• D
  • DEXA
  • 2005
  • 16th International Workshop on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA'05)
Advanced Search 
16th International Workshop on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA'05)
Copenhagen, Denmark
August 22-August 26
ISBN: 0-7695-2424-9
Table of Contents
Introduction
pp. xxvi-xxviii
Session 1: Distributed Systems and Applications
Yukihisa Ishimura, Tokyo University of Technology
Kilho Shin, University of Tokyo
Noriyuki Kamibayashi, Tokyo University of Technology
pp. 22-26
Session 2: Web Services and Systems
Shinichi Baba, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Noriki Uchida, Iwate Prefectural University
Giuseppe De Marco, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University
pp. 50-54
Session 3: Security, Detection and Fault Tolerance
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University
Xavier Défago, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and Japan Science and Technology Corporation
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
Takuya Katayama, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 72-76
Session 4: Multimedia Systems and Web-Applications
Yuya Maita, Iwate Prefectural University
Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 84-88
Masao Yokota, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Masato Shiraishi, Fukuoka University of Education
Genci Capi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 94-98
Session 5: Network Protocols and Applications
G. De Marco, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
K. Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
L. Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
M. Longo, Universit? di Salerno
pp. 106-110
Session 6: Sensor and Ad Hoc Networks
Tzu-Chiang Chiang, National Cheng-Kung University and Hisng-Kuo University of Management
James Leu Jiunn-Yin, National Cheng-Kung University
Yueh-Min Huang, National Cheng-Kung University
pp. 123-127
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 133-137
Third International Workshop on Self-Adaptable and Autonomic Computing Systems
Richard Anthony, University of Greenwich
Alun Butler, University of Greenwich
Mohammad Ibrahim, University of Greenwich
pp. 145-149
Maurizio D?Arienzo, University of Napoli "Federico II"
Giorgio Ventre, University of Napoli "Federico II"
pp. 150-154
A. Taleb-Bendiab, John Moores University
D. W. Bustard, University of Ulster
R. Sterritt, University of Ulster
A. G. Laws, John Moores University
F. Keenan, Dundalk Institute of Technology
pp. 155-159
Rog?rio de Lemos, University of Kent
Julie A. McCann, Imperial College London
Omar F. Rana, Cardiff University
Andreas Wombacher, University of Twente
Markus Huebscher, Imperial College London
pp. 1171-1175
Autonomic Systems Design: Lessons from Nature
Arjan Peddemors, Telematica Instituut
Ignas Niemegeers, Technical University Delft
Henk Eertink, Telematica Instituut
Johan de Heer, Telematica Instituut
pp. 181-185
A. R. Haydarlou, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
B. J. Overeinder, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
F. M. T. Brazier, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
pp. 191-195
First International Workshop on Secure Ubiquitous Networks
Max Ziegler, Paderborn University
Wolfgang Mueller, Paderborn University
Robbie Schaefer, Paderborn University
Chris Loeser, Paderborn University
pp. 209-213
On Secure Profiling (Abstract)
Antonio Mu?, University of Malaga
Jose A. Onieva, University of Malaga
Javier Lopez, University of Malaga
pp. 214-218
A. I. González-Tablas, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
L. M. Salas, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
B. Ramos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
A. Ribagorda, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 219-225
Mourad Debbabi, Concordia University
Mohamed Saleh, Concordia University
Chamseddine Talhi, Concordia University
Sami Zhioua, Concordia University
pp. 231-235
Markus Volkmer, Hamburg University of Technology
Sebastian Wallner, Hamburg University of Technology
pp. 241-245
Praveen Kumar, Satyam Computer Services Limited
G. Sridhar, Satyam Computer Services Limited
V. Sridhar, Satyam Computer Services Limited
R. Gadh, Satyam Computer Services Limited
pp. 246-250
Miguel Soriano, Technical University of Catalonia
Stephan Flake, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH
Juergen Tacken, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH
Frank Bormann, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH
Joan Tom?, Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 251-256
Florina Almen?rez, University Carlos III of Madrid
Mildrey Carbonell, University of Malaga
Jordi Forn?, Technical University of Catalonia
Francisca Hinarejos, Technical University of Catalonia
Marc Lacoste, France Telecom R&D
Andr? Mar?, University Carlos III of Madrid
Jose A. Montenegro, University of Malaga
pp. 262-266
Panel Session
What Kind of Services and Applications Can Boost Commercial Ad Hoc Networks? Do We Need More Security in Mobile and Ad Hoc Networks?
