Advanced Search 
2005 Users Group Conference (DOD-UGC'05)
Nashville, TN
June 27-June 30
ISBN: 0-7695-2496-6
Table of Contents
5. Computational Structural Mechanics (CSM)
Introduction
1. Computational Chemistry and Materials Science
Jaroslav Vacek, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Dominik Horinek, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
Josef Michl, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO
pp. 2-6
Kyungwha Park, US Naval Research Laboratory, Washington
Mark R. Pederson, US Naval Research Laboratory, Washington
pp. 7-10
Tunna Baruah, US Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
Wendell L. Anderson, US Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC
pp. 11-17
J. Bernholc, University, Raleigh, NC
W. Lu, University, Raleigh, NC
M. Buongiorno Nardelli, University, Raleigh, NC
pp. 18-24
2. Computational Electromagnetics, Particle Beams, and Acoustics
Kueichien Hill, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Charles Macon, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Brian Kent, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Tri Van, ATK Mission Research Corporation, Dayton, OH
pp. 41-46
Guy V. Norton, US Naval Research Laboratory, Stennis Space Center, MS
Jorge C. Novarini, Planning Systems Inc., Long Beach, MS
Wendell Anderson, NRL-DC, Washington, DC
Marco Lanzagorta, NCI, Information System
pp. 52-57
Jakov V. Toporkov, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
Mark A. Sletten, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-DC), Washington, DC
pp. 58-64
Philip Amburn, Science Applications International Corp., OH
Frank Campanile, Greentree Group, Beavercreek, OH
Richard Graeff, Aeronautical Systems Center, OH
Robert Weyer, Aeronautical Systems Center, OH
David Wright, Aeronautical Systems Center, OH
Rhonda Vickery, Mississippi State University
Chris Linhardt, General Dynamics, Dayton, OH
Steven Wong, High Performance Technologies, Inc.
pp. 65-69
Jeff MacGillivray, Cray Incorporated, Chippewa Falls, WI
Jim Schwarzmeier, Cray Incorporated, Chippewa Falls, WI
Mike Abdalla, ASR Corporation, Albuquerque, NM
pp. 70-74
Keith L. Cartwright, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
David J. Amdahl, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Matthew Bettencourt, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Lester A. Bowers, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Andrew D. Greenwood, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Christopher A. Fichtl, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Timothy P. Timothy P. Fleming, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Michael D. Haworth, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Christopher A. Lenyk, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Nathaniel P. Lockwood, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Peter J. Mardahl, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
Robert E. Jr. Peterkin, AFRL/DE, High Power Microwave Division, Kirtland AFB, NM
John W. Luginsland, NumerEx, Albuquerque, NM
John J. Watrous, NumerEx, Albuquerque, NM
pp. 79-85
3. Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
Steve Gorrell, AFRL/PR, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Alan Van de Wall, General Electric Transportation-Aircraft Engines, Cincinnati, OH
Fu-Lin Tsung, General Electric Transportation-Aircraft Engines, Cincinnati, OH
pp. 92-99
J. Werne, Northwest Research Associates, Colorado Research Associates Division, Boulder, CO
T. Lund, Northwest Research Associates, Colorado Research Associates Division, Boulder, CO
D. Fritts, Northwest Research Associates, Colorado Research Associates Division, Boulder, CO
pp. 100-111
D.A. Von Terzi, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
R.D. Sandberg, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
J. Sivasubramanian, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
H.F. Fasel, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
pp. 119-127
Raymond E. Gordnier, AFRL/VA, Computational Sciences Branch, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Miguel R. Visbal, AFRL/VA, Computational Sciences Branch, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Scott E. Sherer, AFRL/VA, Computational Sciences Branch, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
pp. 128-133
Parviz Moin, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Meng Wang, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Donghyun You, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Rajat Mittal, George Washington University
pp. 134-141
Douglas G. Dommermuth, SAIC, San Diego, CA
Thomas O'Shea, SAIC, San Diego, CA
Kelli Hendrickson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Xiaoxia Dong, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gabriel Weymouth, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Dick K.P. Yue, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
pp. 142-146
Mark Potsdam, (AMRDEC), US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, Moffett Field, CA
Hyeonsoo Yeo, (AMRDEC), US Army Aeroflightdynamics Directorate, Moffett Field, CA
Wayne Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center, Flight Vehicle Research and Technology Division, Moffett Field, CA
pp. 147-152
M.R. Maxey, Brown University, Providence, RI
S. Dong, Brown University, Providence, RI
J. Xu, Brown University, Providence, RI
G.E. Karniadakis, Brown University, Providence, RI
pp. 153-159
Michael D. Hathaway, (ARL), Vehicle Technology Directorate, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Greg Herrick, (ARL), Vehicle Technology Directorate, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 160-173
4. CFD Coupled to Chemistry, Magnetic Fields and Structures
Timothy J. Madden, (AFRL/DE), Kirtland AFB, NM
James H. Miller, (AFRL/VA), Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Alan I. Lampson, Northrop-Grumman Information Technology,Albuquerque, NM
David N. Plummer, Northrop-Grumman Information Technology,Albuquerque, NM
