• D
  • DSD
  • 2007
  • 10th Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design Architectures, Methods and Tools (DSD 2007)
Advanced Search 
10th Euromicro Conference on Digital System Design Architectures, Methods and Tools (DSD 2007)
Lubeck, Germany
August 29-August 31
ISBN: 0-7695-2978-X
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Papers
Jan M. Rabaey, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 3
Invited Papers
Jan M. Jan M. Rabaey, University of California at Berkeley
Y.H. Chee, University of California at Berkeley
David Chen, University of California at Berkeley
Luca de Nardis, University of California at Berkeley
Simone Gambini, University of California at Berkeley
Davide Guermandi, University of California at Berkeley
Michael Mark, University of California at Berkeley
Nathan Pletcher, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 7
Error-Aware Design (Abstract)
Fadi Kurdahi, University of California, Irvine
Ahmed Eltawil, University of California, Irvine
Amin K. Djahromi, University of California, Irvine
Mohammad Makhzan, University of California, Irvine
Stanley Cheng, University of California, Irvine
pp. 8-15
Session T1 - Systems-on-a-Chip/in-a-Package
M. Mirza-Aghatabar, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
S. Koohi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
S. Hessabi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran
M. Pedram, University of Southern California
pp. 19-26
C. Jakob, Dublin Institute of Technology
A. Th. Schwarzbacher, Dublin Institute of Technology
B. Hoppe, University of Applied Science Darmstadt
R. Peters, R&D, ALV-GmbH, Langen
pp. 35-42
Mohammad Amin Amiri, Iran University of Sci. and Technology
Reza Ebrahimi Atani, Iran University of Sci. and Technology
Sattar Mirzakuchaki, Iran University of Sci. and Technology
Mojdeh Mahdavi, Islamic Azad University, Iran
pp. 43-50
Gerald Hempel, Dresden University of Technology
Christian Hochberger, Dresden University of Technology
pp. 51-58
Martin Zabel, Institute of Computer Engineering, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
Thomas B. Preuber, Institute of Computer Engineering, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
Peter Reichel, Institute of Computer Engineering, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
Rainer G. Spallek, Institute of Computer Engineering, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
pp. 59-62
Arno Moonen, University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Marco Bekooij, NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands
Rene van den Berg, NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands
Jef van Meerbergen, Philips Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
pp. 63-68
Session T2 - Programmable/Re-Configurable Architectures
Tsutomu, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Munehiro Matsuura, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 69-76
Volker Hampel, University of Lubeck
Peter Sobe, University of Lubeck
Erik Maehle, University of Lubeck
pp. 77-84
Emanuele Sciagura, DEIS - University of Calabria
Paolo Zicari, DEIS - University of Calabria
Stefania Perri, DEIS - University of Calabria
Pasquale Corsonello, DEIS - University of Calabria
pp. 102-108
Santosh Ghosh, Indian Institute of Technology
Monjur Alam, Indian Institute of Technology
Indranil Sen Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology
Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury, Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 109-115
Falk Salewski, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Adam Taylor, Selex Sensors and Airborne Systems Basildon, SS14 3EL, UK
pp. 124-131
Alexandru Amaricai, University of Timisoara
Mircea Vladuþiu, University of Timisoara
Lucian Prodan, University of Timisoara
Mihai Udrescu, University of Timisoara
Oana Boncalo, University of Timisoara
pp. 132-137
R. Beckert, Fraunhofer IIS, Design Automation Division
T. Fuchs, Fraunhofer IIS, Design Automation Division
St. Ruelke, Fraunhofer IIS, Design Automation Division
W. Hardt, Chemnitz University of Technology
pp. 147-150
