The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2013 43rd Annual IEEE/IFIP International Conference on Dependable Systems and Networks (DSN) (2000)
New York, New York
June 25, 2000 to June 28, 2000
ISBN: 0-7695-0707-7
TABLE OF CONTENTS
pp. xviii
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxii
pp. xxiv
Session 1: Opening Session
Session 2A: Embedded Systems
G. Bauer , Vienna University of Technology
H. Kopetz , Vienna University of Technology
pp. 5
Yann-Hang Lee , University of Florida
Daeyoung Kim , University of Florida
Mohamed Younis , Honeywell International Inc.
Jeff Zhou , Honeywell International Inc.
James McElroy , Honeywell International Inc.
pp. 14
Session 2B: Practical Experience Reports I Networks
Scott Johnson , University of Michigan
Farnam Jahanian , University of Michigan
Sunondo Ghosh , Honeywell Technology Center
Brian Vanvoorst , Honeywell Technology Center
Nicholas Weininger , Honeywell Technology Center
pp. 37
Yi-Min Wang , Microsoft Research
Wilf Russell , Microsoft Research
Anish Arora , Ohio State University
Rajesh K. Jagannathan , Ohio State University
Jun Xu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 43
Adnan Agbaria , Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
James S. Plank , University of Tennessee
pp. 49
Session 3: Panel
Session 4A: Language Support
A. Benso , Politecnico di Torino
S. Chiusano , Politecnico di Torino
P. Prinetto , Politecnico di Torino
L. Tagliaferri , Politecnico di Torino
pp. 71
Session 4B: Practical Experience Reports II ? COTS Evaluation
Yutao He , University of California at Los Angeles
Algirdas Avizienis , University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 81
C.J. Walter , WW Technology Group
N. Suri , Chalmers University of Technology
T. Monaghan , United States International Trade Organization
pp. 87
Session 4C: Student Forum
Session 5A: Measurement and Assessment
Michael Turmon , Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Robert Granat , Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Daniel S. Katz , Jet Propulsion Laboratory
pp. 107
Session 5B: Practical Experience Reports III ? Validation and Evaluation
S. Gnesi , CNR
C. Abbaneo , Ansaldobreda Segnalamento Ferroviario
A. Amendola , Ansaldobreda Segnalamento Ferroviario
P. Marmo , Ansaldobreda Segnalamento Ferroviario
pp. 119
Session 6A: Mobile Agents
Luis Moura Silva , Universidade de Coimbra
Vitor Batista , Universidade de Coimbra
Joao Gabriel Silva , Universidade de Coimbra
pp. 135
Ajay Mohindra , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Apratim Purakayastha , IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
Prasannaa Thati , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 144
Session 6B: Practical Experience Reports IV ? System Architecture
Jim Chen , IBM S390 Global Hardware Development Division
David Har , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Ken Mak , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Charles Schulz , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Brett Tremaine , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
Mike Wazlowski , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 163
Kenneth Prager , Raytheon Company
Michael Vahey , Raytheon Company
William Farwell , Raytheon Company
James Whitney , Raytheon Company
Jon Lieb , Raytheon Company
pp. 169
Session 6C: Student Forum
Session 7: Day 2? Opening Session
Session 8A: Analysis and Evaluation
Wei Chen , Oracle Corporation
Sam Toueg , Ecole Polytechnique
Marcos Kawazoe Aguilera , Cornell University
pp. 191
Session 8B: Theory
Antonio Caruso , University of Pisa
Stefano Chessa , Area della Ricerca del CNR di Pisa
Piero Maestrini , Area della Ricerca del CNR di Pisa and University of Pisa
Paolo Santi , Area della Ricerca del CNR di Pisa and University of Pisa
pp. 213
Session 8C: Software Demonstrations
Myron Hecht , SoHaR Incorporated
Xuegao An , SoHaR Incorporated
Bing Zhang , SoHaR Incorporated
Yutao He , SoHaR Incorporated
pp. 225
A. Bondavalli , University of Florence
I. Mura , Motorola Technology Center
S. Poli , CNR
pp. 231
Sergio Contini , Joint Research Centre, Institute for Systems, Informatics and Safety
Stefan Scheer , Joint Research Centre, Institute for Systems, Informatics and Safety
Marc Wilikens , Joint Research Centre, Institute for Systems, Informatics and Safety
pp. 243
Session 9A: Testing of COTS Systems
Diamantino Costa , University of Coimbra
Tiago Rilho , University of Coimbra
Henrique Madeira , University of Coimbra
pp. 251
Charles P. Shelton , Carnegie Mellon University
Philip Koopman , Carnegie Mellon University
Kobey Devale , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 261
Session 9B: Byzantine Faults
Lorenzo Alvisi , University of Texas at Austin
Evelyn Pierce , University of Texas at Austin
Dahlia Malkhi , Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Michael K. Reiter , Lucent Technologies
Rebecca N. Wright , AT&T Research Labs
pp. 283
