• A
  • ATS
  • 2005
  • 14th Asian Test Symposium (ATS'05)
Advanced Search 
14th Asian Test Symposium (ATS'05)
Calcutta, India
December 18-December 21
ISBN: 0-7695-2481-8
Table of Contents
Introduction
Cover
Tutorials
Yervant Zorian, Virage Logic, USA
Juan-Antonio Carballo, IBM Corporation, USA
pp. xxviii-xxix
Plenary Talk
Banquet Speeches
Sanjiv Taneja, Cadence Design Systems, USA
pp. xxxii
Invited Talks
John P. Hayes, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
pp. xxxiv
Session A1: Analog and RF Testing: I
Donghoon Han, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
Abhijit Chatterjee, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA
pp. 2-7
Haihua Yan, Synopsys Inc., Mountain View, CA., USA
Adit D. Singh, ECE Auburn University Auburn, AL.
Gefu Xu, ECE Auburn University Auburn, AL.
pp. 8-13
Junichi HIRASE, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Yoshiyuki GOI, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Yoshiyuki TANAKA, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
pp. 18-21
Ajoy K. Palit, University of Bremen, ITEM, Otto-Hahn-Allee-NW1, Bremen, Germany.
Lei Wu, University of Bremen, ITEM, Otto-Hahn-Allee-NW1, Bremen, Germany.
Kishore K. Duganapalli, University of Bremen, ITEM, Otto-Hahn-Allee-NW1, Germany.
Walter Anheier, University of Bremen, ITEM, Otto-Hahn-Allee-NW1, Germany.
Juergen Schloeffel, Philips Semiconductors GmbH, DTC, George-Heyken-Strasse 1, Germany.
pp. 22-27
Session B1: Verification, On-line and Software Testing
Nikolaos D. Liveris, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Hai Zhou, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Prithviraj Banerjee, University of Illinois, Chicago, IL
pp. 28-33
Amir Hekmatpour, IBM System & Technology Group, Research Triangle Park, NC
Azadeh Salehi, IBM Software Group, Lotus, Westford, MA USA
pp. 34-39
K Uday Bhaskar, Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai, India
M Prasanth, Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai, India
V Kamakoti, Indian Institute of Technology Madras Chennai, India
Kailasnath Maneparambil, Intel Corporation, Chandler, AZ, USA
pp. 40-45
Zhang Guangmei, Academy of Sciences Shan Dong Agriculture University
Chen Rui, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Li Xiaowei, Technology, Chinese Academy of Science
Han Congying, Shan Dong University of Science and Technology
pp. 46-51
Session A2: Analog and RF Testing: II
Yong-sheng WANG, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China
Jin-xiang WANG, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China
Feng-chang LAI, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China
Yi-zheng YE, Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin, China
pp. 52-57
A. M. Majid, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
D.C. Keezer, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
J. V. Karia, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 58-63
Achintya Halder, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Abhijit Chatterjee, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
pp. 64-69
Shaolei Quan, Michigan State University, US
Qiang Qiang, Synopsys, Inc.
