• C
  • CCGRID
  • 2006
  • Sixth IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGRID'06)
Advanced Search 
Sixth IEEE International Symposium on Cluster Computing and the Grid (CCGRID'06)
Singapore
May 16-May 19
ISBN: 0-7695-2585-7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynote Speakers
Manuel C. Peitsch, Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research
pp. 3
Satoshi Sekiguchi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 4
Jysoo Lee, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information, South Korea
pp. 5
Message Passing Interface (MPI)
Cong Du, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Xian-He Sun Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 11-18
Lei Chai, The Ohio State University, USA
Ranjit Noronha, The Ohio State University, USA
Dhabaleswar K. Panda, The Ohio State University, USA
pp. 19-26
Yuan Tang, University of Tennessee, USA
Graham E. Fagg, University of Tennessee, USA
Jack J. Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
pp. 27-34
Peter M. Aarestad, Northwestern University, USA
Avery Ching, Northwestern University, USA
George K. Thiruvathukal, Northwestern University, USA
Alok N. Choudhary, Northwestern University, USA
pp. 35-42
W. Huang, The Ohio State University, USA
G. Santhanaraman, The Ohio State Univesity, USA
H. -W. Jin, Konkuk University, Korea
Q. Gao, The Ohio State University, USA
D. K. x D. K. Panda, The Ohio State University, USA
pp. 43-48
Peer to Peer Computing (P2P)
Wolfgang Blochinger, University of Tubingen, Germany
Clemens Dangelmayr, University of Tubingen, Germany
Sven Schulz, University of Tubingen, Germany
pp. 49-56
Derrick Kondo, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs, France
Bruno Kindarji, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs, France
Gilles Fedak, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs, France
Franck Cappello, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique/INRIA Futurs, France
pp. 65-72
Zhiyong Xu, Suffolk University, USA
Laxmi Bhuyan, University of California, Riverside, USA
pp. 81-88
Jingtao Zhou, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Mingwei Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
pp. 93-98
Information Services and Resource Discovery (ISRD)
Ian Wootten, Cardiff University, UK
Shrija Rajbhandari, Cardiff University, UK
Omer Rana, Cardiff University, UK
J.S. Pahwa, Cardiff University, UK
pp. 99-106
Maozhen Li, Brunel University, UK
Bin Yu, Brunel University, UK
Chang Huang, Brunel University, UK
Yong-Hua Song, Brunel University, UK
Omer.F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
pp. 123-130
Noorisyam Hamid, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Fazilah Haron, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
Chan Huah Yong, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
pp. 135-140
Semantic Web and Web Services (SWWS)
Peter M. Kelly, University of Adelaide, Australia
Paul D. Coddington, Univesity of Adelaide, Australia
Andrew L. Wendelborn, University of Adelaide, Australia
pp. 141-149
Menno Dobber, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
Rob van der Mei, CWI and Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
Ger Koole, Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
pp. 150-153
Lican Huang, Cardiff University, UK
David W. Walker, Cardiff University, UK
Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
Yan Huang, Cardiff University, UK
pp. 154-157
Yu?an He, Shanghai University, China
Tao Yu, Shanghai University, China
Lilan Liu, Shanghai University, China
Bin Shen, Shanghai University, China
Haiyang Sun, Shanghai University, China
pp. 174-177
Wei Xing, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Marios D. Dikaiakos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Rizos Sakellariou, University of Manchester, UK
pp. 178-184
Applications
Dirk Gorissen, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Wouter Hendrickx, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Karel Crombecq, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Tom Dhaene, University of Antwerp, Belgium
pp. 185-192
S.Y. Crompton, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, UK
B.M. Matthews, CCLRC Rutherford-Appleton Laboratory, UK
W.A. Gray, Cardiff University, UK
A.C. Jones, Cardiff University, UK
R.J. White, Cardiff University, UK
J.S. Pahwa, Cardiff University, UK
pp. 193-200
J. S. Pahwa, Cardiff University, UK
P. Brewer, The University of Reading, UK
T. Sutton, The University of Reading, UK
C. Yesson, The University of Reading, UK
M. Burgess, Cardiff University, UK
X. Xu, Cardiff University, UK
A. C. Jones, Cardiff University, UK
R. J. White, Cardiff University, UK
W. A. Gray, Cardiff Univeristy, UK
N. J. Fiddian, Cardiff University, UK
F. A. Bisby, The University of Reading, UK
A. Culham, University of Reading, UK
