B. Pourebrahimi, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
K. Bertels, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
G.M. Kandru, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
S. Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
pp. 80
Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
pp. 81
Session on Resource Reservation and Scheduling
Marek Wieczorek, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Mumtaz Siddiqui, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Alex Villazon, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Radu Prodan, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
pp. 82
Alexandru Iosup, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Pawel Garbacki, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
D.H.J. Epema, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 84
Marco Fargetta, Universita di Catania, Italy
Donal Fellows, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Dean Kuo, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
pp. 85
Session on Scheduling
Ali Afzal, Imperial College London, UK
John Darlington, Imperial College London, UK
A. Stephen McGough, Imperial College London, UK
pp. 86
C.L. Dumitrescu, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
D.H.J. Epema, Technical University of Delft, Netherlands
J. Dunnweber, The University of Munster, Germany
S. Gorlatch, The University of Munster, Germany
pp. 87
Trilce Estrada, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
David A. Flores, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Michela Taufer, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Patricia J. Teller, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
Andre Kerstens, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
David P. Anderson, University of California at Berkeley, USA
pp. 88
Ashiq Anjum, University of the West of England, UK; National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan
Richard McClatchey, University of the West of England, UK
Heinz Stockinger, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Arshad Ali, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan
Ian Willers, CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
Michael Thomas, California Institute of Technology, USA
Muhammad Sagheer, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan
Khawar Hasham, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan
Omer Alvi, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan
pp. 89
Henry Lin, The University of Melbourne, Australia
J.H. Abawajy, Deakin University, Australia
Rajkumar Buyya, The University of Melbourne, Australia
pp. 90
Main Track Poster Session
T.M. Sloan, The University of Edinburgh, UK
R. Menday, ZAM, FZJ, Germany
T.P. Seed, The University of Edinburgh, UK
M. Illingworth, The University of Edinburgh, UK
A.S. Trew, The University of Edinburgh, UK
pp. 91
Jason Cope, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Henry M. Tufo, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA; National Center for Atmospheric Research
Matthew Woitaszek, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
pp. 92
Wilhelm Hasselbring, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Detlev Heinemann, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Johannes Hurka, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Thomas Scheidsteger, University of Oldenburg, Germany
Ludger Bischofs, OFFIS, Germany
Christoph Mayer, OFFIS, Germany
Jan Ploski, OFFIS, Germany
Guido Scherp, OFFIS, Germany
Sina Lohmann, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany
Carsten Hoyer-Klick, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany
Thilo Erbertseder, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany
Gerhard Gesell, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany
Marion Schroedter-Homscheidt, German Aerospace Centre (DLR), Germany
Gerd Heilscher, meteocontrol GmbH, Germany
Jochen Rehwinkel, meteocontrol GmbH, Germany
Stefan Rensberg, meteocontrol GmbH, Germany
pp. 93
Neil Geddes, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK
pp. 94
M.T. Dove, University of Cambridge, UK
T.O.H. White, University of Cambridge, UK
A.M. Walker, University of Cambridge, UK
R.P. Bruin, University of Cambridge, UK
K.F. Austen, University of Cambridge, UK
E. Artacho, University of Cambridge, UK
L.A. Sullivan, University of Cambridge, UK
M. Calleja, University of Cambridge, UK
M.G. Tucker, University of Cambridge, UK
R.P. Tyer, CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
P.A. Couch, CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
K. Kleese van Dam, CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
R.J. Allan, CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
I.T. Todorov, CCLRC, Daresbury Laboratory, UK
C. Chapman, University College London, UK
W. Emmerich, University College London, UK
A. Marmier, University of Bath, UK
S.C. Parker, University of Bath, UK
M.O. Blanchard, Royal Institution, UK
C.R.A. Catlow, Royal Institution, UK
Z. Du, Birkbeck College, UK
N. de Leeuw, Birkbeck College, UK
G.J. Lewis, University of Reading, UK
V. Alexandrov, University of Reading, UK
M. Alfredsson, University College London, UK
J.P. Brodholt, University College London, UK
P. Murray-Rust, University of Cambridge, UK
pp. 95
Moustafa Ghanem, InforSense Ltd, UK
Nabeel Azam, InforSense Ltd, UK
Mike Boniface, University of Southampton, UK
Justin Ferris, University of Southampton, UK
pp. 96
Workshop on Innovative and Collaborative Problem Solving Environment (PSE) in Distributed Resources
Shigeo Kawata, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Takayuki Teramoto, Tsuyama National College of Technology, Japan
Hideaki Sugiura, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Yuichi Saitoh, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Yoshikazu Hayase, Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Japan
pp. 98
Machiko Nakagawa, Nara Women's University, Japan
Masami Takata, Nara Women's University, Japan
Kazuki Joe, Nara Women's University, Japan
pp. 100
V.V. Krzhizhanovskaya, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands; St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia
V.V. Korkhov, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands; St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia
A. Tirado-Ramos, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
D.J. Groen, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
I.V. Shoshmina, St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia; Institute for High-Performance Computing and Information Systems, Russia
I.A. Valuev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
I.V. Morozov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
N.V. Malyshkin, Russian Academy of Science, Russia
Y.E. Gorbachev, St. Petersburg State Polytechnic University, Russia
P.M.A. Sloot, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 101
Hiroyuki Kanazawa, Fujitsu Limited, Japan; Kanazawa University, Japan
Yasuyoshi Itou, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Motohiro Yamada, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Yutaka Miyahara, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Yoshikazu Hayase, Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Japan
Shigeo Kawata, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Hitohide Usami, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
pp. 102
Young Jun Choi, Kanazawa University, Japan
Takashige Oroguchi, NovusGene Inc.
