• A
  • ASAP
  • 2005
  • 2005 IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architecture Processors (ASAP'05)
Advanced Search 
2005 IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architecture Processors (ASAP'05)
Samos, Greece
July 23-July 25
ISBN: 0-7695-2407-9
Table of Contents
Session 5: Power Aware Systems & VLSI CAD
Introduction
Session 1: Codesign Specification and Synthesis
Cover Pages
Keynote
Thomas Schlichter, Department of Computer Science 12 University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Christian Haubelt, Department of Computer Science 12 University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Frank Hannig, Department of Computer Science 12 University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
J?urgen Teich, Department of Computer Science 12 University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
pp. 9-14
Bharath. N, CAD Laboratory Supercomputer Education and Research Centre Indian Institute of Science Bangalore, India
Nagaraju Bussa, Philips Research India - Bangalore, Philips Innovation Campus Bangalore, India
pp. 22-27
Alain Darte, CNRS, LIP, ENS-Lyon 46, All?e d?Italie 69364 Lyon Cedex 07 France
Steven Derrien, IFSIC, IRISA Campus de Beaulieu 35042 Rennes Cedex
Tanguy Risset, Inria, LIP, ENS-Lyon 46, All?e d?Italie 69364 Lyon Cedex 07 France
pp. 28-35
Kiyofumi Tanaka, School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 36-42
Jerome Lemaitre, ASTRON, R&D Laboratory Oude Hoogeveensedijk 7991 PD Dwingeloo, The Netherlands
Sylvain Alliot, ASTRON, R&D Laboratory Oude Hoogeveensedijk 7991 PD Dwingeloo, The Netherlands
Ed Deprettere, LIACS, Leiden University NielsBohrweg 1 2333 CA Leiden, The Netherlands
pp. 43-49
M. D. Galanis, VLSI Design Laboratory, ECE Department, University of Patras, Rio, 26500, Greece
G. Dimitroulakos, VLSI Design Laboratory, ECE Department, University of Patras, Rio, 26500, Greece
C. E. Goutis, VLSI Design Laboratory, ECE Department, University of Patras, Rio, 26500, Greece
pp. 50-59
K. Ben Chehida, I3S, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - France
M. Auguin, I3S, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS - France
pp. 56-64
Session 2: (Special) System Level Soc Design
Umit Y. Ogras, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Carnegie Mellon University
Jingcao Hu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Carnegie Mellon University
Radu Marculescu, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 73-78
Sudeep Pasricha, Center for Embedded Computer Systems University of California, Irvine, CA
Mohamed Ben-Romdhane, Conexant Systems Inc.Newport Beach, CA
pp. 79-85
Giuseppe Ascia, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni Universit`a di Catania, Italy
Vincenzo Catania, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni Universit`a di Catania, Italy
Maurizio Palesi, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni Universit`a di Catania, Italy
Davide Patti, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica e delle Telecomunicazioni Universit`a di Catania, Italy
pp. 86-91
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Computer Engineering TU Delft the Netherlands
Leonel Sousa, Electrical and Computer Engineering IST/INESC-ID Lisboa, Portugal
Georgi N. Gaydadjiev, Computer Engineering TU Delft the Netherlands
pp. 92-100
Session 3: Applications
Jayaprakash Pisharath, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering Northwestern University Evanston IL USA
Alok Choudhary, Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering Northwestern University Evanston IL USA
pp. 101-106
Adrian Burian, Nokia Research Center Visiokatu Tampere, Finland
Perttu Salmela, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
Jarmo Takala, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems Tampere University of Technology, Tampere, Finland
