• C
  • CIT
  • 2004
  • Fourth International Conference on Computer and Information Technology (CIT'04)
Advanced Search 
Fourth International Conference on Computer and Information Technology (CIT'04)
Wuhan, China
September 14-September 16
ISBN: 0-7695-2216-5
Table of Contents
Keynote Speech
Introduction
Preface (PDF)
pp. xviii
Keynote
Session 1A: Image Understanding
Hsien-Wen Tseng, National Chung Cheng University
Chin-Chen Chang, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 12-17
Xia Renbo, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Liu Weijun, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wang Yuechao, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Wu Xiaojun, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 18-23
Maofu Liu, Wuhan University
Yanxiang He, Wuhan University
Huijun Hu, Wuhan University
Dandan Yu, Wuhan University
pp. 39-44
Session 2A: Networked Multimedia
Xiaoyuan Xu, South China University of Technology
Guoqiang Han, South China University of Technology
Huaqing Min, South China University of Technology
pp. 46-51
Hideaki Kimata, NTT Corporation
Masaki Kitahara, NTT Corporation
Kazuto Kamikura, NTT Corporation
Yoshiyuki Yashima, NTT Corporation
Toshiaki Fujii, Nagoya University
Masayuki Tanimoto, Nagoya University
pp. 52-59
Yajie Liu, National University of Defense Technology
Wenhua Dou, National University of Defense Technology
pp. 60-65
Shiguo Lian, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
Jinsheng Sun, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
Zhiquan Wang, Nanjing University of Science and Technology
pp. 78-83
Session 3A: Human-Computer Interaction
Xiangshi Ren, Kochi University of Technology
Jing Kong, Kochi University of Technology
Xing-Qi Jiang, Asahikawa University
Zhen Liu, Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Dongfeng Cai, Shenyang Institute of Aeronautical Engineering
pp. 86-93
Wudong Liu, Wuhan University
Lulu He, Wuhan University
Keqing He, Wuhan University
pp. 109-114
Xiangshi Ren, Kochi University of Technology
Jing Kong, Kochi University of Technology
Taishi Kato, Kochi University of Technology
pp. 115-122
Yoshiyuki Toyoda, University of Aizu
Jie Huang, University of Aizu
Shuxue Ding, University of Aizu
Yong Liu, University of Aizu
pp. 123-127
Session 4A: Pattern Recognition I
Chunhua Shen, University of Adelaide
Anton van den Hengel, University of Adelaide
Anthony Dick, University of Adelaide
Michael J. Brooks, University of Adelaide
pp. 130-136
Pan Lin, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Chong-Xun Zheng, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Yong Yang, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Jian-Wen Gu, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 143-148
Yong Yang, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Pan Lin, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Chongxun Zheng, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 149-154
Tianbai Qian, Shanghai Jiaotong Univerisity
Minglu Li, Shanghai Jiaotong Univerisity
pp. 155-158
Abhijeet V. Nandedkar, SGGS College of Engineering & Technology
Kishore Venishetti, Kamala Institute of Technology & Science
Ajendra Kumar Rathod, Kamala Institute of Technology & Science
pp. 159-164
Liju Dong, Northeastern University and Shengyang University
Ge Yu, Northeastern University
pp. 165-170
Session 5A: Pattern Recognition II
Yong Yang, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Chongxun Zheng, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Pan Lin, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 184-189
Wang Xiaoling, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Xie Kanglin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
pp. 190-193
Yi-qiong Xu, Information Engineering University
Bi-cheng Li, Information Engineering University
Bo Wang, Information Engineering University
pp. 194-198
Session 6A: Virtual Reality Techniques
Cheng Zeng, Wuhan University
JiaHeng Cao, Wuhan University
ZhiYong Peng, Wuhan University
Yong Zhang, Wuhan University
pp. 221-226
Tiehua Du, National University of Singapore
Kah Bin Lim, National University of Singapore
Geok Soon Hong, National University of Singapore
Wei Miao Yu, National University of Singapore
Hao Zheng, National University of Singapore
pp. 227-232
Li Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Gang Sun, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Jun Guo, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 233-237
Session 1B: Web Service
Ning Gu, Fudan University
Xiaoyuan Wu, Fudan University
Teng Lv, Xinjiang University
pp. 240-247
