• C
  • CCGRID
  • 2007
  • Seventh IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGrid '07)
Advanced Search 
Seventh IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGrid '07)
Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
May 14-May 17
ISBN: 0-7695-2833-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
Invited papers
Distributed Storage I
Chris Williams, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
Philippe Huibonhoa, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
JoAnne Holliday, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
Andy Hospodor, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
Thomas Schwarz, Santa Clara University, Santa Clara, CA
pp. 15-22
Frank Dehne, Carleton University, Canada
Michael Lawrence, University of British Columbia, Canada
Dalhousie University, Dalhousie University, Canada
pp. 31-38
Tim Ho, Monash University, Australia
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
pp. 39-48
Collaboration
Heidi L. Alvarez, Florida International University, Miami, FL
David Chatfield, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Donald A. Cox, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Eric Crumpler, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Cassian D?Cunha, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Ronald Gutierrez, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Julio Ibarra, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Eric Johnson, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Kuldeep Kumar, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Tom Milledge, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Giri Narasimhan, Florida International University, Miami, FL
S. Masoud Sadjadi, Florida International University, Miami, FL
Chi Zhang, Florida International University, Miami, FL
pp. 65-72
Shahaan Ayyub, Monash University, Australia
David Abramson, Monash University, Australia
Colin Enticott, Monash University, Australia
Slavisa Garic, Monash University, Australia
Jefferson Tan, Monash University, Australia
pp. 73-82
Scheduling I
Lior Amar, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Amnon Barak, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Ely Levy, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Michael Okun, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
pp. 83-91
Cong Du, Illinois Institute of Technology
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
Ming Wu, Illinois Institute of Technology
pp. 92-99
Tristan Glatard, CNRS, I3S unit, France
Xavier, INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, Asclepios, France
pp. 100-107
Semantics, Trust and Incentives
Ramakrishna Soma, University Of Southern California
Amol Bakshi, University Of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University Of Southern California
pp. 119-126
Hai Jin, Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China
Aobing Sun, Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China
Ran Zheng, Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China
Ruhan He, Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China
Qin Zhang, Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China
pp. 127-134
Michael Brinklov, Technical University of Denmark
Robin Sharp, Technical University of Denmark
pp. 135-144
Replica Management
Jiaying Zhang, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
Peter Honeyman, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
pp. 155-162
Ali Elghirani, University of Sydney, NSW 2006 Australia
Riky Subrata, University of Sydney, NSW 2006 Australia
Albert Y. Zomaya, University of Sydney, NSW 2006 Australia
pp. 179-182
Workload and Performance Modeling
Hui Li, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Richard Heusdens, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Michael Muskulus, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Lex Wolters, Leiden University, The Netherlands
pp. 183-196
Michael Oikonomakos, University of Patras, 26500 Rion, Patras, Greece
Kostas Christodoulopoulos, University of Patras, 26500 Rion, Patras, Greece
Emmanouel (Manos) Varvarigos, University of Patras, 26500 Rion, Patras, Greece
pp. 197-204
Management
Vincent C. Hu, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland
David F. Ferraiolo, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Karen Scarfone, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, Maryland
pp. 225-232
Matthias Gohner, University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Information System Laboratory, Germany
Martin Waldburger, University of Zurich
Fabian Gubler, University of Zurich
Gabi Dreo Rodosek, University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Information System Laboratory, Germany
Burkhard Stiller, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
pp. 241-248
Distributed Storage II
Chen Yu, University of Central Florida
Dan C. Marinescu, University of Central Florida
Howard Jay Siegel, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO
John P. Morrison, University College of Cork, Ireland
pp. 259-266
Weikuan Yu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
R. Shane Canon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Song Jiang, Wayne State University
pp. 267-274
Jinoh Kim, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Abhishek Chandra, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Jon Weissman, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