N. Caithness, University of Reading, UK
M. Scoble, The Natural History Museum, UK
P. Williams, The Natural History Museum, UK
S. Bhagwat, The Natural History Museum, UK
pp. 201-208
Jungmin Lee, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
J. Amundson, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
P. Spentzouris, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
pp. 209-216
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Akira Ukawa, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Daisuke Takahashi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Shinji Sumimoto, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Kouichi Kumon, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Takashi Moriyama, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Masaaki Shimizu, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
pp. 233-240
David Abramson, University of Monash, Australia
Amanda Lynch, University of Monash, Australia
Hiroshi Takemiya, AIST, Japan
Yusuke Tanimura, AIST, Japan
Susumu Date, Osaska University, Japan
Haruki Nakamura, Osaka University, Japan
Karpjoo Jeong, Konkuk University, Korea
Suntae Hwang, Kookmin University, Korea
Ji Zhu, CNIC, CAS, China
Zhong-hua Lu, CNIC, CAS, China
Celine Amoreira, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Kim Baldridge, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Hurng-Chun Lee, Academia Sinica Grid Computing, Taiwan
Chi-Wei Wang, Academia Sinica Grid Computing, Taiwan
Horng-Liang Shih, Academia Sinica Grid Computing, Taiwan
Tomas Molina, University of California, San Diego, USA
Wilfred W. Li, University of California, San Diego, USA
Peter W. Arzberger, University of California, San Diego, USA
pp. 241-248
Zhou Lei, Louisiana State University, USA
Dayong Huang, Louisiana State University, USA
Archit Kulshrestha, Louisiana State University, USA
Santiago Pena, Louisiana State University, USA
Gabrielle Allen, Louisiana State University, USA
Xin Li, Lousiana State University, USA
Christopher White, Louisiana State University, USA
Richard Duff, Louisiana State University, USA
John R. Smith, Louisiana State University, USA
Subhash Kalla, Louisiana State University, USA
pp. 249-252
Anthony Chong S. K, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Konstantin Levinski, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Alexei Sourin, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 253-256
Marta Rosatelli, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Hermes Senger, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Fabricio Silva, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Silvio Stanzani, Universidade Catolica de Santos, Brazil
Cesar Nunes, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
pp. 257-260
Zhang Jingjun, Hebei University of Engineering, China
Liu Guangyuan, Hebei University of Engineer, China
Gao Ruizhen, Hebei University of Engineering, China
Lou Kanghua, Hebei University of Engineering, China
pp. 261-264
Alaknantha Eswaradass, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Ming Wu, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 265-268
Asif Akram, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, UK
David Meredith, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, UK
Rob Allan, CCLRC Daresbury Laboratory, UK
pp. 269-274
Programming Models and Environments (PME)
Ivan Rodero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC-CNS), Spain
Francesc Guim, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC-CNS), Spain
Julita Corbal?, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain
Jes? Labarta, Technical University of Catalonia (UPC), Spain
pp. 275-282
Gene Cooperman, Northeastern University, USA
Jason Ansel, Northeastern University, USA
Xiaoqin Ma, Northeastern University, USA
pp. 283-291
Yong Mao, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Yunhong Gu, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Jia Chen, Univesity of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Robert L. Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
pp. 292-295
Yoshihiro Nakajima, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Mitsuhisa Sato, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Yoshiaki Aida, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Taisuke Boku, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Franck Cappello, INRIA, France
pp. 296-300
J. F. Ferreira, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
J. L. Sobral, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
A. J. Proen?, Universidade do Minho, Portugal
pp. 301-304
Performance Evaluation (PE)
Alexandru Iosup, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Dick Epema, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 313-320
Lingyun Yang, University of Chicago, USA
