• D
  • DEXA
  • 1999
  • 10th International Workshop on Database & Expert Systems Applications
Advanced Search 
10th International Workshop on Database & Expert Systems Applications
Florence, Italy
September 01-September 03
ISBN: 0-7695-0281-4
Table of Contents
null
W01: Parallel & Distributed Databases
Innovative Applications & New Architectures
Keynote Address
Laszlo Böszörmenyi, University of Klagenfurt
Robert Eisner, Groiss Informatics GesmbH
Herbert Groiss, Groiss Informatics GesmbH
pp. 17
Session 2: Distribution Strategy & Communication Control
Ahmed Mostefaoui, Ecole Normale superieure de Lyon
Lionel Brunie, National Institute of Applied Sciences
pp. 24
Sergio Carvalho, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
Alberto Lerner, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
Sergio Lifschitz, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
pp. 34
Session 3: Application & Technology
Jens Albrecht, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Wolfgang Sporer, Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
pp. 40
Session 4: Query Optimization & Parallelization
Sandra de F. Mendes Sampaio, University of Manchester
Norman W. Paton, University of Manchester
Paul Watson, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Jim Smith, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
pp. 56
W02: Mobility in Databases & Distributed Systems
MDDS '99
Session 1: Mobile Transaction Processing
Session 2: Short Presentations
David Ratner, Software.com, Inc.
Peter Reiher, University of California at Los Angeles
Gerald Popek, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 96
Session 3: Mobile Data Access
Ana Paula Afonso, Universidade de Lisboa
Francisco S. Regateiro, Universidade de Lisboa
Mário J. Silva, Universidade de Lisboa
pp. 121
Session 4: Mobile Computing Perspectives ? Discussion Panel
W03: Similarity Search
IWOSS '99
Session 1: Theory & New Techniques
Vladimir Pestov, Victoria University of Wellington and Australian National University
pp. 150
Raffaele Cappelli, Universit? di Bologna
Dario Maio, Universit? di Bologna
Davide Maltoni, Universit? di Bologna
pp. 155
Session 2: Multimedia & New Data Types
Session 3: Text & Heterogeneous Data
Romaric Besançon, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Martin Rajman, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Jean-Cédric Chappelier, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 180
Session 4: Searching in Metric Spaces
Session 5: Classification Techniques
Seppo Puuronen, University of Jyv?skyl?
Vagan Terziyan, Kharkov State Technical University of Radioelectronics
Alexander Logvinovsky, Kharkov State Technical University of Radioelectronics
pp. 218
Paolo Avesani, Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
Enrico Blanzieri, Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
Francesco Ricci, Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
pp. 223
Session 6: Query Methods
Hiroshi Asakura, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
Masatoshi Yoshikawa, NAra Institute of Science and Technology
Shunsuke Uemura, NAra Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 230
W04: Web-Based Information Visualization
WebVis '99
Session 1: Navigating the Web
Mao Lin Huang, University of Technology Sydney
Wei Lai, University of Southern Qld
Yanchun Zhang, University of Southern Qld
pp. 248
C.J. Pilgrim, Swinburne University of Technology
Y.K. Leung, Swinburne University of Technology
pp. 253
John Cugini, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Jean Scholtz, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
