• A
  • AINAW
  • 2007
  • 21st International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications Workshops (AINAW'07)
Advanced Search 
21st International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications Workshops (AINAW'07)
Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
May 21-May 23
ISBN: 0-7695-2847-3
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session 1: Pervasive Systems, Computing and Communications I
Gautham Pallapa, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Sajal Das, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
pp. 1-6
Claudio Agostino Ardagna, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Marco Cremonini, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Ernesto Damiani, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Pierangela Samarati, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy
pp. 7-12
Benoit Garbinato, Universite de Lausanne, Switzerland
Rachid Guerraoui, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Jarle Hulaas, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Maxime Monod, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
Jesper H. Spring, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland
pp. 13-18
Session 2: Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking I
Venkat Balakrishnan, Macquarie University, Australia
Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University, Australia
Phillip Lucs, Macquarie University, Australia
Udaya Kiran Tupakula, Macquarie University, Australia
pp. 27-33
Rainer Baumann, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Olga Bondareva, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Simon Heimlicher, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Martin May, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
pp. 34-37
Session 3: Pervasive Systems, Computing and Communications II
Adam Sharp, Central Connecticut State University, USA
Stan Kurkovsky, Central Connecticut State University, USA
pp. 38-43
Ramiro Liscano, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Kaining Wang, University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 44-51
Jupyung Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Seung-Ho Lim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Jong-Woon Yoo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Ki-Woong Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Hyun-Jin Choi, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Kyu Ho Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
pp. 59-65
Session 4: Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking II
Nicola Bicocchi, Universita di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
Marco Mamei, Universita di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
Franco Zambonelli, Universita di Modena e Reggio Emilia, Italy
pp. 66-71
Hairong Zhou, Queen's University, Canada
Chihsiang Yeh, Queen's University, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 72-76
Ilkka Uusitalo, VTT Technical Research Center of Finland
Teemu Vaisanen, VTT Technical Research Center of Finland
Juhani Latvakoski, VTT Technical Research Center of Finland
pp. 77-84
Dhammika Pathirana, Rochester Institute of Technology
Minseok Kwon, Rochester Institute of Technology
pp. 85-92
Session 5: Pervasive Systems, Computing and Communications III
Arne Munch-Ellingsen, University of Tromso, Norway
Bjorn Thorstensen, Telenor R&I
Dan Peder Eriksen, University of Tromso, Norway
Anders Andersen, University of Tromso, Norway
pp. 93-98
Jun Liu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Jianxin Liao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Xiaomin Zhu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
pp. 99-104
Ki-Woong Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Hyunchul Seok, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Kyu-Ho Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
pp. 105-112
Session 6: Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking III
Saad Ahmed Munir, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Biao Ren, Nokia Research Center, China
Weiwei Jiao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Bin Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Dongliang Xie, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Jian Ma, Nokia Research Center, China
pp. 113-120
Miriam Di Ianni, Universita degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy
Gianluca Rossi, Universita degli Studi di Roma "Tor Vergata", Italy
pp. 121-126
Guorui Li, Beijing University of Technology, China
