• A
  • ASILOMAR
  • 1995
  • 29th Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems and Computers (2-Volume Set)
Advanced Search 
29th Asilomar Conference on Signals, Systems and Computers (2-Volume Set)
Pacific Grove, CA
October 30-November 02
ISBN: 0-8186-7370-2
Table of Contents
Session MP1 - Communications, Chair: Paul J. Crepeau, Naval Research Laboratory
Serena M. Zabin, Georgia Institute of Technology
George A. Wright, Georgia Institute of Technology
pp. 10
Jun Shen, Signal & Image Processing Institute University of Southern California junshen@sipi.usc.edu
Chrysostomos L. Nikias, Signal & Image Processing Institute University of Southern California junshen@sipi.usc.edu
pp. 21
Wookwon Lee, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science The George Washington University
Raymond L. Pickholtz, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science The George Washington University
pp. 30
Session MP2 - Filter Banks and Wavelets, Chair: Wu-Sheng Lu, University of Victoria
A. Singh, Dept. of Electr. Eng., California Inst. of Technol., Pasadena, CA, USA
pp. 36
Mark D. Konezny, Applied Signal Technology mdk@appsig.com
Sathyanarayan S. Rao, rao@ece.vill.edu Villanova University, Villanova, PA, 19085
pp. 75
Session MP3a - Education, Chair: G.A. Jullien, University of Windsor
Session MP3b - Data Converters
Fred Harris, Electrical and Computer Engineering, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA
Bill McKnight, Naval Research and Development Command, Control and Ocean Systems Center, San Diego, CA
pp. 98
P. E. Pace, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
S. J. Ying, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
J. P. Powers, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
R. J. Pieper, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
pp. 103
Session MP4 - Automatic DSP Synthesis
Jose Luis Pino, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Edward A. Lee, Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, Semiconductor Research Laboratory, Hitachi America, Ltd.
pp. 122
Laurence Goodby, University of California, San Diego goodby@ece.ucsd.edu, alex@cs.ucsd.edu
Alex Orailoglu, University of California, San Diego goodby@ece.ucsd.edu, alex@cs.ucsd.edu
pp. 132
Hyesook Lim, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of Texas at Austin
Earl E. Swartzlander Jr, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of Texas at Austin
pp. 141
Session MP5 - Blind Estimation, Chair: Lang Tong, University of Connecticut
Session MP6 - VLSI and FPGS Systems, Chair: Nikitas J. Dimopoulos, University of Victoria
Chad C. Lamb, School of Electrical Engineering University of Oklahoma
L.S. DeBrunner, School of Electrical Engineering University of Oklahoma
pp. 214
Session MP7 - Image Coding, Chair: Glen G. Langdon, Jr., University of California at Santa Cruz
M. J. Weinberger, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories Palo Alto, CA 94303
J. J. Rissanen, IBM - Almaden Research Center San Jose, CA 95120-6099
R. B. Arps, IBM - Almaden Research Center San Jose, CA 95120-6099
pp. 229
Session MP8a - Communication Systems I, Chair: Don Reynolds, Mantech International
Jeffrey B. Schodorf, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA 30332 schodorf@eedsp.gatech.edu http://www.ee.gatech.edu/users/schodorf/
Douglas B. Williams, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA 30332 schodorf@eedsp.gatech.edu http://www.ee.gatech.edu/users/schodorf/
pp. 270
Hongya Ge, Center for Communications and Signal Processing Research New Jersey Institute of Technology
Yeheskel Bar-Ness, Center for Communications and Signal Processing Research New Jersey Institute of Technology
pp. 295
Curtis Hatamoto, Digital and Wireless Communications Laboratory University of California at Davis hatamoto@ece.ucdavis.edu
Kamilo Feher, Digital and Wireless Communications Laboratory University of California at Davis hatamoto@ece.ucdavis.edu
pp. 300
Tetsuya Shimamura, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering Loughborough University of Technology T.Shimamura@lut.ac.uk
Shahram Semnani, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering Loughborough University of Technology T.Shimamura@lut.ac.uk
Colin F.N. Cowan, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering Loughborough University of Technology T.Shimamura@lut.ac.uk