pp. 107-112
Kuo-Kun Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Ying-Dar Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Tsern-Huei Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yuan-Cheng Lai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
pp. 113-118
Enrico Ng, Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Chicago
Gyungho Lee, Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Illinois at Chicago
pp. 119-126
Session 4: Architectures, ISA & Microarchitecture
Moboluwaji O. Sanu, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering The University of Texas at Austin
Earl E. Jr. Swartzlander, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering The University of Texas at Austin
pp. 134-139
Nikolaos Kavvadias, Section of Electronics and Computers, Department of Physics Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 54124 Thessaloniki, Greece
Spiridon Nikolaidis, Section of Electronics and Computers, Department of Physics Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, 54124 Thessaloniki, Greece
pp. 140-145
Jan-Willem van de Waerdt, Philips Semiconductors, San Jose, CA, USA
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
pp. 146-153
Mohammad Mostafizur Rahman Mozumdar, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Kingshuk Karuri, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Anupam Chattopadhyay, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Stefan Kraemer, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Hanno Scharwaechter, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Heinrich Meyr, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Gerd Ascheid, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Rainer Leupers, Institute for Integrated Signal Processing Systems RWTH Aachen University, Germany
pp. 154-160
Gregory Dimitroulakos, VLSI Design Laboratory, ECE Department, University of Patras, Patras, Greece
Michalis D. Galanis, VLSI Design Laboratory, ECE Department, University of Patras, Patras, Greece
Costas E. Goutis, VLSI Design Laboratory, ECE Department, University of Patras, Patras, Greece
pp. 161-168
Byeong Kil Lee, The University of Texas at Austin
Lizy Kurian John, The University of Texas at Austin
Eugene John, The University of Texas at San Antonio
pp. 169-178
Andy Lambrechts, IMEC vzw, Belgium 2Dept of Electrical Engineering, K.U.L., Belgium
Praveen Raghavan, IMEC vzw, Belgium, Dept of Electrical Engineering, K.U.L., Belgium
Anthony Leroy, MiEL, U.L.B., Belgium
Guillermo Talavera, Dept of Computer Science, U.A.B., Spain 6Dept of Electrical Engineering, TU/e, The Netherlands
Tom Vander Aa, Dept of Electrical Engineering, K.U.L., Belgium
Murali Jayapala, Dept of Electrical Engineering, K.U.L., Belgium
Francky Catthoor, Dept of Electrical Engineering, K.U.L., Belgium
Diederik Verkest, Dept of Electrical Engineering, V.U.B., Belgium 4MiEL, U.L.B., Belgium
Geert Deconinck, Dept of Electrical Engineering, K.U.L., Belgium
Henk Corporaal, Dept of Electrical Engineering, TU/e, The Netherlands
Fr?ed?eric Robert, MiEL, U.L.B., Belgium
Jordi Carrabina, Dept of Computer Science, U.A.B., Spain
pp. 179-184
Vida Kianzad, ECE Department and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, ECE Department and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Gang Qu, ECE Department and Institute for Advanced Computer Studies University of Maryland, College Park, MD
pp. 191-197
Yang Yang, Computer Science & Technology Dept. Tsinghua Univ. Beijing, P. R. China
Tong Jing, Computer Science & Technology Dept. Tsinghua Univ. Beijing, P. R. China
Xianlong Hong, Computer Science & Technology Dept. Tsinghua Univ. Beijing, P. R. China
Yu Hu, Computer Science & Technology Dept. Tsinghua Univ. Beijing, P. R. China
Qi Zhu, EECS Dept. UC at Berkeley U. S. A.