pp. 275-282
Cherif Haddad, Dept. of Computer Science Faculty of Sciences of Tunis 1060 Tunis, Tunisia
Yahya Slimani, Dept. of Computer Science Faculty of Sciences of Tunis 1060 Tunis, Tunisia
pp. 283-292
Applications I
Jing Tian, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Kai-Kuang Ma, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 293-300
Laurent Choy, INRIA Futurs and CNRS/LIFL University of Lille 1, France
Serge G. Petiton, INRIA Futurs and CNRS/LIFL University of Lille 1, France
Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 301-308
Mohamed Salahuddin, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
Terence Hung, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
Harold Soh, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
Endang Sulaiman, Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore
Ong Yew Soon, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Lee Bu Sung, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ren Yunxia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 309-316
Michael Thomas Egner, Albstadt-Sigmaringen University, Germany
Markus Lorch, IBM Germany Development Lab Boeblingen, Germany
Edd Biddle, IBM United Kingdom
pp. 317-326
Scheduling II
Lilian Noronha Nassif, Federal University of Minas Gerais
Jos? Marcos Nogueira, Federal University of Minas Gerais
Fl?vio Vin?cius de Andrade, Federal University of Minas Gerais
pp. 327-334
Krzysztof Rzadca, LIG and PJIIT
Denis Trystram, LIG Grenoble University, France
Adam Wierzbicki, Polish-Japanese Institute of Information Technology
pp. 343-350
Yinfei Pan, State University of New York, Binghamton
Wei Lu, Indiana University
Ying Zhang, State University of New York, Binghamton
Kenneth Chiu, State University of New York, Binghamton
pp. 351-362
Applications II
R.P. Souto, Instituto de Informatica/UFRGS - Porto Alegre, Brazil
R.B. Avila, Instituto de Informatica/UFRGS - Porto Alegre, Brazil
P.O.A. Navaux, Instituto de Informatica/UFRGS - Porto Alegre, Brazil
M.X. Py, Instituto de Informatica/UFRGS - Porto Alegre, Brazil
T.A. Diverio, Instituto de Informatica/UFRGS - Porto Alegre, Brazil
H.F. Campos Velho, LAC/INPE - Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil
S. Stephany, LAC/INPE - Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil
A.J. Preto, LAC/INPE - Sao Jose dos Campos, Brazil
J. Panetta, CPTEC/INPE - Cachoeira Paulista, Brazil
E.R. Rodrigues, CPTEC/INPE - Cachoeira Paulista, Brazil
E.S. Almeida, CPTEC/INPE - Cachoeira Paulista, Brazil
P.L. Silva Dias, IAG/USP - Sao Paulo, Brazil
A.W. Gandu, IAG/USP - Sao Paulo, Brazil
pp. 363-370
Marcio Dutra, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil
Paulo S.S. Rodrigues, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil
Gilson A. Giraldi, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil
Bruno Schulze, National Laboratory for Scientific Computing, Brazil
pp. 381-388
Scheduling III
Arun Ramakrishnan, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
Henan Zhao, University of Manchester, Manchester M13 9PL, UK
Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, Manchester M13 9PL, UK
Kent Blackburn, California Institute of Technology
David Meyers, Northrop Grumman Information Technology, Pasadena
Michael Samidi, California Institute of Technology
pp. 401-409
Gustavo G. Trevisol, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Cristiano Biancardi, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Alvaro C. P. Barbosa, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Jose G. Pereira Filho, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Ramon G. Costa, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
Evellin S. Cardoso, Federal University of Espirito Santo, Brazil
pp. 418-425
Jie Yin, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Junwei Cao, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Yuexuan Wang, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Lianchen Liu, Tsinghua University, Beijing
Cheng Wu, Tsinghua University, Beijing
pp. 426-436
Reliability and Redundancy
Thara Angskun, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
Graham Fagg, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
Jelena Pje?sivac-Grbovi, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
Jack J. Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
pp. 437-444
Tulio Tavares, Universidade Federal de Minas
George Teodoro, Universidade Federal de Minas
Tahsin Kurc, Ohio State University, USA
Renato Ferreira, Universidade Federal de Minas
Dorgival Guedes, Universidade Federal de Minas
Wagner Jr. Meira, Universidade Federal de Minas
Umit Catalyurek, Ohio State University, USA
Shannon Hastings, Ohio State University, USA
Scott Oster, Ohio State University, USA
Steve Langella, Ohio State University, USA
Joel Saltz, Ohio State University, USA
pp. 445-452
Anwitaman Datta, Nanyang Technological University
Roman Schmidt, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL, Switzerland)
Karl Aberer, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL, Switzerland)
pp. 453-460
Cluster Technologies I
A. Vishnu, Ohio State University
M. Koop, Ohio State University
A. Moody, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
A. R. Mamidala, Ohio State University
S. Narravula, Ohio State University
D. K. Panda, Ohio State University
pp. 479-486