pp. 309
M. Kent, Pacific Communication Sciences Corp. San Diego, CA, 92121
D.D. Sworder, University of California, San Diego
R.J. Elliott, University of Alberta
F. Dufour, Laboratorie des Signaux et Systems C.N.R.S.-E.S.E.
pp. 314
Session MP8b - Communication Systems II, Chair: David Almagor, National Semiconductor
Chuck Brown, IEEE Digital Wireless Communication Research Laboratory University of California, Davis, CA 95630
Kamilo Feher, IEEE Digital Wireless Communication Research Laboratory University of California, Davis, CA 95630
pp. 320
Peter A. Murphy, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science University of California, Davis, CA 95616 murphy@ece.ucdavis.edu, ford@ece.ucdavis.edu
Gary E. Ford, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science University of California, Davis, CA 95616 murphy@ece.ucdavis.edu, ford@ece.ucdavis.edu
pp. 330
Nathalie Delfosse, Telecom Paris, Departement Signal, 46 rue Barrault 75634 Paris Cedex 13, France delfosse@sig.enst.fr
Philippe Loubaton, Telecom Paris, Departement Signal, 46 rue Barrault 75634 Paris Cedex 13, France delfosse@sig.enst.fr
pp. 341
J.L. Sullivan, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
J.W. Adams, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
R. Roosta, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
J. Burriesce, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
pp. 357
R. Chandramouli, Department of Computer Science and Engineering University of South Florida
Anamitra Makur, Department of Electrical Communication Engineering Indian Institute of Science
pp. 372
Session TA1 - Smart Antenna Arrays for Wireless Communications I, Chair: Michael Zoltowski, Purdue University
Amit Mathur, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
Arvind V. Keerthi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
John J. Shynk, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
pp. 412
Session TA2 - Sensor Arrays, Chair: John Tague, Ohio University
Session TA3a - Adaptive Signal Cancellation, Chair: Gerard Coutu, Hartford Graduate Center
Ashwin Rao, Department of Electrical Engineering The University of Rhode Island rao@ele.uri.edu, kumar@ele.uri.edu
Ramdas Kumaresan, Department of Electrical Engineering The University of Rhode Island rao@ele.uri.edu, kumar@ele.uri.edu
pp. 473
Session TA3b - Image Processing Applications, Chairs: Victor E. De Brunner, S.V. Schell, and C.M. Spooner
Keren O. Perlmutter, Information Systems Lab, EE Dept. Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Sharon M. Perlmutter, Information Systems Lab, EE Dept. Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Won Tchoi, EE Dept., University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN 55455
Pamela C. Cosma, ECE Dept., University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA 92093-0407
pp. 494
William A. Gardner, University of California, Davis
Grace K. Yeung, Mission Research Corporation yeung@mrcmry.com, brown@mrcmry.com
William A. Brown, Mission Research Corporation yeung@mrcmry.com, brown@mrcmry.com
pp. 516
Luciano Izzo, Universita` di Napoli Federico II izzo@nadis.dis.unina.it
Antonio Napolitano, Universita` di Napoli Federico II izzo@nadis.dis.unina.it
pp. 521
Session TA5 - Time Frequency Representations, Chair: Ralph Hippenstiel, Naval Postgraduate School
Moeness G. Amin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Villanova University, Villanova, Pa 19085
Gopal T. Venkatesan, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Villanova University, Villanova, Pa 19085
John Patti, Rome Laboratory, RL/C3BB Griffiss AFB, NY 13441
pp. 538
Neng-Tsann Ueng, University of Colorado scharf@dsp.colorado.edu
Louis L. Scharf, University of Colorado scharf@dsp.colorado.edu
pp. 564
Session TA6 - VLSI Arithmetic I, Chair: Vojin Oklobdzija, University of California at Davis
S. Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology sorin@leonardo.et.tudelft.nl
S. Cotofana, Delft University of Technology sorin@leonardo.et.tudelft.nl
J. Hoekstra, Delft University of Technology sorin@leonardo.et.tudelft.nl
pp. 575
Ricardo H. Nigaglioni, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Texas at Austin
Earl E. Swartzlander Jr, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Texas at Austin
pp. 586
Eric M. Schwarz, S/390 Microprocessor Development IBM Systems Technology and Architecture Division 522 South Rd., MS:P312, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
pp. 600
Session TA7 - Multi-Dimensional Systems, Chair: P. Famouri, West Virginia University
Session TA8a - Adaptive DSP, Chair: Michael A. Soderstrand, University of California at Davis
Mike Bredemann, Sandia National Laboratories mvbrede@sandia.gov grellio@sandia.gov
Glenn Elliott, Sandia National Laboratories mvbrede@sandia.gov grellio@sandia.gov
pp. 641
EEG Tracking Filter (Abstract)
Mahes M. Ekanayake, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering. University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL 33124
Claude S. Lindquist, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering. University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL 33124
pp. 645
Neil J. Bershad, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Irvine
Jose Carlos M. Bermudez, Department of Electrical Engineering, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, SC 8804000, Brazil
pp. 655
Hiroshi Och, Dept. of Information Engineering University of the Ryukyus
Shigenori Kinjo, Dept. of Information Engineering University of the Ryukyus
Yoshito Higa, Texas Instruments Tsukuba Research and Development Center Ltd.