Chin-Long Wey, Natinal Central University, Taiwan
pp. 70-75
Session B2: Self-Checking, On-line and Software Testing
D. Marienfeld, University of Potsdam, Germany
E. S. Sogomonyan, University of Potsdam, Germany
V. Ocheretnij, University of Potsdam, Germany
M. Gossel, University of Potsdam, Germany
pp. 76-81
Guangyan Huang, Institute of Computing Technology, China
Guangmei Zhang, Shan Dong Agriculture University, China
Xiaowei Li, Institute of Computing Technology, China
Yunzhan Gong, Academy of Armored Forces Engineering, China
pp. 82-87
S Biswas, Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, IIT Kharagpur
P Srikanth, Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, IIT Kharagpur
R Jha, Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, IIT Kharagpur
S Mukhopadhyay, Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, IIT Kharagpur
A Patra, Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, IIT Kharagpur
D Sarkar, Advanced VLSI Design Laboratory, IIT Kharagpur
pp. 88-93
Philip Samuel, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Rajib Mall, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
pp. 94-99
Session A3: Interconnect Testing
Ming-Shae Wu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chung-Len Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yeong-Jar Chang, Industrical Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Wen-Ching Wu, Industrical Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
pp. 106-111
Pei-Fu Shen, Beijing Normal University, Beijing
Hua-Wei Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
Yong-Jun Xu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
Xiao-Wei Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing
pp. 120-125
Session B3: BIST
Dong Xiang, Tsinghua University,Beijing, China
Mingjing Chen, Univ. of California, San Diego
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Sci. and Technology, Japan
pp. 126-131
Mohammad Tehranipoor, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County
Mehrdad Nourani, Univ. of Texas at Dallas
Nisar Ahmed, Texas Instruments
pp. 138-143
Huaguo Liang, Hefei University of Technology, China
Maoxiang Yi, Hefei University of Technology, China
Xiangsheng Fang, Hefei University of Technology, China
Cuiyun Jiang, Hefei University of Technology, China
pp. 144-149
Session A4: SoC Testing
Tomokazu Yoneda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Hisakazu Takakuwa, RICOH, Japan
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 150-155
Hiroyuki Nakamura, Kawasaki Microelectronics
Akio Shirokane, Kawasaki Microelectronics
Yoshihito Nishizaki, Kawasaki Microelectronics
Anis Uzzaman, Cadence Design Systems, Inc
Vivek Chickermane, Cadence Design Systems, Inc
Brion Keller, Cadence Design Systems, Inc
Tsutomu Ube, Innotech Corporation
Yoshihiko Terauchi, Innotech Corporation
pp. 156-161
Anders Larsson, Linkopings Universitet, Sweden
Erik Larsson, Linkopings Universitet, Sweden
Petru Eles, Linkopings Universitet, Sweden
Zebo Peng, Linkopings Universitet, Sweden
pp. 162-169
Session B4: Yield Enhancement
Yu-Chun Dawn, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Jen-Chieh Yeh, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Cheng-Wen Wu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Chia-Ching Wang, Winbond Electronics Corporation, Taiwan
Yung-Chen Lin, Winbond Electronics Corporation, Taiwan
Chao-Hsun Chen, Winbond Electronics Corporation, Taiwan
pp. 182-187
Junichi HIRASE, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
Tatsuya FURUKAWA, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
pp. 188-193
Session A5: Delay and Defect-Based Testing
Manan Syal, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Michael S. Hsiao, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Suriyaprakash Natarajan, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
Sreejit Chakravarty, Intel Corporation, Santa Clara, CA
pp. 194-201
N. Devtaprasanna, University of Iowa, Iowa
S. M. Reddy, University of Iowa, Iowa
A. Gunda, LSI Logic Corporation, Milpitas, CA
P. Krishnamurthy, LSI Logic Corporation, Milpitas, CA
I. Pomeranz, Purdue University
pp. 202-207
I-De Huang, University of Southern California
Sandeep K. Gupta, University of Southern California
pp. 208-215
Kohei Miyase, Fukuoka, Japan Science and Technology Agency
Kenta Terashima, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Seiji Kajihara, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Xiaoqing Wen, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Sudhakar M. Reddy, University of Iowa
pp. 216-223
Session B5: Low Power Testing
Shih Ping Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chung Len Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Jwu E Chen, National Central University, Taiwan
pp. 224-229
Youbean Kim, Yonsei University, Korea
Myung-Hoon Yang, Yonsei University, Korea
Yong Lee, Yonsei University, Korea
Sungho Kang, Yonsei University, Korea
pp. 230-235
Hadi Esmaeilzadeh, University of Tehran, Iran
Saeed Shamshiri, University of Tehran, Iran
Pooya Saeedi, University of Tehran, Iran
Zainalabedin Navabi, University of Tehran, Iran
pp. 236-241
Mohammed ElShoukry, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County
Mohammad Tehranipoor, Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County
C.P. Ravikumar, Texas Instruments India
pp. 242-247
Session A6: Diagnosis, Delay, and Defect-Based Testing
Wei Zou, University of Iowa
Wu-Tung Cheng, Mentor Graphics Corporation, Wilsonville, OR
Sudhakar M. Reddy, University of Iowa
pp. 248-253
Yuki Yoshikaw, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Satoshi Ohtake, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Michiko Inoue, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
and Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 254-259
Thomas Clouqueur, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Kewal K. Saluja, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA.
