The Community for Technology Leaders
RSS Icon
Subscribe
Hardware/software codesign and system synthesis, International conference on (2004)
Stockholm, Sweden
Sept. 8, 2004 to Sept. 10, 2004
ISBN: 1-58113-937-3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Introduction
pp. xiii-xiv
Keynote
Session A1: Special Session on Organic Computing
Session B1: New Design Techniques for Application Specific Processors
Swarnalatha Radhakrishnan , University of New South Wales
Hui Guo , University of New South Wales
Sri Parameswaran , University of New South Wales
pp. 12-17
Scott J. Weber , University of California at Berkeley
Matthew W. Moskewicz , University of California at Berkeley
Matthias Gries , University of California at Berkeley
Christian Sauer , Infineon Technologies
Kurt Keutzer , University of California at Berkeley
pp. 18-23
Session A2: Advances in Software and Hardware Synthesis Techniques for DSP Applications
Hyunuk Jung , Seoul National University
Soonhoi Ha , Seoul National University
pp. 24-29
M. Sanchez-Elez , Universidad Complutense
M. Fernandez , Universidad Complutense
F. Rivera , Universidad Complutense
N. Bagherzadeh , University of California at Irvine
pp. 30-35
Vladimir Kotlyar , Sandbridge Technologies, Inc.
pp. 36-41
Eric Senn , University of South Brittany
Pierre Bomel , University of South Brittany
Nathalie Julien , University of South Brittany
Gwenolé Corre , University of South Brittany
pp. 42-47
Session B2: Multiprocessor SoC: Design Strategies and Programming Models
Donald E. Thomas , Carnegie Mellon University
JoAnn M. Paul , Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 54-59
Basant Kumar Dwivedi , Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
M. Balakrishnan , Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
pp. 60-65
Panel 1
Keynote
Session A3: New Modeling Approaches and Their Application
Adam Donlin , Xilinx Research Labs
pp. 75-80
Neil Vachharajani , Princeton University
Sharad Malik , Princeton University
David I. August , Princeton University
pp. 86-91
Ryosuke Oishi , Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.
Qiang Zhu , Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.
Tsuneo Nakata , Fujitsu Laboratories LTD.
pp. 92-97
Session B3: Energy-Aware Compiling and Scheduling
I. Kadayif , Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University
G. Chen , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 98-103
Manish Verma , University of Dortmund
Peter Marwedel , University of Dortmund
pp. 104-109
Session A4: System-Level Design Space Exploration for Hardware-Software Partitioning and Platform Instantiation
Sudarshan Banerjee , University of California at Irvine
pp. 122-127
Alexander Maxiaguine , ETH Z?urich
Samarjit Chakraborty , National University of Singapore
Weng-Fai Wong , National University of Singapore
pp. 128-133
Session B4: Estimation and Design Techniques for Energy-Efficient Memory Systems
Chin-Hsien Wu , National Taiwan University
Tei-Wei Kuo , National Taiwan University
Chia-Lin Yang , National Taiwan University
pp. 134-139
Scott Mahlke , University of Michigan
Rajeev Krishna , University of Michigan
pp. 140-145
Kamal Khouri , Freescale/Motorola Inc.
Nikil Dutt , University of California at Irvine
Mahesh Mamidipaka , University of California at Irvine
pp. 146-151
Session A5: Advances in Hardware/Software Co-Simulation Techniques
Franco Fummi , Università di Verona
Luca Formaggio , Università di Verona
pp. 152-157
Shinya Honda , Toyohashi University of Technology
Takayuki Wakabayashi , Toyohashi University of Technology
Hiroyuki Tomiyama , Nagoya University
Hiroaki Takada , Nagoya University
pp. 158-163
Zhengting He , University of Texas-Austin
pp. 164-169
Session B5: NoC Design and Optimisation
Erland Nilsson , Royal Institute of Technology
Johnny Öberg , Royal Institute of Technology
pp. 176-181
Giuseppe Ascia , University of Catania
Vincenzo Catania , University of Catania
Maurizio Palesi , University of Catania
pp. 182-187
Session A6: Software and Hardware Techniques for Performance Optimisation of Embedded Applications
Jos? Ignacio G?mez , DACYA U.C.M.
Paul Marchal , IMEC/KULEUVEN
pp. 188-193
Eugene Earlie , Intel Labs
Aviral Shrivastava , University of California at Irvine
Alex Nicolau , Intel Labs
pp. 194-199
Jaehwan Lee , Georgia Institute of Technology
Vincent John Mooney III , Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 200-205
Session B6: Special Session
Erwin de Kock , Philips Research
Tomas Henriksson , Philips Research
Pieter van der Wolf , Philips Research
Gerben Essink , Philips Research
pp. 206-217
Session A7: New Techniques for Security and Reliability Enhancement in Embedded Systems
M. Kandemir , Pennsylvania State University
N. Vijaykrishnan , Pennsylvania State University
A. Sivasubramaniam , Pennsylvania State University
G. Chen , Pennsylvania State University
pp. 230-235
Session B7: On-Chip Communication Architectures: Analysis and Optimisation
Kanishka Lahiri , NEC Laboratories America
Anand Raghunathan , NEC Laboratories America
pp. 236-241
Sudeep Pasricha , University of California at Irvine
Nikil Dutt , University of California at Irvine
Mohamed Ben-Romdhane , Conexant Systems Inc.
pp. 242-247
Chaeseok Im , Seoul National University
Sungchan Kim , Seoul National University
pp. 248-253
Panel 2
Peter Marwedel , University of Dortmund + ICD
Daniel Gajski , University of California at Irvine
Erwin De Kock , Philips
Hugo De Man , K.U. Leuven + IMEC
Peter Marwedel , University of Dortmund + ICD
Mariagiovanna Sami , Politechnico di Milano
pp. 254-255
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 256
26 ms
(Ver 2.0)

Marketing Automation Platform Marketing Automation Tool