Tatsuhiro Chiba, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Toshio Endo, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, National Institute of Informatics
pp. 487-494
Performance Modeling and Analysis
Wahid Nasri, ESSTT, Tunisia
Luiz Angelo Steffenel, Universit? Nancy-2, LORIA, AlGorille Team, Nancy, France
Denis Trystram, Laboratoire ID-IMAG, INPG, Grenoble, France
pp. 505-512
Michael Klemm, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Matthias Bezold, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Stefan Gabriel, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Ronald Veldema, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
Michael Philippsen, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg
pp. 529-540
Cluster Technologies II
Kyong Hoon Kim, University of Melbourne, Australia
Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
Jong Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology
pp. 541-548
Hideo Nishimura, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoya Maruyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Satoshi Matsuoka, National Institute of Informatics
pp. 549-556
Seung Woo Son, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Mahmut Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
pp. 557-564
Communication Infrastructure and Programming Models
A. C. Sena, Instituto de Computac?.ao, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF),RJ, Brazil
A. P. Nascimento, Instituto de Computac?.ao, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF),RJ, Brazil
J. A. Da Silva, Instituto de Computac?.ao, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF),RJ, Brazil
D. Q. C. Vianna, Instituto de Computac?.ao, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF),RJ, Brazil
C. Boeres, Instituto de Computac?.ao, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF),RJ, Brazil
V. E. F. Rebello, Instituto de Computac?.ao, Universidade Federal Fluminense (UFF),RJ, Brazil
pp. 575-582
S. Narravula, Ohio State University
A. Marnidala, Ohio State University
A. Vishnu, Ohio State University
K. Vaidyanathan, Ohio State University
D. K. Panda, Ohio State University
pp. 583-590
Kaoutar El Maghraoui, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 110 8th Street, Troy, NY
Travis J. Desell, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 110 8th Street, Troy, NY
Boleslaw K. Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 110 8th Street, Troy, NY
Carlos A. Varela, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 110 8th Street, Troy, NY
pp. 591-598
Francoise Baude, INRIA - I3S - CNRS - Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis
Denis Caromel, INRIA - I3S - CNRS - Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis
Ludovic Henrio, INRIA - I3S - CNRS - Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis
Matthieu Morel, INRIA - I3S - CNRS - Universite de Nice Sophia Antipolis
pp. 599-610
Standardization and Services
Peter Troger, Hasso-Plattner-Institute
Hrabri Rajic, Intel Americas Inc.
Andreas Haas, Sun Microsystems GmbH
Piotr Domagalski, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
pp. 619-626
The 6th International Workshop on Agent-Based Grid Computing
Zhiming Zhao, University of Amsterdam
Adam Belloum, University of Amsterdam
Cees De Laat, University of Amsterdam
Pieter Adriaans, University of Amsterdam
Bob Hertzberger, University of Amsterdam
pp. 655-660
Fumikazu KONISHI, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
Manabu Ishii, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Shingo Ohki, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
Ryo UMESTU, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
Akihiko KONAGAYA, RIKEN Genomic Sciences Center
pp. 661-672
The 5th International Workshop on Biomedical Computations on the Grid (BioGrid'07)
Nabil Abdennadher, University of Applied Sciences, Western Switzerland
Regis Boesch, University of Applied Sciences, Western Switzerland
pp. 673-678
J. L. Vazquez-Poletti, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
E. Huedo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
R. S. Montero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
I. M. Llorente, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
pp. 679-684
Sylvia D. Olabarriaga, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Aart J. Nederveen, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Breanndan ?O Nuallain, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
pp. 685-690
Vinod Kasam, Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire, Campus des C?zeaux - 24 av des Landais, France
Jean Salzemann, Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire, Campus des C?zeaux - 24 av des Landais, France
Nicolas Jacq, Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire, Campus des C?zeaux - 24 av des Landais, France
Astrid Mass, Fraunhofer Institut for Algorithms and Scientific Computing (SCAI), Schloss Birlingoven, Germany
Vincent Breton, Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire, Campus des C?zeaux - 24 av des Landais, France
pp. 691-700
The First International Workshop on Context-Awareness and Mobility in Grid Computing
Preetam Ghosh, University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
Nirmalya Roy, University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
Sajal K Das, University of Texas at Arlington, USA.