Jennifer M. Schopf, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Catalin L. Dumitrescu, University of Chicago, USA
Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
pp. 327-334
Hui Li, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Juan Chen, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Ying Tao, Leiden University, The Netherlands
David Gro, National Institute for Nuclear and High Energy Physics (NIKHEF), The Netherlands
Lex Wolters, Leiden University, The Netherlands
pp. 335-342
Chau-Yi Chou, National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan
Hsi-Ya Chang, National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan
Shuen-Tai Wang, National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan
Chang-Hsing Wu, National Center for High-performance Computing, Taiwan
pp. 343-348
Security
Thomas Weish?upl, University of Vienna, Austria
Christoph Witzany, University of Vienna, Austria
Erich Schikuta, University of Vienna, Austria
pp. 349-356
J. Watt, University of Glasgow, UK
O. Ajayi, University of Glasgow, UK
J. Jiang, University of Glasgow, UK
J. Koetsier, University of Glasgow, UK
R.O. Sinnott, University of Glasgow, UK
pp. 357-364
Shrija Rajbhandari, Cardiff University, UK
Ian Wootten, Cardiff University, UK
Ali Shaikh Ali, Cardiff University, UK
Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
pp. 365-372
Xiangli Qu, National University of Defense Technology, China
Xuejun Yang, National University of Defense Technology, China
Jingwei Zhong, National University of Defense Technology, China
pp. 381-385
Kris Bubendorfer, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Ian Welch, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Blayne Chard, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
pp. 386-390
Jin Wu, Louisiana Tech University, USA
Chokchai Box Leangsuksun, Louisiana Tech University, USA
Vishal Rampure, Louisiana Tech University, USA
Hong Ong, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
pp. 391-394
Sangmi Lee Pallickara, Indiana University, USA
Beth Plale, Indiana University, USA
Liang Fang, Indiana University, USA
Dennis Gannon, Indiana University, USA
pp. 395-400
Data Grid and Management (DGM)
S. Narravula, The Ohio State University, USA
H.-W. Jin, Konkuk University, Korea
K. Vaidyanathan, The Ohio State University, USA
D. K. Panda, The Ohio State University, USA
pp. 401-408
Peng Gu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Yifeng Zhu, University of Maine, USA
Hong Jiang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Jun Wang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
pp. 409-416
Chien-Min Wang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Chun-Chen Hsu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Hsi-Min Chen, National Central University, Taiwan
Jan-Jan Wu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
pp. 421-424
Andrea Domenici, University of Pisa, Italy
Flavia Donno, CERN, European Organization for Nuclear Research, Switzerland
Gianni Pucciani, INFN Pisa, Italy
Heinz Stockinger, University of Vienna, Austria
pp. 425-429
Gabriel Antoniu, IRISA/INRIA, France
Hinde Lilia Bouziane, IRISA/INRIA, France
Landry Breuil, IRISA/INRIA, France
Mathieu Jan, IRISA/INRIA, France
Christian Perez, IRISA/INRIA, France
pp. 430-433
Rashedur M. Rahman, Univesity of Calgary, Canada
Ken Barker, Univeristy of Calgary, Canada
Reda Alhajj, Global Universityy, Lebanon
pp. 434-437
XiaoLi Zhou, Seoul National University, Korea
Eunsung Kim, Seoul Naitonal University, Korea
Jai Wug Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Heon Y. Yeom, Seoul National University, Korea
pp. 446-453
Florin Isaila, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
David Singh, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
Jesus Carretero, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
Felix Garcia, University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain
Gabor Szeder,, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
Thomas Moschny, University of Karlsruhe, Germany
pp. 462
Middleware and Infrastructure (MI)
Lucas Mello Schnorr, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Philippe Olivier Alexandre Navaux, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Benhur de Oliveira Stein, Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Brazil
pp. 473-480
Pedro Gama, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
Carlos Ribeiro, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
Paulo Ferreira, INESC-ID/IST, Portugal
pp. 481-488
Jianfeng Zhan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Gengpu Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Lei Wang, Chinese Academy of Science, China
Bibo Tu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yi Jin, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yang Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Yan Hao, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Xuehai Hong, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Dan Meng, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Ninghui Sun, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
