• D
  • DSN
  • 2000
  • International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN 2000)
Advanced Search 
International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN 2000)
New York, New York
June 25-June 28
ISBN: 0-7695-0707-7
Table of Contents
Session 1: Opening Session
Keynote Address: The Challenges for Dependability in E-Business
Session 2A: Embedded Systems
G. Bauer, Vienna University of Technology
H. Kopetz, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 5
Yann-Hang Lee, University of Florida
Daeyoung Kim, University of Florida
Mohamed Younis, Honeywell International Inc.
Jeff Zhou, Honeywell International Inc.
James McElroy, Honeywell International Inc.
pp. 14
Session 2B: Practical Experience Reports I Networks
Scott Johnson, University of Michigan
Farnam Jahanian, University of Michigan
Sunondo Ghosh, Honeywell Technology Center
Brian Vanvoorst, Honeywell Technology Center
Nicholas Weininger, Honeywell Technology Center
pp. 37
Yi-Min Wang, Microsoft Research
Wilf Russell, Microsoft Research
Anish Arora, Ohio State University
Rajesh K. Jagannathan, Ohio State University
Jun Xu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 43
Session 3: Panel
EU-USA Program of Research Collaboration on Dependability
Session 4A: Language Support
A. Benso, Politecnico di Torino
S. Chiusano, Politecnico di Torino
P. Prinetto, Politecnico di Torino
L. Tagliaferri, Politecnico di Torino
pp. 71
Session 4B: Practical Experience Reports II ? COTS Evaluation
C.J. Walter, WW Technology Group
N. Suri, Chalmers University of Technology
T. Monaghan, United States International Trade Organization
pp. 87
Session 4C: Student Forum
Brief presentations by student travel award winners
Session 5A: Measurement and Assessment
Session 5B: Practical Experience Reports III ? Validation and Evaluation
S. Gnesi, CNR
C. Abbaneo, Ansaldobreda Segnalamento Ferroviario
A. Amendola, Ansaldobreda Segnalamento Ferroviario
P. Marmo, Ansaldobreda Segnalamento Ferroviario
pp. 119
Session 6A: Mobile Agents
Luis Moura Silva, Universidade de Coimbra
Vitor Batista, Universidade de Coimbra
Joao Gabriel Silva, Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 135
Ajay Mohindra, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Apratim Purakayastha, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Prasannaa Thati, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 144
Session 6B: Practical Experience Reports IV ? System Architecture
Jim Chen, IBM S390 Global Hardware Development Division
David Har, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ken Mak, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Charles Schulz, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Brett Tremaine, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Mike Wazlowski, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 163
Kenneth Prager, Raytheon Company
Michael Vahey, Raytheon Company
William Farwell, Raytheon Company
James Whitney, Raytheon Company
Jon Lieb, Raytheon Company
pp. 169
Session 6C: Student Forum
Brief presentations by student travel award winners
Session 7: Day 2? Opening Session
Keynote Address: Internet Performance/Availability from an End User Perspective
Session 8A: Analysis and Evaluation
Session 8B: Theory
Antonio Caruso, University of Pisa
Stefano Chessa, Area della Ricerca del CNR di Pisa
Piero Maestrini, Area della Ricerca del CNR di Pisa and University of Pisa
Paolo Santi, Area della Ricerca del CNR di Pisa and University of Pisa
pp. 213
Session 8C: Software Demonstrations
Sergio Contini, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Systems, Informatics and Safety
Stefan Scheer, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Systems, Informatics and Safety
Marc Wilikens, Joint Research Centre, Institute for Systems, Informatics and Safety
pp. 243
Session 9A: Testing of COTS Systems
Charles P. Shelton, Carnegie Mellon University
Philip Koopman, Carnegie Mellon University
Kobey Devale, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 261
Session 9B: Byzantine Faults
Lorenzo Alvisi, University of Texas at Austin
Evelyn Pierce, University of Texas at Austin
Dahlia Malkhi, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Michael K. Reiter, Lucent Technologies
Rebecca N. Wright, AT&T Research Labs
pp. 283
Session 10A: Analysis and Verification
Bengi Karacali, North Carolina State University
Kuo-Chung Tai, North Carolina State University
Mladen A. Vouk, North Carolina State University
pp. 315
Session 10B: Group Communication
R.R. Koch, University of California Santa Barbara
L.E. Moser, University of California Santa Barbara
P.M. Melliar-Smith, University of California Santa Barbara
pp. 337
Session 10C: System Demonstrations
S. Song, Honeywell Technology Center
J. Huang, Honeywell Technology Center
P. Kappler, Honeywell Technology Center
R. Freimark, Honeywell Technology Center
J. Gustin, Honeywell Technology Center
T. Kozlik, Honeywell Technology Center
pp. 361
Fannie Chen, California Institute of Technology
Loring Craymer, California Institute of Technology
Jeff Deifik, California Institute of Technology
Alvin J. Fogel, California Institute of Technology
Daniel S. Katz, California Institute of Technology
Alfred G. Silliman Jr, California Institute of Technology
Raphael R. Some, California Institute of Technology
Sean A. Upchurch, California Institute of Technology
Keith Whisnant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 367
Session 11A: Testing and Applications of Coding
Masayuki Arai, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Anna Yamaguchi, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Kazuhiko Iwasaki, Tokyo Metropolitan University
pp. 382
Yasunao Katayama, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
Sumio Morioka, IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
pp. 390
Session 11B: Panel
Statistical or Probabilistic Decision Models: How Dependable Are They?
Session 12: Panel
Running the Bytes without Getting Bitten: Strategies for Dealing with Malicious Code
Session 13A: Software Fault Injection
Henrique Madeira, University of Coimbra
Diamantino Costa, University of Coimbra
Marco Vieira, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Coimbra
pp. 417
Session 13B: Replication
Session 13C: Fast Abstracts
Presentation of work in progress and late-breaking research results
Session 14A: High Performance Architecture
F. Rashid, University of Wisconsin at Madison
K.K. Saluja, University of Wisconsin at Madison
P. Ramanathan, University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 482
V. Lakamraju, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
I. Koren, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
C.M. Krishna, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 501
Session 14B: Distributed System Models
Bernadette Charron-Bost, Ecole Polytechnique
Rachid Guerraoui, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Andre Schiper, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
pp. 523
G. Sai Kiran Reddy, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
C. Siva Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
G. Manimaran, Iowa State University
pp. 543
Workshop on Dependability of IP Applications Platforms and Networks
Nicholas Bowen, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Daniel Sturman, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Tina Ting Liu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 559
Scott Hazelhurst, University of the Witwatersrand
Adi Attar, University of the Witwatersrand
Raymond Sinnappan, University of the Witwatersrand
pp. 576
Workshop on Dependability Despite Malicious Faults
S. Jha, Carnegie Mellon University
J. Wing, Carnegie Mellon University
R. Linger, Carnegie Mellon University
T. Longstaff, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 613
Peng Liu, University of Maryland in Baltimore County
Peng Ning, George Mason University
Sushil Jajodia, George Mason University
pp. 631
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.