Jingsha He, Beijing University of Technology, China
Yingfang Fu, Beijing University of Technology, China
pp. 127-132
Session 7: Pervasive Systems, Computing and Communications IV
Romelia Plesa, University of Ottawa, Canada
Luigi Logrippo, Universite du Quebec en Outaouais, Canada; University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 133-138
Harinder Seera, La Trobe University, Australia
Seng Wai Loke, La Trobe University, Australia
Torab Torabi, La Trobe University, Australia
pp. 139-146
Julian Grigera, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina
Andres Fortier, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina; Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Gustavo Rossi, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina; CONICET
Silvia Gordillo, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina; CICPBA
pp. 147-152
Huansheng Ning, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Yu Cong, China University of Mining and Technology, China
Z.-Q. Xu, China University of Mining and Technology, China
T. Hong, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
J.-C. Zhao, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Yan Zhang, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
pp. 153-158
Session 8: Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking IV
Canfeng Chen, Beijing University of Posts and Telecoms, Nokia Research Center
Jian Ma, Beijing University of Posts and Telecoms, Nokia Research Center
pp. 159-164
G. Kannan, IIT Bombay, India
S.N. Merchant, IIT Bombay, India
U.B. Desai, IIT Bombay, India
pp. 165-170
Zhong Xu, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Guanzhong Dai, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Deming Yang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
pp. 171-176
Jian Jiang, Institute of Computing Technology, China
Jian Ma, Nokia Research Center, China
pp. 177-181
Session 9: Pervasive Systems, Computing and Communications V
Anahita Vyas, Marquette University, USA
Sheikh I. Ahamed, Marquette University, USA
Munirul M. Haque, Marquette University, USA
Madhavi V.S. Jayanthi, Marquette University, USA
pp. 182-187
Sherif G. Aly, The American University in Cairo, Egypt
Amal A. El-Nahas, The German University in Cairo, Egypt
pp. 188-194
Jinfeng Zhang, Beihang University, China
Jianwei Niu, Beihang University, China
Rui He, Beihang University, China
Jianping Hu, Beihang University, China
Sun Limin, China Academy of Science, China
pp. 195-200
Session 10: Wireless Ad Hoc, Sensor and Mesh Networking V
Hung-Yuan Hsu, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Ali R. Hurson, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
pp. 201-206
Mourad Elhadef, University of Ottawa, Canada
Fahim Abdun-Nur, University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 207-212
Zhendong Wu, Zhejiang University Hangzhou, China
Shanping Li, Zhejiang University Hangzhou, China
pp. 213-218
Session 11: Pervasive Systems and Wireless Networks I
Darrel A. Mazzari, Marquette University, USA
Patrick Seraphine, Marquette University, USA
Sheikh I. Ahamed, Marquette University, USA
Sreekanth G. Balasubramanian, Marquette University, USA
pp. 219-224
Tae Ok Kim, Korea University, Korea
Jin Soo Park, USN Service Division, KT, Korea
Bong Dae Choi, Korea University, Korea
pp. 231-235
Shuoi Wang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Hsing-Lung Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
pp. 236-242
Session 12: Pervasive Systems and Wireless Networks II
Yen-Wen Chen, National Central University, Taiwan
I-Hsuan Peng, National Central University, Taiwan
Shiu-Tsuen Guan, National Central University, Taiwan
pp. 243-248
Session 1: Adaptive and Learning Systems
Yue Sun, Beijing University of Technology, China
Guojun Mao, Beijing University of Technology, China
Xu Liu, Beijing University of Technology, China
Chunnian Liu, Beijing University of Technology, China
pp. 257-263
Xiaoyan Peng, Acadia University, Canada
Daniel L. Silver, Acadia University, Canada
pp. 264-269
Petteri Nurmi, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, University of Helsinki, Finland
Marja Hassinen, Helsinki Institute for Information Technology HIIT, University of Helsinki, Finland
Kun Chang Lee, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
pp. 270-275
Session 2: Context-Aware Computing
Thomas Strang, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Christian Bauer, University of Innsbruck (UIBK), Austria
pp. 276-281
Ibrahim Bokharouss, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Wayne Wobcke, University of New South Wales, Australia
