• A
  • ARITH
  • 2005
  • 17th IEEE Symposium on Computer Arithmetic (ARITH'05)
Advanced Search 
17th IEEE Symposium on Computer Arithmetic (ARITH'05)
Cape Cod, Massachusetts, USA
June 27-June 29
ISBN: 0-7695-2366-8
Table of Contents
Papers
Introduction
Forword (PDF)
pp. viii
Session 1: Keynote Talk
null
Keynote Speaker
Session 2: Multiplication
null
Nicolas Brisebarre, Universit? Jean Monnet
Jean-Michel Muller, CNRS, Laboratoire LIP (CNRS/ENS Lyon/INRIA/Universit? Lyon 1)
pp. 13-20
Mark A. Erle, International Business Machines
Eric M. Schwarz, International Business Machines
Michael J. Schulte, University of Wisconsin - Madison
pp. 21-28
E. Chaniotakis, National Technical University of Athens
P. Kalivas, National Technical University of Athens
K. Z. Pekmestzi, National Technical University of Athens
pp. 29-36
Session 3: Round Table
Session 4: Applications
null
Sylvie Boldo, Laboratoire LIP (CNRS/ENS Lyon/Inria/Université Lyon 1)
Jean-Michel Muller, Laboratoire LIP (CNRS/ENS Lyon/Inria/Université Lyon 1)
pp. 52-58
Silvia M. Mueller, IBM Boeblingen
Christian Jacobi, IBM Boeblingen
Hwa-Joon Oh, IBM Austin
Kevin D. Tran, IBM Austin
Scott R. Cottier, IBM Austin
Brad W. Michael, IBM Austin
Hiroo Nishikawa, IBM Japan Industrial Solution Co.
Yonetaro Totsuka, Sony Computer Entertainment of America
Tatsuya Namatame, Toshiba Corporation
Naoka Yano, Toshiba Corporation
Takashi Machida, Toshiba Corporation
Sang H. Dhong, IBM Austin
pp. 59-67
Merav Aharoni, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Sigal Asaf, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Ron Maharik, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Ilan Nehama, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Ilya Nikulshin, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
Abraham Ziv, IBM Research Lab in Haifa
pp. 76-83
Session 5: Panel
David Hough, Sun Microsystems
Bill Hay, IBM
Jeff Kidder, Intel
Jason Riedy, University of California at Berkeley
Guy Steele, Sun Microsystems
Jim Thomas, Hewlett-Packard
pp. 87
Session 6: Addition
null
Zhaojun Wo, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Israel Koren, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
pp. 114-121
Session 7: Division
null
Jean-Michel Muller, CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA-UCBL
Arnaud Tisserand, CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA-UCBL
Benoît de Dinechin, STMicroelectronics
Christophe Monat, STMicroelectronics
pp. 124-130
Elisardo Antelo, University of Santiago
Tomás Lang, University of California at Irvine
Paolo Montuschi, Politechnico di Torino
Alberto Nannarelli, Technical University of Denmark
pp. 147-154
Session 8: Cryptography and Galois Fields
null
David W. Matula, Southern Methodist University
Alex Fit-Florea, Southern Methodist University
Mitchell Aaron Thornton, Southern Methodist University
pp. 156-163
David Harris, Harvey Mudd College
Ram Krishnamurthy, Intel Circuits Research Laboratory
Mark Anders, Intel Circuits Research Laboratory
Sanu Mathew, Intel Circuits Research Laboratory
Steven Hsu, Intel Circuits Research Laboratory
pp. 172-178
Dhananjay S. Phatak, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Tom Goff, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
pp. 179-186
Session 9: Number Systems
null
Marc Daumas, CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
Guillaume Melquiond, CNRS-ENS Lyon-INRIA
César Muñoz, National Institute of Aerospace
pp. 188-195
Marco Macchetti, Politecnico di Milano
Luigi Dadda, ALaRI-USI and Politecnico di Milano
pp. 222-229
Session 10: Function Evaluation and Table Methods, Part 1
null
Pavan Adharapurapu, University of California at Los Angeles
Miloš Ercegovac, University of California at Los Angeles
pp. 249-256
Session 11: Function Evaluation and Table Methods, Part 2
null
Florent de Dinechin, LIP, ÉNS de Lyon
Alexey V. Ershov, Intel Corporation
Nicolas Gast, École Normale Supérieure
pp. 288-295
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 297-298
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.