• A
  • APSEC
  • 2005
  • 12th Asia-Pacific Software Engineering Conference (APSEC'05)
Advanced Search 
12th Asia-Pacific Software Engineering Conference (APSEC'05)
Taipei, Taiwan
December 15-December 17
ISBN: 0-7695-2465-6
Table of Contents
Introduction
Papers
Keynote Addresses
Session 1A: Requirements Engineering I
Robert Chandler, Edith Cowan University, Western Australia
Chiou Peng Lam, Edith Cowan University, Western Australia
Huaizhong Li, Edith Cowan University, Western Australia
pp. 9-16
Lei Wu, University of Montreal, Canada
Houari Sahraoui, University of Montreal, Canada
pp. 33-42
Session 1B: Software Formal Methods I
Marc Aiguier, LaMI-Universite d?E?vry, France
Pascale Le Gall, LaMI-Universite d?E?vry, France
Delphine Longuet, LaMI-Universite d?E?vry, France
Assia Touil, CEA/LIST Saclay, Yvette France
pp. 43-50
Colin Fidge, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Phil Cook, University of Queensland, Australia
pp. 51-58
Weiqiang Kong, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Takahiro Seino, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kokichi Futatsugi, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Kazuhiro Ogata, NEC Software Hokuriku, Ltd.
pp. 59-66
Eun-Hye CHOI, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
Hiroshi WATANABE, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
pp. 67-78
Session 1C: Service-Oriented Computing I
Roy Gronmo, SINTEF Information and Communication Technology, Norway
Michael C. Jaeger, TU Berlin, SEK FR6-10, Franklinstrasse 28/29, Berlin, Germany
pp. 79-86
Niko Thio, NICTA Victoria Laboratory, University of Melbourne, Australia
Shanika Karunasekera, NICTA Victoria Laboratory, University of Melbourne, Australia
pp. 87-94
Heqing Guan, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Beihong Jin, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Jun Wei, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Wei Xu, Graduate School, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
Ningjiang Chen, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
pp. 95-102
Satoru Endo, Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan
Toshiyuki Miyamoto, Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan
Sadatoshi Kumagai, Osaka University, Suita, Osaka, Japan
Taku Fujii, Osaka Gas Information System Research Institute Co., Ltd.,
pp. 103-112
Session 2A: Requirements Engineering II
Hwai-Jong Hsu, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Feng-Jian Wang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
Da-Li Yang, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
pp. 122-129
Chien-An Chen, University of Warwick, UK
Sara Kalvala, University of Warwick, UK
Jane Sinclair, University of Warwick, UK
pp. 138-148
Session 2B: Software Formal Methods II
Kazuhiro Ogata, NEC Software Hokuriku, Ltd.
Kokichi Futatsugi, School of Information Science, JAIST, Japan
pp. 159-166
Linda Badri, University of Quebec at Trois-Rivieres, Canada
Mourad Badri, University of Quebec at Trois-Rivieres, Canada
Daniel St-Yves, University of Quebec at Trois-Rivieres, Canada
pp. 167-175
W. L. Yeung, Lingnan University, Hong Kong
Karl R.P.H. Leung, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education Hong Kong
Ji Wang, National Laboratory for Parallel & Distributed Processing Changsha, Hunan
Wei Dong, National Laboratory for Parallel & Distributed Processing Changsha, Hunan
pp. 176-184
Session 2C: Service-Oriented Computing II
Yin Qin, Nanjing University Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Hu Hao, Nanjing University Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Li Jun, Nanjing University Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Ge Jidong, Nanjing University Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
Lu Jian, Nanjing University Nanjing, Jiangsu, China
pp. 185-192
Wookjin Lee, Software Center, LG Electronics
Sanghyun Park, Seoul National University
Keeyoull Lee, Seoul National University
Chunwoo Lee Lee, Seoul National University
Byungjeong Lee, School of Computer Science, University of Seoul
Woosung Jung, Seoul National University
Taeksu Kim, Seoul National University
Heechern Kim, Korea National Open University, Korea
Chisu Wu, Seoul National University
pp. 193-200
Feng Chen, De Montfort University, Leicester,England
Shaoyun Li, De Montfort University, Leicester,England
William Cheng-Chung Chu, TungHai University, Taichung, Taiwan
pp. 201-208
