• D
  • DEXA
  • 2006
  • 17th International Conference on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA'06)
Advanced Search 
17th International Conference on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA'06)
Krakow, Poland
September 04-September 08
ISBN: 0-7695-2641-1
Table of Contents
Session 3: Knowledge Discovery and Acquisition
Introduction
Workshop Introduction and Organizers
Preface (PDF)
pp. 413-414
Preface (PDF)
pp. 577-578
Preface (PDF)
pp. 615-616
Session 1: Agent-Based Systems
Emerson Oliveira, Federal University of Maranhao, Brazil
Zair Abdelouahab, Federal University of Maranhao, Brazil
Denivaldo Lopes, Federal University of Maranhao, Brazil
pp. 5-9
Youhei Tanaka, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 10-14
M. Albanese, University of Naples, Italy
A. Chianese, University of Naples, Italy
A. Penta, University of Naples, Italy
A. Picariello, University of Naples, Italy
L. Passariello, Bull Italia, Italy
pp. 15-19
Session 2: Fault Detection and Fault-Tolerant
Rodrigo Lanka, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Kentaro Oda, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Horoki Najima, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Takaichi Yoshida, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 25-29
Hong-Hai Do, SAP Research CEC Dresden, Germany
J?rgen Anke, SAP Research CEC Dresden, Germany
Gregor Hackenbroich, SAP Research CEC Dresden, Germany
pp. 30-34
Session 3: Distributed Systems
Hiroyuki Echigo, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Hiroaki Yuze, University of Shizuoka, Japan
Tsuyoshi Hoshikawa, Otsuma Women?s University, Japan
Kazuo Takahata, Saitama Institute of Technology, Japan
Nobuhiro Sawano, Seiryo Women's Junior College, Japan
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
pp. 35-39
Valbona Barolli, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Heihachiro Fukuda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 45-49
Session 4: Mobile and Sensor Networks
G. De Marco, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
T. Yang, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
L. Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
pp. 50-54
Markus Aleksy, University of Mannheim, Germany
Colin Atkinson, University of Mannheim, Germany
Philipp Bostan, University of Mannheim, Germany
Thomas Butter1, University of Mannheim, Germany
Martin Schader, University of Mannheim, Germany
pp. 60-65
Takashi Hamma, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Takashi Katoh, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Toyoo Takata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
pp. 66-70
Session 5: Networking and Applications
Nickolas J. G. Falkner, University of Adelaide, South Australia
Paul D. Coddington, University of Adelaide, South Australia
Andrew L. Wendelborn, University of Adelaide, South Australia
pp. 71-76
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, USA
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University, USA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Raj Jain, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 83-90
Session 1
P. Miseldine, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
A. Taleb-Bendiab, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
pp. 93-97
Marcel Hiel, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
Hans Weigand, Tilburg University, The Netherlands
pp. 98-102
Sajid Hussain, Acadia University, Canada
M Rafiqul Islam, Dalhousie University, Canada
Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University, Canada
M.S. Zaman, Dalhousie University, Canada
pp. 103-107
Session 2
Wenguo Wei, South China University of Technology, P.R. China
Shoubin Dong, South China University of Technology, P.R. China
Ling Zhang, South China University of Technology, P.R. China
Jialin Li, South China University of Technology, P.R. China
pp. 119-123
Sylvain Guinepain, The University of Oklahoma, USA
Le Gruenwald, The University of Oklahoma, USA
pp. 124-128
M.T. Ibrahim, University of Greenwich UK
R.J. Anthony, University of Greenwich UK
T. Eymann, University of Bayreuth Germany
A. Taleb-Bendiab, University of Liverpool John Moore?s UK
L. Gruenwald, NSF, USA
pp. 129-138
Session 1: Knowledge Guidelines and Standards
Session 2: Knowledge Sharing
Alicia D?az, Lifia, Fac. Inform?tica- UNLP, Argentina
Guillermo Baldo, Lifia, Fac. Inform?tica- UNLP, Argentina
G?r?me Canals, Loria, Campus Scientifique, France
pp. 156-160
Dino Borri, Polytechnic of Bari, Italy
Adele Celino, Polytechnic of Bari, Italy
Grazia Concilio, Polytechnic of Bari, Italy
Anna De Liddo, Polytechnic of Bari, Italy
pp. 166-170
Petr Kroha, University of Technology, Germany
