The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
2012 23rd International Workshop on Database and Expert Systems Applications (1999)
Florence, Italy
Sept. 1, 1999 to Sept. 3, 1999
ISBN: 0-7695-0281-4
TABLE OF CONTENTS
W01: Parallel & Distributed Databases
Keynote Address
Tadeusz Morzy , Poznan University of Technology
Zbyszko Krolikowski , Poznan University of Technology
pp. 6
Laszlo Böszörmenyi , University of Klagenfurt
Robert Eisner , Groiss Informatics GesmbH
Herbert Groiss , Groiss Informatics GesmbH
pp. 17
Session 2: Distribution Strategy & Communication Control
Ahmed Mostefaoui , Ecole Normale superieure de Lyon
Lionel Brunie , National Institute of Applied Sciences
pp. 24
Gil Seong Na , Nicstech Company
Sang Ho Lee , Soongsil University
pp. 29
Alberto Lerner , Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
Sergio Lifschitz , Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro
pp. 34
Session 3: Application & Technology
Jens Albrecht , Friedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
pp. 40
Peter Triantafillou , Technical University of Crete
Ioannis Georgiadis , Imperial College
pp. 50
Session 4: Query Optimization & Parallelization
Norman W. Paton , University of Manchester
Paul Watson , University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Jim Smith , University of Newcastle upon Tyne
pp. 56
Faïza Najjar , Facult? des Sciences de Tunis
pp. 66
W02: Mobility in Databases & Distributed Systems
MDDS '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: Mobile Transaction Processing
Session 2: Short Presentations
David Ratner , Software.com, Inc.
Gerald Popek , University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 96
Lars Frank , Copenhagen Business School,
pp. 105
Session 3: Mobile Data Access
Ravi Prakash , The University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 116
Francisco S. Regateiro , Universidade de Lisboa
Ana Paula Afonso , Universidade de Lisboa
pp. 121
Constantinos Spyrou , University of Cyprus
George Samaras , University of Cyprus
Paraskevas Evripidou , University of Cyprus
Evaggelia Pitoura , University of Ioannina
pp. 127
Session 4: Mobile Computing Perspectives ? Discussion Panel
Andry Rakotonirainy , The University of Queensland
pp. 136
W03: Similarity Search
IWOSS '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Keynote Address
Session 1: Theory & New Techniques
Vladimir Pestov , Victoria University of Wellington and Australian National University
pp. 150
Dario Maio , Universit? di Bologna
Raffaele Cappelli , Universit? di Bologna
pp. 155
Session 2: Multimedia & New Data Types
Stefania Ardizzoni , University of Bologna
Ilaria Bartolini , University of Bologna
Marco Patella , University of Bologna
pp. 167
Apostolos N. Papadopoulos , Aristotle University
Yannis Manolopoulos , Aristotle University
pp. 174
Session 3: Text & Heterogeneous Data
Martin Rajman , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Jean-Cédric Chappelier , Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
pp. 180
V. de Antonellis , University of Brescia
M. Melchiori , University of Brescia
S. Castano , University of Milano
pp. 185
C. Diamantini , Universit? di Ancona
M. Panti , Universit? di Ancona
pp. 192
Session 4: Searching in Metric Spaces
Christian Zirkelbach , University Gh Kassel
pp. 206
Pasquale Savino , IEI-CNR
Paolo Ciaccia , DEIS - CSITE-CNR
Pavel Zezula , IEI-CNR
pp. 211
Session 5: Classification Techniques
Seppo Puuronen , University of Jyv?skyl?
Alexander Logvinovsky , Kharkov State Technical University of Radioelectronics
pp. 218
Paolo Avesani , Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
Enrico Blanzieri , Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
Francesco Ricci , Istituto per la Ricerca Scientifica e Tecnologica
pp. 223
Session 6: Query Methods
Masatoshi Yoshikawa , NAra Institute of Science and Technology
Hiroshi Asakura , Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation
pp. 230
Danilo Montesi , Universit? di Milano
Alberto Trombetta , Universit? di Torino
pp. 235
W04: Web-Based Information Visualization
WebVis '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: Navigating the Web
Wei Lai , University of Southern Qld
Yanchun Zhang , University of Southern Qld
pp. 248
C.J. Pilgrim , Swinburne University of Technology
pp. 253
John Cugini , National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
pp. 259
Thomas M. Mann , University of Konstanz
pp. 264
Jayesh Govindarajan , Praja Inc.
