• B
  • BROADNETS
  • 2004
  • First International Conference on Broadband Networks (BROADNETS'04)
Advanced Search 
First International Conference on Broadband Networks (BROADNETS'04)
San Jose, California, USA
October 25-October 29
ISBN: 0-7695-2221-1
Table of Contents
null
Panels (PDF)
pp. xix-xx
Session 1: Burst and Packet Switching I
Sami Sheeshia, State University of New York at Buffalo
Chunming Qiao, State University of New York at Buffalo
pp. 4-13
Mrugendra Singhai, Advanced Networking Research, MCNC-RDI
Pronita Mehrotra, Advanced Networking Research, MCNC-RDI
Patrick Hamilton, Advanced Networking Research, MCNC-RDI
Mike Pratt, Advanced Networking Research, MCNC-RDI
Mark Cassada, Advanced Networking Research, MCNC-RDI
Dan Stevenson, Advanced Networking Research, MCNC-RDI
pp. 14-23
Jing Teng, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
George N. Rouskas, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
pp. 24-33
Yufeng Xin, UMIACS, University of Maryland, Colleg Park
Jing Teng, NC State University, Releigh NC
Gigi Karmous-Edwards, ANR, MCNC-RDI, RTP NC
George N. Rouskas, NC State University, Releigh NC
Daniel Stevenson, ANR, MCNC-RDI, RTP NC
pp. 34-42
Session 2: IP Over Optical
Maciej Kurant, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland
Patrick Thiran, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland
pp. 44-53
Frederick Ducatelle, Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale (IDSIA), Switzerland
Luca M. Gambardella, Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull'Intelligenza Artificiale (IDSIA), Switzerland
pp. 54-63
Guangzhi Li, AT&T Labs - Research, Florham Park, NJ
Dongmei Wang, AT&T Labs - Research, Florham Park, NJ
Jennifer Yates, AT&T Labs - Research, Florham Park, NJ
Robert Doverspike, AT&T Labs - Research, Florham Park, NJ
Charles Kalmanek, AT&T Labs - Research, Florham Park, NJ
pp. 64-73
Jan Cheyns, Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium
Erik Van Breusegem, Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium
Didier Colle, Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium
Mario Pickavet, Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium
Piet Demeester, Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium
Davy De Winter, Hogeschool Gent, Belgium
pp. 74-81
Session 3: Burst and Packet Switching II
Mahmoud Elhaddad, University of Pittsburgh, PA
Rami Melhem, University of Pittsburgh, PA
Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh, PA
pp. 92-101
K. Merchant, University of Southern California
J. McGeehan, University of Southern California
A. Willner, University of Southern California
S. Ovadia, Intel Corporation
P. Kamath, USC - ISI
J. Touch, USC - ISI
J. Bannister, USC - ISI
pp. 102-109
Session 4: Survivability and RWA
Tao Deng, The George Washington University, Washington DC
Suresh Subramaniam, The George Washington University, Washington DC
Jinghao Xu, The George Washington University, Washington DC
pp. 140-149
Chava Vijaya Saradhi, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Lian Kian Wei, National University of Singapore
Mohan Gurusamy, National University of Singapore
pp. 150-159
Session 5: Traffic and Wavelength Grooming
Kayvan Mosharaf, Carleton University, Ottawa, ON, Canada
J?r? Talim, Carleton University, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Ioannis Lambadaris, Carleton University, Ottawa, ON, Canada
pp. 162-169
Ruhiyyih Mahalati, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
Rudra Dutta, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
pp. 170-179
Session 6: Switching and Routing
Mahesh Sivakumar, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Suresh Subramaniam, The George Washington University, Washington, DC
pp. 212-221
Manoj K. Panda, Satyam Computer, Bangalore, India
T. Venkatesh, Satyam Computer, Bangalore, India
V. Sridhar, Satyam Computer, Bangalore, India
Yatindra Nath Singh, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
pp. 233-242
Session 7: Network Design and Resource Allocation
David Griffith, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD
Kotikalapudi Sriram, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD
Liliya Krivulina, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD
Nada Golmie, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Gaithersburg, MD
pp. 263-268
Lu Shen, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Xi Yang, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Byrav Ramamurthy, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
pp. 269-278
Session 8: Survivability
Ramakrishna Shenai, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Muthaiah Venkatachalam, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Christian Maciocco, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Krishna Sivalingam, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
pp. 280-289
Sun-il Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Steven S. Lumetta, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 290-299
Posters
Takumi Kimura, NTT Service Integration Laboratories
Keisuke Kabashima, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories
Michihiro Aoki, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories
Shigeo Urushidani, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories
pp. 322-324
Belkacem Daheb, University of Paris 6, France; Institut Sup?rieur d'Electronique de Paris, France
Wissam Fawaz, University of Paris 13, France; Institut Sup?rieur d'Electronique de Paris, France
Olivier Audouin, Alcatel RI, CIT, Marcoussis, France
Bela Berde, Alcatel RI, CIT, Marcoussis, France
Ken Chen, University of Paris 13, France
Guy Pujolle, University of Paris 6, France
pp. 325-327
Willis Siu-Yu Yuen, HKUST, Clear Water Bay, Hong Kong
An Chen, HKUST, Clear Water Bay, Hong Kong
Albert Kai-Sun Wong, HKUST, Clear Water Bay, Hong Kong
Chin-Tau Lea, HKUST, Clear Water Bay, Hong Kong
pp. 328-330
F?bio Luciano Verdi, (DCA-FEEC-UNICAMP), Brazil
Maur?cio Magalh?es, (DCA-FEEC-UNICAMP), Brazil
Edmundo R. M. Madeira, Institute of Computing (IC-UNICAMP), Brazil
pp. 337-339
Session 1: 802.11 Networks
Atul Adya, Microsoft Research
Paramvir Bahl, Microsoft Research
Jitendra Padhye, Microsoft Research
Alec Wolman, Microsoft Research
Lidong Zhou, Microsoft Research
pp. 344-354
Joseph Dunn, University of Colorado, Boulder
Michael Neufeld, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anmol Sheth, University of Colorado, Boulder
Dirk Grunwald, University of Colorado, Boulder
John Bennett, University of Colorado, Boulder
pp. 355-364
