• A
  • ARITH
  • 1997
  • 13th IEEE Symposium on Computer Arithmetic (ARITH-13 '97)
Advanced Search 
13th IEEE Symposium on Computer Arithmetic (ARITH-13 '97)
Asilomar, CA
March 06-March 09
ISBN: 0-8186-7846-1
Table of Contents
Forward (PDF)
pp. viii
Session 1: Arithmetic Circuits, Chair: George Taylor
A GaAs 32-bit Adder (Abstract)
Andrew Beaumont-Smith, The University of Adelaide
Neil Burgess, The University of Adelaide
pp. 10
Session 2: Number Systems, Chair: Israel Koren
Asger Munk Nielsen, Dept. of Math. & Comput. Sci., Odense Univ., Denmark
Peter Kornerup, Dept. of Math. & Comput. Sci., Odense Univ., Denmark
pp. 34
V.S. Dimitrov, VLSI Res. Group, Windsor Univ., Canada
G.A. Jullien, VLSI Res. Group, Windsor Univ., Canada
W.C. Miller, VLSI Res. Group, Windsor Univ., Canada
pp. 44
Session 3: Floating-Point Arithmetic - 1, Chair: William McAllister
Session 4: Division, Reciprocation, Multiplication and Exponentiation, Chair: Milos Ercegovac
Eric Rice, University of California, Santa Cruz
Richard Hughey, University of California, Santa Cruz
pp. 74
Paul F. Stelling, California University of California, Davis, USA
Vojin G. Oklobdzija, California University of California, Davis, USA
pp. 99
Session 5: Rotations and Elementary Functions - 1, Chair: Jeong-A Lee
Tomas Lang, University of California at Irvine
Elisardo Antelo, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
pp. 108
Vincent Lefevre, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Arnaud Tisserand, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
pp. 132
Session 6: Floating-Point Arithmetic - 2, Chair: Ted Williams
Asger Munk Nielsen, Odense University, Denmark
David W. Matula, Southern Methodist University, Texas
C. N. Lyu, Southern Methodist University, Texas
Guy Event, Univ. des Saarlandes, Germany
pp. 148
Session 7: Elementary Functions - 2, Chair: Dan Zuras
Session 8: Complex Arithmetic, Chair: Renato Stefanelli
V.S. Dimitrov, VLSI Res. Group, Windsor University, Canada
G.A. Jullien, VLSI Res. Group, Windsor University, Canada
W.C. Miller, VLSI Res. Group, Windsor University, Canada
pp. 208
Session 9: Residue Number Systems, Finite Fields and Cryptography - 1, Chair: Luigi Dadda
C. K. Koc, Oregon State University
T. Acar, Oregon State University
pp. 225
Session 10: Residue Number Systems, Finite Fields and Cryptography - 2, Chair: Simon Knowles
Jean-Claude Bajard, Universit? de Provence, France
Laurent-Stéphane Didier, Universit? de Provence, France
Peter Kornerup, University of Odense, Denmark
pp. 234
Session 11: Miscellaneous, Chair: Peter Kornerup
Gianluca Cena, Politecnico di Torino
Paolo Montuschi, Politecnico di Torino
Luigi Ciminiera, Politecnico di Torino
Andrea Sanna, Politecnico di Torino
pp. 282
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.