• C
  • COMPSAC
  • 2002
  • 26th Annual International Computer Software and Applications Conference
Advanced Search 
26th Annual International Computer Software and Applications Conference
Oxford, England
August 26-August 29
ISBN: 0-7695-1727-7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxiii
Plenary I — Keynote Address
Terrence M. S. Heng, Motorola Global Software Group
pp. 3
Paper Session 1: Component Based Software Development (1)
Jung-Hua Lo, National Taiwan University
Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University
Michael R. Lyu, National Taiwan University
Chin-Yu Huang, National Taiwan University
pp. 7
R. Depke, University of Paderborn
G. Engels, University of Paderborn
S. Thöne, University of Paderborn
M. Langham, S&N AG
pp. 13
Iris Reinhartz-Berger, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Dov Dori, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
Shmuel Katz, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
pp. 19
Paper Session 2: Software Evolution (1)
Paper Session 3: Software Process (1)
Carla A. Lima Reis, Universidade Federal do Par? and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Rodrigo Quites Reis, Universidade Federal do Par? and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Heribert Schlebbe, Universit?t Stuttgart
Daltro J. Nunes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 53
Rob J. Kusters, Eindhoven University of Technology and Open University
Jos J.M. Trienekens, Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 59
Paper Session 4: Software Architecture for Control Systems
Frank Lüders, ABB Automation Technology Products AB
Ivica Crnkovic, M?lardalen University
Andreas Sjögren, M?lardalen University
pp. 67
Panel Session 1
J. Bowen, South Bank University
K. Bogdanov, University of Sheffield
J. Clark, University of York
M. Harman, Brunel University
R. Hierons, Brunel University
P. Krause, Philips Research Laboratories and University of Surrey
pp. 91
Paper Session 5: Internet and Gigabit Net
S. C. Cheung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hanif Curreem, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
pp. 105
Pi-Chung Wang, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Wei-Chun Tseng, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Chia-Tai Chan, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao-Tung University
pp. 117
Paper Session 6: Qua;ity Control (1)
Hong Zhu, Oxford Brookes University
Yanlong Zhang, Oxford Brookes University
Qingning Huo, Oxford Brookes University
Sue Greenwood, Oxford Brookes University
pp. 139
Paper Session 7: Modelling with UML
Stephan Bourduas, Concordia University
Ferhat Khendek, Concordia University
Daniel Vincent, France Telecom R&D
pp. 153
Paper Session 8: XML and Semantic Web
C. H. Ngai, Chinese University of Hong Kong
P. W. Chan, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Edward Yau, Chinese University of Hong Kong
Michael R. Lyu, Chinese University of Hong Kong
pp. 173
Paper Session 9: Communication and Networking
Chia-Chen Kuo, National Taiwan University
Ping Ting, National Taiwan University
Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University
Jeng-Chun Chen, Philips Research East Asia
pp. 193
S. Neogy, Jadavpur University
A. Sinha, Jadavpur University
P. K. DAS, Jadavpur University
pp. 199
Panel Session 2
S.S. Yau, Arizona State University
M. Boasson, University of Amsterdam and Quarendo Invenietis b.v.
W. C. Chu, TungHai University, ZeN Technologies Co., Ltd. and Flowing Ring Technologies Co., Ltd.
D. Simmons, Texas A&M University and The Software Commercialization and Innovation Center Incorporated
pp. 207
Paper Session 10: UML Application and Requirement Engineering
Paper Session 11: Ubiquitous Computing, Middleware and Embedded Systems
W. Zhao, University of California at Santa Barbara
L. E. Moser, University of California at Santa Barbara
P. M. Melliar-Smith, University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 239
Paper Session 12: Software Engineering Profession and Methodology
Marie-Pierre Gervais, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Paris 6 and Universit? Paris X
pp. 265
M. Casassa Mont, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
A. Baldwin, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Y. Beres, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
K. Harrison, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
M. Sadler, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
S. Shiu, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 271
Industry Session 1: Software Process and Quality
Jian-Wei Wang, National Chiao Tung University
Ta-Chun Lin, National Chiao Tung University
Huai-Jong Hsu, Flowring Technology Corp.
Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 284
Hiroshi Suganuma, Hitachi Software Engineering Co., Ltd.
Norikazu Kijima, Hitachi Software Engineering Co., Ltd.
Takeshi Nii, Hitachi Software Engineering Co., Ltd.