pp. 664
James E. C. Brown, Solid-State Circuits Research Laboratory Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Davis, CA 95616
Paul J. Hurst, Solid-State Circuits Research Laboratory Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Davis, CA 95616
pp. 668
A. Andersson, Department of Applied Electronics, Chalmers University of Technology aake@ae.chalmers.se
H. Broman, Department of Applied Electronics, Chalmers University of Technology aake@ae.chalmers.se
pp. 676
Ralph Sucher, Institut fur Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik Technische Universitat Wien Gusshausstrasse 25/389, A-1040 Vienna, Austria Email: rsucher@email.tuwien.ac.at
pp. 681
Raul A. Casas, Cornell University raulc@ee.cornell.edu
C. Richard Johnson Jr, Cornell University raulc@ee.cornell.edu
Roberto Malamut, Cornell University raulc@ee.cornell.edu
Zhi Ding, Auburn University
Rodney A. Kennedy, The Australian National University
pp. 698
Stephan V. Schell, Schell Vector Signals Research stephan@napa.community.net
Thomas E. Shrimpton, Booz-Allen & Hamilton Inc. shrimpton_thomas@bah.com
pp. 703
Session TA8b - Sensor Array Processing and Adaptive Noise Control, Chair: Michael Clark, Motorola
Amit Mathur, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
Arvind V. Keerthi, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
John J. Shynk, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106
pp. 711
R. Lynn Kirlin, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Victoria kirlin@ece.uvic.ca
John Nabelek, Geophysics Department Oregon State University nabelekj@ucs.orst.edu
Guibio Lin, Geophysics Department Oregon State University nabelekj@ucs.orst.edu
pp. 722
Giridhar Mandyam, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of New Mexico
Nasir Ahmed, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of New Mexico
M.D. Srinath, Southern Methodist University
pp. 731
Xiaoshu Qian, Department of Electrical Engineering The University of Rhode Island qian@ele.uri.edu, kumar@ele.uri.edu
Ramdas Kumaresan, Department of Electrical Engineering The University of Rhode Island qian@ele.uri.edu, kumar@ele.uri.edu
pp. 735
D. L. Webb, Rockwell International Corporation Anaheim, CA 92803
L. L. Hung, Rockwell International Corporation Anaheim, CA 92803
D. F. Elliott, Rockwell International Corporation Anaheim, CA 92803
pp. 740
Session TP1a - Smart Antenna Arrays for Wireless Communication II, Chair: Rabinder Madan, Office of Naval Research
Session TP1b - Higher-Order Statistics, Chair: Charles W. Therrien, Naval Postgraduate School
Anthony J. Weiss, Tel-Aviv University email: tony@eng.tau.ac.il
Benjamin Friedlander, University of California, Davis, CA friedlan@ece.ucdavis.edu
pp. 782
Session TP2 - Software, Chair: Rex L. Page, University of Oklahoma
Wonyong Sung, Seoul National University jiyang@hdtv.snu.ac.kr
Jiyang Kang, Seoul National University jiyang@hdtv.snu.ac.kr
pp. 816
J.L. Sullivan, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
J.W. Adams, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
R. Roosta, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
pp. 826
Session TP3 - Estimation and Detection, Chairs: Ron Klein and Craig Sims, West Virginia University
John A. Stuller, The University of Missouri-Rolla stuller@ee.umr.edu, nhubing @ee.umr.edu
Nancy Hubing, The University of Missouri-Rolla stuller@ee.umr.edu, nhubing @ee.umr.edu
pp. 842
Adele B. Doser, ECE Department University of Arizona
Pamela A. Delaney, EE Department Wichita State University
pp. 855
Abbie L. Warrick, Applied Math Department University of Arizona
Pamela A. Delaney, Electrical Engineering Department Wichita State University
pp. 860
Session TP4 - Neural Networks, Chair: Robert W. Newcomb, University of Maryland
Ali H. Sayed, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California, Santa Barbara, CA 93106--9560
Markus Rupp, AT&T, Wireless Technology, Research Department 791 Holmdel-Keyport Rd. Holmdel NJ 07733--0400
pp. 894
Kyung K. Kim, Lockheed Martin Tactical Aircraft Systems kimkk@lfwc.lockheed.com
M.T. Manry, University of Texas at Arlington manry@uta.edu
pp. 899
Session TP5a - Time Frequency Representations
Neng-Tsann Ueng, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Colorado ueng@dsp.colorado.edu