Session 10A: Analysis and Verification
J. Jenny Li , Telcordia Technologies
J. Robert Horgan , Telcordia Technologies
pp. 295
Betty H.C. Cheng , Michigan State University
Laura A. Campbell , Michigan State University
Enoch Y. Wang , Lucent Technologies
pp. 305
Bengi Karacali , North Carolina State University
Kuo-Chung Tai , North Carolina State University
Mladen A. Vouk , North Carolina State University
pp. 315
Session 10B: Group Communication
Yair Amir , Johns Hopkins University
Claudiu Danilov , Johns Hopkins University
Jonathan Stanton , Johns Hopkins University
pp. 327
R.R. Koch , University of California Santa Barbara
L.E. Moser , University of California Santa Barbara
P.M. Melliar-Smith , University of California Santa Barbara
pp. 337
Qixiang Sun , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Daniel C. Sturman , IBM T. J. Watson Research Center
pp. 347
Session 10C: System Demonstrations
S. Song , Honeywell Technology Center
J. Huang , Honeywell Technology Center
P. Kappler , Honeywell Technology Center
R. Freimark , Honeywell Technology Center
J. Gustin , Honeywell Technology Center
T. Kozlik , Honeywell Technology Center
pp. 361
Fannie Chen , California Institute of Technology
Loring Craymer , California Institute of Technology
Jeff Deifik , California Institute of Technology
Alvin J. Fogel , California Institute of Technology
Daniel S. Katz , California Institute of Technology
Alfred G. Silliman Jr , California Institute of Technology
Raphael R. Some , California Institute of Technology
Sean A. Upchurch , California Institute of Technology
Keith Whisnant , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 367
Session 11A: Testing and Applications of Coding
Irith Pomeranz , University of Iowa
Sudhakar M. Reddy , University of Iowa
pp. 375
Masayuki Arai , Tokyo Metropolitan University
Anna Yamaguchi , Tokyo Metropolitan University
Kazuhiko Iwasaki , Tokyo Metropolitan University
pp. 382
Yasunao Katayama , IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
Sumio Morioka , IBM Research, Tokyo Research Laboratory
pp. 390
Session 11B: Panel
Session 12: Panel
Session 13A: Software Fault Injection
Henrique Madeira , University of Coimbra
Diamantino Costa , University of Coimbra
Marco Vieira , Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Coimbra
pp. 417
Timothy Tsai , Reliable Software Technologies
Navjot Singh , Lucent Technologies
pp. 427
Session 13B: Replication
G. Morgan , Newcastle University
S.K. Shrivastava , Newcastle University
pp. 439
Svend Frolund , Hewlett Packard Labs
Rachid Guerraoui , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 449
Session 13C: Fast Abstracts
Session 14A: High Performance Architecture
F. Rashid , University of Wisconsin at Madison
K.K. Saluja , University of Wisconsin at Madison
P. Ramanathan , University of Wisconsin at Madison
pp. 482
V. Lakamraju , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
I. Koren , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
C.M. Krishna , University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 501
Session 14B: Distributed System Models
Bernadette Charron-Bost , Ecole Polytechnique
Rachid Guerraoui , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Andre Schiper , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
pp. 523
G. Sai Kiran Reddy , Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
C. Siva Ram Murthy , Indian Institute of Technology at Madras
G. Manimaran , Iowa State University
pp. 543
Workshop on Dependability of IP Applications Platforms and Networks
Nicholas Bowen , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Daniel Sturman , IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Tina Ting Liu , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 559
Cheng J. Lin , AT&T Network Computing Services
Alberto Avritzer , AT&T Network Computing Services
Elaine J. Weyuker , AT&T Labs
Sai-Lai Lo , AT&T Labs
pp. 567
Scott Hazelhurst , University of the Witwatersrand
Adi Attar , University of the Witwatersrand
Raymond Sinnappan , University of the Witwatersrand
pp. 576
Dam Q. Hai , University of British Columbia
Son T. Vuong , University of British Columbia
pp. 586
Workshop on Dependability Despite Malicious Faults
Wenliang Du , Purdue University
Aditya P. Mathur , Purdue University
pp. 603
S. Jha , Carnegie Mellon University
J. Wing , Carnegie Mellon University
R. Linger , Carnegie Mellon University
T. Longstaff , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 613
Roy A. Maxion , Carnegie Mellon University
Kymie M.C. Tan , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 623
Peng Liu , University of Maryland in Baltimore County
Peng Ning , George Mason University
Sushil Jajodia , George Mason University
pp. 631
Steven Cheung , University of California at Davis
Karl N. Levitt , University of California at Davis
pp. 641
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 653
13 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool