• D
  • DELTA
  • 2006
  • Third IEEE International Workshop on Electronic Design, Test and Applications (DELTA'06)
Advanced Search 
Third IEEE International Workshop on Electronic Design, Test and Applications (DELTA'06)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
January 17-January 19
ISBN: 0-7695-2500-8
Table of Contents
Introduction
Cover
Session 1A: Special Session on Diagnostic in Deep Submicron Technologies
Talal Arnaout, Universitat Stuttgart, Germany
Gunter Bartsch, Universitat Stuttgart, Germany
Hans-Joachim Wunderlich, Universitat Stuttgart, Germany
pp. 3-10
Session 1B: Analog Components and Design Techniques
Josef Goette, Berne University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Marcel Jacomet, Berne University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Markus Hager, Berne University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
pp. 11-16
Session 2A: Image and Video Processing
Xu Huang, University of Canberra,Canberra, Australia
A.C. Madoc, University of Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Dharmendra Sharma, University of Canberra,Canberra, Australia
pp. 31-34
Hui Fang, University of Bradford, UK
P. Norhashimah, University of Bradford, UK
Jianmin Jiang, University of Bradford, UK
Yong Yin, Chongqing University, China
pp. 35-40
K. T. Gribbon, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
D. G. Bailey, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
C. T. Johnston, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
pp. 47-56
Session 2B: Special Session on Industrial and Practical Test Engineering
Poster Session 1
Johnny Koh, Universiti Tenaga Malaysia (UNITEN), Malaysia
Tiong Sieh Kiong, Universiti Tenaga Malaysia (UNITEN), Malaysia
I.B. Aris, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia
Senan Mahmoud, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM), Malaysia
pp. 85-88
Kevin Tom, Victoria University, Melbourne, Australia.
Atila Alvandpour, Linkoping University, Sweden
pp. 93-96
Yan Leipo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Siew Kei Lam, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Thambipillai Srikanthan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Wu Jigang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 97-100
Moi-Tin Chew, Monash University Malaysia Campus, Malaysia
Gourab Sen Gupta, Massey University, New Zealand
Subhas Mukhopadhyay, Massey University, New Zealand
Tracey Kah-Mein Lee, Singapore Polytechnic
pp. 101-104
Syed Zahidul Islam, Swinburne University of Technology, Sarawak, Malaysia
Mohd. Alauddin Mohd. Ali, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM), Malaysia
pp. 105-112
Session 3A: Special Session on Electronics Education
Gourab Sen Gupta, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Subhas Mukhopadhyay, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Chew Moi Tin, Monash University, Malaysia
pp. 123-128
Serge Demidenko, Monash University, Malaysia
Wayne Moorhead, Agilent Technologies, Singapore,
pp. 129-136
Session 3B: Synthesis and Logic Optimization
Achim Rettberg, Paderborn University, Germany
Franz J. Rammig, Paderborn University Heinz-Nixdorf Institute, Germany
pp. 143-148
Session 4A: Special Session on Electromagnetic Sensors & Devices 1
T. Somsak, Kanazawa University, Japan
K. Chomsuwan, Kanazawa University, Japan
S. Yamada, Kanazawa University, Japan
M. Iwahara, Kanazawa University, Japan
S.C. Mukhopadhyay, Massey University, Palmertston North, New zealand
pp. 157-162
J. Mazierska, Masey University, New Zealand
J. Krupka, Politechniki Warszawskiej, Poland
M. Bialkowski, University of Queensland, Australia
M.V. Jacob, James Cook University, Townsville, Australia
pp. 163-167
Bao Xu, Jiangsu University, Zhenjiang, China
Wang Gang, Jiangsu University, Zhenjiang, China
pp. 168-176
Session 4B: Fault Modelling
H.G. Kerkhoff, MESA + Institute for Nanotechnology, Netherlands
X. Zhang, MESA + Institute for Nanotechnology, Netherlands
R.W. Barber, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, Cheshire, UK
D.R. Emerson, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, Cheshire, UK
pp. 177-182
M. Comte, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan
S. Ohtake, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan
H. Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Japan
M. Renovell, LIRMM, France
pp. 183-189
Muhsen Aljada, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Adam Osseiran, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Kamal Alameh, Edith Cowan University, Australia
pp. 190-196
Poster Session 2
Masaki Hashizume, Univ. of Tokushima, Japan
Tomomi Nishida, Univ. of Tokushima, Japan
Hiroyuki Yotsuyanagi, Univ. of Tokushima, Japan
Takeomi Tamesada, Univ. of Tokushima, Japan
Yukiya Miura, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.