Session 1: Grids and P2P Networks
K. C. Nainwal, Indian Institute of Science
J. Lakshmi, Indian Institute of Science
S. K. Nandy, Indian Institute of Science
Ranjani Narayan, HP India Software Operations
K. Varadarajan, HP India Software Operations
pp. 292-296
Ghazala Shaheen, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology
Muhammad Usman Malik, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology
Zohair Ihsan, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology
Nadeem Daudpota, COMSATS Institute of Information Technology
pp. 297-301
Session 2: Reliability, Fault Tolerance and Membership Services
M. C. Bañuls, Instituto Tecnológico de Informática
P. Galdámez, Instituto Tecnológico de Informática
pp. 315-319
Session 3: Applications
Marcin Gorawski, Silesian University of Technology
Paweł Marks, Silesian University of Technology
pp. 323-327
J. Carretero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
J. Fernandez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
A. Calderon, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
F. Garcia-Carballeira, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 328-332
Invited Paper
Manfred Hauswirth, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
Roman Schmidt, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
pp. 343-348
Session 1: Grid Computing
Moreno Marzolla, Università Caé Foscari di Venezia
Matteo Mordacchini, Università Caé Foscari di Venezia and INFN Sezione di Padova
Salvatore Orlando, Università Caé Foscari di Venezia and ISTI Area della Ricerca CNR
pp. 356-360
Session 2: P2P Systems and Query Processing
Predrag Knežević, Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute
Andreas Wombacher, University of Twente
Thomas Risse, Integrated Publication and Information Systems Institute
pp. 363-367
Session 1: Knowledge Representation and Ontologies
Nicole J. J. P. Koenderink, Wageningen University
Jan L. Top, Wageningen University and Vrije Universiteit
Lucas J. van Vliet, Delft University of Technology
pp. 383-387
Fl?via Maria Santoro, Federal University of the State of Rio de Janeiro
Patrick Br?zillon, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris VI
pp. 388-392
Rosario Curia, University of Calabria
Lorenzo Gallucci, Exeura s.r.l. and University of Calabria
Massimo Ruffolo, Exeura s.r.l. and University of Calabria
pp. 393-397
Session 2: Knowledge Visualisation and Analysis
Nees Jan van Eck, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Ludo Waltman, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Jan van den Berg, Erasmus University Rotterdam
pp. 405-409
Session 3: Knowledge Acquisition and Distribution
Session 1: Geodata and Metadata Modeling
Silvia Gordillo, Universidad Nacional de La Plata also at CICPBA
Gustavo Rossi, Universidad Nacional de La Plata also at Conicet
Robert Laurini, LIRIS, INSA-Lyon
Daniel Schwabe, PUC-Rio
pp. 443-447
Riccardo Albertoni, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Alessio Bertone, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Monica De Martino, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 453-457
François-Marie Colonna, University of Aix- Marseille 3
Omar Boucelma, University of Aix- Marseille 3
pp. 458-462
Alberto Belussi, Università degli Studi di Verona
Carlo Combi, Università degli Studi di Verona
Sara Migliorini, Università degli Studi di Verona
Barbara Oliboni, Università degli Studi di Verona
pp. 463-467
Ivana Iv?nov?, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
Margita Vajs?blov?, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
pp. 468-472
Session 2: Geo Web Services
F?bio Luiz Leite Jr., Federal University of Campina Grande
Andr? Gomes de Sousa, Federal University of Campina Grande
Cl?udio de Souza Baptista, Federal University of Campina Grande
Camilo Porto Nunes, Federal University of Campina Grande
Elvis Rodrigues da Silva, Federal University of Campina Grande
Dami?o Ribeiro de Almeida, Federal University of Campina Grande
Anselmo Cardoso de Paiva, Federal University of Maranh?
pp. 480-484
Anish Joshi, International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation
Andreas Wytzisk, International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation
pp. 485-489
Nieves R. Brisaboa, University of A Coruña
Miguel R. Luaces, University of A Coruña
José R. Paramá, University of A Coruña
David Trillo, University of A Coruña
José R. Viqueira, University of Santiago de Compostela
pp. 490-494
Session 3: Implementation Innovations
Cl?udio de Souza Baptista, Federal University of Campina Grande
Camilo Porto Nunes, Federal University of Campina Grande
Andr? Gomes de Sousa, Federal University of Campina Grande
Elvis Rodrigues da Silva, Federal University of Campina Grande
F?bio Luiz Leite Jr., Federal University of Campina Grande
Anselmo Cardoso de Paiva, Federal University of Maranh?