pp. 174-181
Michael J. Nusca, (ARL), Weapons and Materials Research Directorate, Aberdeen, Proving Ground, MD
Michael J. McQuaid, (ARL), Weapons and Materials Research Directorate, Aberdeen, Proving Ground, MD
pp. 189-197
John B. Bell, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
Marcus S. Day, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
Vincent E. Beckner, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
Charles A. Rendleman, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA
Allen Kuhl, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory,Livermore, CA
P. Neuwald, Ernst-Mach-Institute, Fraunhoefer Institut fur, Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
pp. 198-201
James T. Baylot, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Byron J. Armstrong, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Denis D. Rickman, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Tommy L. Bevins, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
pp. 207-214
Stephen J. Schraml, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Hubert W. Meyer, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
David S. Kleponis, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Kent D. Kimsey, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 215-221
6. Climate/Weather/Ocean Modeling and Simulation (CWO)
Alan J. Wallcraft, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC),Stennis Space Center, MS
Harley E. Hurlburt, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC),Stennis Space Center, MS
Tamara L. Townsend, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC),Stennis Space Center, MS
Eric P. Chassignet, University of Miami, Miami, FL
pp. 222-225
Frank H. Ruggiero, US Air Force Research Laboratory, Space Vehicles Directorate (AFRL/VS), Hanscom AFB, MA
pp. 226-230
Alan J. Wallcraft, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC), Stennis Space Center, MS
E. Joseph Metzger, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC), Stennis Space Center, MS
Harley E. Hurlburt, US Naval Research Laboratory (NRL-SSC), Stennis Space Center, MS
Eric P. Chassignet, University of Miami, Miami, FL
Zulema D. Garraffo, University of Miami, Miami, FL
Ole Martin Smedstad, Planning Systems, Inc., Slidell, LA
pp. 231-233
Rajiv K. Kalia, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Aiichiro Nakano, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Priya Vashishta, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
pp. 240-243
Julie L. McClean, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS), Monterey, CA
Detelina Ivanova, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS), Monterey, CA
Prasad Thoppill, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS), Monterey, CA
Mathew Maltrud, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
Elizabeth Hunke, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
William Lipscomb, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM
James Carton, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Benjamin Giese, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
pp. 244-249
7. Signal/Image Processing (SIP)
David Cronk, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, Knoxville
Graham Fagg, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, Knoxville
Susan Emeny, AFRL/IFTC, Rome, NY
Scot Tucker, AFRL/IFTC, Rome, NY
pp. 250-253
Nadya Travinin, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Henry Hoffmann, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Robert Bond, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Hector Chan, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Jeremy Kepner, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Edmund Wong, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
pp. 254-261
William Coburn, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Christopher Kenyon, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Calvin Le, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 262-269
Stephen A. Ketcham, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDCH), Hanover, NH
Thomas S. Anderson, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDCH), Hanover, NH
James Lacombe, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDCH), Hanover, NH
Mark L. Moran, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDCH), Hanover, NH
pp. 270-277
Randolph L. Moses, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Randall Hand, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Paul Adams, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
Tommy Biddlecome, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
pp. 284-291
8. Computational Infrastructure and Hardware Performance
Jose A. Camberos, (AFRL/VAAC), Dayton, OH
Larry A. Lambe, Multidisciplinary Software Systems Research Corporation, Bloomingdale, IL
Richard Luczak, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company, Fort Worth, TX
pp. 292-299
Jerry A. Clarke, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Eric R. Mark, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 300-303
Virginia W. Ross, US Air Force Research Laboratory/Information Directorate (AFRL/IF), Rome, NY
pp. 304-307
Edwin Nunez, Advanced Research Center, COLSA Corporation, Huntsville, AL
Edwin Roger Banks, Advanced Research Center, COLSA Corporation, Huntsville, AL
Paul Agarwal, Advanced Research Center, COLSA Corporation, Huntsville, AL
Marshall McBride, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC), Redstone Arsenal, AL
Ron Liedel, US Army Space and Missile Defense Command (SMDC), Redstone Arsenal, AL
pp. 308-313
Teresa Moncrief, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
David Sanders, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
pp. 314-319
Albert I. Reuther, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
Tim Currie, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
Jeremy Kepner, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