Xiaodong Hu, Inst Applied Math CAS Beijing, P. R. China
Guiying Yan, Inst Applied Math CAS Beijing, P. R. China
pp. 198-203
Session 6: (Special) Reconfigurable Computing
Christian Plessl, Computer Engineering and Networks Lab ETH Z?urich, Switzerland
Marco Platzner, Department of Computer Science University of Paderborn, Germany
pp. 213-218
Amilcar do Carmo Lucas, Institute of Computer and Communication Network Engineering Technical University Braunschweig, Germany
Rolf Ernst, Institute of Computer and Communication Network Engineering Technical University Braunschweig, Germany
pp. 219-224
Amir Kamalizad, EECS Department, UC Irvine
Nozar Tabrizi, Kettering University Flint, Michigan
Nader Bagherzadeh, EECS Department,UC Irvine
Akira Hatanaka, EECS Department,UC Irvine
pp. 231-238
Andreas Fidjeland, Imperial College London 180 Queen?s Gate London
Wayne Luk, Imperial College London 180 Queen?s Gate London
pp. 239-246
Session 7: (Special) Nanocomputing
Jie Han, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
Erin Taylor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
Jianbo Gao, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
Jos? Fortes, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,University of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA
pp. 247-253
Mar?a J. Avedillo, Instituto de Microelectr?nica de Sevilla IMSE-CNM
Jos? M. Quintana, Instituto de Microelectr?nica de Sevilla IMSE-CNM
Hector Pettenghi, Instituto de Microelectr?nica de Sevilla IMSE-CNM
pp. 254-259
S. Cotofana, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands.
A. Schmid, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland.
Y. Leblebici, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland.
A. Ionescu, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland.
O. Soffke, Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany.
P. Zipf, Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany.
M. Glesner, Darmstadt University of Technology, Darmstadt, Germany.
A. Rubio, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain.
pp. 260-267
Bjorn Jager, Heinz Nixdorf Institute, System and Circuit Technology University of Paderborn, Germany
Jorg Christian Niemann, Heinz Nixdorf Institute, System and Circuit Technology University of Paderborn, Germany
Ulrich Ruckert, Heinz Nixdorf Institute, System and Circuit Technology University of Paderborn, Germany
pp. 268-275
V. Beiu, School of EECS, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA
S. Aunet, Department of Informatics, University of Oslo, Norway
J. Nyathi, School of EECS, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA
R. R. III Rydberg, School of EECS, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington, USA
A. Djupdal, Department of CS&IT, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
pp. 276-281
PM Kelly, Intelligent Systems Engineering Laboratory, Faculty of Engineering, University of Ulster Magee Campus, Derry, Northern Ireland
TM McGinnity, Intelligent Systems Engineering Laboratory, Faculty of Engineering, University of Ulster Magee Campus, Derry, Northern Ireland
LP Maguire, Intelligent Systems Engineering Laboratory, Faculty of Engineering, University of Ulster Magee Campus, Derry, Northern Ireland
pp. 282-287
K. Walus, ATIPS Laboratory, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
Mazur, G. Schulhof, ATIPS Laboratory, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
G. A. Jullien, ATIPS Laboratory, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada
pp. 288-293
Cor Meenderinck, Computer Engineering Lab Delft University of Technology Delft, The Netherlands
Sorin Cotofana, Computer Engineering Lab Delft University of Technology Delft, The Netherlands
Casper Lageweg, Computer Engineering Lab Delft University of Technology Delft, The Netherlands
pp. 294-302
Session 8: Arithmetic
Liang-Kai Wang, Dept. of ECE, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Michael J. Schulte, Dept. of ECE, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
pp. 309-315
Milos D. Ercegovac, Computer Science Department, 4732 Boelter Hall University of California at Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA 90095, USA
Jean-Michel Muller, CNRS-Laboratoire CNRS-ENSL-INRIA-UCBL LIP Ecole Normale Sup?erieure de Lyon 46 All?ee d?Italie, 69364 Lyon Cedex 07, FRANCE
pp. 316-321
Julio Villalba, Dept. of Computer Architecture University of Malaga. SPAIN
Javier Hormigo, Dept. of Computer Architecture University of Malaga. SPAIN
Jose M. Prades, Dept. of Computer Architecture University of Malaga. SPAIN
Emilio L. Zapata, Dept. of Computer Architecture University of Malaga. SPAIN
pp. 322-327
Jeremie Detrey, LIP,? Ecole Normale Sup?erieure de Lyon France
Florent de Dinechin, LIP,? Ecole Normale Sup?erieure de Lyon France
pp. 328-333
Romain Michard, Arenaire project (CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA-UCBL), LIP Ecole Normale Sup?erieure de Lyon (ENS Lyon) Lyon, France
Arnaud Tisserand, Arenaire project (CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA-UCBL), LIP Ecole Normale Sup?erieure de Lyon (ENS Lyon) Lyon, France
Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon, Arenaire project (CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA-UCBL), LIP Ecole Normale Sup?erieure de Lyon (ENS Lyon) Lyon, France
pp. 334-342
Session 9: Cryptography and Coding
Hans Eberle, Sun Microsystems Laboratories Menlo Park, California, USA
Arvinderpal Wander, Sun Microsystems Laboratories Menlo Park, California, USA
Nils Gura, Sun Microsystems Laboratories Menlo Park, California, USA
Sheueling Chang-Shantz, Sun Microsystems Laboratories Menlo Park, California, USA
Vipul Gupta, Sun Microsystems Laboratories Menlo Park, California, USA
pp. 343-349
Lejla Batina, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
Nele Mentens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
Bart Preneel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
Ingrid Verbauwhede, University of California, El. Engineering Dept. Los Angeles, CA 90095
pp. 350-355
A. Murat Fiskiran, Princeton Architecture Laboratory for Multimedia and Security (PALMS) Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
Ruby B. Lee, Princeton Architecture Laboratory for Multimedia and Security (PALMS) Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
pp. 356-363
Suman Mamidi, Dept. of ECE University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison
Daniel Iancu, Sandbridge Technologies White Plains, NY
Andrei Iancu, Sandbridge Technologies White Plains, NY
Michael J. Schulte, Dept. of ECE University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison
John Glossner, Sandbridge Technologies White Plains, NY
pp. 364-369
Perttu Salmela, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems Tampere University of Technology,Tampere, Finland
Tuomas Jarvinen, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems Tampere University of Technology,Tampere, Finland
Teemu Sipila, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems Tampere University of Technology,Tampere, Finland
Jarmo Takala, Nokia Mobile Phones, Oulu, Finland
pp. 370-378
Session 10: Signal and Video Processing
M. Van Der Horst, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, P.O. Box 5 13,5600 MB Eindhoven, Netherlands
K. Van Berkel, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, P.O. Box 5 13,5600 MB Eindhoven, Netherlands
J Lukkien, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, P.O. Box 5 13,5600 MB Eindhoven, Netherlands
R. Mak, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, P.O. Box 5 13,5600 MB Eindhoven, Netherlands
pp. 379-386
Steiner, P. Chan, Advanced Technology Information Processing Systems Laboratory, University of Calgary Alberta, CANADA
L. Imbert, Centre National de la Recherche Scienti?que, France and ATIPS Laboratory, Centre for Information Security and Cryptography, University of Calgary
G.A. Jullien, Advanced Technology Information Processing Systems Laboratory, University of Calgary Alberta, CANADA
V.S. Dimitrov, Advanced Technology Information Processing Systems Laboratory, University of Calgary Alberta, CANADA
G.H. McGibney, TRLabs
pp. 387-392
Asadollah Shahbahrami, Computer Engineering Laboratory Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics, and Computer Science Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Ben Juurlink, Computer Engineering Laboratory Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics, and Computer Science Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Computer Engineering Laboratory Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics, and Computer Science Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 393-398
M. T. Frederick, Dependable Computing and Networking Laboratory Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Iowa State University, Ames, IA, 50011, USA
N. A. VanderHorn,, Dependable Computing and Networking Laboratory Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Iowa State University, Ames, IA, 50011, USA
A. K. Somani, Dependable Computing and Networking Laboratory Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Iowa State University, Ames, IA, 50011, USA
pp. 399-404
Tom R. Jacobs, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering University of Loughborough, Loughborough, UK
Jose L. Nunez-Yanez, Department of Electronic Engineering University of Bristol, Bristol, UK
pp. 405-410
Jos? L. N??ez-Y??ez,, Department of Electronic Engineering, University of Bristol, UK
Vassilios A. Chouliaras, Department of Electronic Engineering, University of Loughborough, UK
pp. 411-416
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.