Mark G. Arnold, Lehigh University
Panagiotis D. Vouzis, Lehigh University
pp. 151-156
Session T3 - System, Hardware and Embedded Software Specification, Modeling and Validation
Mohammad Reza Kakoee, Azad University, Damavand Branch, Tehran, Iran
M.H Neishaburi, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
Siamak Mohammadi, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
pp. 157-164
Joey C. Libby, University of New Brunswick
Kenneth B. Kent, University of New Brunswick
pp. 165-172
Kalle Holma, Tampere University of Technology, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems
Mikko Setala, Tampere University of Technology, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems
Erno Salminen, Tampere University of Technology, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems
Timo D. Hamalainen, Tampere University of Technology, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems
pp. 173-180
Ismail Assayad, VERIMAG, Centre Equation, 2 Ave Vignate, 38610 Gieres, France
Sergio Yovine, VERIMAG, Centre Equation, 2 Ave Vignate, 38610 Gieres, France
pp. 181-188
A.H. Ghamarian, Eindhoven University of Technology
S. Stuijk, Eindhoven University of Technology
T. Basten, Eindhoven University of Technology
M.C.W. Geilen, Eindhoven University of Technology
B.D. Theelen, Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 189-196
E. Bareisa, Kaunas University of Technology
V. Jusas, Kaunas University of Technology
K. Motiejunas, Kaunas University of Technology
R. Seinauskas, Kaunas University of Technology
pp. 207-214
Guillermo Paya-Vay, Leibniz University of Hannover, Hannover (Germany)
Javier Martin-Langerwerf, Leibniz University of Hannover, Hannover (Germany)
Peter Pirsch, Leibniz University of Hannover, Hannover (Germany)
pp. 215-221
Youssef Serrestou, LCIS-INPG, 50 rue Barthélémy de Laffemas, 26902 cedex, Valence
Vincent Beroulle Chantal Robach, LCIS-INPG, 50 rue Barthélémy de Laffemas, 26902 cedex, Valence
pp. 222-227
Peter Poplavko, Magma Design Automation, Eindhoven, Netherlands
Twan Basten, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Jef van Meerbergen, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
pp. 228-235
C. Brandolese, Politecnico di Milano - Milano, Italy
D. Crespi, Politecnico di Milano - Milano, Italy
L. Frigerio, Politecnico di Milano - Milano, Italy
F. Salice, Politecnico di Milano - Milano, Italy
pp. 236-243
Chiyuan Ma, National University of Defense Technology
Shuming Chen, National University of Defense Technology
pp. 244-248
Minh Q. Do, Chalmers University of Technology, SE-412 96 Gothenburg, Sweden
Per Per Larsson-Edefors, Chalmers University of Technology, SE-412 96 Gothenburg, Sweden
Mindaugas Dra¡zd¡ziulis, Chalmers University of Technology, SE-412 96 Gothenburg, Sweden
pp. 249-256
Andreas Lankes, Institute for Integrated Systems, Technische Universität München
Thomas Wild, Institute for Integrated Systems, Technische Universität München
Johannes Zeppenfeld, Institute for Integrated Systems, Technische Universität München
pp. 261-264
Ping Hang Cheung, Portland State University
Kecheng Hao, Portland State University
Fei Xie, Portland State University
pp. 265-270
Session T4 - System, Hardware and Embedded Software Synthesis
Eugene Goldberg, Cadence Design Systems
Kanupriya Gulati, Texas A&M University
Sunil Khatri, Texas A&M University
pp. 271-279
Jesús Barba, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Fernando Rincón, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Francisco Moya, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Felix J. Villanueva, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
David Villa, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Julio Dondo, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
Juan C. Lopez, University of Castilla-La Mancha, Ciudad Real, Spain
pp. 296-302
H. T. Vierhaus, Brandenburg University of Technology, Cottbus
H. Rossmann, Catena Software GmbH, Frankfurt / Oder
S. Misera, Catena Software GmbH, Frankfurt / Oder
pp. 303-306
Manoj Gupta, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Mayank Gupta, Veveo Inc.