Yiu-Wa Chan, University of New South Wales, Australia
Andrew Limaru, University of New South Wales, Australia
Anna Wong, University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 282-289
Vincent Ricquebourg, LTI, France; EDF R&D, France
David Durand, LaRIA, France
David Menga, EDF R&D, France
Bruno Marhic, LTI, France
Laurent Delahoche, LTI, France
Christophe Loge, LaRIA, France
Anne-Marie Jolly-Desodt, GEMTEX, France
pp. 290-295
Session 3: Mobile Computing
Anna Lekova, University of Oslo, Norway
Katrine Skjelsvik, University of Oslo, Norway
Thomas Plagemann, University of Oslo, Norway
Vera Goebel, University of Oslo, Norway
pp. 296-301
Hyunggi Cho, Yonsei University, Korea
Myungseok Kang, Yonsei University, Korea
Jonghyuk Park, R&D Institute, Hanwha S&C Co., Ltd., Korea
Byungsung Park, Yonsei University, Korea
Hagbae Kim, Yonsei University, Korea
pp. 302-306
Michael S. Thompson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA
Scott F. Midkiff, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA
pp. 307-313
Session 4: Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing I
Anthony Harrington, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Vinny Cahill, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
pp. 326-333
Shinsuke Kobayashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Ken Sakamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Tatsushi Morokuma, YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
pp. 340-346
Session 5: Novel Applications and Systems
Xiaojie Chen, Tsinghua University, China
Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, China
Wenfeng Jiang, Tsinghua University, China
pp. 347-352
Dmitry Zaykovskiy, University of Ulm, Germany
Alexander Schmitt, University of Ulm, Germany
pp. 353-357
Yuechao Niu, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Majid Baghaei Nejad, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Hannu Tenhunen, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Li-Rong Zheng, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
pp. 358-361
Session 6: Intelligent Environments
Sara Grilli, Cefriel, Italy
Effie Makri, Teletel, Greece
Konrad Steblovnik, Gorenje d.d., Slovenia
Sofoklis Efremidis, INTRACOM SA, Greece
Nikos Mouratidis, Apex Concepts and Solutions, AG, Switzerland
Petri Mahonen, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Elena Meshkova, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
pp. 362-367
Jin Nakazawa, Keio University, Japan
Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University, Japan
pp. 368-373
Session 7: Sensor Networks
Jianwei Niu, Beihang University, China
Congying Wei, Beihang University, China
Rui He, Beihang University, China
Jian Ma, Nokia Research Center, China
pp. 386-389
Maulin Patel, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
S. Venkatesan, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Doug Weiner, Crane Aerospace and Electronics, USA
pp. 390-395
Sameer Pai, Cornell University, USA
Philip Kuryloski, Cornell University, USA
Henry Yip, Cornell University, USA
Srikant Yennamandra, Cornell University, USA
Stephen Wicker, Cornell University, USA
Kirsten Boehner, Cornell University, USA
Geri Gay, Cornell University, USA
pp. 396-402
Session 8: Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing II
Tetsuo Kamina, The University of Tokyo, Japan; YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
Toshinori Aoki, YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
Yoshiteru Eto, YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
Noboru Koshizuka, The University of Tokyo, Japan; YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
Jun Yamada, YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
Ken Sakamura, The University of Tokyo, Japan; YRP Ubiquitous Networking Laboratory, Japan
pp. 403-408
Liang Ma, University of Guelph, Canada
Mieso K. Denko, University of Guelph, Canada
pp. 409-414
Mukesh Shakya, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Jianhua Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Ping Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
Mattias Lampe, Siemens Ltd., China
pp. 415-420
Session 1: Security in Ubiquitous and Embedded Environments
Sandra Dominikus, Graz University of Technology, Austria
Manfred Aigner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
pp. 421-428
Chuan Lin, Wuhan University, China
Yan-Xiang He, Wuhan University, China
Chao Peng, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
pp. 429-434
Lei Jing, The University of Aizu, Japan