Tomohiro Akinaga, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Naoki Ohsugi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Masateru Tsunoda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Takeshi Kakimoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Akito Monden, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Ken-ichi Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 209-216
Session 2D: Software Architecture I
Yih-Cheng Lee, National Dong Hwa University, Hualien, Taiwan
Chi-Ming Ma, Management, Dahan Institute of Technology, Hualien, Taiwan
Shih-Chien Chou, Dong Hwa University, Hualien, Taiwan
pp. 217-221
Hyoung-iel Park, Tmax Soft,Glass Tower, Seoul, Korea
Sungwon Kang, Information and Communications University, Seoul, Korea
Yoonsuk Choi, Information and Communications University, Seoul, Korea
Danhyung Lee, Information and Communications University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 231-238
Chih-Chung Lai, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan
Ren-Song Ko, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan
Chia-Kuan Yen, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan
pp. 239-248
Session 3A: Software Measurement
Yutao Ma, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China
Keqing He, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China
Dehui Du, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China
pp. 257-263
Santonu Sarkar, SETLABS, Infosys Technologies Ltd, Bangalore India
Avinash C Kak, Purdue Univ., W. Lafayette, IN, USA
N S. Nagaraja, SETLABS, Infosys Technologies Ltd, Bangalore India
pp. 264-271
Session 3B: Software Formal Methods III
Nam Tran, Monash University
David Abramson, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University
Christine Mingins, Faculty of Information Technology, Monash University
pp. 291-298
Jun Wang, Wenzhou University China
Jitian Xiao, Edith Cowan University Australia
Chiou Peng Lam, Edith Cowan University Australia
Huaizhong Li, Edith Cowan University Australia
pp. 307-316
Session 3C: Object-Oriented Technology
Kyung-Ah Yang, Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, 561-756, South Korea
Jae-Dong Yang, Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, 561-756, South Korea
Jae-Dong Yang, Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, 561-756, South Korea
Ki-Heon Kim, Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, 561-756, South Korea
Ki-Heon Kim, Chonbuk National University, Jeonju, 561-756, South Korea
pp. 317-322
J. T. Lallchandani, D.D.University, Nadiad, INDIA
Rajib Mall, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, India
pp. 341-350
Session 3D: Software Architecture II
Rambabu Duddukuri, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
T.V Prabhakar, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India
pp. 351-358
Y. C. Cheng, National Taipei University of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Y. C. Cheng, National Taipei University of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Jung-Sing Jwo, Information Engineering Tunghai University, Taichung, Taiwan
pp. 359-366
Ping Guo, University of Paderborn, Germany
Gregor Engels, University of Paderborn, Germany
Reiko Heckel, University of Leicester, UK
pp. 367-374
Yujian Fu, Florida International University
Zhijiang Dong, Florida International University
Xudong He, Florida International University
pp. 375-384
Session 4A: Verification and Validation I
Dong Xu, Shanghai University,China
Huaizhong Li, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Chiou Peng Lam, Edith Cowan University, Australia
pp. 385-392
Luke Wildman, University of Queensland, Australia
Brad Long, University of Queensland, Australia
Paul Strooper, University of Queensland, Australia
pp. 393-400
Session 4B: Quality Management I
Piotr Tomaszewski, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Lars Lundberg, Blekinge Institute of Technology
Hakan Grahn, Blekinge Institute of Technology
pp. 421-430
Chu-Ti Lin, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chin-Yu Huang, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Jun-Ru Chang, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 431-438
James R. Birt, Technology Griffith University, Gold Coast Campus, Australia
Renate Sitte, Technology Griffith University, Gold Coast Campus, Australia
pp. 439-446
Toshiro Mise, Matsushita Electoric Works System Solutions Co., Ltd.
Masaaki Hashimoto, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Keiichi Katamine, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yasufumi Shinyashiki, Matsushita Electoric Works, Ltd.
Naoyasu Ubayashi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takako Nakatani, S-Lagoon Co., Ltd.
