• D
  • DEXA
  • 2003
  • 14th International Workshop on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA'03)
Advanced Search 
14th International Workshop on Database and Expert Systems Applications (DEXA'03)
Prague, Czech Republic
September 01-September 05
ISBN: 0-7695-1993-8
Table of Contents
null
Session
Melissa Lemos, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica
S?rgio Lifschitz, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica
pp. 5
Melissa Lemos, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio de Janeiro
Luiz Fernando Bessa Seibel, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio de Janeiro
Marco Antonio Casanova, Pontif?cia Universidade Cat?lica do Rio de Janeiro
pp. 16
Saumil Mehta, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City
Deendayal Dinakarpandian, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City
pp. 21
William G. Farmerie, University of Florida
Joachim Hammer, University of Florida
Li Liu, University of Florida
Markus Schneider, University of Florida
pp. 37
Maria Cl?udia Cavalcanti, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fernanda Bai?, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Shaila C. R?ssle, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Paulo M. Bisch, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rafael Targino, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Paulo F. Pires, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Maria Luiza Campos, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Marta Mattoso, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
pp. 45
Jan Uhlir, Czech Technical University
Magda Machkova, Charles University
Pavel Hajek, Ceske Budejovice
Tereza Cermanova, Charles University Prague
pp. 65
J. Aviles Collao, University of Art and Design Helsinki
L. Diaz-Kommonen, University of Art and Design Helsinki
M. Kaipainen, University of Art and Design Helsinki
J. Pietarila, University of Art and Design Helsinki
pp. 75
Kamil Matousek, Czeck Technical University
Zdenek Kouba, Czeck Technical University
Petr Hust?, Czeck Technical University
pp. 80
Jiri Zara, Czech Technical University in Prague
Pavel Slav?, Czech Technical University in Prague
pp. 92
Eoin Kilfeather, Digital Media Centre, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland
John McAuley, Digital Media Centre, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland
Anthony Corns, Discovery Programme, Dublin, Ireland
Oli McHugh, Discovery Programme, Dublin, Ireland
pp. 110
Petr Aubrecht, Czech Technical University
Petr Miksovsk?, Czech Technical University
Lubos Kr?, Czech Technical University
pp. 120
Session 1: Communication Networks and Protocols
Jen-Jou Hung, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Yungho Leu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 139
Session 2: Distributed Cooperating Information Systems
Tomoya Enokido, Tokyo Denki University
Vlad I. Wietrzyk, University of Western Sydney
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
pp. 151
R. Anane, Coventry University, UK
R. J. Anthony, The University of Greenwich, UK
K-M. Chao, Coventry University, UK
M. Younas, Coventry University, UK
pp. 156
Akihiro Miyakawa, Iwate Prefectural University; Ishikawa Prefecture
Kaoru Sugita, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 167
Session 3: Mobile Communication and Networks
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT)
Akio Koyama, Tohoku University
Norio Shiratori, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT); Tohoku University
pp. 175
M. Kyriakakos, University of Athens, Panepistimioupolis
S. Hadjiefthymiades, University of Athens, Panepistimioupolis
N. Frangiadakis, University of Athens, Panepistimioupolis
L. Merakos, University of Athens, Panepistimioupolis
pp. 191
Session 4: Internet and Web-Based Applications
Vlad I. Wietrzyk, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Bill Grosky, University of Michigan - Dearborn
pp. 199
Ruben Wolf, FhG Institute for Secure Telecooperation (SIT)
Thomas Keinz, FhG Institute for Secure Telecooperation (SIT)
Markus Schneider, FhG Institute for Secure Telecooperation (SIT)
pp. 209
Session 1
Ruixuan Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zhengding Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Weijun Xiao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Bing Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Wei Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 235
D. Burnell, The Children?s Society
A. Al-Zobaidie, University of Greenwich
G. Windall, University of Greenwich
pp. 241
Session 2
Paulo Dias, Technical University of Lisbon
Pedro Vieira, Technical University of Lisbon
Ant?nio Rito-Silva, Technical University of Lisbon
pp. 254
Session 3
Carmen Luisa Padr?, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Juan Manuel Dodero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Paloma D?az, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Ignacio Aedo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Camino Fern?ndez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 269
M. Ettorre, Exeura s.r.l. Via P. Bucci
L. Pontieri, ICAR-CNR
M. Ruffolo, Exeura s.r.l. Via P. Bucci; ICAR-CNR
P. Rullo, Exeura s.r.l. Via P. Bucci; Universit? della Calabria
D. Sacc?, Exeura s.r.l. Via P. Bucci; Universit? della Calabria; ICAR-CNR
pp. 274
Workshop 05 - MIW
Maia Dimitrova, Global Campus Project Middlesex University
Chris Sadler, Global Campus Project Middlesex University
Stylianos Hatzipanagos, Global Campus Project Middlesex University
Alan Murphy, Global Campus Project Middlesex University
pp. 287
Colin Allison, University of St Andrews
Alex Bain, University of St Andrews
Bin Ling, University of St Andrews
Ross Nicoll, University of St Andrews
pp. 292
Devanshu Dhyani, Nanyang Technological University
Sourav S Bhowmick, Nanyang Technological University
Wee-Keong Ng, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 332
Watermarking & Fingerprinting
Xianfeng Zhao, Shanghai Jiaotong Univ.