Louis L. Scharf, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Colorado ueng@dsp.colorado.edu
pp. 920
Session TP5b - Analog and Digital VLSI
J. Richey, The University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 73019-0631
L. S. DeBrunner, The University of Oklahoma Norman, OK 73019-0631
pp. 940
Session TP6a - VLSI Arithmetic II, Chair: Belle W.Y. Wei, San Jose State University
Mohammad Abdallah, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Alexander Skavantzos, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70803
pp. 961
Session TP6b - Digital Filters, Chair: A. Antoniou, University of Victoria
Peter H. Bauer, Department of Electrical Engr. Univ. of Notre Dame pbauer@mars.ee.nd.edu
Roberto Castaneda, Department of Electrical Engr. Univ. of Notre Dame pbauer@mars.ee.nd.edu
Kamal Premaratne, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engr. Univ. of Miami, Coral Gables, FL 33124 kprema@umiami.ir.miami.edu
pp. 972
J.L. Sullivan, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
J.W. Adams, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
R. Roosta, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
pp. 980
J.L. Sullivan, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
J.W. Adams, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
R. Roosta, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering California State University, Northridge, CA 91330-8346
pp. 985
Session TP7 - Multi-Dimensional Systems, Chair: P. Agathoklis, University of Victoria
Takao Hinamoto, Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima University
Yoshitaka Zempo, Faculty of Engineering Hiroshima University
pp. 1015
Ginkyu Choi, Polytechnic University gchoi@prism.poly.edu rhaddad@photon.poly.edu
R. A. Haddad, Polytechnic University gchoi@prism.poly.edu rhaddad@photon.poly.edu
pp. 1025
Session TP8a - DSP and Applications I, Chair: Monique Fargues, Naval Postgraduate School
A. Kirac, Dept. of Electrical Engineering California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA 91125
P. P. Vaidyanathan, Dept. of Electrical Engineering California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA 91125
pp. 1066
Phillip J. Thompson, Loral Vought Systems Corp. Dallas, Texas 75265-0003 thompson@loral.com
M.T. Manry, Department of Electrical Engineering University of Texas at Arlington manry@uta.edu
pp. 1071
Session TP8b - DSP and Applications II, Chair: Jeff B. Burl, Michigan Technology University
Glenn E. Johnson, TASC, Inc. Reston, VA 22090 wmsteedly@tasc.com
Robert A. Muir, TASC, Inc. Reston, VA 22090 wmsteedly@tasc.com
Joseph M. Scanlan, TASC, Inc. Reston, VA 22090 wmsteedly@tasc.com
William M. Steedly, TASC, Inc. Reston, VA 22090 wmsteedly@tasc.com
pp. 1126
Session WA1 - Signal Modulation and Detection, Edgar Satorius, California Institute of Technology
Session WA2 - Space-Time Adaptive Methods, Chairs: S.U. Pillai and Joe Guerci, Polytechnic University
Mark L. Pugh, USAF Rome Laboratory/OCSA pughm@magnum.oc.rl.af.mil
Peter A. Zulch, USAF Rome Laboratory/OCSA pughm@magnum.oc.rl.af.mil
pp. 1178
Steven T. Smith, Lincoln Laboratory Massachusetts Institute of Technology stsmith@ll.mit.edu
pp. 1193
Daniel E. Kreithen, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
Allan O. Steinhardt, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA
pp. 1203
Session WA3 - Speech Processing, Chairs: Neeraj Magotra and Giridhar Mandyam, University of New Mexico
Giridhar Mandyam, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of New Mexico
Nasir Ahmed, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of New Mexico
Neeraj Magotra, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering The University of New Mexico
pp. 1225
Pramila Srinivasan, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University
Leah H. Jamieson, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering Purdue University
pp. 1229
Junchen Du, Polytechnic University junchedu@photon.poly.edu
Seung P. Kim, Polytechnic University junchedu@photon.poly.edu
pp. 1234
Ramdas Kumaresan, The University of Rhode Island kumar@ele.uri.edu, rao@ele.uri.edu
Ashwin Rao, The University of Rhode Island kumar@ele.uri.edu, rao@ele.uri.edu