pp. 447-456
Session 4C: Agent-Based Software Engineering
M. Zheng, University of Wisconsin-Lacrosse
V. S. Alagar, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec , Canada
pp. 457-464
Jin Song Dong, National University of Singapore
Yuzhang Feng, National University of Singapore
Yuan Fang Li, National University of Singapore
Jun Sun, National University of Singapore
pp. 465-472
Seok Won Lee, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Robin A. Gandhi, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
pp. 481-490
Session 4D: Product Line Engineering / Software Development and Practice I
Hailang Zuo, Glasgow Caledonian University
Mike Mannion, Glasgow Caledonian University
David Sellier, Glasgow Caledonian University
Richard Foley, Glasgow Caledonian University
pp. 499-505
Hyung-Min Koo, Information and Communications University (ICU), Korea
In-Young Ko, Information and Communications University (ICU), Korea
pp. 515-524
Session 5A: Verification and Validation II
Xiyang Liu, Xidian University, China
Ning Lei, Xidian University, China
Hehui Liu, Xidian University, China
Bin Wang, Xidian University, China
pp. 525-533
Jens R. Calame, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Netherlands
Natalia Ioustinova, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Netherlands
Jaco van de Pol, Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Netherlands
Natalia Sidorova, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
pp. 541-548
Pattara Leelaprute, Osaka University, Japan
Tatsuhiro Tsuchiya, Osaka University, Japan
Tohru Kikuno, Osaka University, Japan
Masahide Nakamura, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Ken-ichi Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 549-560
Session 5B: Quality Management II
Rakesh Shukla, University of Queensland, Australia
David Carrington, University of Queensland, Australia
Paul Strooper, University of Queensland, Australia
pp. 561-567
Xiaoyuan Xie, Southeast University, Nanjing, China
Liang Shi, Southeast University, Nanjing, China
Changhai Nie, Southeast University, Nanjing, China
Yanxiang He, Wuhan University, Wuhan, China
Baowen Xu, National University of Defense Technology, China
pp. 568-575
Chaiwat Sathawornwichit, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Takuya Katayama, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 584-594
Session 5C: Component-Based Software Engineering
Yan Jin, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Australia
Jun Han, Swinburne University of Technology, Hawthorn, Australia
pp. 595-602
Chengying Mao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan P.R.China
Yansheng Lu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan P.R.China
pp. 611-618
Session 5D: Software Development and Practice II
Mu-Hee Song, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Soo-Yeon Lim, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Dong-Jin Kang, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Sang-Jo Lee, Kyungpook National University, Korea
pp. 645-651
Session 6A: Software Refactoring / Software Process Improvement
Rieko Yamamoto, IT Core Laboratories, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Kouji Yamamoto, IT Core Laboratories, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Kyoko Ohashi, IT Core Laboratories, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Junji Inomata, Software Group, Fujitsu Limited, Japan
pp. 679-686
Raymund Sison, De La Salle University Manila, Philippines
David Diaz, De La Salle University Manila, Philippines
Eliska Lam, De La Salle University Manila, Philippines
Dennis Navarro, De La Salle University Manila, Philippines
Jessica Navarro, De La Salle University Manila, Philippines
pp. 687-696
Session 6B: Tools Support for Software Engineering
Yung-Shen Chang, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan, ROC
Nai-Wei Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan, ROC
pp. 697-704
Carl Cook, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
Warwick Irwin, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
Neville Churcher, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
pp. 705-710
Ralph-Johan Back, Abo Akademi University, Finland
Magnus Myreen, Abo Akademi University, Finland
pp. 711-718
Rakesh Shukla, University of Queensland, St. Lucia , Australia.
Paul Strooper, University of Queensland, St. Lucia , Australia.
David Carrington, University of Queensland, St. Lucia , Australia.
pp. 719-728
Session 6C: Aspect-Oriented Software Technology
Vladimir Mencl, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
Tomas Bures, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
pp. 729-737
Saeed Jalili, Tarbiat Modares University
Somayeh Malakuti, Tarbiat Modares University
Khah Olun Abadi, Tarbiat Modares University
pp. 738-743
Takashi Ishio, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Shinji Kusumoto, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University
Katsuro Inoue, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka UniversityKatsuro Inoue
Toshihiro Kamiya, Ubiquitous Software Group, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 744-751
Santokh Singh, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
Hsiao-Cheng Chen, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
Oliver Hunter, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
John Grundy, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
John Hosking, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand
pp. 752-762
Workshop 1: First Asian Workshop on AOSD
Gefei Zhang, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitat, Munchen, Germany
pp. 763-768
M. Kassab, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec,CANADA
O. Ormandjieva, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec,CANADA
C. Constantinides, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec,CANADA
pp. 769-775
Safoora Shakil Khan, Mohammad Ali Jinnah University, Islamabad, Islamabad, Pakistan
Muhammad Jaffar-ur- Rehman, Mohammad Ali Jinnah University, Islamabad, Islamabad, Pakistan
pp. 776-782
Yoshiyuki Usui, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Shigeru Chiba, Tokyo Institute of Technology
pp. 790-795
Sven Apel, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Thomas Leich, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
Gunter Saake, Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg
pp. 796-804
Workshop 2: Supporting Knowledge Collaboration in Software Development Workshop
Yoshiyuki Nishinaka, SRA Key Technology, Japan
Mitsuhiro Asada, SRA Key Technology, Japan
Yasuhiro Yamamoto, RCAST, University of Tokyo
Yunwen Ye, University of Colorado, USA
pp. 813-820
Makoto Matsushita, Osaka University, Japan
Kei Sasaki, Osaka University, Japan
Katsuro Inoue, Osaka University, Japan
pp. 821-826
Masao Ohira, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Tetsuya Ohoka, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Takeshi Kakimoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Naoki Ohsugi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
Ken-ichi Matsumoto, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 835-840
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.