Neeraj Goel, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
M. Balaksrishnan, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
pp. 307-310
Moonvin Song, Kyung Hee University, Yong-in, Korea
Sang Hoon Hong, Kyung Hee University, Yong-in, Korea
Yunmo Chung, Kyung Hee University, Yong-in, Korea
pp. 311-316
Session T5 - Emerging Technologies, System Paradigms and Design Methodologies
Kolin Paul, IIT Delhi
Joel Porquet, Universit Pierre et Marie Curie
Josep Llosa, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
pp. 317-324
J.V.R. Ravindra, International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)
M.B. Srinivas, International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)
pp. 325-330
Hosna Jabbari, University of British Columbia
Jon C. Muzio, University of Victoria
Lin Sun, University of Victoria
pp. 331-338
Mehdi Saeedi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Computer Engineering Department, Tehran, Iran
Morteza Saheb Zamani, Amirkabir University of Technology, Computer Engineering Department, Tehran, Iran
Mehdi Sedighi, Amirkabir University of Technology, Computer Engineering Department, Tehran, Iran
pp. 339-346
Session T6 - Applications of (Embedded) Digital Systems
Manoj Gupta, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Fermin Sanchez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Josep Llosa, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
pp. 353-360
D. Audino, Universita di Pisa
F. Baronti, Universita di Pisa
A. Lazzeri, Universita di Pisa
R. Roncella, Universita di Pisa
R. Saletti, Universita di Pisa
pp. 376-382
Pasquale Corsonello, University of Calabria, Italy
Stefania Perri, University of Calabria, Italy
Giovanni Staino, University of Calabria, Italy
Marco Lanuzza, University of Calabria, Italy
Giuseppe Cocorullo, University of Calabria, Italy
pp. 383-389
Liang Alei, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Liu Kejia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Li Xiaoyong, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Guan Haibing, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
pp. 390-395
Sebastian Kinder, University of Bremen, 28359 Bremen, Germany
Rolf Drechsler, University of Bremen, 28359 Bremen, Germany
pp. 396-403
Matti Etelapera, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Janne Vatjus Anttila, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Juha Pekka Soinimen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 404-411
Marek Gorgon, AGH University of Science and Technology
Piotr Pawlik, AGH University of Science and Technology
Miroslaw Jablonski, AGH University of Science and Technology
Jaromir Przybylo, AGH University of Science and Technology
pp. 412-419
Miroslav Sveda, Brno University of Technology
Roman Trchalik, Brno University of Technology
pp. 420-423
Y. Bouchebaba, STMicroelectronics
B. Lavigueur, STMicroelectronics
B. Girodias, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
G. Nicolescu, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
P. G. Paulin, STMicroelectronics
pp. 424-427
D. Del Corso, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
C. Passerone, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
L. M. Reyneri, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
C. Sansoe, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
M. Borri, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
S. Speretta, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
M. Tranchero, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Elettronica
pp. 428-431
Jinbo Xu, National University of Defence Technology
Yong Dou, National University of Defence Technology
Junfeng Li, National University of Defence Technology
Xingming Zhou, National University of Defence Technology
Qiang Dou, National University of Defence Technology
pp. 432-435
S. Franchini, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
A. Gentile, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
M. Grimaudo, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
C.A. Hung, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
S. Impastato, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
F. Sorbello, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
G. Vassallo, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
S. Vitabile, Universita degli Studi di Palermo
pp. 436-439
F. Baronti, University of Pisa, via Caruso 16, 56122 Pisa, Italy
F. Lenzi, University of Pisa, via Caruso 16, 56122 Pisa, Italy
R. Roncella, University of Pisa, via Caruso 16, 56122 Pisa, Italy
R. Saletti, University of Pisa, via Caruso 16, 56122 Pisa, Italy
pp. 440-443
Special Session SS1 - Resource Aware Sensor Network Systems
Agustin Barberis, Universita di Genova - DIBE, Via All' Opera Pia 11 A 16145 - Genoa - Italy
Leonardo Barboni, Universita di Genova - DIBE, Via All' Opera Pia 11 A 16145 - Genoa - Italy
Maurizio Valle, Universita di Genova - DIBE, Via All' Opera Pia 11 A 16145 - Genoa - Italy
pp. 455-462
A. Janek, Graz University of Technology Austria
Ch. Trummer, Graz University of Technology Austria
Ch. Steger, Graz University of Technology Austria
R. Weiss, Graz University of Technology Austria
J. Preishuber-Pfluegl, CISC Semiconductor Design+Consulting GmBH, Austria
M. Pistauer, CISC Semiconductor Design+Consulting GmBH, Austria
pp. 463-462
Abdalkarim Awad, University of Erlangen
Thorsten Frunzke, University of Erlangen
Falko Dressler, University of Erlangen
pp. 471-478
Seungjae Lee, Kangnung National University, Korea
Changhwa Kim, Kangnung National University, Korea