Zixue Cheng, The University of Aizu, Japan
pp. 435-439
Gilles Grimaud, Universite de Lille I, France
Yann Hodique, Universite de Lille I, France
Isabelle Simplot-Ryl, Universite de Lille I, France
pp. 440-447
Session 2: Authentication, Authorization, and Access Control
Chen Yang, Xidian University, China
Wenping Ma, Xidian University, China
Benxiong Huang, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China
Xinmei Wang, Xidian University, China
pp. 448-452
Tuan-Anh Nguyen, University of Kent, England
Linying Su, University of Kent, England
George Inman, University of Kent, England
David Chadwick, University of Kent, England
pp. 453-458
Seunghan Chang, Wayne State University, USA
Artem Chebotko, Wayne State University, USA
Shiyong Lu, Wayne State University, USA
Farshad Fotouhi, Wayne State University, USA
pp. 473-478
Session 3: Trusted and Dependable Computing
Hisashi Mohri, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Ikuya Yasuda, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Yoshiaki Takata, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
Hiroyuki Seki, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
pp. 479-485
Shane Balfe, University of London, UK
Eimear Gallery, University of London, UK
pp. 486-492
Kiranmai Bellam, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
Ziliang Zong, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
Mohammed I. Alghamdi, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
Mais Nijim, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
Xiao Qin, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, USA
pp. 500-505
Session 4: Grid, Workflow, and Web Services
Zijiang Yang, Western Michigan University, USA
Shiyong Lu, Wayne State University, USA
Ping Yang, Binghamton University, USA
pp. 506-511
Incheon Paik, University of Aizu, Japan
Hiroto Suzuki, University of Aizu, Japan
pp. 512-517
Chi-Chih Huang, Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Pang-Chieh Wang, Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Ting-Wei Hou, Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 518-523
Vidyaraman Sankaranarayanan, University at Buffalo, USA
Shambhu Upadhyaya, University at Buffalo, USA
Kevin Kwiat, Air Force Research Laboratory
pp. 524-529
Session 5: Intelligence and Data Mining
Flora Dilys Salim, Monash University, Australia
Seng Wai Loke, La Trobe University, Australia
Andry Rakotonirainy, Centre for Accident Research and Road Safety Queensland, Australia
Shonali Krishnaswamy, Monash University, Australia
pp. 530-535
Mohammad A. Munawar, University of Waterloo, Canada
Kevin Quan, University of Waterloo, Canada
Paul A.S. Ward, University of Waterloo, Canada
pp. 536-542
Session 6: Autonomic and Agent Systems
Rasmus Adler, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Experimentelles Software-Engineering (IESE), Germany
Marc Forster, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Experimentelles Software-Engineering (IESE), Germany
Mario Trapp, Fraunhofer-Institut fur Experimentelles Software-Engineering (IESE), Germany
pp. 548-555
Mourad Alia, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
Viktor S. Wold Eide, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
Nearchos Paspallis, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Frank Eliassen, University of Oslo, Norway
Svein O. Hallsteinsen, SINTEF ICT, Norway
George A. Papadopoulos, University of Cyprus, Cyprus
pp. 556-563
Madhusudhanan Chandrasekaran, University at Buffalo, USA
Mukarram Baig, University at Buffalo, USA
Shambhu Upadhyaya, University at Buffalo, USA
pp. 564-569
Session 1: Service Modelling and Coordination
Rainer Weinreich, University of Linz, Austria
Thomas Ziebermayr, SCC Hagenberg, Austria
Dirk Draheim, SCC Hagenberg, Austria
pp. 570-575
Yu Huang, Peking University, China
Chunxiang Xu, Peking University, China
Hanpin Wang, Peking University, China
Yunni Xia, Peking University, China
Jiaqi Zhu, Peking University, China
Cheng Zhu, Peking University, China
pp. 576-581
Patrick C.K. Hung, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Jude Andrade, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Yongming Chen, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Ranny Huang, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Miguel Vargas Martin, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Yi Zheng, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada; Technical University of Munich, Germany
pp. 582-587
Jamal Bentahar, Concordia University, Canada
Zakaria Maamar, Zayed University, U.A.E.