Yoshinori Kato, Kanazawa University, Japan
Makoto Takeda, Kanazawa University, Japan
Yoshio Tago, Kanazawa University, Japan
pp. 103
Jens Muller, University of Munster, Germany
Martin Alt, University of Munster, Germany
Jan Dunnweber, University of Munster, Germany
Sergei Gorlatch, University of Munster, Germany
pp. 104
Wei-Jen Wang, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Kaoutar El Maghraoui, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
John Cummings, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Jim Napolitano, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Boleslaw K. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Carlos A. Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
pp. 105
Jian Mei, Shanghai University, China
Wu Zhang, Shanghai University, China
Suge Wang, Shanghai University, China
pp. 106
Simone Manca, CRS4(Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia), Italy
Pierluigi Cau, CRS4(Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia), Italy
Ernesto Bonomi, CRS4(Center for Advanced Studies, Research and Development in Sardinia), Italy
Alessandro Mazzella, University of Cagliari
pp. 107
Xiaobin Zhang, Shanghai University, China
Mo Mu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Guoyong Mao, Shanghai University of Electric Power, China
Wu Zhang, Shanghai University, China
pp. 108
Hideaki Fuju, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Shigeo Kawata, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Hideaki Sugiura, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Yuichi Saitoh, Utsunomiya University, Japan
Yoshikazu Hayase, Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, Japan
Hitohide Usami, National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Motohiro Yamada, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Yutaka Miyahara, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Hiroyuki Kanazawa, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
Takashi Kikuchi, Utsunomiya University, Japan
pp. 109
Soichi Shigeta, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Nobutaka Imamura, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Haruyasu Ueda, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Hiromichi Kobashi, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Miho Murata, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Taketoshi Yoshida, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Atsushi Kubota, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Akira Asato, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
Yoshimasa Kadooka, Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan
pp. 110
Workshop on Biologically-inspired Optimisation Methods for Parallel and Distributed Architectures: Algorithms, Systems and Applications
Tim Hendtlass, Swinburne University, Australia
Irene Moser, Swinburne University, Australia
Marcus Randall, Bond University, Australia
pp. 111
M. Mezmaz, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
N. Melab, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
E-G. Talbi, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
pp. 112
Wolfgang Ponweiser, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Markus Vincze, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 113
Marcus Randall, Bond University, Australia
Andrew Lewis, Griffith University, Australia
pp. 114
Daniel Angus, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
pp. 115
David Ireland, Griffith University, Australia
Andrew Lewis, Griffith University, Australia
Sanaz Mostaghim, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Jun Wei Lu, Griffith University, Australia
pp. 116
A.R. Price, University of Southampton, UK
I.I. Voutchkov, University of Southampton, UK
G.E. Pound, University of Southampton, UK
N.R. Edwards, The Open University, UK
T.M. Lenton, University of East Anglia, UK
S.J. Cox, University of Southampton, UK
pp. 117
A. Mendiburu, The University of the Basque Country, Spain
J. Miguel-Alonso, The University of the Basque Country, Spain
J.A. Lozano, The University of the Basque Country, Spain
pp. 118
Silvio Priem Mendes, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal
Juan A. Gomez Pulido, University of Extremadura, Spain
Miguel A. Vega Rodriguez, University of Extremadura, Spain
Maria D. Jaraiz Simon, University of Extremadura, Spain
Juan M. Sanchez Perez, University of Extremadura, Spain
pp. 119
Liguo Weng, North Carolina A&T State University, USA
Wenchan Cai, North Carolina A&T State University, USA
Ran Zhang, North Carolina A&T State University, USA
Y.D. Song, National Institute of Aerospace, USA
pp. 120
Workshop on Collaborative Remote Laboratories
Diego Lopez-de-Ipina, University of Deusto, Spain
Javier Garcia-Zubia, University of Deusto, Spain
Pablo Orduna, University of Deusto, Spain
pp. 123
M. Okon, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
D. Kaliszan, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