pp. 260-265
Sandip Kundu, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA
Piet Engelke, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
Ilia Polian, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
Bernd Becker, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
pp. 266-271
Session B6: Test Generation and Fault Simulation
Sukanta Das, Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur, Howrah, India
H Rahaman, Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur, Howrah, India
Biplab K Sikdar, Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur, Howrah, India
pp. 284-287
Hideyuki Ichihara, Faculty of Information Sciences Hiroshima City University
Tomoo Inoue, Faculty of Information Sciences Hiroshima City University
Naoki Okamoto, Graduate School of Information Sciences Hiroshima City University
Toshinori Hosokawa, College of Industrial Technology Nihon University
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 288-293
Vishwani D, Auburn University, USA
D. Agrawal, Auburn University, USA
Alok S. Doshi, Auburn University, USA
pp. 294-299
Session A7: Design for Testability
Hiroyuki Iwata, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Tomokazu Yoneda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Satoshi Ohtake, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 306-311
Jay Jahangiri, Mentor Graphics Corporation,Wilsonville, OR
Nilanjan Mukherjee, Mentor Graphics Corporation,Wilsonville, OR
Wu-Tung Cheng, Mentor Graphics Corporation,Wilsonville, OR
Subramanian Mahadevan, Mentor Graphics Corporation,Wilsonville, OR
Ron Press, Mentor Graphics Corporation,Wilsonville, OR
pp. 312-317
Dong Xiang, Tsinghua University, China
Kai wei Li, Tsinghua University, China
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 318-323
Session B7: Test Compression and Compaction
Shih Ping Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chung Len Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Jwu E Chen, National Central University, Taiwan
pp. 324-329
Sheng Zhang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Sharad C. Seth, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Bhargab B. Bhattacharya, ACM Unit Indian Statistical Institute Calcutta
pp. 337-342
Yu-Hsuan Fu, National Chung-Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan
Sying-Jyan Wang, National Chung-Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan
pp. 343-347
Session A8: Design for Testability: II
D. Mukhopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
S. Banerjee, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
D. RoyChowdhury, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
B. B. Bhattacharya, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
pp. 348-353
Katherine Shu-Min Li, National Chiao Tung University, Hsichu, Taiwan
Chung Len Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Hsichu, Taiwan
Tagin Jiang, National Chiao Tung University, Hsichu, Taiwan
Chauchin Su, National Chiao Tung University, Hsichu, Taiwan
Jwu E. Chen, National Central University, Chungli, Taiwan
pp. 360-365
Tsuyoshi Shinogi, Mie University, Tsu, Mie, JAPAN
Hiroyuki Yamada, Mie University, Tsu, Mie, JAPAN
Terumine Hayashi, Mie University, Tsu, Mie, JAPAN
Shinji Tsuruoka, Mie University, Tsu, Mie, JAPAN
Tomohiro Yoshikawa, Nagoya University, Nagoya, JAPAN
pp. 366-371
Session B8: Test Compression, Test Compaction, and Defect-Based Testing
Yinhe Han, Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Xiaowei Li, Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Shivakumar Swaminathan, IBM Microelectronics, Research Triangle Park, NC
Yu Hu, Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Anshuman Chandra, Synopsys, Inc. Mountain View, CA
pp. 372-377
Youhua Shi, Waseda University, Japan
Nozomu Togawa, Waseda University, Japan
Masao Yanagisawa, Waseda University, Japan
