• A
  • ASAP
  • 2006
  • IEEE 17th International Conference on Application-specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP'06)
Advanced Search 
IEEE 17th International Conference on Application-specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP'06)
Steamboat Springs, Colorado, USA
September 11-September 13
ISBN: 0-7695-2682-9
Table of Contents
Session 2: Processing, Storage and Network On-Chip
Session 9: 20th Anniversary Review Optimizations and Applications (Invited)
Introduction
Session 1: Configurable Computing Machines (Invited)
Julio C. B. Mattos, UFRGS Porto Alegre, Brazil
Stephan Wong, TUDelft, The Netherlands
Luigi Carro, UFRGS Porto Alegre, Brazil
pp. 19-22
Sebastian Siegel, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
Renate Merker, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
pp. 28-32
M. Daneshtalab, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
A. Sobhani, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
A. Afzali-Kusha, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
O. Fatemi, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran
Z. Navabi, Northeastern University, Boston, U.S.A.
pp. 33-38
Session 3: Configurable Processors and Tools (Invited)
Session 4: Parallel Connection Architectures
Jun Tang, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, MN
Tejas Bhatt, Nokia Inc., Irving, TX
Vishwas Sundaramurthy, Nokia Inc., Irving, TX
pp. 81-86
Ricardo Santos, Dom Bosco Catholic University, Campo Grande, MS, Brazil
Rodolfo Azevedo, State University of Campinas Institute of Computing, Brazil
Guido Araujo, State University of Campinas Institute of Computing, Brazil
pp. 87-94
Session 5: Parallel Processing and Arithmetic
Chuan He, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Guan Qin, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Mi Lu, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
Wei Zhao, Texas A&M University, College Station, TX
pp. 95-98
L. Li, Southern Methodist University
Alex Fit-Florea, Southern Methodist University
M. A. Thornton, Southern Methodist University
D. W. Matula, Southern Methodist University
pp. 99-104
Aasavari Bhave, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
Euripides Montagne, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL
pp. 109-113
Elie H. Sarraf, Universite du Qu?bec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada
Messaoud Ahmed-Ouameur, Universite du Qu?bec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada
Daniel Massicotte, Universite du Qu?bec a Trois-Rivieres, Canada
pp. 114-117
Daesun Oh, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
Keshab K. Parhi, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
pp. 118-124
Session 6: Arithmetic: Analysis and Implementation
T. von Sydow, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
B. Neumann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
H. Blume, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
T. G. Noll, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
pp. 125-131
Sandeep B. Singh, CAD Lab, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Jayanta Biswas, CAD Lab, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
S. K. Nandy, CAD Lab, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
pp. 132-137
Francisco J. Jaime, University of Malaga
Julio Villalba, University of Malaga
Javier Hormigo, University of Malaga
Emilio L. Zapata, University of Malaga
pp. 145-152
Session 7: 20th Anniversary Review-Array Processors (Invited)
John V McCanny, Queen?s University Belfast, Belfast, N Ireland
Roger F Woods, Queen?s University Belfast, Belfast, N Ireland
John G McWhirter, Qinetiq Ltd., St Andrews Rd Malvern Worcs. England
pp. 159-162
Richard Hughey, University of California, Santa Cruz, CA
Andrea Di Blas, University of California, Santa Cruz, CA
pp. 163-168
Session 8: Analysis and Optimizations
Thomas B. Preuber, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
Rainer G. Spallek, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany
pp. 173-177
Meikang Qiu, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hongkong.
Chun Xue, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hongkong.
Qingfeng Zhuge, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hongkong.
Zili Shao, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hongkong.
Meilin Liu, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hongkong.