Djamal Benslimane, Claude Bernard Lyon 1 University, France
Philippe Thiran, University of Namur, Belgium
pp. 588-593
Session 2: Advanced Techniques for Service Provisioning
Celso Rafael Santos, University of Coimbra
Joao Costa, ISEC/DEIS
Pedro Furtado, University of Coimbra
pp. 594-599
Quincy Wu, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan
Yan-Hsiang Wang, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan
pp. 600-604
Hao Lan Zhang, Victoria University, Australia
Clement H.C. Leung, Victoria University, Australia
Gitesh K. Raikundalia, Victoria University, Australia
pp. 605-610
Isabel Praca, Institute of Engineering of Porto, Portugal
Maria Joao Viamonte, Institute of Engineering of Porto, Portugal
Carlos Ramos, Institute of Engineering of Porto, Portugal
Zita Vale, Institute of Engineering of Porto, Portugal
pp. 611-616
Session 3: Mobile Services
Ivan Marsa-Maestre, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
Miguel A. Lopez-Carmona, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
Juan R. Velasco, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
Alvaro Paricio, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
pp. 623-628
Florencia Balbastro, Ingenieria y Agrimensura, Argentina; University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Alfredo Capozucca, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Nicolas Guelfi, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
pp. 629-634
Session 1: Architecture of Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Haroon Malik, Acadia University, Canada
Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University, Canada
Travis Dewolf, Acadia University, Canada
Mieso K. Denko, University of Guelph, Canada
pp. 635-640
Sang-Sik Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Ae-Soon Park, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
pp. 647-652
Session 2: Design of Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Peng He, Xidian University, China
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, China
Wei Dong, Xidian University, China
pp. 653-658
Chih-Kuang Lin, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Vladimir Zadorozhny, University of Pittsburgh, USA
Prashant Krishnamurthy, University of Pittsburgh, USA
pp. 659-664
Donghoon Kim, Florida State University, USA
Yong-Man Cho, Kangnung National University, Korea
Changhwa Kim, Kangnung National University, Korea
Sangkyung Kim, Kangnung National University, Korea
Soo-Hyun Park, Kookmin University, Korea
Tae-Won Kang, Kangnung National University, Korea
pp. 665-672
Session 3: Networking on Heterogeneous Networks
Fang Jing, Nagoya Institute of Technology Gokiso, Japan
R.S. Bhuvaneswaran, Nagoya Institute of Technology Gokiso, Japan
Yoshiaki Katayama, Nagoya Institute of Technology Gokiso, Japan
Naohisa Takahashi, Nagoya Institute of Technology Gokiso, Japan
pp. 673-678
Mimoza Durresi, Franklin University, USA
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, USA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology (FIT), Japan
pp. 690-695
Session 4: Energy-Aware Protocols I
Md Ashiqur Rahman, Acadia University, Canada
Sajid Hussain, Acadia University, Canada
pp. 696-700
Ying-Hong Wang, TamKang University, Taiwan
Chih-Peng Hsu, TamKang University, Taiwan
Yi-Chien Lin, TamKang University, Taiwan
Chien-Shan Kuo, TamKang University, Taiwan
Hsin-Yi Ho, TamKang University, Taiwan
pp. 701-706
Yeim-Kuan Chang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Yi-Wei Ting, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Shang-Chun Wu, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 707-712
Kiyohiro Morita, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Keiji Ozaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 713-718
Session 5: Energy-Aware Protocols II
Kyungseo Park, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Byoungyong Lee, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
Ramez Elmasri, University of Texas at Arlington, USA
pp. 719-724
Hikaru Mitsuhashi, Shizukoa University, Japan
Masahiro Watanabe, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
Sadao Obana, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
Masaki Bandai, Shizuoka University, Japan
Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka University, Japan
pp. 731-736
Session 6: Applications of Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Xu Li, Carleton University, Canada
Amiya Nayak, University of Ottawa, Canada
Isabelle Ryl, University of Lille, France
David Simplot, University of Lille, France
Ivan Stojmenovic, University of Ottawa, Canada