Weinong Wang, Shanghai Jiaotong Univ.
Kefei Chen, Shanghai Jiaotong Univ.
pp. 347
A. Mart?nez-Ballest?, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
F. Seb?, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
J. Domingo-Ferrer, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
M. Soriano, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 352
Protocols (I)
Vanesa Daza, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Javier Herranz, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
Germ? S?ez, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya
pp. 359
T. Cucinotta, Scuola Superiore Sant?Anna, Pisa (Italy)
M. Di Natale, Scuola Superiore Sant?Anna, Pisa (Italy)
D. Corcoran, Schlumberger Smart Card Research, Austin (TX)
pp. 369
Privacy
Jason Reid, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Juan M. Gonz?lez Nieto, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Ed Dawson, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Eiji Okamoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 383
Claudine Conrado, Philips Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Frank Kamperman, Philips Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Geert Jan Schrijen, Philips Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Willem Jonker, Philips Research, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
pp. 389
Trust
Boris Dragovic, University of Cambridge
Evangelos Kotsovinos, University of Cambridge
Steven Hand, University of Cambridge
Peter R. Pietzuch, University of Cambridge
pp. 410
Credentials (I)
Protocols (II)
Jose L. Mu?, Technical University of Catalonia
Jordi Forn?, Technical University of Catalonia
Oscar Esparza, Technical University of Catalonia
Miguel Soriano, Technical University of Catalonia
David Jodra, Technical University of Catalonia
pp. 450
Applications
Costas Lambrinoudakis, University of the Aegean
Spyros Kokolakis, University of the Aegean
Maria Karyda, Athens University of Economics and Business
Vasilis Tsoumas, Athens University of Economics and Business
Dimitris Gritzalis, Athens University of Economics and Business
Sokratis Katsikas, University of the Aegean
pp. 467
Antonio Ma?, Universidad de Malaga, Spain
Jos? A. Montenegro, Universidad de Malaga, Spain
Carsten Rudolph, Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Telecooperation - SIT, Germany
Jos? Luis Vivas, Hewlett Packard Laboratories, UK
pp. 477
Claudia Golembiewski, Unabh?ngiges Landeszentrum f?r Datenschutz
Marit Hansen, Unabh?ngiges Landeszentrum f?r Datenschutz
Sandra Steinbrecher, Freie Universit?t Berlin
pp. 482
Credentials (II)
Andreas K. Mattas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Ioannis K. Mavridis, University of Macedonia, Thessaloniki, Greece
George I. Pangalos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
pp. 494
Session 1: Invited Address
Lionel Brunie, National Institute of Applied Sciences, Lyon, France
Maryvonne Miquel, National Institute of Applied Sciences, Lyon, France
Jean Marc Pierson, National Institute of Applied Sciences, Lyon, France
Anne Tchounikine, National Institute of Applied Sciences, Lyon, France
Clarisse Dhaenens, LIFL, Universit? de Lille1, Lille, France
Nouredine Melab, LIFL, Universit? de Lille1, Lille, France
El Ghazali Talbi, LIFL, Universit? de Lille1, Lille, France
Abdelkader Hameurlain, Lab. IRIT Toulouse France
Franck Morvan, Lab. IRIT Toulouse France
pp. 509
Session 2: Parallel and Distributed Data Mining
Mohammad El-Hajj, University of Alberta Edmonton, AB, Canada
Osmar R. Za?ane, University of Alberta Edmonton, AB, Canada
pp. 519
Peter Brezany, University of Vienna
J? Hofer, University of Vienna
Alexander W?hrer, University of Vienna
A Min Tjoa, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 524
Hendrik Decker, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Francesc Mu?, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Luis Ir?, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Paco Castro, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Antonio Calero, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Javier Esparza, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Jordi Bataller, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Pablo Gald?mez, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