Kinya Nakamura, Hitachi Software Engineering Co., Ltd.
pp. 293
Paper Session 13: Measurement and Metrics
W. Eric Wong, University of Texas at Dallas
Swapna S. Gokhale, Telcordia Technology
Joseph R. Horgan, Telcordia Technology
pp. 307
Paper Session 14: Testing (1)
W. T. Tsai, Arizona State University
Y. Na, Arizona State University
R. Paul, Department of Defense
F. Lu, Arizona State University
A. Saimi, Hitachi Software Engineering
pp. 321
T. Y. Chen, Swinburne University of Technology
Jianqiang Feng, University of Hong Kong
T. H. Tse, University of Hong Kong
pp. 327
Panel Session 3
J. B. Thompson, University of Sunderland
C. K. Chang, University of Illinois at Chicago
S. Rogerson, De Montfort University
M. Ryan, Dublin City University
D. B. Simmons, Texas A&M University
T. H. Tse, University of Hong Kong
pp. 343
Paper Session 15: Program Slicing and Analysis
Paper Session 16: Process (2)
Rodrigo Quites Reis, Universidade Federal do Par? and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Carla A. Lima Reis, Universidade Federal do Par? and Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
Heribert Schlebbe, Universit?t Stuttgart
Daltro José Nunes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul
pp. 373
Paper Session 17: Web Based Systems (1)
Yang Li, BTexact Technologies
Zhan Cui, BTexact Technologies
Hongji Yang, De Montfort University
Hewijin C. Jiau, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 399
Paper Session 18: Software Evolution (2)
E. Merlo, École Polytechnique de Montréal
M. Dagenais, École Polytechnique de Montréal
P. Bachand, École Polytechnique de Montréal
J. S. Sormani, École Polytechnique de Montréal
S. Gradara, University of Sannio
G. Antoniol, University of Sannio
pp. 421
Paper Session 19: Architecture for Development
Plenary II — Keynote Address
Industry Session 2: Software Tools
He Guo, Dalian University of Technology
Feng Chen, Dalian University of Technology
Yuxin Wang, Dalian University of Technology
Yuanyuan Sun, Huachang Electrics & Communication Co., Ltd.
pp. 469
Paper Session 20: Web Based Systems (2)
Giuseppe Antonio Di Lucca, Università di Napoli Federico II
Massirniliano Di Penta, Università del Sannio
Anna Rita Fasolino, Università di Napoli Federico II
pp. 481
Choochart Haruechaiyasak, University of Miami
Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University
Xiuqi Li, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 487
Paper Session 21: Service Based Software
Adrian Baldwin, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Simon Shiu, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Marco Casassa Mont, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
pp. 507
Panel Session 4
S. Rogerson, De Montfort University
A. Adam, University of Salford
N. Copp, Consignia
J. Leighfield, CBE, Former Chairman of ISTEL
S. Szejko, Technical University of Gdansk
pp. 525
Paper Session 22: Quality Control (2)
V. S. Kharchenko, National Aerospace University
O. M. Tarasyuk, National Aerospace University
V. V. Sklyar, National Aerospace University
V. Yu. Dubnitsky, National Aerospace University
pp. 541
Paper Session 23: Component Based Software Development (2)
Paper Session 24: Agent Based and Intelligent Systems
Antonella Di Stefano, Università di Catania
Giuseppe Pappalardo, Università di Catania
Corrado Santoro, Università di Catania
Emiliano Tramontana, Università di Catania
pp. 587
Jane Cleland-Huang, University of Illinois at Chicago, Now at DePaul University
Carl K. Chang, University of Illinois at Chicago, Now at Iowa State University
Yujia Ge, University of Illinois at Chicago, Now at Iowa State University
pp. 595
Paper Session 25: Web Application and Pattern Language
Paper Session 26: Application Framework and Concurrency
Douglas Kirk, University of Strathclyde
Marc Roper, University of Strathclyde
Murray Wood, University of Strathclyde
pp. 623
Sang-Wook Kim, Kangwon National University
Wan Choi, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute
Byoung-Ho Kim, Kangwon National University
pp. 635
Paper Session 27: Formal Methods (1)
Huiqun Yu, Florida International University
Xudong He, Florida International University
Yi Deng, Florida International University
Lian Mo, Florida International University
pp. 645
Jin Song Dong, National University of Singapore
Shaoying Liu, Hosei University
pp. 653
Paper Session 28: Mobile Computing
Farhad Arbab, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
Frank de Boer, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
Juan Guillen Scholten, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica
Marcello Bonsangue, Leiden University
pp. 667
Paper Session 29: Software Maintenance
Houari Sahraoui, Universit? de Montr?al
Petko Valtchev, Universit? de Montr?al
Idrissa Konkobo, Universit? de Montr?al
Shiqiang Shen, Universit? de Montr?al
pp. 689
William C. Chu, Tunghai University
Chih-Wei Lu, Feng Chia University
Chih-Hung Chang, Feng Chia University
Yeh-Ching Chung, Feng Chia University
Yueh-Min Huang, Cheng Kung University
Baowen Xu, Wuhan University
pp. 697
Lerina Aversano, University of Sannio
Gerardo Canfora, University of Sannio
Andrea De Lucia, University of Sannio
Silvio Stefanucci, University of Sannio
pp. 703
Paper Session 30: Formal Methods (2)
Industry Session 3: Software Reuse and Evolution
Process Diagnostics (Abstract)
V. S. Phanindra, Tata Consultancy Services
Mala Murugappan, Tata Consultancy Services
Gargi Keeni, Tata Consultancy Services
pp. 734
Paper Session 31: Frameworks
Deron Liang, Academia Sinica and National Taiwan Ocean University
Chen-Liang Fang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
JiChiang Tsai, National Chung Hsing University
pp. 757
Paper Session 32: Management (1)
Gerardo Canfora, University of Sannio
Sandro Manzo, University of Sannio
Vincenzo F. Rollo, University of Sannio
Maria Luisa Villani, University of Sannio
pp. 773
Daniel Rodríguez, University of Reading
Rachel Harrison, University of Reading
Manoranjan Satpathy, University of Reading
Javier Dolado, University of the Basque Country
pp. 779
Paper Session 33: File System and Information Management
Hsiao-Ping Tsai, National Taiwan University
Jiun-Long Huang, National Taiwan University
Cheng-Ming Chao, National Taiwan University
Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University
Cheen Liao, Synology Co. Ltd.