Tatsuo Ohtsuki, Waseda University, Japan
Shinji Kimura, Grad. School of Infomation, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan
pp. 386-389
Zhigang Jiang, SynTest Technologies, Inc. Sunnyvale CA
Sandeep K. Gupta, University of Southern California
pp. 390-397
Session A9: Design for Testability: III
Biplab K Sikdar, Bengal Eng. and Science Univ., Shibpur, India
Arijit Sarkar, Bengal Eng. and Science Univ., Shibpur, India
S Roy, National Institute of Teachers' Training and Research, India
DeBesh K Das, Jadavpur University, India
pp. 398-403
Shantanu Gupta, IIT Guwahati North Guwahati, Assam
Tarang Vaish, IIT Guwahati North Guwahati, Assam
Santanu Chattopadhyay, Electrical Communication Engineering,IIT Kharagpur, West Bengal
pp. 410-413
Varun Arora, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
Indranil Sengupta, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
pp. 414-421
Session B9: Fault Modeling, Processor Testing, and Memory Testing
Ilia Polian, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
Thomas Fiehn, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
Bernd Becker, Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany
John P. Hayes, University of Michigan, USA
pp. 422-427
Kedarnath J. Balakrishnan, NEC Labs. America, Princeton, NJ
Nur A. Touba, University of Texas at Austin
Srinivas Patil, Intel Corporation, Austin, TX
pp. 428-433
Zaid Al-Ars, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Said Hamdioui, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Jorg Vollrath, Infineon Technologies AG, Munich, Germany
pp. 434-439
Ji-Xue Xiao, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Guang-Ju Chen, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
Yong-Le Xie, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China
pp. 440-443
Kazuko Kambe, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Kansai Science City , Japan
Michiko Inoue, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Kansai Science City , Japan
Hideo Fujiwara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Kansai Science City , Japan
Tsuyoshi Iwagaki, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 444-449
Session C1: SoC Test Practices
Tom Waayers, Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands
Erik Jan Marinissen, Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands
Maurice Lousberg, Philips Research Laboratories, The Netherlands
pp. 450
Rubin A. Parekhji, Texas Instruments (India) Pvt. Ltd.
pp. 451
Session C2: Defect-Based Testing
Vikram Iyengar, IBM Microelectronics, US
Phil Nigh, IBM Microelectronics, US
pp. 455
Session C4: Advances in Test Generation and Verification
Subramanian Iyer, Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
Jawahar Jain, Univ. of Texas at Austin, TX
Debashis Sahoo, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA
Takeshi Shimizu, Stanford University, CA
pp. 460
Session C5: Test Data Compression and System Level Testing
Nilanjan Mukherjee, Mentor Graphics Corporation,Wilsonville, OR
pp. 463
Session C6: Mixed Signal Testing
Salem Abdennadher, Intel Corporation, Folsom, CA
Saghir A Shaikh, Sun Microsystems, San Diego, CA
pp. 467
Salem Abdennadher, Intel Corporation, Folsom, CA
Saghir A Shaikh, Sun Microsystems, San Diego, CA
pp. 468
Session C7: Delay Testing and Burn-in Test Methodologies
Vivek Chickermane, Cadence Design Systems, Endicott, NY
Brion Keller, Cadence Design Systems, Endicott, NY
Kevin McCauley, Cadence Design Systems, Endicott, NY
Anis Uzzaman, Cadence Design Systems, Endicott, NY
pp. 470
Fairuz Zakaria, Freescale Semiconductor, Selangor, Malaysia
Zainal Abu Kassim, Freescale Semiconductor, Selangor, Malaysia
Melanie Po-Leen Ooi, Monash University Malaysia
Serge Demidenko, Monash University Malaysia
pp. 472
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.