pp. 737-742
Thanh Hai Trinh, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Ji Hoon Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
pp. 749-753
Session 1: Tele-Health Technologies 1
Domnic Savio, Infineon Technologies AG, Germany
Thomas Ludwig, University of Heidelberg, Germany
pp. 754-760
Vikramaditya R. Jakkula, Washington State University, USA
Diane J. Cook, Washington State University, USA
Gaurav Jain, Washington State University, USA
pp. 761-765
Domenico Zito, University of Pisa, Italy
Domenico Pepe, University of Pisa, Italy
Bruno Neri, University of Pisa, Italy
Danilo De Rossi, University of Pisa, Italy
Antonio Lanata, University of Pisa, Italy
pp. 766-769
Session 2: Monitoring and Services 1
Jun Ren, Lenovo Corporate R&D, China
Xiaolin Zhang, Lenovo Corporate R&D, China
Yunhui Liu, Lenovo Corporate R&D, China
pp. 770-775
Chunming Rong, University of Stavanger, Norway
Hein Meling, University of Stavanger, Norway
Dagfinn Waage, Lyse Tele AS, Norway
pp. 776-781
S. Dagtas, University Arkansas, USA
G. Pekhteryev, Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA
Z. Sahinoglu, Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA
pp. 782-786
Session 3: Intelligent and Context Aware Services 1
Eric D. Manley, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Jitender S. Deogun, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
pp. 787-792
Youcef Rahal, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada
Philippe Mabilleau, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada
Helene Pigot, Universite de Sherbrooke, Canada
pp. 793-797
Barbara T. Korel, University of San Diego, USA
Simon G.M. Koo, University of San Diego, USA
pp. 798-803
Eric Ras, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany
Martin Becker, Fraunhofer IESE, Germany
Jan Koch, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
pp. 804-809
Session 4: Tele-Health Technologies 2
Michael Marschollek, Technical University Carolo-Wilhelmina, Germany
Wolfram Ludwig, Technical University Carolo-Wilhelmina, Germany
Ines Schapiewksi, German Red Cross Braunschweig, Germany
Elin Schriever, German Red Cross Braunschweig, Germany
Rainer Schubert, Health Office, Braunschweig, Germany
Hartmut Dybowski, Office for Social Planning, Braunschweig, Germany
Hubertus Meyer zu Schwabedissen, Braunschweig Medical Center, Germany
Juergen Howe, Technical University Carolo-Wilhelmina, Germany
Reinhold Haux, Technical University Carolo-Wilhelmina, Germany
pp. 815-819
Amaya Arcelus, Carleton University, Canada
Megan Howell Jones, Carleton University, Canada
Rafik Goubran, Carleton University, Canada
Frank Knoefel, Elisabeth Bruyere Research Institute
pp. 820-825
Ali El Kateeb, University of Michigan, Dearborn, USA
Lubna Al Azzawi, University of Michigan, Dearborn, USA
pp. 826-831
Chris R. Baker, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Kenneth Armijo, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Simon Belka, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Merwan Benhabib, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Vikas Bhargava, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Nathan Burkhart, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Artin Der Minassians, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Gunes Dervisoglu, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Lilia Gutnik, University of California, Berkeley, USA
M. Brent Haick, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Christine Ho, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Mike Koplow, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Jennifer Mangold, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Stefanie Robinson, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Matt Rosa, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Miclas Schwartz, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Christo Sims, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Hanns Stoffregen, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Andrew Waterbury, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Eli S. Leland, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Trevor Pering, Intel Corporation
Paul K. Wright, University of California, Berkeley, USA
pp. 832-837
Session 5: Intelligent and Context Aware Services 2
Hongbo Ni, Polytechnic University, China
Xingshe Zhou, Polytechnic University, China
Zhiwen Yu, Kyoto University, Japan
Kejian Miao, Polytechnic University, China
pp. 846-851
Baptiste Boussemart, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
Sylvain Giroux, University of Sherbrooke, Canada