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Universidad de Chile, Chile
Bjorn Krellner, University of Technology, Germany
pp. 171-175
Wolfgang Kienreich, Competence Center for Knowledge-Based Applications and Systems, Austria
Michael Granitzer, Competence Center for Knowledge-Based Applications and Systems, Austria
Vedran Sabol, Competence Center for Knowledge-Based Applications and Systems, Austria
Werner Klieber, Competence Center for Knowledge-Based Applications and Systems, Austria
pp. 181-188
Jie Bao, Iowa State University, USA
Zhiliang Hu, Iowa State University, USA
Doina Caragea, Iowa State University, USA
James Reecy, Iowa State University, USA
Vasant G Honavar, Iowa State University, USA
pp. 191-195
J?rgen Kleffe, Charit? Berlin, Institut f?r Molekularbiologie und Bioinformatik, Germany
Friedrich M?ller, Charit? Berlin, Institut f?r Molekularbiologie und Bioinformatik, Germany
Burghardt Wittig, Charit? Berlin, Institut f?r Molekularbiologie und Bioinformatik, Germany
pp. 196-200
Karol Kozak, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Marta Kozak, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
Eberhard Krausz, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
pp. 201-205
Sebastian Klie, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany
Steffen Neumann, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany
pp. 211-215
Badr Al-Daihani, Cardiff University, UK
Alex Gray, Cardiff University, UK
Peter Kille, Cardiff University, UK
pp. 216-222
Session 3
Yu-Wei Chiu, National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan ROC
Fang-Rong Hsu, Feng Chia University, Taiwan ROC
Man-Kwan Shan, National Cheng Chi University, Taiwan ROC
pp. 223-2287
Saiful Akbar, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
Josef K?, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
Roland Wagner, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
pp. 228-234
Invited Paper
Session 1: Data Grid and Mobility
Karin Anna Hummel, University of Vienna, Austria
Georg Bohs, University of Vienna, Austria
Peter Brezany, University of Vienna, Austria
Ivan Janciak, University of Vienna, Austria
pp. 246-250
Witold Litwin, Dauphine University, France
Riad Mokadem, Dauphine University, France
Philippe Rigaux, Dauphine University, France
Schwarz Thomas, Santa Clara University, California
pp. 251-255
Session 2: P2P Systems and Query Processing
Maria-Del-Pilar Villamil, Grenoble University / LSR-IMAG, France
Claudia Roncancio, Grenoble University / LSR-IMAG, France
Cyril Labbe, Grenoble University / LSR-IMAG, France
pp. 256-260
Moreno Marzolla, INFN Sezione di Padova, Italy
Matteo Mordacchini, Universita Ca? Foscari di Venezia, Italy
Salvatore Orlando, Universita Ca? Foscari di Venezia, Italy
pp. 261-265
Session 3: Dataspace and Load Balancing
Ibrahim Elsayed, University of Vienna, Austria
Peter Brezany, University of Vienna, Austria
A Min Tjoa, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 266-272
Flavio Corradini, University Of Camerino, Italy
Alberto Polzonetti, University Of Camerino, Italy
Romeo Pruno, University Of Camerino, Italy
Lucio Forastieri, Marche Region, Italy
pp. 283-287
Belinda M. Carter, University of Queensland, Australia
Maria E. Orlowska, University of Queensland, Australia
pp. 288-292
Stefan Paal, Fraunhofer Institute for Media Communication, Germany
Lars Br?cker, Fraunhofer Institute for Media Communication, Germany
Marion Borowski, Fraunhofer Institute for Media Communication, Germany
pp. 293-298
Herzi Khaled, National Institute of Applied Sciences, France
A?cha-Nabila Benharkat, National Institute of Applied Sciences, France
Youssef Amghar, National Institute of Applied Sciences, France
pp. 304-308
Sajid Hussain, Acadia University, Canada
Nick Schofield, Acadia University, Canada
Abdul W. Matin, Acadia University, Canada
pp. 319-326
Nickolas J. G. Falkner, University of Adelaide, South Australia
Paul D. Coddington, University of Adelaide, South Australia
Andrew L. Wendelborn, University of Adelaide, South Australia
pp. 329-333
Silvestre Losada, Intelligent Software Components S.A., Spain
Dariusz Keczek, Intelligent Software Components S.A., Spain
Richard Benjamins, Intelligent Software Components S.A., Spain
Jesus Contreras, Intelligent Software Components S.A., Spain
Oscar Corcho, The University of Manchester, UK
Jose Luis Bas, Bankinter, Fundacion de la Innovacion, Spain
Sergio Bellido, Bankinter, Fundacion de la Innovacion, Spain
pp. 334-338
Richard Hackelbusch, Carl von Ossietzky Universit?at Oldenburg, Germany
pp. 344-348
Dami?o Ribeiro de Almeida, University of Campina Grande, Brazil
Cl?udio de Souza Baptista, University of Campina Grande, Brazil