pp. 497-501
St?phane Bressan, National University of Singapore
Cuiyu Zhang, National University of Singapore
pp. 507-511
Session 1
Elisa Bertino, Purdue University
Elena Ferrari, Università degli Studi delléInsubria
Andrea Perego, Università degli Studi di Milano
Gian Piero Zarri, Université Paris IV/Sorbonne
pp. 519-523
Riccardo Albertoni, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Alessio Bertone, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Monica De Martino, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 529-533
Session 2
Denilson Sell, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina and The Open University
Liliana Cabral, The Open University
Enrico Motta, The Open University
John Domingue, The Open University
Roberto Pacheco, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina
pp. 543-547
Session 3
Elena Paslaru Bontas, Freie Universität Berlin
David Schlangen, Universität Potsdam
Sonja Niepage, Institut für Pathologie Charitè
pp. 567-571
Third International Workshop on Biological Data Management
Doina Caragea, Iowa State University
Jie Bao, Iowa State University
Jyotishman Pathak, Iowa State University
Adrian Silvescu, Iowa State University
Carson Andorf, Iowa State University
Drena Dobbs, Iowa State University
Vasant Honavar, Iowa State University
pp. 580-584
T. Theodosiou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
L. Angelis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
A. Vakali, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
pp. 585-589
Denis Shestakov, Turku Centre for Computer Science
Tapio Salakoski, University of Turku
pp. 600-604
Vlad Wietrzyk, University of Western Sydney
Ingrid Wietrzyk, Best and Less Pty Ltd
Bill Grosky, University of Michigan
pp. 616-620
Cristian Pérez de Laborda, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
Christopher Popfinger, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
Stefan Conrad, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf
pp. 626-631
Pedro Vieira, Technical University of Lisbon
Ant?nio Rito-Silva, Technical University of Lisbon
pp. 640-645
Ruiqiang Guo, Donghua University and HeBei Normal University
Jiajin Le, Donghua University
XiaoLing Xia, Donghua University
pp. 653-657
Nizamuddin Channa, Zhejiang University and University of Sindh
Shanping Li, Zhejiang University
Abdul Wasim Shaikh, Zhejiang University and Univeristy of Sindh
Xiangjun Fu, Zhejiang University
pp. 658-664
European Session
J. San-Miguel-Ayanz, European Commission - Joint Research Centre
G. Schmuck, European Commission - Joint Research Centre
R. Flies, European Commission - Directorate General Environment
E. Schulte, European Commission - Directorate General Environment
I. Seoane, European Commission - Directorate General Agriculture and Rural Development
pp. 669-673
American Session
W. Keith Moser, U.S.D.A. Forest Service
Mark H. Hansen, U.S.D.A. Forest Service
Patrick Miles, U.S.D.A. Forest Service
Barbara Johnson, U.S.D.A. Forest Service
Ronald McRoberts, U.S.D.A. Forest Service
pp. 691-695
Elder Bomfim, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Jonice Oliveira, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
Jano M. de Souza, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro
pp. 696-700
Session 1: P2P Replication
Session 2: Trust in P2P Networks
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
Kane Kim, University of California at Irvine
pp. 771-775
Claudiu Duma, Linköpings Universitet
Nahid Shahmehri, Linköpings Universitet
Germano Caronni, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 776-781
Session 3: P2P Routing and Ranking of Data
Keping Zhao, Fudan University
Shuigeng Zhou, Fudan University
Kian-Lee Tan, National University of Singapore
Aoying Zhou, Fudan University
pp. 796-800
Invited Talk
Session 1: New Perspectives on Integrity Constraints
Session 2: XML
Yves Andr?, Université de Lille I
Anne-Cécile Caron, Université de Lille I
Denis Debarbieux, Université de Lille I
Yves Roos, Université de Lille I
pp. 837-841
Session 3: Database Repairs
Leopoldo Bertossi, Carleton University
Loreto Bravo, Carleton University
Enrico Franconi, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
Andrei Lopatenko, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
pp. 854-858
First International Workshop on IT Design for All
Franz P?hretmair, Competence network information technology to support the integration of people with disabilities (KI-I)
Klaus Miesenberger, Johannes Kepler University of Linz
pp. 861-865
Michael H. Leitner, Johannes Kepler University
Silvia Schiestl, Johannes Kepler University
Thomas Seliger, Johannes Kepler University
pp. 871-875
D. Crombie, FNB Netherlands
R. Lenoir, FNB Netherlands
N. McKenzie, FNB Netherlands
G. Ioannidis, University of Bremen
pp. 876-880
First International Workshop on Business Process Monitoring & Performance Management
Markus Ettl, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Bianca Zadrozny, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Pawan Chowdhary, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Naoki Abe, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
pp. 908-913
Andreas Seufert, University of Applied Science Ludwigshafen
Josef Schiefer, Institute for Software Technology and Interactive Systems
pp. 919-925
Claire Costello, National University of Ireland
Owen Molloy, National University of Ireland
Gerard Lyons, National University of Ireland
Jim Duggan, National University of Ireland
pp. 926-930
Duncan D. A. Ruiz, Pontif?cia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul
Karin Becker, Pontif?cia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul
Taisa C. Novello, Pontif?cia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul
Virginia S. Cunha, Pontif?cia Universidade do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 936-940
Beate List, Vienna University of Technology
Robert M. Bruckner, Vienna University of Technology
Jochen Kapaun, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 941-947
Ralph Bobrik, University of Ulm
Manfred Reichert, University of Twente
Thomas Bauer, DaimlerChrysler Research & Technology, REI/ID
pp. 948-954
Oliver Thomas, Saarland University
Otmar Adam, Saarland University
Christian Seel, Saarland University
pp. 962-966
Jochen K. Speyerer, FORWIN - Bavarian Research Network for Information Systems
Andrew J. Zeller, FORWIN - Bavarian Research Network for Information Systems
pp. 977-981
Michal Gajewski, Rodan Systems S.A.