Josep Bernab?, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 531
Session 3: Distribution Aspects: Services and Query Processing
F. Morvan, Institute de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse IRIT, Universit? Paul Sabatier
M. Hussein, Institute de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse IRIT, Universit? Paul Sabatier
A. Hameurlain, Institute de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse IRIT, Universit? Paul Sabatier
pp. 542
Martin Bernauer, Vienna University of Technology
Gerti Kappel, Vienna University of Technology
Gerhard Kramler, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 559
Khin-Myo Win, Nanyang Technological University
Emerald Rosasillfiani, Nanyang Technological University
Wee-Keong Ng, Nanyang Technological University
Ee-Peng Lim, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 571
Session 2.1
Tse-Ming Tsai, Institute for Information Industry Taiwan
Han-Kuan Yu, Institute for Information Industry Taiwan
Ping-Yao Liao, Institute for Information Industry Taiwan
Hsin-Te Shih, Institute for Information Industry Taiwan
pp. 579
S. Heymans, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, VUB
D. Vermeir, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, VUB
pp. 584
Session 2.2
S. Castano, Universit? degli Studi di Milano
A. Ferrara, Universit? degli Studi di Milano
S. Montanelli, Universit? degli Studi di Milano
D. Zucchelli, Universit? degli Studi di Milano
pp. 597
Ab?lio Fernandes, Military Institute of Engineering-IME
Ana Maria de C. Moura, Military Institute of Engineering-IME
F?bio Porto, Military Institute of Engineering-IME
pp. 604
Torsten Priebe, University of Regensburg, Germany
G?nther Pernul, University of Regensburg, Germany
pp. 610
Dov Dori, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
pp. 617
Mariemma I. Yag?, University of Malaga, Spain
Antonio Ma?, University of Malaga, Spain
Javier L?pez, University of Malaga, Spain
Jos? M. Troya, University of Malaga, Spain
pp. 622
Goran Soldar, University of Brighton, UK
Dan Smith, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
pp. 627
Session 4
Vojtech Sv?tek, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
Jirka Kosek, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
Martin Labsk?, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
Jir? Br?za, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
Martin Kavalec, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
Miroslav Vacura, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
Vladim?r V?vra, University of Economics, Prague, Czech Republic
V?clav Sn?sel, Technical University, Ostrava, Czech Republic
pp. 635
Martin Bl?chl, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Hildegard Rumetshofer, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Wolfram W?, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
pp. 640
Autonomic Architectures
Said Elnaffar, Queen?s University
Wendy Powley, Queen?s University
Darcy Benoit, Queen?s University
Pat Martin, Queen?s University
pp. 651
T. Eymann, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany
M. Reinicke, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany
O. Ardaiz, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
P. Artigas, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
F. Freitag, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
L. Navarro, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
pp. 656
Agents and Ontologies
Autonomic Frameworks I
Florian Schintke, Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB)
Thorsten Sch?, Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB)
Alexander Reinefeld, Zuse Institute Berlin (ZIB)
pp. 689
Autonomic Frameworks II
Carsten Trinitis, Munich University of Technology
Max Walter, Munich University of Technology
Markus Leberecht, FORCE Computers GmbH
pp. 713
Stuart Anderson, University of Edinburgh
Mark Hartswood, University of Edinburgh
Rob Procter, University of Edinburgh
Mark Rouncefield, Lancaster University
Roger Slack, University of Edinburgh
James Soutter, University of Edinburgh
Alex Voss, University of Edinburgh
pp. 718
Marc Schanne, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik
Tom Gelhausen, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik
Walter F. Tichy, University of Karlsruhe
pp. 725
Ontology & Metadata Matters
Francisco Ru?, Escuela Superior de Inform?tica
Aurora Vizca?no, Escuela Superior de Inform?tica
F?lix Garc?, Escuela Superior de Inform?tica
Mario Piattini, Escuela Superior de Inform?tica
pp. 739
Maria-Teresa Sagri, ITTIG (Institute for Theory and Techniques for Legal Information)
Daniela Tiscornia, ITTIG (Institute for Theory and Techniques for Legal Information)
pp. 745
Meaning Matters: AI, Knowledge Issues
Le Gruenwald, The University of Oklahoma
Gary McNutt, The University of Oklahoma
Adrien Mercier, The University of Oklahoma
pp. 753
Susana Montero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Paloma D?az, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Ignacio Aedo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Juan Manuel Dodero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
pp. 762
Session I
Anne Persson, University of Sk?vde
Janis Stirna, Royal Institute of Technology and Stockholm University
Horst Dulle, Verbundplan GmbH
Gernot Hatzenbichler, Verbundplan GmbH
G?nter Strutz, Verbundplan GmbH
pp. 777
Angi Voss, Fraunhofer-AIS, Schloss Birlinghoven
Andreas Sch?fer, Fraunhofer-AIS, Schloss Birlinghoven
pp. 782
Oscar Mangisengi, Software Competence Center Hagenberg (SCCH)
Wolfgang Essmayr, Software Competence Center Hagenberg (SCCH)
pp. 787
Session II
Session III
Ali Akbar Niknafs, Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman
Mohammad Ebrahim Shiri, Amirkabir Industrial Uuniversity of Tehran-Iran
Mohammad Masoud Javidi, Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman
pp. 818
Andrea K?, Budapest Unversity of Economic Sciences and Public Administration
pp. 823
Workshop 12 - E-Negotiations
Reinhard Brandl, Xerox Research Centre Europe
Jean-Marc Andreoli, Xerox Research Centre Europe
Stefania Castellani, Xerox Research Centre Europe
pp. 834
Session 1: Mobile Payment
Session 2: Markets, Added Values and Applications
Annette Reichold, University of St. Gallen
Ragnar Schierholz, University of St. Gallen
Lutz Kolbe, University of St. Gallen
Walter Brenner, University of St. Gallen
pp. 877
Session 3: B2B Mobile Commerce and System Architectures
Thomas Ritz, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Engineering, Stuttgart, Germany
Michael Stender, Fraunhofer Institute for Industrial Engineering, Stuttgart, Germany
pp. 885
Sebastian Herden, Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Planning and Automation IFF
Arman Mkrtchyan, Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Planning and Automation IFF
Claus Rautenstrauch, Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Planning and Automation IFF
Andr? Zwanziger, Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Planning and Automation IFF
Michael Schenk, Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Planning and Automation IFF
pp. 895
Session 1: Mobile Objects
Jens Henrik Hosbond, Aalborg University, Denmark
Simonas Saltenis, Aalborg University, Denmark
Rasmus ?rtoft, Aalborg University, Denmark
pp. 911
Ying Chen, IBM China Research Laboratory
Fangyan Rao, IBM China Research Laboratory
Xiulan YU, IBM China Research Laboratory
Dong Liu, IBM China Research Laboratory
Long Zhang, IBM China Research Laboratory
pp. 916
Session 2: Pervasive and P2P Computing
Philipp Amann, Universit?t Wien
Damien Bright, University of South Australia
Gerald Quirchmayr, Universit?t Wien; University of South Australia
Bruce Thomas, University of South Australia
pp. 929
Manfred Hauswirth, Ecole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Anwitaman Datta, Ecole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Karl Aberer, Ecole Polytechnique F?d?rale de Lausanne (EPFL)
pp. 942
Session 3: Location Management and Queries in Mobile Environment
Nimisha Garg, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Vijay Kumar, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Margaret H. Dunham, Southern Methodist University
pp. 951
Dick Hung, City University of Hong Kong
Kam-Yiu Lam, City University of Hong Kong
Edward Chan, City University of Hong Kong
Krithi Ramamritham, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
pp. 961
Session 4: Replication and Mobile Agent Technology
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.