Sangkyung Kim, Kangnung National University, Korea
pp. 479-484
Matthew D'Souza, University of Queensland
Konstanty Bialkowski, University of Queensland
Adam Postula, University of Queensland
Montserrat Ros, University of Wollongong
pp. 485-494
Special Session SS2 - Advanced Issues of Networks-on-Chip
Christoph Puttmann, University of Paderborn, Germany
Jorg-Christian Niemann, Johannes Heidenhain GmbH Traunreut, Germany
Mario Porrmann, University of Paderborn, Germany
Ulrich Ruckert, University of Paderborn, Germany
pp. 495-502
Erno Salminen, Tampere University of Technology, P.O. Box 553, FIN-33101 Tampere, Finland
Ari Kulmala, Tampere University of Technology, P.O. Box 553, FIN-33101 Tampere, Finland
Timo D. Hamalainen, Tampere University of Technology, P.O. Box 553, FIN-33101 Tampere, Finland
pp. 503-510
Mikael Millberg, ECS - KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Axel Jantsch, ECS - KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
pp. 511-518
D. Mangano, STMicroelectronics
G. Falconeri, STMicroelectronics
C. Pistritto, STMicroelectronics
A. Scandurra, STMicroelectronics
pp. 519-526
Timo Schonwald, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik
Jochen Zimmermann, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik
Oliver Bringmann, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik
Wolfgang Rosenstiel, Universitat Tubingen
pp. 527-534
Mohammad Reza Kakoee, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
M.H Neishaburi, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
Masoud Daneshtalab, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
Saeed Safari, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
Zainalabedin Navabi, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
pp. 535-538
Leandro Fiorin, University of Lugano
Cristina Silvano, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Mariagiovanna Sami, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
pp. 539-542
Luciano Bononi, University of Bologna
Nicola Concer, University of Bologna
Miltos Grammatikakis, General Sciences TEI-Crete, Heraklion, Crete, Grece
Marcello Coppola, General Sciences TEI-Crete, Heraklion, Crete, Grece
Riccardo Locatelli, General Sciences TEI-Crete, Heraklion, Crete, Grece
pp. 543-546
Gianluca Palermo, Politecnico di Milano
Cristina Silvano, Politecnico di Milano
Giovanni Mariani, University of Lugano
Riccardo Locatelli, STMicroelectronics
Marcello Coppola, STMicroelectronics
pp. 547-550
Pekka Rantala, University of Turku
Jouni Isoaho, University of Turku
Hannu Tenhunen, Turku Centre for Computer Science (TUCS)
pp. 551-555
Paolo Meloni, University of Cagliari, Italy
Giovanni Busonera, University of Cagliari, Italy
Salvatore Carta, University of Cagliari, Italy
Luigi Raffo, University of Cagliari, Italy
pp. 556-562
Special Session SS3 - Dependability and Testing of Digital Systems
Gorschwin Fey, University of Bremen
Anna Bernasconi, University of Pisa
Valentina Ciriani, University of Milano
Rolf Drechsler, University of Bremen
pp. 563-569
Silvio Misera, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus
Heinrich Theodor Vierhaus, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus
André Sieber, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus
pp. 587-595
Gert Jervan, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
Elmet Orasson, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
Helena Kruus, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
Raimund Ubar, Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia
pp. 596-603
Raimund Ubar, Tallinn University of Technology
Sergei Kostin, Tallinn University of Technology
Jaan Raik, Tallinn University of Technology
Teet Evartson, Tallinn University of Technology
Harri Lensen, Tallinn University of Technology
pp. 604-610
Jaroslav Skarvada, Brno University of Technology
Tomas Herrman, Brno University of Technology
Zdenek Kotasek, Brno University of Technology
pp. 611-618
Elham K. Moghaddam, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, IRAN
Shaahin Hessabi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, IRAN
pp. 619-625
Richard Ruzicka, Brno University of Technology
Josef Strnadel, Brno University of Technology
pp. 626-633
Oana Boncalo, University of Timisoara
Mihai Udrescu, University of Timisoara
Lucian Prodan, University of Timisoara
Mircea Vladuþiu, University of Timisoara
Alexandru Amaricai, University of Timisoara
pp. 634-640
M. Marshall, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
G. Russell, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
pp. 649-656
Jaan Raik, Tallinn University of Technology
Raimund Ubar, Tallinn University of Technology
Anna Krivenko, Tallinn University of Technology
Margus Kruus, Tallinn University of Technology
pp. 668-671
F. Baronti, University of Pisa
R. Roncella, University of Pisa
R. Saletti, University of Pisa
P. D'Abramo, AustriaMicroSystems AG, Tobelbaderstrasse 30
L. Di Piro, AustriaMicroSystems AG, Tobelbaderstrasse 30
H. Fabian, AustriaMicroSystems AG, Tobelbaderstrasse 30
M. Giardi, AustriaMicroSystems AG, Tobelbaderstrasse 30
pp. 672-675
Jiri Tobola, Brno University of Technology
Zdenek Kotasek, Brno University of Technology
Jan Korenek, Brno University of Technology
Tomas Martinek, Brno University of Technology
Martin Straka, Brno University of Technology
pp. 676-679
Johann Großschädl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Stefan Tillich, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Alexander Szekely, Graz University of Technology, Austria
pp. 680-689
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.