pp. 259
Session 2: Experimental Web Environments
M.A.M.S Oliveira, S?o Carlos Federal University
G Todesco, S?o Carlos Federal University
R.B. Araujo, S?o Carlos Federal University
pp. 279
Session 3: User Interfaces Based on Web-Technology
W05: Workshop on the Requirements Engineering Process
Innovative Techniques, Models, Tools to Support the RE Process
Session 1: Reusing Requirements Engineering Processes
Session 2: Modelling the Requirements Engineering Process
Vito Veneziano, University of Hertfordshire
Sara Jones, University of Hertfordshire
Carol Britton, University of Hertfordshire
pp. 321
Session 3: Evaluation & Feedback from RE Experiences
J. Andrade, University of Coru?
J. Ares, University of Coru?
O. Dieste, University of Coru?
R. García, University of Coru?
M. López, University of Coru?
S. Rodríguez, University of Coru?
L. Verde, University of Coru?
pp. 328
Session 4: Ensuring the Quality of Requirements
Session 5: REP Experience Reports from European Projects
Session 6: Stakeholder Involvement & Cooperative Requirements Engineering
Helen Sharp, City University at Northampton Square
Anthony Finkelstein, University College London
Galal Galal, University College London
pp. 387
W06: Spatio-Temporal Data Models & Languages
STDML '99
Session 1: Case Studies & Benchmarking
Session 2: Querying
John F. Roddick, University of South Australia
Fabio Grandi, Universit? di Bologna,
Federica Mandreoli, Universit? di Bologna,
Maria Rita Scalas, Universit? di Bologna,
pp. 434
Poster Session 1
Viviane Pereira Moreira, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Nina Edelweiss, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 458
Marie-Hélène de Sède, Universit? de Franche-Comt?
Alexandre Moine, Universit? de Franche-Comt?
Patrick Marceau, Universit? de Franche-Comt?
pp. 462
Session 3: Application Analysis
M.-C. Fauvet, Universit? de Grenoble
S. Chardonnel, Universit? de Grenoble
M. Dumas, Universit? de Grenoble
P.-C. Scholl, Universit? de Grenoble
P. Dumolard, Universit? de Grenoble
pp. 475
Session 4: Temporal Databases
Kathleen Hornsby, National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis and University of Maine
Max J. Egenhofer, National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis and University of Maine
pp. 487
Session 5: Foundations
Panel
Poster Session 2
Sima Asgari, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Yonezaki, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 514
W07: Document Analysis & Understanding for Document Databases
DAUDD '99
Session 1: Document Modeling
Xien Fan, Teleran Technologies
Fang Sheng, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Peter A. Ng, University of Nebraska at Omaha
pp. 527
Session 2: Document Image Analysis
Laurence Likforman-Sulem, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications
Bibiana Cuenca, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications
pp. 539
Session 3: Document Classification
Jianying Hu, Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
Ramanujan Kashi, Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
Gordon Wilfong, Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
pp. 556
Jonathan J. Hull, Ricoh California Research Center
Dar-Shyang Lee, Ricoh California Research Center
John Cullen, Ricoh California Research Center
Peter Hart, Ricoh California Research Center
pp. 561
Alexander F. Gelbukh, National Polytechnic Institute Mexico
Grigori Sidorov, National Polytechnic Institute Mexico
Adolfo Guzman-Arenas, National Polytechnic Institute Mexico
pp. 566
Session 4: Document Indexing
Ulrich Schiel, Universidade Federal da Para?ba Campina Grande
Ianna M.S.F. de Sousa, Universidade Federal da Para?ba Campina Grande
Edberto Ferneda, Escola T?cnica Federal de Alagoas
pp. 577
Sun-Hwa Hahn, Korea R&D Information Center
Joon Ho Lee, Soong-sil University
Jin-Hyung Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 582
Session 5: Document Storage & Retrieval
W08: Information Technologies for Electronic Commerce ¾
iTeC '99
Session 1: Infrastructure & Services
H.-A Jacobsen, Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
G. Riessen, Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
O. Günther, Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
R. Müller, Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
pp. 608
Manolis Marazakis, University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
Dimitris Papadakis, University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
Christos Nikolaou, University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
Penelope Constanta, University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
pp. 613
Martin Bichler, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration
Marion Kaukal, Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration
pp. 618
Session 2: Agents & Communications
K.-L. Ong, Nanyang Technological University
C. Chew, Nanyang Technological University
W.-K. Ng, Nanyang Technological University
E.-L. Lim, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 635
C. Charlton, University of Liverpool
J. Little, University of Liverpool
R. Lloyd, University of Liverpool