Matthew Ward , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
pp. 269
Session 2: Experimental Web Environments
TeleZone (Abstract)
pp. 276
G Todesco , S?o Carlos Federal University
M.A.M.S Oliveira , S?o Carlos Federal University
pp. 279
Session 3: User Interfaces Based on Web-Technology
Flavio Rossi , Istituto per la Matematica Applicata
Michela Spagnuolo , Istituto per la Matematica Applicata
pp. 291
W05: Workshop on the Requirements Engineering Process
Session 1: Reusing Requirements Engineering Processes
Peter J. Funk , M?lardalen University
Ivica Crnkovic , M?lardalen University
pp. 300
Session 2: Modelling the Requirements Engineering Process
Bernhard Deifel , Technische Universit?t M?nchen
pp. 316
Sara Jones , University of Hertfordshire
Vito Veneziano , University of Hertfordshire
pp. 321
Session 3: Evaluation & Feedback from RE Experiences
J. Ares , University of Coru?
O. Dieste , University of Coru?
R. García , University of Coru?
J. Andrade , University of Coru?
S. Rodríguez , University of Coru?
L. Verde , University of Coru?
pp. 328
Session 4: Ensuring the Quality of Requirements
N.A.M. Maiden , City University, London
P. Patel , Imago Consulting
pp. 352
Suzanne Robertson , The Atlantic Systems Guild Ltd
James Robertson , The Atlantic Systems Guild Ltd
pp. 357
Session 5: REP Experience Reports from European Projects
Bjarne Tvete , Thomson-CSF Norcom
pp. 370
Session 6: Stakeholder Involvement & Cooperative Requirements Engineering
Vesa Torvinen , University of Turku
pp. 382
Helen Sharp , City University at Northampton Square
Anthony Finkelstein , University College London
Galal Galal , University College London
pp. 387
Sudeep Mallick , Indian Institute of Management Bangalore,
S. Krishna , Indian Institute of Management Bangalore,
pp. 392
W06: Spatio-Temporal Data Models & Languages
STDML '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Keynote Address
Donna J. Peuquet , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 404
Session 1: Case Studies & Benchmarking
Paul Y. Villeneuve , Universit? Laval
Anne-Marie Séguin , Universit? du Qu?bec
Yanick Aubé , Statistique Canada
pp. 410
Session 2: Querying
Fabio Grandi , Universit? di Bologna,
Federica Mandreoli , Universit? di Bologna,
Maria Rita Scalas , Universit? di Bologna,
pp. 434
Martin Erwig , FernUniversit?t Hagen
Markus Schneider , FernUniversit?t Hagen
pp. 441
Keynote Address
Timos Sellis , National Technical University of Athens
pp. 452
Poster Session 1
Viviane Pereira Moreira , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Nina Edelweiss , Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 458
Bala Srinivasan , Monash University
Rosanne Price , Monash University
pp. 460
Alexandre Moine , Universit? de Franche-Comt?
Marie-Hélène de Sède , Universit? de Franche-Comt?
pp. 462
Session 3: Application Analysis
M.-C. Fauvet , Universit? de Grenoble
S. Chardonnel , Universit? de Grenoble
M. Dumas , Universit? de Grenoble
P.-C. Scholl , Universit? de Grenoble
P. Dumolard , Universit? de Grenoble
pp. 475
Session 4: Temporal Databases
Kathleen Hornsby , National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis and University of Maine
Max J. Egenhofer , National Center for Geographic Information and Analysis and University of Maine
pp. 487
Session 5: Foundations
Paolo Terenziani , Universit? del Piemonte Orientale "Amedeo Avogadro"
pp. 494
Paolo Mancarella , Universit? di Pisa
Alessandra Raffaetà , Universit? di Pisa
Franco Turini , Universit? di Pisa
pp. 501
Panel
R. Jeansoulin , Universite de Provence
Y. Theodoridis , Computer Technology Institute
pp. 510
Poster Session 2
Sima Asgari , Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Yonezaki , Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 514
W07: Document Analysis & Understanding for Document Databases
DAUDD '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: Document Modeling
Xien Fan , Teleran Technologies
Fang Sheng , New Jersey Institute of Technology
Peter A. Ng , University of Nebraska at Omaha
pp. 527
Session 2: Document Image Analysis
Laurence Likforman-Sulem , Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications
Bibiana Cuenca , Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications
pp. 539
Tadakatu Nakagawa , Hokkaido University
Takashi Miyazaki , Hokkaido University
Toshio Kawashima , Hokkaido University
pp. 544
Session 3: Document Classification
Jianying Hu , Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
Ramanujan Kashi , Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
Gordon Wilfong , Lucent Technologies Bell Labs
pp. 556
Jonathan J. Hull , Ricoh California Research Center
Dar-Shyang Lee , Ricoh California Research Center
John Cullen , Ricoh California Research Center
Peter Hart , Ricoh California Research Center
pp. 561
Alexander F. Gelbukh , National Polytechnic Institute Mexico
Adolfo Guzman-Arenas , National Polytechnic Institute Mexico
pp. 566
Session 4: Document Indexing
Jerh. O'Connor , Dublin City University
Alan F. Smeaton , Dublin City University
pp. 572
Ianna M.S.F. de Sousa , Universidade Federal da Para?ba Campina Grande
Ulrich Schiel , Universidade Federal da Para?ba Campina Grande
pp. 577
Joon Ho Lee , Soong-sil University
Jin-Hyung Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 582
Session 5: Document Storage & Retrieval
L. Boato , Elsag S.P.A.
S. Bruzzo , Elsag S.P.A.
A.M. Colla , Elsag S.P.A.
M. Davite , Elsag S.P.A.
D. Sciarra , Elsag S.P.A.
pp. 588
V. Torre , ISAS and INFM
F. Venuti , ISAS
P. Parodi , ISAS and INFM
pp. 598
W08: Information Technologies for Electronic Commerce ¾
iTeC '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: Infrastructure & Services
H.-A Jacobsen , Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
G. Riessen , Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
O. Günther , Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
R. Müller , Humboldt-Universit?t zu Berlin
pp. 608
Dimitris Papadakis , University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
Christos Nikolaou , University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
Manolis Marazakis , University of Crete and Institute of Computer Science, FORTH
pp. 613
Martin Bichler , Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration
pp. 618
Avigdor Gal , Rutgers University
pp. 623
Session 2: Agents & Communications
Duen-Ren Liu , National Chiao Tung University
Shien-Chang Pan , National Chiao Tung University
pp. 630
C. Chew , Nanyang Technological University
K.-L. Ong , Nanyang Technological University
E.-L. Lim , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 635
C. Charlton , University of Liverpool
J. Little , University of Liverpool
R. Lloyd , University of Liverpool
S. Morris , University of Liverpool
I. Neilson , University of Liverpool
pp. 640
W09: Network-Based Information Systems
NBIS '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: WWW-Based Data Management
Ralf Kramer , Forschungszentrum Informatik
Ralf Nikolai , Forschungszentrum Informatik
Dimitri Nikolaidis , Forschungszentrum Informatik
pp. 655
Session 2: Network Systems
Koji Hashimoto , Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata , Iwate Prefectural University
Norio Shiratori , Tohoku University
pp. 662
Nigel Walker , BT Laboratories
David de Roure , University of Southampton and BT Laboratories
pp. 667
Session 3: Algorithms & Protocols
Katsuya Tanaka , Tokyo Denki University
Hiroaki Higaki , Tokyo Denki University
pp. 678
Jiing-Ching Yang , National Sun Yat-Sen University
Kun-Da Wu , National Sun Yat-Sen University
Chu-Sing Yang , National Sun Yat-Sen University