Hongyan Mao, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Linpeng Huang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Yongqiang Sun, Shanghai Jiaotong University
pp. 254-258
Baisheng Shi, Shanghai University
Zongtian Liu, Shanghai University
Yuqing Wang, Shanghai University
Hong Yu, Shanghai University
Meili Huang, Shanghai University
pp. 265-272
Session 2B: XML
Hong Li, Zhongshan University
Lei Li, Zhongshan University
pp. 295-302
Weidong Yang, Fudan University
Mei Zhan, Fudan University
Qingming Wang, Fudan University
Baile Shi, Fudan University
pp. 303-308
Yunsheng Liu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Hao Zhong,, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Yi Wang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
pp. 309-314
Lu Xiao, Fudan University
Liang Zhang, Fudan University
Guang?an Huang, Fudan University
Baile Shi, Fudan University
pp. 321-325
Session 3B: E-Learning
Vincenza Carchiolo, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni
Alessandro Longheu, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni
Michele Malgeri, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni
Giuseppe Mangioni, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni
pp. 328-332
Zhao Gang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
ZongKai Yang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yan Kun, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 333-338
K. O. Chow, City University of Hong Kong
Alan Y. K. Chan, City University of Hong Kong
K. S. Cheung, Hong Kong Baptist University
pp. 339-344
Luyi Li, Tokushima University
Yanlin Zheng, Tokushima University
Hiroaki Ogata, Tokushima University
Yoneo Yano, Tokushima University
pp. 345-350
Cui Xie, Dalian Maritime University
Yicheng Jin, Dalian Maritime University
Xiuwen Liu, Dalian Maritime University
Yong Yin, Dalian Maritime University
pp. 351-356
Feng Xu, Nanjing University
Guoyuan Lin, China University of Mining & Technology
Hao Huang, Nanjing University
Li Xie, Nanjing University
pp. 357-362
Session 4B: Grid Computing and Next Generation Internet Technologies
Yan Yang, Central China Normal University
Liansheng Tan, Central China Normal University
Naixue Xiong, Central China Normal University
pp. 364-368
Chao Xie, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Song Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Shengli Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zhiping Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 369-374
Jiadi Yu, Shanghai Jiaotong University and Xi?an Institute of Technology
Minglu Li, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Feilong Tang, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Ying Li, Shanghai Jiaotong University
Feng Hong, Shanghai Jiaotong University
pp. 375-379
Xiaolong Yang, Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications
Shuheng Zhou, Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications
Min Zhang, Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications and University of Electronic Science and Technology
Xuefei Tang, University of Electronic Science and Technology
Jinde Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology
pp. 380-385
Xinyou Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Chengzhong Li, Southwest Jiaotong University
Wenbin Zheng, Southwest Jiaotong University
pp. 386-390
Atsushi Kara, University of Aizu
Takahiro Suzuki, University of Aizu
Kenta Takahashi, University of Aizu
Masayuki Yoshikawa, University of Aizu
pp. 397-402
Session 5B: Peer-to-Peer Networks
Gang Peng, Zhejiang University
Shanping Li, Zhejiang University
Hairong Jin, Zhejiang University
Tianchi Ma, Zhejiang University
pp. 410-415
Hsing Mei, Fu Jen Catholic University
Steven Chang, Fu Jen Catholic University
pp. 416-423
Tsung-Chuan Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University
Song-Ying Lee, National Sun Yat-sen University
Chao-Chieh Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University
Tzuen-Lih Chern, National Sun Yat-sen University
pp. 424-429
Xu Zhou, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Xian-liang Lu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Meng-shu Hou, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Chuan Zhan, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
pp. 430-435
Bing-feng Cui, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Zhen Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Wei Ding, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
pp. 436-441
Session 6B: Distributed Computing
Qingshui Xue, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Zhenfu Cao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
