• C
  • CLUSTER
  • 2000
  • Second IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing (CLUSTER'00)
Advanced Search 
Second IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing (CLUSTER'00)
Chemnitz, Germany
November 28-December 01
ISBN: 0-7695-0896-0
Table of Contents
null
Tutorials
Keynote
Andrew A. Chien, Entopia, Inc., University of California, San Diego
pp. 13
Session 1: Selected Issues of Interconnect and Shared Memory
Noboru Tanabe, RWCP Tsukuba Research Center, Japan
Junji Yamamoto, RWCP Tsukuba Research Center, Japan
Hiroaki Nishi, RWCP Tsukuba Research Center, Japan
Tomohiro Kudoh, RWCP Tsukuba Research Center, Japan
Yoshihiro Hamada, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Hironori Nakajo, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Hideharu Amano, Keio University, Japan
pp. 17
Luciana Arantes, University of PARIS VI, Paris, France
Pierre Sens, University of PARIS VI, Paris, France
Bertil Folliot, University of PARIS VI, Paris, France
pp. 27
Shinichi Yamagiwa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Munehiro Fukuda, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Koichi Wada, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 35
Session 2: Interconnect Technology and System Software Support
IP over SCI (Abstract)
Ralf Gro?e B?rger, University of Paderborn (Germany)
Roger Butenuth, University of Paderborn (Germany)
Hans-Ulrich Hei, University of Paderborn (Germany)
pp. 73
Olivier Aumage, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
Luc Boug?, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
Alexandre Denis, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
Jean-Fran?ois M?haut, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
Guillaume Mercier, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
Raymond Namyst, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
Lo? Prylli, LIP, ENS-Lyon, France
pp. 78
Session 3: Performance / Application Framework for Clusters / Clusters in Space
J. M. Ordu?, Universidad de Valencia
V. Arnau, Universidad de Valencia
Jos? Duato, Universidad Polit?cnica de Valencia
pp. 91
Daniel S. Katz, California Institute of Technology
Paul L. Springer, California Institute of Technology
pp. 119
Track A: Vendor Presentations
Petter Gustad, Dolphin Interconnect Solutions AS, Norway
Svein Erik Johansen, Dolphin Interconnect Solutions AS, Norway
K?re L?chsen, Dolphin Interconnect Solutions AS, Norway
pp. 127
Track B: Vendor Presentations
Michael Herz, Agilent Technologies, Boeblingen Verification Solutions, Germany
pp. 135
Michael Herz, Agilent Technologies, Boeblingen Verification Solutions, Germany
pp. 137
Session 4: Selected Papers in Programming Tools and Applications
J. Gutleber, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
E. Cano, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
S. Cittolin, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
F. Meijers, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
L. Orsini, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
D. Samyn, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
pp. 153
Thomas Barth, University of Siegen, Germany
Bernd Freisleben, University of Siegen, Germany
Manfred Grauer, University of Siegen, Germany
Frank Thilo, University of Siegen, Germany
pp. 162
Panel Presentation
Session 5: Cluster Applications and Performance
Carmen L.T. Borges, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro/EE-COPPE
Djalma M. Falc?, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro/EE-COPPE
Glauco N. Taranto, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro/EE-COPPE
pp. 193
M. R. Guarracino, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
G. Laccetti, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
D. Romano, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
pp. 201
Marco Tomassini, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Leonardo Vanneschi, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Laurent Bucher, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Francisco Fern?ndez, Universidad de Extremadura, C?ceres, Spain
pp. 209
Klaus Bernert, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Thomas Frank, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Hellfried Schneider, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Klaus Pachler, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
pp. 217
Session 6: Operating System Issues of Clusters
Friedrich Seifert, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Rehm, Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany
pp. 225
L. Peng, National University of Singapore
W. F. Wong, National University of Singapore
M. D. Feng, National University of Singapore
C. K. Yuen, National University of Singapore
pp. 243
Pierre Lombard, Laboratoire Informatique et Distribution - IMAG
Yves Denneulin, Laboratoire Informatique et Distribution - IMAG
pp. 250
C?line Boutros Saab, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6
Xavier Bonnaire, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6
Bertil Folliot, Universit? Pierre et Marie Curie Paris 6
pp. 258
Thomas Sterling, NASA JPL and the California Institute of Technology
pp. 267
Session 7: Scheduling and Programming Clusters
Dongeun Kim, Kusong-dong, Yusong-gu, Taejon, Korea
Cheol Ho Park, Kusong-dong, Yusong-gu, Taejon, Korea
Daeyeon Park, Kusong-dong, Yusong-gu, Taejon, Korea
pp. 289