Yuh-Rong Leu , Institute of Information and Industy
pp. 683
Martyn Fletcher , University of Keele
S. Misbah Deen , University of Keele
pp. 689
W10: International Workshop on Internet Data Management
IDM '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: XML
Chaitanya Baru , University of California at San Diego
pp. 700
Dell Zhang , Southeast University
Yisheng Dong , Southeast University
pp. 711
Session 2: Web Data Management
A.-K. Luah , Nanyang Technological University
E.-P. Lim , Nanyang Technological University
W.-P. Lee , Nanyang Technological University
Y.-Y. Cao , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 716
Wolfgang May , Universit?t Freiburg
pp. 721
James C. French , University of Virginia
pp. 726
Session 3: Web Site Management
Yuri Breitbart , Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Juliana Freire , Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
Bharat Kumar , Bell Laboratories - Lucent Technologies
pp. 732
Pallavi Priyadarshini , Nanyang Technological University
Fengqiong Qin , Nanyang Technological University
Ee-Peng Lim , Nanyang Technological University
Wee-Keong Ng , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 744
Session 4: Agent Technology
Alain Bouju , University of La Rochelle - L3i
Arunas Stockus , University of La Rochelle - L3i
Frederic Bertrand , University of La Rochelle - L3i
Patrice Boursier , University of La Rochelle - L3i
pp. 760
W11: Legal Information Systems & Applications (LISA'99)
Mohamed T. Elhadi , Eotvos Lorant University of Sciences
Tibor Vamos , Hungarian Academy of Sciences
pp. 769
Trevor J.M. Bench-Capon , The University of Liverpool
pp. 775
Jos Lehmann , University of Amsterdam
pp. 780
Loriana Serrotti , Italian National Research Council
Mario Ragona , Italian National Research Council
PierLuigi Spinosa , Italian National Research Council
pp. 785
W12: Electronic Commerce & Security
ECS '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Keynote Address
Rolf Oppliger , Swiss Federal Office of Information Technology and Systems (BFI)
pp. 810
Session 1: Role of IT-Security
Ralph Holbein , Schweizerische Effekten Giro AG
pp. 816
Session 2: Applications of Business Transactions
Bernd Schopp , University of St. Gallen
Alexander Runge , University of St. Gallen
pp. 824
George Pangalos , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Triadafyllos Koukouvinos , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Ioannis Mavridis , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
pp. 832
Eduardo B. Fernandez , Florida Atlantic University
pp. 837
Session 3: Electronic Commerce Protocols
Khanh Quoc Nguyen , University ofWestern Sydney
Yi Mu , University ofWestern Sydney
pp. 844
Javier Lopez , Universidad de Malaga
René Peralta , University of Wisconsin
pp. 850
Feng Bao , Kent Ridge Digital Labs
Khanh Quoc Nguyen , University of Western Sydney
Vijay Varadharajan , University of Western Sydney
pp. 858
Session 4: Security Services
W.-K. Ng , Nanyang Technological University
E.-P. Lim , Nanyang Technological University
B.-S. Tan , Nanyang Technological University
K.-L. Ong , Nanyang Technological University
pp. 864
Tetsuji Takada , University of Electro-Communications
Hideki Koike , University of Electro-Communications
pp. 874
W13: Query Processing in Multimedia Information Systems
QPMIDS '99 (PDF)
pp. null
Session 1: Video Management
Mi Hee Yoon , Sookmyung Women's University
Yong Ik Yoon , Sookmyung Women's University
Kio Chung Kim , Sookmyung Women's University
pp. 884
Sungchae Lim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Myoung Ho Kim , Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 889
Session 2: Multimedia Content Management
V. Cappellini , Universit? di Firenze
F. Bartolini , Universit? di Firenze
A. Fringuelli , Universit? di Firenze
M. Barni , Universit? di Siena
pp. 896
Bala Srinivasan , Monash University
Santosh Kulkarni , Monash University
pp. 899
Session 3: Distance Learning Management
Ch. Bouras , Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
Th. Tsiatsos , Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
pp. 906
Session 4: Query & Communications
Didier Le Tien , Institut National des T?l?communications
Christian Bac , Institut National des T?l?communications
pp. 914
Kazumi Kubota , Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Yasuhiko Kanemasa , Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
Yasuo Noguchi , Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.
pp. 919
Brigitte Kerhervé , Universit? du Qu?bec ? Montr?al
Haiwei Ye , Universit? du Qu?bec ? Montr?al
pp. 923
Guoren Wang , Northeastern University
Kunihiko Kaneko , Kyushu University
Akifumi Makinouchi , Kyushu University
pp. 928
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 933
23 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool