• A
  • ASAP
  • 2004
  • 15th IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP'04)
Advanced Search 
15th IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP'04)
Galveston, Texas
September 27-September 29
ISBN: 0-7695-2226-2
Table of Contents
null
Keynote
Session 1: Scheduling and Codesign
Fran?ois Charot, Irisa, Campus de Beaulieu, France
Madeleine Nyamsi, Irisa, Campus de Beaulieu, France
Patrice Quinton, Irisa, Campus de Beaulieu, France
Charles Wagner, Irisa, Campus de Beaulieu, France
pp. 6-16
Frank Hannig, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
J? Teich, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
pp. 17-27
Vida Kianzad, University of Maryland, College Park
Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya, University of Maryland, College Park
pp. 28-40
Y. Xie, Pennsylvania State University
L. Li, Pennsylvania State University
M. Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University
N. Vijaykrishnan, Pennsylvania State University
M. J. Irwin, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 41-50
Session 2: Arithmetic I
Milos D. Ercegovac, University of California at Los Angeles
Jean-Michel Muller, Ecole Normale Sup?rieure de Lyon, France
pp. 52-62
Moboluwaji O. Sanu, The University of Texas at Austin
Earl E. Swartzlander, Jr., The University of Texas at Austin
Craig M. Chase, The University of Texas at Austin
pp. 63-72
Liang-Kai Wang, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Michael J. Schulte, University of Wisconsin-Madison
pp. 84-95
Session 3: Instruction Set Extensions
Hans Eberle, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Nils Gura, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Sheueling Chang Shantz, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Vipul Gupta, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Leonard Rarick, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Shreyas Sundaram, University of Waterloo
pp. 98-110
Johann Gro?sch?dl, IAIK, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Sandeep S. Kumar, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
Christof Paar, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
pp. 111-124
Jongmyon Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
D. Scott Wills, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta
pp. 137-149
Session 4: (Special) Nanocomputing
Casper Lageweg, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Sorin Cotofana, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 152-166
Session 5: Microarchitecture, Compilers and Optimization
Rama Sangireddy, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX
pp. 180-190
Anup Hosangadi, University of California, Santa Barbara
Farzan Fallah, Fujitsu Labs of America, Inc.
Ryan Kastner, University of California, Santa Barbara
pp. 202-212
J. I. Gomez, DACYA UCM
P. Marchal, IMEC/ESAT KULeuven
S. Verdoorlaege, ESAT KULeuven
L. Pinuel, DACYA UCM
F. Catthoor, IMEC/ESAT KULeuven
pp. 213-223
Zili Shao, University of Texas at Dallas
Qingfeng Zhuge, University of Texas at Dallas
Meilin Liu, University of Texas at Dallas
Bin Xiao, University of Texas at Dallas
Edwin H.-M. Sha, University of Texas at Dallas
pp. 224-234
Session 6: Arithmetic II
Alex Fit-Florea, Southern Methodist University
David W. Matula, Southern Methodist University
pp. 236-246
L. Breveglieri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
I. Koren, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Paolo Maistri, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
pp. 258-268
Michael J. Schulte, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., White Plains, NY; University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Kai Chirca, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., White Plains, NY
John Glossner, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., White Plains, NY
Haoran Wang, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., White Plains, NY
Suman Mamidi, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., White Plains, NY; University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Pablo Balzola, Sandbridge Technologies, Inc., White Plains, NY
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
pp. 269-279
Session 7: Communication, Interfaces and Memory
Alexandru Turjan, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS), The Netherlands
Bart Kienhuis, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS), The Netherlands
Ed Deprettere, Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science (LIACS), The Netherlands
pp. 282-292
Antoine Fraboulet, Citi, Insa-Lyon, France
Tanguy Risset, Inria, Lip, ENS-Lyon, France
pp. 293-303
Manjunath Kudlur, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Kevin Fan, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Michael Chu, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Scott Mahlke, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
pp. 304-314
Sebastian Siegel, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
Renate Merker, Dresden University of Technology, Germany
pp. 315-325
Session 8: (Special) Reconfigurable Computing
Gordon Brebner, Xilinx Research Laboratories
Phil James-Roxby, Xilinx Research Laboratories
Eric Keller, Xilinx Research Laboratories
Chidamber Kulkarni, Xilinx Research Laboratories
pp. 328-338
Miljan Vuletic, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
Laura Pozzi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
Paolo Ienne, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Switzerland
pp. 339-351
Session 9: Applications
Praveen Krishnamurthy, Washington University in St. Louis
Jeremy Buhler, Washington University in St. Louis
Roger Chamberlain, Washington University in St. Louis
Mark Franklin, Washington University in St. Louis
Kwame Gyang, Washington University in St. Louis
Joseph Lancaster, Washington University in St. Louis
pp. 365-375
Tuomas J?rvinen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Perttu Salmela, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Harri Sorokin, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Jarmo Takala, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
pp. 376-386
Oliver Amft, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
Michael Lauffer, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
Stijn Ossevoort, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
Fabrizio Macaluso, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
Paul Lukowicz, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
Gerhard Tr?ster, ETH Z?rich, Switzerland
pp. 398-410
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 411-412
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.