Fabio Gomes de Andrade, University of Campina Grande, Brazil
pp. 349-353
Malgorzata Mochol, Freie Universitat Berlin, Institut fur Informatik, Germany
Elena Paslaru Bontas Simperl, Freie Universitat Berlin, Institut fur Informatik, Germany
pp. 354-358
Devis Bianchini, Universita di Brescia, Italy
Valeria De Antonellis, Universita di Brescia, Italy
Michele Melchiori, Universita di Brescia, Italy
Denise Salvi, Universita di Brescia, Italy
pp. 359-364
Session 4
Ora Lassila, Nokia Research Center Cambridge, USA
pp. 365-369
Kim Viljanen, Helsinki University of Technology (TKK), Finland
Teppo Kansala, Helsinki University of Technology (TKK), Finland
Eero Hyvonen, Helsinki University of Technology (TKK), Finland
Eetu Makela, Helsinki University of Technology (TKK), Finland
pp. 370-376
Session 1: Middleware-Based Replication
Joseph Slember, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
pp. 379-384
Johannes Osrael, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Lorenz Froihofer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Georg Stoifl, University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien, Austria
Lucas Weigl, University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien, Austria
Klemen Zagar, Cosylab, Slovenia
Igor Habjan, Cosylab, Slovenia
Karl M. Goeschka, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 385-389
J.E. Armendariz-Inigo, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
Hendrik Decker, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
J.R. Gonzalez de Mendivil, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
F.D. Munoz-Escoi, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
pp. 390-394
Session 2: Fault Tolerance, Failure Detection, and Recovery
Marcin Gorawski, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
Pawel Marks, Silesian University of Technology, Poland
pp. 395-399
Stefan Beyer, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Francesc D. Munoz-Escoi, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Pablo Galdamez, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
pp. 406-412
Session 1: Invited Paper
Slawomir Zadrozny, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
Janusz Kacprzyk, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
pp. 415-419
Session 2: Flexibility in Databases
N. Hachani, Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte, Tunisia
H. Ounelli, Faculty of Sciences of Tunis, Tunisia
pp. 420-424
Hendrik Decker, Ciudad Politecnica de la Innovacion, Spain
Davide Martinenghi, Free University of Bozen/Bolzano, Italy
pp. 425-429
Session 3: Data Mining
Minyar Sassi, Ecole Nationale d?Ing?nieurs de Tunis, Tunisia
Amel Grissa Touzi, Ecole Nationale d?Ing?nieurs de Tunis, Tunisia
Habib Ounelli, Facult? des Sciences de Tunis, Tunisia
pp. 435-439
Ram?n Alberto Carrasco, Universidad de Granada, Spain
Mar?a Amparo Vila, Universidad de Granada, Spain
Francisco Araque, Universidad de Granada, Spain
pp. 440-444
Session 4: Demonstration
Gabriella Pasi, Universit? degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, Italy
Gloria Bordogna, CNR-IDPA, Italy
Robert Villa, CNR-ITC, Italy
pp. 445-449
Session 5: Searching and Context-Aware Computing
Haralampos Karanikas, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, Greece
Nikos Pelekis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Dimitris K. Iakovidis, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, Greece
Ioannis Kopanakis, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, Greece
Thomas Mavroudakis, National & Kapodistrian Univ. of Athens, Greece
Yannis Theodoridis, University of Piraeus, Greece
pp. 450-454
Pari Delir Haghighi, Monash University, Australia
Arkady Zaslavsky, Monash University, Australia
Shonali Krishnaswamy, Monash University, Australia
pp. 455-462
Sharma Chakravarthy, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Subramanian C Hari Hara, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
pp. 465-469
Maria Rekouts, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Maxim Grinev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Alexander Boldakov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
pp. 470-475
Mehdi Essid, LSIS - Universite Paul Cezan
Omar Boucelma, LSIS - Universite Paul Cezan
St?ephane Bressan, National University of Singapore
pp. 476-481
Qiuju Lee, National University of Singapore, Singapore
St?phane Bressan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Australia
pp. 492-496
John N. Wilson, University of Strathclyde, UK
Richard Gourlay, University of Strathclyde, UK
Robert Japp, University of Strathclyde, UK
Mathias Neumuller, University of Strathclyde, UK
pp. 497-501
Daniel Fotsch, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