Mariusz Momotko, Rodan Systems S.A.
Harald Meyer, University of Potsdam
Hilmar Schuschel, University of Potsdam
Mathias Weske, University of Potsdam
pp. 982-986
Sinnakkrishnan Perumal, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
Ambuj Mahanti, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
pp. 992-996
Session 1: Invited Papers
Gabriella Pasi, Universit? degli Studi di Milano Bicocca
Robert Villa, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
pp. 1008-1012
Session 2: Document Querying and Indexing
Carlo Combi, Università degli Studi di Verona
Barbara Oliboni, Università degli Studi di Verona
Rosalba Rossato, Università degli Studi di Verona
pp. 1020-1024
Session 3: Strong Integration of IR and Data Mining Techniques
T. Matthé, Ghent University
G. de Tré, Ghent University
A. Hallez, Ghent University
R. de Caluwe, Ghent University
M. Leman, Ghent University
O. Cornelis, Ghent University
D. Moelants, Ghent University
J. Gansemans, Royal Museum for Central Africa
pp. 1041-1045
Session 4: Emerging Approaches
Session 1: Mobile Data Access and Collaboration
Ryota Ozaki, Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Soichiro Hidaka, National Institute of Informatics and Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Kazuya Kodama, National Institute of Informatics and Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Katsumi Maruyama, National Institute of Informatics and Graduate University for Advanced Studies
pp. 1063-1067
Session 2: Mobile Transactions and Consistency
Hien Nam Le, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Mads Nyg?rd, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
pp. 1090-1094
Dmitry S. Kochnev, Smart Phone Labs LLC
Tatiana Kochurova, University of Saint-Petersburg
Alexander Slobodianik, University of Saint-Petersburg
pp. 1095-1099
Session 3: Sensor Databases
Levent Gürgen, France Telecom R&D
Cyril Labbé, LSR-IMAG Laboratory
Vincent Olive, France Telecom R&D
Claudia Roncancio, LSR-IMAG Laboratory
pp. 1108-1112
Session 1: Distributed Global Data Repositories
Hendrik Decker, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Luis Irún-Briz, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
Rubén de Juan-Marín, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
J. E. Armendáriz, Universidad Pública de Navarra
Francesc Muñoz-Escoí, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia
pp. 1117-1121
Kittisak Kerdprasop, Suranaree University of Technology
Nittaya Kerdprasop, Suranaree University of Technology
Pairote Sattayatham, Suranaree University of Technology
pp. 1122-1126
Nittaya Kerdprasop, Suranaree University of Technology
Kittisak Kerdprasop, Suranaree University of Technology
pp. 1132-1136
Session 2: The Web as a Data Repository
R. Rajugan, University of Technology - Sydney
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology - Sydney
pp. 1139-1144
Vlad Wietrzyk, University of Western Sydney
Bill Grosky, University of Michigan
pp. 1145-1149
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, University of Chile and Pompeu Fabra University
Álvaro R. Pereira Jr., Federal University of Minas Gerais
Nivio Ziviani, Federal University of Minas Gerais
pp. 1155-1159
A Min Tjoa, Vienna University of Technology
Amin Andjomshoaa, Vienna University of Technology
Ferial Shayeganfar, Vienna University of Technology
Roland Wagner, University of Linz
pp. 1160-1163
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 1165-1170
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.