pp. 852-857
Session 6: Monitoring and Services 2
Sebastian Dengler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Abdalkarim Awad, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Falko Dressler, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
pp. 863-868
Khalil Arshak, University of Limerick, Ireland
Francis Adepoju, University of Limerick, Ireland
pp. 869-874
Caroline Rougier, Universite de Montreal, Canada
Jean Meunier, Universite de Montreal, Canada
Alain St-Arnaud, Centre de sante et de services sociaux, Lucille-Teasdale, Canada
Jacqueline Rousseau, Universitaire de Geriatrie de Montreal, Canada
pp. 875-880
Gerhard Leitner, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
Martin Hitz, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
David Ahlstrom, University of Klagenfurt, Austria
pp. 881-886
Session 1: Stochastic Performance Modeling
Dang Nguyen, INRIA Rocquencourt, France
Pascale Minet, INRIA Rocquencourt, France
pp. 887-892
Anjana Jain, Shri.G.S. Institute of Technology & Science, India
Raksha Upadhyay, Shri.G.S. Institute of Technology & Science, India
P.D. Vyavahare, Shri.G.S. Institute of Technology & Science, India
L.D. Arya, Shri.G.S. Institute of Technology & Science, India
pp. 893-898
Zhijia Chen, Tsinghua University, China
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, China
Hao Wen, Tsinghua University, China
Hao Yin, Tsinghua University, China
pp. 899-904
Session 2: Routing and Scheduling
Fabricio L. Figueiredo, CPqD, Brazil
Paulo Cardieri, UNICAMP, Brazil
Marcel C. Castro, Karlstad University, Sweden
Marcos A. Siqueira, CPqD, Brazil
pp. 911-917
Han Peng, Fudan University, China
Zhou Xi, Fudan University, China
Li Ying, Fudan University, China
Chen Xun, Fudan University, China
Gao Chuanshan, Fudan University, China
pp. 918-922
Session 3: Traffic Control and Protocol
Suhaimi Bin Abd Latif, Massey University, New Zealand
M.A. Rashid, Massey University, New Zealand
F. Alam, Massey University, New Zealand
pp. 929-933
F. Al-Raddady, University of Bradford, UK
Mike Woodward, University of Bradford, UK
pp. 934-939
Stylianos Papanastasiou, University of Glasgow, UK
Mohamed Ould-Khaoua, University of Glasgow, UK
Vassilis Charissis, University of Glasgow, UK
pp. 940-946
Session 1: Tele-Immersion
Tetsuro Ogi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Hiroaki Sakon, University of Tsukuba, Japan
pp. 947-952
Yasuo Ebara, Kyoto University, Japan
Nobuyuki Kukimoto, Tohwa University, Japan
Jason Leigh, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA
Koji Koyamada, Kyoto University, Japan
pp. 953-958
Shunji Uchino, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Norihiro Abe, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Kazuaki Tanaka, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Tetsuya Yagi, Osaka University, Japan
Hirokazu Taki, Wakayama University, Japan
Shoujie He, Eastman Kodak Company
pp. 959-964
Session 2: Virtual Reality
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Masao Yokota, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 971-976
Hiroki Ogasawara, Iwate Prefectual University, Japan
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectual University, Japan
pp. 977-980
Tomoyuki Ishida, Iwate Prefectual University, Japan
Go Chiba, Iwate Prefectual University, Japan
Akihiro Miyakawa, Information Policy Division of Nanao-city, Japan
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectual University, Japan
pp. 981-986
Session 3: Service-oriented Approach
Geert Vanderhulst, Hasselt University and transnationale Universiteit Limburg, Belgium
Kris Luyten, Hasselt University and transnationale Universiteit Limburg, Belgium
Karin Coninx, Hasselt University and transnationale Universiteit Limburg, Belgium
pp. 1001-1006
Alan Y.S. Chiang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Dickson K.W. Chiu, Dickson Computer Systems, Hong Kong; Senior Member, IEEE
Patrick C.K. Hung, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Yi Zheng, Technical University of Munich, Germany
pp. 1007-1012
Session 4: e-Learning
Ying-Hong Wang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Wen-Nan Wang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Chu-Chi Huang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
pp. 1023-1028
Chih-Ping Chu, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
Yi-Chun Chang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 1029-1034
Lei Jing, The University of Aizu, Japan
Zixue Cheng, The University of Aizu, Japan
pp. 1035-1040
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.