pp. 793
Panel Session 5
Stephanie White, Long Island University
W. Buchanan, Napier University
E. Brown, Cànan Ltd.
I. Crnkovic, Mälardalen University
K. Jackson, SD-SCION UK Ltd.
D. Mulcare, Ellijay
J. Rosenblit, University of Arizona
pp. 813
Paper Session 34: Testing (2)
Paper Session 35: System Development with Java
Sérgio Soares, Federal University of Pernambuco
Paulo Borba, Federal University of Pernambuco
pp. 843
Paper Session 36: Compression, Pattern Matching and Genetic Algorithms
Baowen Xu, Southeast University
Yu Guan, Southeast University
Zhenqiang Chen, Southeast University
Karl R. P. H. Leung, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education
pp. 879
Paper Session 37: Management (2)
Paper Session 38: Code Coupling, INformation Retrieval and Scheduling
Xiuqi Li, Florida Atlantic University
Shu-Ching Chen, Florida Atlantic University
Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami
Borko Furht, Florida Atlantic University
pp. 914
Ke Ding, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Beihong Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Jun Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Yulin Feng, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 920
Workshop 1: Web Security and the Semantic Web
Bhavani Thuraisingham, National Science Foundation
Elena Ferrari, University of Como
pp. 933
Dongwan Shin, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Gail-Joon Ahn, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Joon S. Park, Syracuse University
pp. 934
Elisa Bertino, Università degli Studi di Milano
Elena Ferrari, Università degli Studi delléInsubria
Andrea Perego, Università degli Studi di Milano
pp. 945
Workshop 2: Dependable On-Line Upgrading of Distributed Systems
Alexander Romanovsky, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Iain Smith, Dependable Systems Ltd.
pp. 975
L. E. Moser, Eternal Systems, Inc. and University of California at Santa Barbara
P. M. Melliar-Smith, Eternal Systems, Inc. and University of California at Santa Barbara
L. A. Tewksbury, Eternal Systems, Inc. and University of California at Santa Barbara
pp. 982
Cliff Jones, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Alexander Romanovsky, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
Ian Welch, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
pp. 1000
Raju Pandey, University of California at Davis
Scott Malabarba, University of California at Davis
Tim Stapko, University of California at Davis
Brant Hashii, University of California at Davis
pp. 1022
F. van de Laar, Eindhoven University of Technology and Philips Research Laboratories
M. R. V. Chaudron, Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 1034
Marcin Solarski, Fraunhofer FOKUS
Hein Meling, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
pp. 1038
Workshop 3: Cooperative Supports for Distributed Software Engineering Processes
Lerina Aversano, University of Sannio
Sergio Betti, EDS Italia Software S.p.A.
Eugenio Pompella, EDS Italia Software S.p.A.
Silvio Stefanucci, University of Sannio
pp. 1060
Jin Sa, University of the West of England
Elena Maslova, University of the West of England
pp. 1065
Anita Sarma, University of California at Irvine
André van der Hoek, University of California at Irvine
pp. 1093
Engin Kirda, Technical University of Vienna
Harald Gall, Technical University of Vienna
Pascal Fenkam, Technical University of Vienna
Gerald Reif, Technical University of Vienna
pp. 1115
Workshop 4: Foundation of Data Mining via Granular and Rough Computing
Shusaku Tsumoto, Shimane Medical University
T. Y. Lin, California State University at San Jose
James F. Peters, University of Manitoba
pp. 1123
Z Pawlak, University of Information Technology and Management
pp. 1125
J. F. Peters, University of Manitoba
Z. Pawlak, Polish Academy of Sciences
A. Skowron, Warsaw University
pp. 1135
Sheela Ramanna, University of Winnipeg and University of Manitoba
James F. Peters, University of Manitoba
Taechon Ahn, Won-Kwang University
pp. 1140
Tetsuya Murai, Hokkaido University
Michinori Nakata, Josai International University
Yoshiharu Sato, Hokkaido University
pp. 1158
Andrzej Bargiela, Nottingham Trent University
Witold Pedrycz, University of Alberta
Kaoru Hirota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 1164
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.