Lu? Lopes, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
?lvaro Figueira, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Fernando Silva, Universidade do Porto, Portugal
Vasco T. Vasconcelos, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
pp. 297
Session 8: Disks and I/O Systems for Clusters
T. Cortes, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
J. Labarta, Universitat Polit?cnica de Catalunya - Barcelona
pp. 319
Woo Hyun Ahn, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Sang Ho Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Daeyeon Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 326
Poster Session 1
Paul A. Farrell, Kent State University, OH
Hong Ong, Kent State University, OH
Stephen L. Scott, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, TN
pp. 347
Mario Trams, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Ralph Schlosser, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
Wolfgang Rehm, Technische Universit?t Chemnitz
pp. 349
J. H. Abawajy, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
S. P. Dandamudi, Carleton University, Ottawa, Ontario
pp. 351
Omer F. Rana, University of Wales, Cardiff
Daniel Bunford-Jones, University of Wales, Cardiff
David W. Walker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Matthew Addis, IT Innovations
Mike Surridge, IT Innovations
Ken Hawick, University of Wales, Bangor
pp. 353
Masanori Itoh, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan
Tooru Ishizaki, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan
Mitsuhiro Kishimoto, Fujitsu Laboratories LTD., Japan
pp. 357
Giuseppe Ciaccio, DISI, Universit? di Genova
Giovanni Chiola, DISI, Universit? di Genova
pp. 359
Chei-Yol Kim, Kyungpook National University, Taegu, Korea
Jong-Hyun Cho, Kyungpook National University, Taegu, Korea
Dae-Wha Seo, Kyungpook National University, Taegu, Korea
pp. 361
Kazuki Hyoudou, The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
Yasuichi Nakayama, The University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo, Japan
pp. 363
Antonio F. D?az, University of Granada (Spain)
Jes? Ferreira, University of Granada (Spain)
Julio Ortega, University of Granada (Spain)
Antonio Ca?, University of Granada (Spain)
Alberto Prieto, University of Granada (Spain)
pp. 365
Toshihiro Nishioka, MRI Systems, Inc.
Atsushi Hori, Real World Computing Partnership
Yutaka Ishikawa, Real World Computing Partnership
pp. 367
Joachim Worringen, Lehrstuhl f?r Betriebssysteme, RWTH Aachen
pp. 371
Sang-Hwa Chung, Pusan National University
Soo-Cheol Oh, Pusan National University
Sejin Park, Pusan National University
Hankook Jang, Pusan National University
Chi-Jung Ha, Pusan National University
pp. 375
Poster Session 2
Eddy Caron, LaRIA/Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne, France
Dominique Lazure, LaRIA/Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne, France
Gil Utard, LaRIA/Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne, France
pp. 379
Koichi Konishi, NEC Corporation, Japan
Kentaro Kikuchi, NEC Corporation, Japan
Hideki Kawai, NEC Corporation, Japan
Kunihiko Kojima, NEC Informatec Systems, Japan
Ken'ichi Ohmachi, NEC Informatec Systems, Japan
Susumu Akamine, NEC Corporation, Japan
Toshikazu Fukushima, NEC Corporation, Japan
pp. 381
Timothy P. Cockle, School of Computing Staffordshire University, UK
Kecheng Liu, School of Computing Staffordshire University, UK
Mike C. Woodward, School of Computing Staffordshire University, UK
pp. 383
Christophe C?rin, Universit? de Picardie Jules Verne, France
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of Southern California, Los Angeles
pp. 385
Thomas Frank, Chemnitz University of Technology
Klaus Bernert, Chemnitz University of Technology
Klaus Pachler, Chemnitz University of Technology
Hellfried Schneider, Chemnitz University of Technology
pp. 387
Al Geist, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Tennessee
Brian Luethke, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Tennessee
Jens Schwidder, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Tennessee
Stephen L. Scott, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Tennessee
pp. 389
Viet D. Tran, Slovak Academy of Sciences
Ladislav Hluchy, Slovak Academy of Sciences
Giang T. Nguyen, Slovak Academy of Sciences
pp. 395
C?sar A. F. De Rose, Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
Hans-Ulrich Heiss, University of Paderborn, Germany
Philippe A. O. Navaux, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
pp. 397
Th. M?, Universit?t Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
H.-H. Nagel, Universit?t Karlsruhe (TH), Germany
pp. 399
M. R. Guarracino, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
G. Laccetti, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
G. Oliva, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
U. Scafuri, Center for Research on Parallel Computing and Supercomputers CPS-CNR, Naples, Italy
pp. 401
O. Beaumont, LIP, UMR CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
V. Boudet, LIP, UMR CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
A. Legrand, LIP, UMR CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
F. Rastello, LIP, UMR CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
Y. Robert, LIP, UMR CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
pp. 403
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.