pp. 489-496
Bruno Diniz, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Diego L. Nogueira, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Andre Cardoso, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Renato A. Ferreira, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Dorgival Guedes, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Wagner Meira Jr., Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
pp. 505-512
I. Foster, University of Chicago, USA
T. Freeman, University of Chicago, USA
K. Keahy, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
D. Scheftner, University of Chicago, USA
B. Sotomayer, Univesity of Chicago, USA
X. Zhang, University of Chicago, USA
pp. 513-520
Darius Buntinas, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Guillaume Mercier, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
William Gropp, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
pp. 521-530
Yawei Li, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 531-538
Nithya N. Vijayakumar, Indiana University, USA
Ying Liu, Indiana University, USA
Beth Plale, Indiana University, USA
pp. 539-543
Srikanth Sundarrajan, Infosys Technologies Ltd., India
Hariprasad Nellitheertha, Infosys Technologies Ltd., India
Subhabrata Bhattacharya, Infosys Technologies Ltd., India
Neel Arurkar, Infosys Technologies Ltd., India
pp. 544-547
Gabriel Anton, IRISA/INRIA and University of Rennes 1, France
Lo?c Cudennec, IRISA/INRIA and University of Rennes 1, France
S?bastien Monnet, IRISA/INRIA and University of Rennes 1, France
pp. 552-560
Resource Management and Scheduling (RMS)
Benjamin Khoo Boon Tat, National University of Singapore
Bharadwaj Veeravalli, National University of Singapore
Terence Hung, Institute of High Performance Computing
Simon See Chong Wee, Sun Microsystems
pp. 561-567
Yang Zhang, Rice University, USA
Anirban Mandal, Rice University, USA
Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Andrew A. Chien, University of California at San Diego, USA
Yang-Suk Kee, University of California at San Diego, USA
Ken Kennedy, Rice University, USA
Charles Koelbel, Rice University, USA
pp. 568-575
Pallab Datta, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Sushant Sharma, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Wu-Chun Feng, Virginia Tech, USA
pp. 584-591
Huadong Liu, The University of Tennessee, USA
Micah Beck, The University of Tennessee, USA
Jian Huang, University of Tennessee, USA
pp. 592-600
Ming Wu, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Yong Chen, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 601-608
Ronak Desai, State University of New York, Binghamton, USA
Sameer Tilak, State University of New York, Binghamton, USA
Bhavin Gandhi, State University of New York, Binghamton, USA
Michael J. Lewis, State University of New York, Bingham, USA
Nael B. Abu-Ghazaleh, State University of New York, Binghamton, USA
pp. 609-616
Percival Xavier, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Wentong Cai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Bu-Sung Lee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 617-624
Sven Graupner, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA
Nigel Cook, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA
Derek Coleman, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA
Tilo Nitzsche, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA
pp. 625-632
Michal Wegie, Sun Microsystems Laboratories, USA
Grzegorz Czajkowski, Sun Microsystems Laboratories, USA
Laurent Daynes, Sun Microsystems Laboratories, USA
Krzysztof Palacz, Sun Microsystems Laboratories, USA
pp. 633-640
T.M. Ong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
L.T. Chia, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
B.S. Lee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
pp. 641-644
Wu Linping, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Meng Dan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Jianfeng Zhan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Wang Lei, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Tu Bibo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
pp. 645-648
Angela C. Sodan, University of Windsor, Canada
Chintan Doshi, University of Windsor, Canada
Lawrence Barsanti, University of Windsor, Canada
Darren Taylor, University of Windsor, Canada
pp. 649-653
Kyong Hoon Kim, University of Melbourne, Australia
Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne, Australia
Jong Kim, University of Melbourne, Australia
pp. 654-658
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 659-662
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.