Andreas Speck, Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany
pp. 507-511
Davood Rafiei, University of Alberta, Canada
Daniel L. Moise, University of Alberta, Canada
Dabo Sun, University of Alberta, Canada
pp. 512-516
Session 1: New Openness, Incompleteness, and Streams
Alessandro Campi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Paola Spoletini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
pp. 542-546
Session 2: Optimization and Consistency
Andrea Cali, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Diego Calvanese, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
pp. 547-552
J. E. Armendariz-Inigo, Univ. Pdbl. de Navarra, Spain
J. R. Juarez-Rodriguez, Univ. Pdbl. de Navarra, Spain
H. Decker, Inst. Tecnol. de Informatica, Spain
F. D. Munoz-Escoi, Inst. Tecnol. de Informatica, Spain
pp. 553-557
Andrei Lopatenko, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
Leopoldo Bertossi, Carleton University, Canada
pp. 558-562
Session 3: Distributed and Parallel Databases
Flavio Corradini, University of Camerino, Italy
Alberto Polzonetti, University of Camerino, Italy
Romeo Pruno, University of Camerino, Italy
Roberto D'Angelo, Microsoft Corporation
pp. 584-587
Olivier Georgeon, Institut National de Recherche sur les Transports et leu Securite, France
Alain Mille, Univeristy Lyon 1, France
Thierry Bellet, Institut National de Recherche sur les Transports et leu Securite, France
pp. 588-592
Michel Charest, Universit? du Qu?bec ? Trois-Rivi?res, Canada
Sylvain Delisle, Universit? du Qu?bec ? Trois-Rivi?res, Canada
Ofelia Cervantes, Universidad de las Am?ricas, Mexico
Yanfen Shen, Universit? du Qu?bec ? Trois-Rivi?res, Canada
pp. 593-597
Papers
Zhigang Chen, Shanghai Second Polytechinc University, China
Zhongding Huang, Shanghai Second Polytechinc University, China
Bo Ling, China Executive Leadership Academy, Pudong, China
Jiang Li, China Executive Leadership Academy, Pudong, China
pp. 637-641
Hassina Bounif, EPFL, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Rachel Pottinger, University of British Columbia, Canada
pp. 647-651
Hongding Wang, Peking University, China
Shaohua Tan, Peking University, China
Shiwei Tang, Peking University, China
Dongqing Yang, Peking University, China
Yunhai Tong, Peking University, China
pp. 652-656
Kamil Kuliberda, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Piotr Blaszczyk, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Grzegorz Balcerzak, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Krzysztof Kaczmarski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Radoslaw Adamus, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
Kazimierz Subieta, Technical University of Lodz, Poland
pp. 657-661
Nittaya Kerdprasop, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand
Kittisak Kerdprasop, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand
pp. 662-666
Maytham Safar, Kuwait University, Kuwait
Abdullah Al-Najjar, Kuwait University, Kuwait
pp. 667-674
Session 1: Privacy, Trust, and Security in P2P Networks I
Liang Ge, Southeast University, P.R. China
Junzhou Luo, Southeast University, P.R. China
Yaobin Xu, Southeast University, P.R. China
pp. 687-691
Claudiu Duma, Linkopings Universitet, Sweden
Martin Karresand, Swedish Defense Research Agency, Sweden
Nahid Shahmehri, Linkopings Universitet, Sweden
Germano Caronni, Sun Microsystems Laboratories, USA
pp. 692-697
Session 2: Privacy, Trust, and Security in P2P Networks II
Raman Adaikkalavan, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Sharma Chakravarthy, The University of Texas at Arlington, USA
pp. 698-702
Esther Palomar, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain
Juan M. Estevez-Tapiador, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain
Julio C. Hernandez-Castro, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain
Arturo Ribagorda, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain
pp. 712-716
Session 3: P2P Architectures and Searching
Kajal T. Claypool, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, USA
Sanjay Madria, University of Missouri, Rolla, USA
pp. 717-721
Leszek Lilien, Western Michigan University, USA
Z. Huma Kamal, Western Michigan University, USA
Ajay Gupta, Western Michigan University, USA
pp. 722-726
Wee Hyong Tok, National University of Singapore
Stephane Bressan, National University of Singapore
pp. 727-731
Mika Pennanen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Sami Lehtonen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Sami Ponkanen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 732-736
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 737-740
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.