pp. 1239
Session WA4 - Adaptive Noise Control, Chair: Scott C. Douglas, University of Utah
Markus Rupp, AT&T, Wireless Technology, Research Department 791 Holmdel-Keyport Rd. Holmdel NJ 07733--0400
Ali H. Sayed, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106--9560
pp. 1255
Session WA5a - Audio and Speech Processing, Chair: Richard O. Duda, San Jose State University
William Chau, Department of Electrical Engineering San Jose State University
Richard O. Duda, Department of Electrical Engineering San Jose State University
pp. 1281
Session WA5b - Dual-Use Applications of Signal and Information Processing, Chairs: George M. Dillard and John T. Rickard
Randy S. Roberts, Group ESA-MT, Mail Stop J580 Los Alamos National Laboratory {roberts, lewis, vela}@lanl.gov
Paul S. Lewis, Group ESA-MT, Mail Stop J580 Los Alamos National Laboratory {roberts, lewis, vela}@lanl.gov
Octavio A. Vela, Group ESA-MT, Mail Stop J580 Los Alamos National Laboratory {roberts, lewis, vela}@lanl.gov
pp. 1310
Session WA6 - Design and Implementation of DSP Systems, Chair: C. Chakrabarti, Arizona State University
Steven D. Halford, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Virginia,
Georgios B. Giannakis, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Virginia,
pp. 1332
Pi Sheng Chang, Electrical Engineering Department University of California, Los Angeles pschang@ee.ucla.edu, willson@ee.ucla.edu
Alan N. Willson Jr, Electrical Engineering Department University of California, Los Angeles pschang@ee.ucla.edu, willson@ee.ucla.edu
pp. 1337
Session WA7 - Adaptive 2-D Processes, Chair: Claude Lindquist, University of Miami
Jeffrey C. Strait, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and The Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois, Urbana, IL 61801
W. Kenneth Jenkins, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and The Coordinated Science Laboratory University of Illinois, Urbana, IL 61801
pp. 1358
Jonathan Leary, Applied Signal Technology, INC. jleary@appsig.com rich_gooch@appsig.com
Richard Gooch, Applied Signal Technology, INC. jleary@appsig.com rich_gooch@appsig.com
pp. 1378
Session WA8a - Image Compression and Processing I, Chair: John A. Stuller, University of Missouri-Rolla
Chul Ryu, Polytechnic University Six Metrotech Center, Brooklyn, NY 11201 cryu@signal.poly.edu skim@signal.poly.edu
Seung P. Kim, Polytechnic University Six Metrotech Center, Brooklyn, NY 11201 cryu@signal.poly.edu skim@signal.poly.edu
pp. 1394
Youngjun Yoo, Signal and Image Processing Institute University of Southern California http://sipi.usc.edu:80/~yyoo/
Antonio Ortega, Signal and Image Processing Institute University of Southern California http://sipi.usc.edu:80/~yyoo/
pp. 1398
Ali Bilgin, University of Arizona bilgin@ece.arizona.edu http://vail.ece.arizona.edu/~bilgin
Huseyin Abut, University of Arizona bilgin@ece.arizona.edu http://vail.ece.arizona.edu/~bilgin
Michael W. Marcellin, University of Arizona bilgin@ece.arizona.edu http://vail.ece.arizona.edu/~bilgin
pp. 1403
Vince Rhee, Signal Processing R&AD, Motorola ISG vrhee@dma.isg.mot.com
Jerry D. Gibson, Texas A&M University gibson@ee.tamu.edu
pp. 1408
Sharon M. Perlmutter, Information Systems Lab, EE Dept. Stanford University, Stanford, CA 94305-4055
Keren O. Perlmutter, Information Systems Lab, EE Dept. Stanford University, Stanford, CA 94305-4055
Pamela C. Cosman, ECE Dept. University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA 92093-0407
pp. 1419
E. Shusterman, Dept. of Electrical Engineering-Systems, Faculty of Engineering Tel-Aviv University elis@eng.tau.ac.il
M. Feder, Dept. of Electrical Engineering-Systems, Faculty of Engineering Tel-Aviv University elis@eng.tau.ac.il
pp. 1424
John A. Stuller, Department of Electrical Engineering The University of Missouri-Rolla stuller@ee.umr.edu
pp. 1434
Session WA8b - Image Compression and Processing II
Yung-Kai Lai, Signal and Image Processing Institute University of Southern California
Jin Li, Signal and Image Processing Institute University of Southern California
C.-C. Jay Kuo, Signal and Image Processing Institute University of Southern California
pp. 1457
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.