• C
  • CGO
  • 2005
  • International Symposium on Code Generation and Optimization (CGO'05)
Advanced Search 
International Symposium on Code Generation and Optimization (CGO'05)
San Jose, California
March 20-March 23
ISBN: 0-7695-2298-X
Table of Contents
null
Committees (PDF)
pp. xi-xiii
3rd Workshop on Optimizations for DSP and Embedded Systems (ODES)
null
3rd Workshop on Managed Runtime Environments (MRE-3)
null
4th Workshop on EPIC Architectures and Compiler Technology (EPIC-4)
null
Tutorial on Software Dynamic Translation: Challenges, Approaches and Applications
null
Keynote 1
Session 1: Virtual Machine Technologies
V. Krishna Nandivada, UCLA Computer Science Dept.
David Detlefs, Sun Microsystems Inc., Burlington, MA
pp. 37-48
Session 2: Dynamic Optimization
Shiwen Hu, The University of Texas at Austin
Madhavi Valluri, The University of Texas at Austin
Lizy Kurian John, The University of Texas at Austin
pp. 63-73
Derek Bruening, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory and Determina Corporation
Saman Amarasinghe, MIT Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory and Determina Corporation
pp. 74-85
Abhinav Das, University of Minnesota
Jiwei Lu, University of Minnesota
Howard Chen, University of Minnesota
Jinpyo Kim, University of Minnesota
Pen-Chung Yew, University of Minnesota
Wei-Chung Hsu, University of Minnesota
Dong-Yuan Chen, Intel Corporation
pp. 86-96
Session 3: Searching the Optimization Space
Xiaoming Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mar?a Jes? Garzar?, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David Padua, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 99-110
Chun Chen, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey
Jacqueline Chame, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey
Mary Hall, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey
pp. 111-122
Mark Stephenson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
Saman Amarasinghe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
pp. 123-134
Keynote 2
Saman Amarasinghe, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, CTO, Determina Corporation
pp. 137-137
Session 4: Optimizing Embedded Systems
Guilin Chen, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park
Mahmut Kandemir, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park
pp. 141-152
Peng Wu, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Alexandre E. Eichenberger, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Amy Wang, IBM Toronto Laboratory, Markham, Ontario, Canada
pp. 153-164
Jaewook Shin, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey
Mary Hall, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey
Jacqueline Chame, University of Southern California, Marina del Rey
pp. 165-175
Session 5: Code Profiling and Optimizations for Embedded Systems
Rajiv A. Ravindran, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Pracheeti D. Nagarkar, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Ganesh S. Dasika, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Eric D. Marsman, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Robert M. Senger, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Scott A. Mahlke, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Richard B. Brown, University of Utah, Salt Lake City
pp. 179-190
Priya Nagpurkar, University of California, Santa Barbara
Chandra Krintz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Timothy Sherwood, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 191-202
Session 6: Profiling and Trace Compression
Michael D. Bond, University of Texas at Austin
Kathryn S. McKinley, University of Texas at Austin
pp. 205-216
Kapil Vaswani, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Matthew J. Thazhuthaveetil, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Y. N. Srikant, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
pp. 217-228
Session 7: Security and Reliability
George A. Reis, Princeton University, NJ
Jonathan Chang, Princeton University, NJ
Neil Vachharajani, Princeton University, NJ
Ram Rangan, Princeton University, NJ
David I. August, Princeton University, NJ
pp. 243-254
Tao Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Xiaotong Zhuang, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Santosh Pande, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
pp. 255-266
Session 8: Pointer Analysis and Register Allocation
Xiaoru Dai, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Antonia Zhai, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Wei-Chung Hsu, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
Pen-Chung Yew, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
pp. 280-290
Bolei Guo, Princeton University
Matthew J. Bridges, Princeton University
Spyridon Triantafyllis, Princeton University
Guilherme Ottoni, Princeton University
Easwaran Raman, Princeton University
David I. August, Princeton University
pp. 291-302
Session 9: Software Speculation
Craig Zilles, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Naveen Neelakantam, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 305-316
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 339-339
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.