pp. 701-706
Tristan Glatard, Asclepios, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France
Diane Lingrand, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France
Johan Montagnat, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France
Michel Riveill, University of Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France
pp. 713-718
Antonio Tadeu A. Gomes, Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cient??fica (LNCC), Brazil
Artur Ziviani, Laboratorio Nacional de Computacao Cient??fica (LNCC), Brazil
Luciana S. Lima, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio), Brazil
Markus Endler, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Rio de Janeiro (PUC-Rio), Brazil
pp. 719-724
Yun Huang, University of California, Irvine, CA
Nalini Venkatasubramanian, University of California, Irvine, CA
Yang Wang, University of California, Irvine, CA
pp. 725-730
Robert B. Piotter, HLRS, High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart, Germany
T Kirkham, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK
J Gallop, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK
I Johnson, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK
D Mac Randal, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK
B Ritchie, CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK
pp. 731-742
The 7th International Workshop on Global and Peer-to-Peer Computing
SungJin Choi, Korea University
HongSoo Kim, Korea University
EunJoung Byun, Korea University
MaengSoon Baik, SAMSUNG SDS
SungSuk Kim, Seokyeong University
ChanYeol Park, KISTI, Korea
ChongSun Hwang, Korea University
pp. 743-748
Ahcene Bendjoudi, Universite A/Mira de Bejaia, Algeria
Nouredine Melab, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
El-Ghazali Talbi, Universite des Sciences et Technologies de Lille, France
pp. 749-754
C. Engelmann, University of Reading, UK
S. L. Scott, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
C. Leangsuksun, Louisiana Tech University, USA
X. He, Tennessee Technological University, USA
pp. 755-760
Asif Akram, CCLRC e-Science Centre, UK
Rob Allan, CCLRC e-Science Centre, UK
pp. 761-766
Nazareno Andrade, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Jaindson Santana, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Francisco Brasileiro, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Walfredo Cirne, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
pp. 767-772
Gregor Schiele, Universitat Mannheim, Germany
Richard Suselbeck, Universitat Mannheim, Germany
Arno Wacker, Universitat Duisburg-Essen
Jorg Hahner, Universitat Hannover, Germany
Christian Becker, Universitat Mannheim, Germany
Torben Weis, Universitat Duisburg-Essen
pp. 773-782
The First International Workshop on Programming Models for Grid Computing
Luis Veiga, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
Rodrigo Rodrigues, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
Paulo Ferreira, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
pp. 783-788
Marcio E. F. Maia, Federal University of Ceara, Brazil
Paulo H. M. Maia, Imperial College London
Nabor C. Mendonca, Universidade de Fortaleza, Brazil
Rossana M. C. Andrade, Universidade de Fortaleza, Brazil
pp. 789-794
Lionel Eyraud-Dubois, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon, France
Martin Quinson, Nancy University / LORIA, France
pp. 795-800
Z. Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand
W. Chen, Tsinghua University
pp. 801-810
The First Latin American Grid Workshop
Francisco Brasileiro, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Eliane Araujo, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
William Voorsluys, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Milena Oliveira, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Flavio Figueiredo, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
pp. 817-822
Carlos Eduardo Coelho Freire Batista, Federal University of Para?ba
Tiago Maritan Ugulino de Araujo, Federal University of Para?ba
Derzu Omaia, Federal University of Para?ba
Thiago Curvelo dos Anjos, Federal University of Para?ba
Giuliano Maia Lins de Castro, Federal University of Para?ba
Francisco Vilar Brasileiro, Federal University of Campina Grande
Guido Lemos De Souza Filho, Federal University of Para?ba
pp. 823-828
Javier Echaiz, Universidad Nacional del Sur - Bahia Blanca, Argentina
Jorge Ardenghi, Universidad Nacional del Sur - Bahia Blanca, Argentina
pp. 829-834
B. Marechal, IF/UFRJ Cidade Universitaria-Ilha do Fundao
P.H. Rausch Bello, IF/UFRJ Cidade Universitaria-Ilha do Fundao
D. Carvalho, DEPRO/CEFET-RJ, Brazil
pp. 835-839
Marco Antonio Gutierrez, University of Sao Paulo Medical School, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Silvia Helena Gelas Lage, University of Sao Paulo Medical School, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Jasper Lee, University of Southern California, California, USA
Zheng Zhou, University of Southern California, California, USA
pp. 840-845
Fabio Porto, EPFL, Switzerland
Othman Tajmouati, EPFL, Switzerland
Vin?cius F. V. Da Silva, PUC-RIO, Brazil
Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Brazil
Fausto V. M. Ayres, CEFET-PB, Brazil
pp. 846-851
B. Marechal, IF/UFRJ, Brazil
P.H. Rausch Bello, IF/UFRJ, Brazil
D. Carvalho, DEPRO/CEFET-RJ, Brazil
Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT, Spain
pp. 852-857
Anolan Milan?, PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Noemi Rodriguez, PUC-Rio, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Bruno Schulze, LNCC, Petr?polis, RJ, Brasil
pp. 858-868
The First IEEE TCSC Doctoral Symposium
Deise De Brum Saccol, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
Nina Edelweiss, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
Renata De Matos Galante, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS), Brazil
pp. 881-886
Al-Mukaddim Khan Pathan, University of Melbourne, Parkville, VIC 3010, Australia
Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Parkville, VIC 3010, Australia
pp. 887-892
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.