pp. 450-455
Youlin Ruan, China Three Gorges University and HuaZhong University of Science and Technology
Gan Liu, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology and Hubei University
Qinghua Li, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology
Tingyao Jiang, China Three Gorges University and HuaZhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 456-461
Dan Ma, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Wei Zhang, Wuhan Ordnance N.C.O Academy of PLA
Qinghua Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 462-466
Session 1C: Mobile Computing I
Jian-Wu Zhang, Hangzhou Institute of Electronics Engineering
Jia-Rong Xi, Hangzhou Institute of Electronics Engineering
pp. 488-492
Xinyu Gu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Kai Niu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Weiling Wu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 493-498
Tingyao Jiang, China Three Gorges University
Qinghua Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 499-502
Heien-Kun Chiang, National Changhua University of Education
Yi-Wen Liao, National Changhua University of Education
pp. 509-514
Session 2C: Mobile Computing II
Dongni Li, Northeastern University
Xufei Mao, Northeastern University
Jing Yu, Northeastern University
Guangxing Wang, Northeastern University
pp. 522-527
Tingyao Jiang, China Three Gorges University
Qinghua Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Youlin Ruan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 528-533
Zhengwei Qi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Cheng Fu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Dongyu Shi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Jinyuan You, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
pp. 534-539
Yuan Chen, University of Electronic Science and Technology
Lemin Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology
pp. 554-559
Session 3C: Wireless Computing
Gan Liu, Hubei University and Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Youlin Ruan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Weimin Wu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Weimin Lang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 575-580
Wen-Chuan Hsieh, Su-Te University
Chi-Chun Lo, National Chiao-Tung University
Jing-Chi Lee, Su-Te University
Li-Tsung Huang, Su-Te University
pp. 581-586
Session 4C: Ad Hoc Networks I
Tsung-Chuan Huang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Liang-Cheng Shiu, Tung-Fang Institute of Technology
Kai-Yu Tsai, National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 606-611
Mei-yu Feng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Sheng Cheng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Xu Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
Wei Ding, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication
pp. 616-620
Weining Qi, Zhengzhou Information Science and Engineering Institute
Xia Zhang, Zhengzhou Information Science and Engineering Institute
Hongyi Yu, Zhengzhou Information Science and Engineering Institute
pp. 621-626
Reza Purtoosi, Amir Kabir University of Technology
Hassan Taheri, Amir Kabir University of Technology
Abbas Mohammadi, Amir Kabir University of Technology
Foroohar Foroozan, Amir Kabir University of Technology
pp. 627-632
Jinbao Li, Harbin Institute of Technology
Jianzhong Li, Heilongjiang University
pp. 633-638
Session 5C: Ad Hoc Networks II
Tsung-Chuan Huang, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Liang-Chen Shiu, Tung-Fang Institute of Technology
Han-Chun Ke, National Sun Yat-Sen University
pp. 640-645
Hongbin Wang, Wuhan University
Chengbo Wang, Ningbo Institute of Technology
Lifeng Zhang, Wuhan University
Dongru Zhou, Wuhan University
pp. 646-651
Xu Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Sheng Cheng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Mei-yu Feng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
Wei Ding, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications
pp. 652-657
Adnan Iqbal, International Islamic University
Malik Sikander Hayat Khiyal, International Islamic University
Mohammad Sher, International Islamic University
pp. 664-667
Session 6C: Pervasive Computing
Jianming Fu, The State Key Lab of Software Engineering and Wuhan University
Xian Yi, Wuhan University
Huanguo Zhang, Wuhan University
pp. 676-680
Yan Lu, Turku Centre for Computer Science and ?bo Akademi University
Liang Zheng, Turku Centre for Computer Science and ?bo Akademi University
pp. 687-692
Rui He, Beijing University of Aero. & Astro.