M. Lawenda, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
D. Stoklosa, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
T. Rajtar, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
N. Meyer, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
M. Stroinski, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
pp. 124
Ian M. Atkinson, James Cook University, Australia
Douglas du Boulay, University of Sydney, Australia
Clinton Chee, University of Sydney, Australia
Kenneth Chiu, SUNY Binghamton, USA
Tristan King, James Cook University, Australia
Donald F. McMullen, Indiana University, USA
Romain Quilici, University of Sydney, Australia
Nigel G.D. Sim, James Cook University, Australia
Peter Turner, University of Sydney, Australia
Matthew Wyatt, James Cook University, Australia
pp. 125
Jorg Keller, Fern Universitat in Hagen, Germany
Ralf Naues, Fern Universitat in Hagen, Germany
pp. 126
Donald F. McMullen, Indiana University, USA
Ian M. Atkinson, James Cook University, Australia
Ken Chiu, SUNY Binghamton, USA
Peter Turner, University of Sydney, Australia
Kianosh Huffman, Indiana University, USA
Romain Quilici, University of Sydney, Australia
Matthew Wyatt, James Cook University, Australia
pp. 127
Philipp Wieder, Research Centre Julich, Germany
Oliver Waldrich, Fraunhofer Institute SCAI, Germany
Wolfgang Ziegler, Fraunhofer Institute SCAI, Germany
pp. 128
Tran Vu Pham, University of Leeds, UK
Peter M Dew, University of Leeds, UK
Lydia MS Lau, University of Leeds, UK
Michael J Pilling, University of Leeds, UK
pp. 130
Workshop on e-Humanities--An Emerging Area of Concern
A. Dimitriadis, University of Utrecht, Netherlands; MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
M. Kemps-Snijders, University of Utrecht, Netherlands; MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
P. Wittenburg, University of Utrecht, Netherlands; MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
M. Everaert, University of Utrecht, Netherlands; MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
S. Levinson, University of Utrecht, Netherlands; MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
pp. 131
Daan Broeder, MPI for Psycholinguistics, Netherlands
Remco van Veenendaal, Institute for Dutch Lexicology, Netherlands
David Nathan, SOAS University of London, UK
Sven Stromqvist, Lund University, Sweden
pp. 132
Peter Gietz, DAASI International, Tubingen
Andreas Aschenbrenner, SUB Gottingen
Stefan Budenbender, Universitat Trier
Fotis Jannidis, Technische Universitat Darmstadt
Marc W. Kuster, Fachhochschule Worms
Christoph Ludwig, Fachhochschule Worms
Wolfgang Pempe, Saphor, Tubingen
Thorsten Vitt, Technische Universitat Darmstadt
Werner Wegstein, Universitat Wurzburg
Andrea Zielinski, Institut fur Deutsche Sprache, Mannheim
pp. 133
Shu-Kai Hsieh, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Shu-Ming Chang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chun-Han Chang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Yi-Shuan Zhou, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chu-Ren Huang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Feng-Ju Lo, Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan
Ru-Ying Chang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 134
Tobias Blanke, King's College London, UK
Stuart Dunn, King's College London, UK
pp. 136
Workshop on e-Science in and Beyond the Classroom: Usability, Practicability and Sensability
Silvia Gabrielli, University of Udine, Italy
Markus Hodapp, University of Mannheim, Germany
Roberto Ranon, University of Udine, Italy
pp. 139
Hilary Smith, University of Sussex, UK
Joshua Underwood, University of Sussex, UK
Geraldine Fitzpatrick, University of Sussex, UK
Rose Luckin, University of London, UK
Danae Stanton Fraser, University of Bath, UK
pp. 140
M.J. Burbidge, Lancaster University, UK
I. Grout, Limerick University, Ireland
pp. 141
Workshop on Healthgrid
Virgilio Cavicchioli Neto, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil; Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Henrique Fabricio Gagliardi, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Alexandre Rezende, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Erick Sobreiro Goncalves, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Eduardo Gallo, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Fabricio Alves Barbosa Silva, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Ivan Torres Pisa, Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Domingos Alves, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil; Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo, Brazil
pp. 142
Workshop on Scientific Workflows and Business Workflow Standards in e-Science
Triana Generations (Abstract)
Ian Taylor, Cardiff University, UK; Louisiana State University, USA
pp. 143
Ewa Deelman, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
Yolanda Gil, USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
pp. 144
Bertram Ludascher, University of California, Davis, USA