Hahn G. Kim,, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
Andrew McCabe, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
Peter Michaleas, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
Nadya Travinin, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lexington, MA
pp. 320-327
John M. Vines, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), High Performance Computing Division, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Claude Sandroff, IP Video Systems/Teraburst Networks Inc.,Sunnyvale, CA
pp. 328-333
9. Software Performance and Performance Modeling
Wendell Anderson, Naval Research Laboratory, Code 5593, (NRLDC), Washington, DC
Robert Rosenberg, Naval Research Laboratory, Code 5593, (NRLDC), Washington, DC
Marco Lanzagorta, Scientific and Engineering Solutions, Washington,DC
pp. 339-343
Paul M. Bennett, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center,Computational Science and Engineering Group (ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
Sam B. Cable, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center,Computational Science and Engineering Group (ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
Robert W. Alter, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center,Computational Science and Engineering Group (ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
William A. Jr. Ward, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center,Computational Science and Engineering Group (ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
Roy L. Jr. Campbell, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL),High Performance Computing Division,Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 344-348
Samuel B. Cable, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Computational Science and Engineering Group, Vicksburg, MS
Thomas C. Oppe, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Computational Science and Engineering Group, Vicksburg, MS
William A. Jr. Ward, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Computational Science and Engineering Group, Vicksburg, MS
Raymond E. Gordnier, US Air Force Research Laboratory,(AFRL),Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Victor S. Burnley, US Air Force Research Laboratory,(AFRL),Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Matthew J. Grismer, US Air Force Research Laboratory,(AFRL),Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Roy L. Jr. Campbell, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Pieter G. Burning, NASA Langley Research Center Hampton, VA
pp. 349-355
Carrie L. Leach, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Computational Science and Engineering Group, Vicksburg, MS
Thomas C. Oppe, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Computational Science and Engineering Group, Vicksburg, MS
William A. Jr. Ward, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Computational Science and Engineering Group, Vicksburg, MS
Roy L. Jr. Campbell, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL), High Performance Computing Division, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 356-359
George Petit, US Army Research Laboratory (ARL)/Raytheon Company, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 360-364
Roy L. Jr. Campbell, (ARL), High Performance Computing Division, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
William A. Jr. Ward, (USACE/ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
pp. 365-372
Paul M. Bennett, (USACE/ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
Thomas C. Oppe, (USACE/ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
William A. Jr. Ward, (USACE/ERDC),Vicksburg, MS
pp. 373-380
Hahn Kim, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Jeremy Kepner, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Crystal Kahn, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
pp. 381-387
Paul Adams, USACE Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
pp. 388-393
Shirley Moore, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
David Cronk, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
Felix Wolf, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, Knoxville, TN
Avi Purkayastha, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX
Patricia Teller, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX
Robert Araiza, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX
Maria Gabriela Aguilera, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX
Jamie Nava, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX
pp. 394-399
Laura C. Carrington, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Xiaofeng Gao, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Nicole Wolter, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Roy L. Jr. Campbell, (ARL), High Performance Computing Division ,Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 400-407
Steve Thompson, (ARL)/Raytheon Company, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Ralph C. Bording, (ARL)/Raytheon Company, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
George Petit, (ARL)/Raytheon Company, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
Mollick Arefin, (ARL)/Raytheon Company, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 408-412
Laura C. Carrington, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Xiaofeng Gao, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Allan Snavely, San Diego Supercomputer Center,University of California, San Diego, CA
Roy L. Jr. Campbell, (ARL), Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 413-419
Fred T. Tracy, USACE Engineering Research and Development Center (ERDC), Vicksburg, MS
pp. 420-427
10. Forces Modeling and Simulation
David A. Nash, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), Orlando, FL
David R. Pratt, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC), Orlando, FL
Thomas M. Kendall, (ARL),Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD
pp. 428-432
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.