pp. 197-200
Min-An Song, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Ting-Chun Huang, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 201-204
Vineetha Kalavally, Monash University, Malaysia
Tin Win, Monash University, Malaysia
Malin Premaratne, Monash University, Clayton Campus, Victoria, Australia
pp. 205-209
Haijun Mo, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China
Ping Huang, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China
Shaowei Wu, South China University of Technology, Guangzhou, China
pp. 210-213
Francisco Poza, University of Vigo, Spain
Perfecto Marino, University of Vigo, Spain
Santiago Otero, University of Vigo, Spain
Fernando Machado, University of Vigo, Spain
pp. 214-218
Madhu Bhaskaran, Victoria University of Technology, Australia
Sharath Sriram, Victoria University of Technology, Australia
Aleksandar Stojcevski, Victoria University of Technology, Australia
Aladin Zayegh, Victoria University of Technology, Australia
pp. 219-222
Bruno Girodias, Universite de Montreal, Canada
El Mostapha Aboulhamid, Universite de Montreal, Canada
Gabriela Nicolescu, Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
pp. 227-236
Session 5A: Processor Design and Analysis
Siew-Kei Lam, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Mohammed Shoaib, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
Thambipillai Srikanthan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 237-242
M. Holzer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
M. Rupp, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
pp. 243-248
Mehdi Modarressi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
Shaahin Hessabi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
Maziar Gudarzi, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran.
pp. 249-254
Kingshuk Karuri, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Christian Huben, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Rainer Leupers, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Gerd Ascheid, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Heinrich Meyr, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
pp. 255-262
Session 5B: Novel Systems and Applications
A. D. Payne, University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
D. A. Carnegie, Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand
A. A. Dorrington, University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
M. J. Cree, University of Waikato, Hamilton, New Zealand
pp. 263-268
Alex See Kok Bin, Monash University, Malaysia
Shen Weixiang, Monash University, Malaysia
Ong Kok Seng, Monash University, Malaysia
Saravanan Ramanathan, Monash University, Malaysia
Low I-Wern, Monash University, Malaysia
pp. 275-280
Tan Soon-Hwei, Multimedia University, Cyberjaya, Malaysia
Loh Poh-Yee, Multimedia University, Cyberjaya, Malaysia
Mohd-Shahiman Sulaiman, Multimedia University, Cyberjaya, Malaysia
pp. 281-288
Session 6A: Innovations in Test
Rochit Rajsuman, Advantest America Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
pp. 289-294
Julien DALMASSO, Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique, CEDEX 5, France
Marie-Lise FLOTTES, Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique, CEDEX 5, France
Bruno ROUZEYRE, Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique, CEDEX 5, France
pp. 295-300
Tomoyuki Saiki, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Hideyuki Ichihara, Hiroshima City University, Japan
Tomoo Inoue, Hiroshima City University, Japan
pp. 301-308
Session 6B: Special Session on Microphotonics
Chung-Kiak Poh, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Australia.
Kamal Alameh, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Australia.