Shawn Bowers, University of California, Davis, USA
Timothy McPhillips, University of California, Davis, USA
Norbert Podhorszki, University of California, Davis, USA
pp. 145
Peter M. Rice, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Alan J. Bleasby, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Syed A. Haider, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Jon C. Ison, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Shaun McGlinchey, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
Mahmut Uludag, European Bioinformatics Institute, United Kingdom
pp. 146
Workshop on Running Production Grids
Reagan Moore, San Diego Supercomputer Centre, USA
Sheau-Yen Chen, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
Wayne Schroeder, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
Arcot Rajasekar, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
Michael Wan, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
Arun Jagatheesan, San Diego Supercomputer Center, USA
pp. 147
Michael Podvinec, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics & Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland
Sergio Maffioletti, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Switzerland
Peter Kunszt, Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Switzerland
Konstantin Arnold, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics & Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland
Lorenzo Cerutti, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Bruno Nyffeler, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Ralph Schlapbach, Functional Genomics Center Zurich, Switzerland
Can Turker, Functional Genomics Center Zurich, Switzerland
Heinz Stockinger, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
Arthur J. Thomas, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland; Swiss National Supercomputing Centre, Switzerland
Manuel C. Peitsch, Novartis Institutes of BioMedical Research, Switzerland
Torsten Schwede, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics & Biozentrum University of Basel, Switzerland
pp. 148
Massimo Orazio Spata, University of Catania, Italy
Giuseppe Pappalardo, University of Catania, Italy
Salvatore Rinaudo, University of Catania, Italy
Tonio Biondi, University of Catania, Italy
pp. 149
C.A.J. Brew, RAL, UK
F.F. Wilson, RAL, UK
G. Castelli, RAL, UK
T. Adye, RAL, UK
E. Luppi, INFN Sezione Di Ferrara, Italy
D. Andreotti, INFN Sezione Di Ferrara, Italy
pp. 151
Jonghyun Lee, Konkuk University, Korea
Karpjoo Jeong, Konkuk University, Korea
Hanku Lee, Konkuk University, Korea
Inho Lee, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Sangmoon Lee, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Dosik Park, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Changsung Lee, Samsung Electronics, Korea
Woojin Yang, Samsung Electronics, Korea
pp. 152
David McBride, Imperial College London, UK
Marko Krznaric, Imperial College London, UK
Olivier van der Aa, Imperial College London, UK
Mona Aggarwal, Imperial College London, UK
John Darlington, Imperial College London, UK
Dave Colling, Imperial College London, UK
pp. 153
V. Bartsch, University College London, UK
N. Pezzi, University College London, UK
M. Lancaster, University College London, UK
pp. 154
Volker Buge, Universitat Karlsruhe, Germany; Institut fur Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Germany
Yves Kemp, Universitat Karlsruhe, Germany
Marcel Kunze, Institut fur Wissenschaftliches Rechnen, Germany
Gunter Quast, Universitat Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 155
Workshop on Engineering e-Infrastructures for the Benefits of e-Science
Phil Andrews, University of California, San Diego, USA
Martin Margo, University of California, San Diego, USA
Amit Chourasia, University of California, San Diego, USA
John Towns, University of Illinois, USA
pp. 156
Aleksandra Nenadic, University of Manchester, UK
Ning Zhang, University of Manchester, UK
Jay Chin, University of Manchester, UK
Carole Goble, University of Manchester, UK
pp. 157
M. Sanchez-Gestido, Deimos-Space
L. Blanco-Abruna, Deimos-Space
M.S. Perez-Hernandez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
R. Gonzalez-Cabero, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
A. Gomez-Perez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
O. Corcho, University of Manchester, UK
pp. 158
T.O. Muller, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
T. Jejkal, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
R. Stotzka, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
M. Sutter, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
V. Hartmann, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
H. Gemmeke, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 159
Zubair A. Baig, Monash University, Australia
Mohamed Baqer, Monash University, Australia
Asad I. Khan, Monash University, Australia
pp. 160
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.