S. Morris, University of Liverpool
I. Neilson, University of Liverpool
pp. 640
W09: Network-Based Information Systems
NBIS '99
Session 1: WWW-Based Data Management
Wassili Kazakos, Forschungszentrum Informatik
Ralf Kramer, Forschungszentrum Informatik
Ralf Nikolai, Forschungszentrum Informatik
Dimitri Nikolaidis, Forschungszentrum Informatik
pp. 655
Session 2: Network Systems
David de Roure, University of Southampton and BT Laboratories
Nigel Walker, BT Laboratories
Les Carr, University of Southampton
pp. 667
Session 3: Algorithms & Protocols
Chu-Sing Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Jiing-Ching Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Kun-Da Wu, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Jian-Xing Lee, Institute of Information and Industy
Yuh-Rong Leu, Institute of Information and Industy
pp. 683
W10: International Workshop on Internet Data Management
IDM '99
Session 1: XML
Session 2: Web Data Management
A.-K. Luah, Nanyang Technological University
W.-K. Ng, Nanyang Technological University
E.-P. Lim, Nanyang Technological University
W.-P. Lee, Nanyang Technological University
Y.-Y. Cao, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 716
Session 3: Web Site Management
Vinod Anupam, Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Yuri Breitbart, Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Juliana Freire, Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Bharat Kumar, Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
pp. 732
Pallavi Priyadarshini, Nanyang Technological University
Fengqiong Qin, Nanyang Technological University
Ee-Peng Lim, Nanyang Technological University
Wee-Keong Ng, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 744
Session 4: Agent Technology
Alain Bouju, University of La Rochelle - L3i
Arunas Stockus, University of La Rochelle - L3i
Frederic Bertrand, University of La Rochelle - L3i
Patrice Boursier, University of La Rochelle - L3i
pp. 760
W11: Legal Information Systems & Applications (LISA'99)
Mario Ragona, Italian National Research Council
Loriana Serrotti, Italian National Research Council
Fiorenza Socci, Italian National Research Council
PierLuigi Spinosa, Italian National Research Council
pp. 785
W12: Electronic Commerce & Security
ECS '99
Rolf Oppliger, Swiss Federal Office of Information Technology and Systems (BFI)
pp. 810
Session 1: Role of IT-Security
Session 2: Applications of Business Transactions
Ioannis Mavridis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
George Pangalos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Triadafyllos Koukouvinos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Sead Muftic, Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 832
Session 3: Electronic Commerce Protocols
Khanh Quoc Nguyen, University ofWestern Sydney
Vijay Varadharajan, University ofWestern Sydney
Yi Mu, University ofWestern Sydney
pp. 844
Sigrid Gürgens, GMD - German National Research Center for Information Technology
Javier Lopez, Universidad de Malaga
René Peralta, University of Wisconsin
pp. 850
Feng Bao, Kent Ridge Digital Labs
Robert Deng, Kent Ridge Digital Labs
Khanh Quoc Nguyen, University of Western Sydney
Vijay Varadharajan, University of Western Sydney
pp. 858
Session 4: Security Services
C.-C. Liew, Nanyang Technological University
W.-K. Ng, Nanyang Technological University
E.-P. Lim, Nanyang Technological University
B.-S. Tan, Nanyang Technological University
K.-L. Ong, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 864
W13: Query Processing in Multimedia Information Systems
QPMIDS '99
Session 1: Video Management
Mi Hee Yoon, Sookmyung Women's University
Yong Ik Yoon, Sookmyung Women's University
Kio Chung Kim, Sookmyung Women's University
pp. 884
Sungchae Lim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Myoung Ho Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 889
Session 2: Multimedia Content Management
F. Bartolini, Universit? di Firenze
V. Cappellini, Universit? di Firenze
A. Piva, Universit? di Firenze
A. Fringuelli, Universit? di Firenze
M. Barni, Universit? di Siena
pp. 896
Session 3: Distance Learning Management
Ch. Bouras, Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
A. Gkamas, Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
Th. Tsiatsos, Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
pp. 906
Session 4: Query & Communications
Didier Le Tien, Institut National des T?l?communications
Olivier Villin, Institut National des T?l?communications
Christian Bac, Institut National des T?l?communications
pp. 914
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Kazumi Kubota, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Yasuhiko Kanemasa, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Yasuo Noguchi, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
pp. 919
Haiwei Ye, Universit? du Qu?bec ? Montr?al
Brigitte Kerhervé, Universit? du Qu?bec ? Montr?al
Gregor V. Bochmann, University of Ottawa
pp. 923
Ge Yu, Northeastern University
Guoren Wang, Northeastern University
Kunihiko Kaneko, Kyushu University
Akifumi Makinouchi, Kyushu University
pp. 928
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.