Jianwei Niu, Beijing University of Aero. & Astro.
Man Yuan, Daqing Petroleum Inst.
Jianping Hu, Beijing University of Aero. & Astro.
pp. 693-700
Yi Pan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yansheng Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 701-706
Session 1D: Shape Abstract Modeling
Qin Li, Provincial Key Lab on Information Network
Jonathan Edwards, University of Northumbria
pp. 722-729
Xiang Pan, Zhejiang University
Xiuzi Ye, Zhejiang University
Sanyuan Zhang, Zhejiang University
pp. 730-733
Takashi Mashiko, University of Aizu
Hirokazu Yagou, University of Aizu
Daming Wei, University of Aizu
Youdong Ding, Shanghai University
Genfeng Wu, Shanghai University
pp. 734-740
YongZhuang Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences
WeiJun Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
YiNan Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 741-746
Session 2D: Geometric Modeling
Fangquan Chen, Shanghai University
Youdong Ding, Shanghai University
Jian Liu, Shanghai University
Daming Wei, University of Aizu
pp. 748-752
Fengli Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Xinggao He, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Zhinguang Qin, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Mingtian Zhou, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
pp. 770-775
Session 3D: Rendering Algorithms
S. Belkasim, Georgia State University
E. Hassan, Georgia State University
T. Obeidi, Georgia State University
pp. 790-795
Shungang Hua, Dalian University of Technology
Jing Zhang, Dalian University of Technology
Zongying Ou, Dalian University of Technology
pp. 801-806
Yan-Kui Sun, Tsinghua University
Xi-Peng Tong, Tsinghua University
Hai-Liang Bu, Tsinghua University
Hong-Chuan Yu, Tsinghua University
pp. 813-818
Session 4D: Information Retrieval
Hansheng Lei, State University of New York at Buffalo
Venu Govindaraju, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 826-830
Kai Gao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yongcheng Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Zhiqi Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
pp. 845-850
Kai Gao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Yongcheng Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Gang Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
pp. 851-856
Hao Chen, Wuhan University
Shi Ying, Wuhan University
Jin Liu, Wuhan University
Wei Wang, Wuhan University
pp. 863-868
Session 5D: Medical Information Systems I
Pan Lin, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Yong Yang, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Chong-Xun Zheng, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Jian-Wen Gu, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 896-900
Session 6D: Medical Information Systems II
Fumio Okuyama, Suzuka University of Medical Science
Takayuki Sugase, Suzuka University of Medical Science
Takenori Hirano, Suzuka University of Medical Science
Yoshihiko Kawamata, Toyosato Hospital
Syouichi Kosuga, Toyosato Hospital
pp. 902-906
Wenxi Chen, University of Aizu
Daming Wei, University of Aizu
Michael Cohen, University of Aizu
Shuxue Ding, University of Aizu
Shigeru Tokinoya, Aizu Junior College and University of Aizu
Naotoshi Takeda, Takeda Hospital
pp. 912-915
Masayuki Uchida, University of Aizu
Wenxi Chen, University of Aizu
Tetsu Nemoto, Kanazawa University
Keiichiro Kitamura, Kanazawa University
Yumi Kanemitsu, SRI Research and Development Ltd.
Daming Wei, University of Aizu
pp. 916-921
Baikun Wan, Tinajin University
Bikash Dhakal, Tinajin University
Hongzhi Qi, Tinajin University
Xin Zhu, Tinajin University
pp. 922-926
Session 1E: Database Systems
Ke Li, Nihon University and St. Joseph?s University
Li Li, University of Aizu,
pp. 934-939
Jian-Jun Han, Huzhong University of Science & Technology
Qing-Hua Li, Huzhong University of Science & Technology
pp. 940-945
Min Huang, Wuhan University
Jiaheng Cao, Wuhan University
Zhiyong Peng, Wuhan University
Ying Fang, Wuhan University
pp. 946-950
Xinyu Liu, Northeastern University and Baoshan Iron & Steel Co., Ltd
Zhiping Fan, Northeastern University
Qingyu Li, Baoshan Iron & Steel Co., Ltd.