pp. 309-314
Kaveh Sahba, MicroPhotonic Systems, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Western Australia
Kamal E. Alameh, MicroPhotonic Systems, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Western Australia
Clifton Smith, Engineering and Mathematics, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Western Australia
pp. 315-320
Muhsen Aljada, Science Research Institute, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Kamal Alameh, Science Research Institute, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Khalid Al-Begain, University of Glamorgan,Pontypridd, UK
pp. 321-326
Poster Session 3
Janusz Sosnowski, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Marek Poleszak, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
pp. 327-331
Shahram Minaei, Dogus University, Turkey
Erkan Yuce, Bogazici University, Turkey
Oguzhan Cicekoglu, Bogazici University, Turkey
pp. 332-335
Jiri Haze, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
Radimir Vrba, Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
pp. 340-344
Huaikou Miao, Shanghai University, China
Zhicheng Wen, Shanghai University, China
pp. 345-349
Rong Zheng, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Australia
Zhenglin Wang, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Australia
Kamal Alameh, Edith Cowan University, Joondalup, Australia
pp. 350-353
B. Sokol, Bialystok Technical University, Poland
S.V. Yarmolik, Belarusian State Univ., Belarus
pp. 354-360
Session 7A: Special Session on Electromagnetic Sensors & Devices 2
S.C. Mukhopadhyay, Massey University, Palmerston North New Zealand
C. P. Gooneratne, Massey University, Palmerston North New Zealand
pp. 365-370
Session 7B: BIST and Memory Test
Shibaji Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology, India
Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury, Indian Institute of Technology, India
pp. 379-384
A. Benso, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Torino, Italy
A. Bosio, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Torino, Italy
S. Di Carlo, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Torino, Italy
G. Di Natale, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Torino, Italy
P. Prinetto, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica Torino, Italy
pp. 385-392
Poster Session 4
Haihua Liu, South-Central University for Nationalities, Wuhan, China
Changsheng Xie, Huazhong University, China
Zhouhui Chen, Huazhong University, China
Yi Lei, Huazhong University, China
pp. 397-400
Raymond Peterkin, SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada
Dan Ionescu, SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 401-404
D. G. Bailey, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
K. T. Gribbon, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
C. T. Johnston, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Montree Siripruchyanun, King Mongkut?s Institute of Technology North Bangkok, Thailand
pp. 405-409
Himanshu Thapliyal, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderaba, India
Anvesh Ramasahayam, S.R. Engineering College, Warangal, India
Vivek Reddy Kotha, S.R. Engineering College, Warangal, India
Kunul Gottimukkula, S.R. Engineering College, Warangal, India
M.B Srinivas, Technology, Hyderabad, India
pp. 414-417
M PUCZKO, Bialystok Technical University, Poland
V.N. YARMOLIK, Bialystok Technical University, Poland
pp. 418-421
P.W.C. Prasad, UAE University, UAE
B.I. Mills, UAE University, UAE
A. Assi, UAE University, UAE
S.M.N.A. Senanayake, Monash University, Malaysia Campus, Malaysia
V.C. Prasad, Multimedia University, Malaysia
pp. 422-428
Session 8A: Special Session on Defect and Fault Tolerance in Electronic Systems
Kok Yew Ng, Monash University, Malaysia
Chee Pin Tan, Monash University, Malaysia
Rini Akmeliawati, Monash University, Malaysia
pp. 429-434
Chee Pin Tan, Monash University, Malaysia
Ye Chow Kuang, Monash University, Malaysia
Christopher Edwards, Leicester University, UK
pp. 435-439
Viacheslav Izosimov, Linkoping University, Sweden
Paul Pop, Linkoping University, Sweden
Petru Eles, Linkoping University, Sweden
Zebo Peng, Linkoping University, Sweden
pp. 440-447
Minghua Shi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Bin Guo, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Amine Bermak, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 448-454
Session 8B: Signal Processing
Chao-Huang Wei, Southern Taiwan University of Technology, Taiwan
Hsiang-Chieh Hsiao, Southern Taiwan University of Technology, Taiwan
Su-Wei Tsai, Southern Taiwan University of Technology, Taiwan
pp. 461-471
Ahmed Elkammar, The City College of the City University of New York
Norman Scheinberg, The City College of the City University of New York
Srinivasa Vemuru, Ohio Northern University
pp. 472-480
Session 9A: Design Verification and Concurrent Checking
Adriel Cheng, Freescale Semiconductor, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Atanas Parashkevov, Freescale Semiconductor, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Cheng-Chew Lim, University of Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, Australia
pp. 481-487
A. Ammari, TIMA Laboratory Grenoble Cedex - France
R. Leveugle, TIMA Laboratory Grenoble Cedex - France
B. Nicolescu, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
Y. Savaria, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
pp. 488-493
Jae-Kyu Chun, Operation Support System Lab., R&D Group, Korea Telecom, Korea
Seok-Hyung Cho, Operation Support System Lab., R&D Group, Korea Telecom, Korea
pp. 494-502
Session 9B: Communications and Networking
Lau Bei Yer, Monash University, Malaysia
Vineetha Kalavally, Monash University, Malaysia
Tin Win, Monash University, Malaysia
Malin Premaratne, Monash University, Clayton Campus, Victoria, Australia
pp. 503-506
Swee Mean Mok, Motorola Inc., Schaumburg, IL
Chi-haur Wu, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
pp. 507-511
Tiong Sieh Kiong, College of Engineering, Universiti Tenaga Malaysia (UNITEN)
Johnny Koh, College of Engineering, Universiti Tenaga Malaysia (UNITEN)
Mahamod Ismail, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
Azmi Hassan, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
pp. 512-518
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.