• A
  • ASAP
  • 2003
  • 14th IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP'03)
Advanced Search 
14th IEEE International Conference on Application-Specific Systems, Architectures and Processors (ASAP'03)
The Hague, The Netherlands
June 24-June 26
ISBN: 0-7695-1992-X
Table of Contents
null
Keynote
Session 1: Models, Methods and Tools
Hylke W. van Dijk, Delft University of Technology, ITS
Henk J. Sips, Delft University of Technology, ITS
Ed F. Deprettere, Leiden University, LIACS
pp. 6
Anne-Claire Guillou, Irisa Campus de Beaulieu
Patrice Quinton, Irisa Campus de Beaulieu
Tanguy Risset, Inria, Lip, ENS-Lyon
pp. 40
Session 2: Design Methodology
Kevin Fan, University of Michigan
Nathan Clark, University of Michigan
Michael Chu, University of Michigan
K. V. Manjunath, University of Michigan
Rajiv Ravindran, University of Michigan
Mikhail Smelyanskiy, University of Michigan
Scott Mahlke, University of Michigan
pp. 64
Jose L. Ayala, Departamento de Ingenier?a Electronica
Marisa Lopez-Vallejo, Departamento de Ingenier?a Electronica
Alexander Veidenbaum, Center for Embedded Computer Systems
Carlos A. Lopez, Departamento de Ingenier?a Electronica
pp. 86
Armita Peymandoust, Stanford University
Laura Pozzil, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne
Paolo Ienne, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne
Giovanni De Micheli, Stanford University
pp. 108
Session 3: Invited Session . Nanocomputing Technology and Systems
Seth Goldstein, Carnegie Mellon University
Mihai Budiu, Carnegie Mellon University
Mahim Mishra, Carnegie Mellon University
Girish Venkataramani, Carnegie Mellon University
pp. 132
Session 4: Processors
J. Irwin, Zarlink Semiconductor Inc.
D. Page, Department of Computer Science, University of Bristol
pp. 144
Piia Simonen, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems, Tampere University of Technology
Ilkka Saastamoinen, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems, Tampere University of Technology
Jari Nurmi, Institute of Digital and Computer Systems, Tampere University of Technology
pp. 155
Andreas Wieferink, Aachen University of Technology
Tim Kogel, Aachen University of Technology
Achim Nohl, Aachen University of Technology
Andreas Hoffmann, CoWare, Inc
pp. 161
Session 5: Numeric Co-Processors
Z. Liu, DSiP Laboratories, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
K. Dickson, DSiP Laboratories, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
J. V. McCanny, DSiP Laboratories, Queen?s University of Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
pp. 194
Michael J. Schulte, Dept. of ECE, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
Louis Marquette, CSE Dept., Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
Shankar Krithivasan, Dept. of ECE, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
E. George Walters III, CSE Dept., Lehigh University, Bethlehem, PA
John Glossner, Sandbridge Technologies, White Plains, NY
pp. 204
Abhishek Singh, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
Dhananjay S Phatak, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
Tom Goff, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
Mike Riggs, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
James Plusquellic, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
Chintan Patel, University of Maryland Baltimore County (UMBC)
pp. 215
Lai-Sze Au, Cardiff School of Engineering, Queen?s Buildings,The Parade,
Neil Burgess, Cardiff School of Engineering, Queen?s Buildings,The Parade,
pp. 226
Zhijie Shi, Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
Xiao Yang, Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
Ruby B. Lee, Department of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
pp. 237
Session 6: Multimedia Architectures
Mihai Sima, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands/Philips Research Laboratories, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Stamatis Vassiliadis, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
Sorin Cotofana, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
Jos T.J. van Eijidhoven, Philips Research Laboratories, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
pp. 250
Vikram Chandrasekhar, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Houston, TX 77005
Frank Livingston, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Houston, TX 77005
Joseph Cavallaro, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Houston, TX 77005
pp. 260
Jung-Yup Kang, University of Southern California
Sandeep Gupta, University of Southern California
Saurabh Shah, University of California at Irvine
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California at Irvine
pp. 282
Swee Yeow, University of Belfast, Ashby Building, Stranmillis Road, Belfast BT9 5AH, Northern
Yap John V. McCanny, University of Belfast, Ashby Building, Stranmillis Road, Belfast BT9 5AH, Northern
pp. 293
Session 7: Computer Arithmetic
G. Dimitrakopoulos, Computer Engineering and Informatics Dept., University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
H. T. Vergos, Computer Technology Institute, 3 Kolokotroni Str., 26221 Patras, Greece Computer Engineering and Informatics Dept., University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
D. Nikolos, Computer Technology Institute, 3 Kolokotroni Str., 26221 Patras, Greece Computer Engineering and Informatics Dept., University of Patras, 26500 Patras, Greece
C. Efstathiou, Informatics Dept., TEI of Athens, 12210 Egaleo, Athens, Greece.
pp. 326
Chichyang Chen, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science
Rui-Lin Chen, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science
pp. 337
Session 8: Signal Processing Architectures
Kyung L. Heo, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ajou University
Sung M. Cho, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ajou University
Jung H. Lee, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ajou University
Myung H. Sunwoo, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Ajou University
pp. 369
Session 9: Cryptography
S?dd?ka Berna Ors, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
Lejla Batina, SafeNet BV/Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
Bart Preneel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
Joos Vandewalle, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, ESAT/SCD-COSIC
pp. 433
Hans Eberle, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Nils Gura, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
Sheueling Chang-Shantz, Sun Microsystems Laboratories
pp. 444
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.