Xiao Ji, Shanghai Baosight Software Co., Ltd.
pp. 957-962
Session 2E: Data Mining
Yun Li, Shanghai University
Zong-tian Liu, Shanghai University
Ling Chen, Yangzhou University
Wei Cheng, Yangzhou University
Cui-hua Xie, Yangzhou University
pp. 986-991
Liang Peng, Wuhan University
Keqing He, Wuhan University
Bing Li, Wuhan University
Jin Liu, Wuhan University
pp. 1004-1007
Shaochun Wu, Shanghai University
Gengfeng Wu, Shanghai University
Shenjie Jin, Shanghai University
pp. 1008-1013
Session 3E: Artificial Intelligence
S. Shen, University College Dublin
G.M.P. O?Hare, University College Dublin
R. Collier, University College Dublin
pp. 1022-1027
Hongguang Chen, National University of Defense Technology
Biao Li, National University of Defense Technology
Zhenkang Shen, National University of Defense Technology
pp. 1028-1032
Lin Chen, Wuhan University and Yangtze University
ZhiYun Yang, Wuhan University
ZhengQuan Xu, Wuhan University
pp. 1033-1038
Pan Hao, Wuhan University of Technology
Zhong Luo, Wuhan University of Technology
pp. 1045-1049
Session 4E: Software Engineering I
Liu Jin, Wuhan University
Keqing He, Wuhan University
Bing Li, Wuhan University
Hao Chen, Wuhan University
Liang Peng, Wuhan University
pp. 1058-1064
Takahiro Seino, Japan Advanced Institute of Science & Technology
Kazuhiro Ogata, NEC Software Hokuriku, Ltd. and Japan Advanced Institute of Science & Technology
Kokichi Futatsugi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science & Technology
pp. 1073-1080
Session 5E: Software Engineering II
Weiqiang Kong, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kazuhiro Ogata, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and NEC Software Hokuriku, Ltd.
Jianwen Xiang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kokichi Futatsugi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 1100-1107
Jianwen Xiang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and Wuhan University
Kokichi Futatsugi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yanxiang He, Wuhan University
pp. 1108-1115
Xuede Zhan, Shanghai University
Huaikou Miao, Shanghai University
Ling Liu, Shanghai University
pp. 1116-1121
Yulan Wang, Wuhan University of Technology
Cangru Jiang, Wuhan University of Technology
Guang Zhang, Wuhan University of Technology
pp. 1128-1132
Session 6E: Natural Language Processing
Xian Wu, Soochow University and Key Lab of Computer Information Processing New Technology of Jiangsu Province
Qiaoming Zhu, Soochow University and Key Lab of Computer Information Processing New Technology of Jiangsu Province
Peifeng Li, Soochow University and Key Lab of Computer Information Processing New Technology of Jiangsu Province
Peide Qian, Soochow University and Key Lab of Computer Information Processing New Technology of Jiangsu Province
pp. 1134-1140
Dongfeng Cai, Shenyang Institute of Aeronautical Engineering
Cui Huan, Shenyang Institute of Aeronautical Engineering
Xuelei Miao, Shenyang Institute of Aeronautical Engineering
Chenguang Zhao, Shenyang Institute of Aeronautical Engineering
Xiangshi Ren, Kochi University of technology
pp. 1141-1146
Zhongchao Fei, Shanghai University
Jian Liu, Shanghai University
Gengfeng Wu, Shanghai University
pp. 1147-1152
Po Hu, Central China Normal University
Tingting He, Central China Normal University
Donghong Ji, Institute for Infocomm Research
Meng Wang, Central China Normal University
pp. 1159-1164
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 1165-1168
Late Papers
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.