Edwin H.-M. Sha, Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ., Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hongkong.
pp. 178-181
Philippe Clauss, ICPS/LSIIT, Universite Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
Benedicte Kenmei, ICPS/LSIIT, Universite Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg, France
pp. 191-198
F. Balasa, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, U.S.A.
P.G. Kjeldsberg, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway
M. Palkovic, IMEC vzw, Leuven, Belgium
A. Vandecappelle, IMEC vzw, Leuven, Belgium
F. Catthoor, IMEC vzw, Leuven, Belgium
pp. 205-212
Session 10: Energy and Performance Optimizations
Ming-Yung Ko, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
Claudiu Zissulescu, Leiden University, The Netherlands
Sebastian Puthenpurayil, University of Maryland at College Park, USA
pp. 223-230
Shaoxiong Hua, Synopsys Inc., Mountain View, CA
Pushkin R. Pari, Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd. Bangalore, India
Gang Qu, University of Maryland
pp. 239-244
Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos, University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
Christos Mavrokefalidis, University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
Costas Galanopoulos, University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
Dimitris Nikolos, University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
pp. 245-252
Session 11: Video, Coding and Cryptography
Thomas Warsaw, Harris Corporation 1680 University Avenue Rochester, New York
Marcin Lukowiak, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, New York
pp. 253-256
Antoni Portero, University Autonomous of Barcelona
Guillermo Talavera, University Autonomous of Barcelona
Marius Monton, University Autonomous of Barcelona
Borja Mart?nez, University Autonomous of Barcelona
Francky Cathoor, ESAT - INSYS, Kapeldreef 75, K.U.Leuven, BE-3001 Heverlee, Belgium
Jordi Carabina, University Autonomous of Barcelona
pp. 257-260
Bart Mesman, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Hamed Fatemi, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Henk Corporaal, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Twan Basten, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 261-264
H. Chan, UC Los Angeles, USA
M. Griot, UC Los Angeles, USA
A. Vila Casado, UC Los Angeles, USA
R. Wesel, UC Los Angeles, USA
I. Verbauwhede, ESAT/SCD-COSIC K.U.Leuven, Belgium
pp. 265-268
Youtao Zhang, University of Pittsburgh
Jun Yang, University of California at Riverside
Lan Gao, University of California at Riverside
pp. 269-274
Guido Marco Bertoni, ST Microelectronics Agrate Briaznza, Italy
Luca Breveglieri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Farina Roberto, CEFRIEL - Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Francesco Regazzoni, ALaRI, University of Lugano, Switzerland
pp. 275-282
Session 12: Memory and Processor Synthesis
Y. Bouchebaba, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
G. Nicolescu, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada
El. Aboulhamid, Universite de Montreal, Canada
F. Coelho, Ecole des mines de Paris, France
pp. 283-290
Pablo Ituero, ETSI Telecomunicacion (UPM) Ciudad Universitaria, Madrid, Spain
Marisa Lopez-Vallejo, ETSI Telecomunicacion (UPM) Ciudad Universitaria, Madrid, Spain
pp. 291-296
Feng Xian, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Witawas Srisa-an, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Hong Jiang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
pp. 297-302
Tan Yiyu, City University of Hong Kong
Yau Chihang, City University of Hong Kong
Anthony Fong, City University of Hong Kong
pp. 303-310
Session 13: Matrix and Imaging Designs
Humberto Calderon, Electrical Engineering Dept.,EEMCS,TU Delft, The Netherlands
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Electrical Engineering Dept.,EEMCS,TU Delft, The Netherlands
pp. 311-316
Mythri Alle, CAD Lab, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
J Biswas, CAD Lab, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
S. K. Nandy, CAD Lab, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
pp. 317-322
Gerald R. Morris, University of Southern California
Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Southern California
Richard D. Anderson, U.S. Army Major Shared Resource Center Vicksburg, Mississippi
pp. 323-330
Hritam Dutta, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Frank Hannig, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Jurgen Teich, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Benno Heigl, Siemens AG, Medical Solutions (AX), Forchheim, Germany.
Heinz Hornegger, Siemens AG, Medical Solutions (AX), Forchheim, Germany.
pp. 331-340
Session 14: Cryptographic and Coding Applications
Neil Smyth, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Maire McLoone, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland
John V. McCanny, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland
pp. 341-346
Guerric Meurice de Dormale, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Renaud Ambroise, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
David Bol, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Jean-Jacques Quisquater, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Jean-Didier Legat, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
pp. 347-353
Yong Ki Lee, University of California, Los Angeles
Herwin Chan, University of California, Los Angeles
Ingrid Verbauwhede, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
pp. 354-359
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.