Chonggang Wang, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Weiwen Tang, Sichuan Communication Research Planning & Designing Co., Ltd., Chengdu, China
Kazem Sohraby, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
Bo Li, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
pp. 365-374
Yaser Pourmohammadi Fallah, University of British Columbia, Canada
Anwar Elfeitori, University of British Columbia, Canada
Hussein Alnuweiri, University of British Columbia, Canada
pp. 375-384
Session 2: UWB and 802.15 Based Networks
Arjunan Rajeswaran, Carnegie Mellon University
Gyouhwan Kim, Carnegie Mellon University
Rohit Negi, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 386-395
Aniruddha Rangnekar, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Krishna M. Sivalingam, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
pp. 406-415
Session 3: Performance Analysis
Michael J. Neely, University of Southern California
Eytan Modiano, Massachusetts Inst. of Technology
pp. 428-438
Dinesh Rajan, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice University, Houston, TX
Behnaam Aazhang, Rice University, Houston, TX
pp. 439-448
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Weikuo Chu, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan; St. John's and St. Mary's Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Lien-Wu Chen, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Chih-Min Yu, Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taiwan
pp. 469-475
Session 4: Wireless Multimedia
Yihan Li, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
Shiwen Mao, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Shivendra S. Panwar, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
pp. 486-495
Wei Wei, University of California at Berkeley
Avideh Zakhor, University of California at Berkeley
pp. 496-505
Session 5: Resource Management
Matthew J. Miller, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Nitin H. Vaidya, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
pp. 518-526
Dapeng Wu, University of Florida, Gainesville
Rohit Negi, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA
pp. 527-536
Puneet Sharma, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Palo Alto, CA
Sung-Ju Lee, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Palo Alto, CA
Jack Brassil, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Palo Alto, CA
Kang G. Shin, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
pp. 537-547
Min-Xiou Chen, National Chungcheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan
Ren-Hung Hwang, National Chungcheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan
pp. 548-557
Session 6: Multimedia Transport
T. Bheemarjuna Reddy, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
B. S. Manoj, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
C. Siva Ram Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India
pp. 569-578
Fei Yu, the University of British Columbia, Canada
Vincent W. S. Wong, the University of British Columbia, Canada
Victor C. M. Leung, the University of British Columbia, Canada
pp. 579-588
Session 7: Contention and Media Access
V. Kanodia, Rice University, Houston, Texas
A. Sabharwal, Rice University, Houston, Texas
E. Knightly, Rice University, Houston, Texas
pp. 600-610
Kimaya Sanzgiri, University of California, Santa Barbara
Ian D. Chakeres, University of California, Santa Barbara
Elizabeth M. Belding-Royer, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 611-620
Arup Acharya, IBM T J Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
Archan Misra, IBM T J Watson Research Center, Hawthorne, NY
Sorav Bansal, Stanford University, CA
pp. 621-631
Fanchun Jin, The George Washington University, Washington, DC
Gokhan Sahin, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Amrinder Arora, The George Washington University, Washington, DC
Hyeong-Ah Choi, The George Washington University, Washington, DC
pp. 632-640
Samik Ghosh, The University of Texas at Arlington
Pradip De, The University of Texas at Arlington
Kalyan Basu, The University of Texas at Arlington
Sajal K. Das, The University of Texas at Arlington
pp. 641-650
Session 8: Routing in Ad Hoc Networks
Hueijiun Ju, University of California, Los Angeles
Izhak Rubin, University of California, Los Angeles
Kevin Ni, University of California, Los Angeles
Christopher Wu, University of California, Los Angeles
pp. 661-670
Shiwen Mao, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Xiaolin Cheng, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Y. Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Hanif D. Sherali, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
pp. 671-680
Benjamin J. Culpepper, NASA Ames Research Center, Moffet Field, CA
H. Chris Tseng, San Jos? State University, CA
pp. 681-688
Session 9: Sensor Networks
Farooq Anjum, Telcordia Technologies
Dhanant Subhadrabandhu, University of Pennsylvania
Saswati Sarkar, University of Pennsylvania
Rahul Shetty, University of Pennsylvania
pp. 690-699
Murat Demirbas, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Anish Arora, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Vineet Mittal, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Vinod Kulathumani, The Ohio State University, Columbus
pp. 700-709
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Shivakumar Basavaraju, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
Rajgopal Kannan, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
S. S. Iyengar, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA
pp. 710-717
Chih-Yu Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
pp. 718-727
Michael Neufeld, University of Colorado, Boulder
Dirk Grunwald, University of Colorado, Boulder
pp. 733-735
Ahmed M. Mahdy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Jitender S. Deogun, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Shashank K. Mehta, Indian Institute of Technology
pp. 736-738
Yihan Li, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
Shivendra S. Panwar, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
Srinivas Burugupalli, Polytechnic University, Brooklyn, NY
pp. 742-744
Mehmet Baysan, University of Texas at Dallas
Saipriya Gowdamachandran, University of Texas at Dallas
Kamil Sarac, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 745-747
Haowei Bai, Honeywell Labs, Minneapolis, MN
Mohammed Atiquzzaman, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
David Lilja, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
pp. 748-750
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 751-753
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.