• A
  • AINA
  • 2006
  • 20th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications - Volume 2 (AINA'06)
Advanced Search 
20th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications - Volume 2 (AINA'06)
Vienna, Austria
April 18-April 20
ISBN: 0-7695-2466-4
Table of Contents
Introduction
Session SNDS-1
Lijun Liao, Ruhr-University of Bochum, Germany
Mark Manulis, Ruhr-University of Bochum, Germany
pp. 5-9
Xinyi Huang, University of Wollongong, Australia
Willy Susilo, University of Wollongong, Australia
Yi Mu, University of Wollongong, Australia
Futai Zhang, Nanjing Normal University, P.R. China
pp. 15-19
Martin Stanek, Comenius University
Lubica Stanekova, Slovak University of Technology, Bratislava, Slovakia
pp. 20-24
Yinan Jing, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Jingtao Li, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Xueping Wang, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Xiaochun Xiao, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Gendu Zhang, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
pp. 25-32
Session SNDS-2
George Yee, Institute for Information Technology,National Research Council Canada
Larry Korba, Institute for Information Technology,National Research Council Canada
Ronggong Song, Institute for Information Technology,National Research Council Canada
Ying-Chieh Chen, Institute for Information Technology,National Research Council Canada
pp. 44-48
Session SNDS-3
Raghav Bhaskar, Projet CODES - INRIA Rocquencourt, Cedex, France
Javier Herranz, Projet TANC - INRIA Futurs, Cedex, France
Fabien Laguillaumie, Projet TANC - INRIA Futurs, Cedex, France
pp. 57-61
Hae-Jin Jeong, Chungnam National University, Korea
Il-Seop Song, Chungnam National University, Korea
Taeck-Geun Kwon, Chungnam National University, Korea
Yoo-Kyoung Lee, Electronics Telecommunication Research Institute, Korea
pp. 62-66
Pallavi JoshI, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
D. Mukhopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
D. RoyChowdhury, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India
pp. 67-71
Anat Talmy, Carnegie Mellon University, PA
Oren Dobzinski, Carnegie Mellon University, PA
pp. 77-86
Session I: Pervasive Systems, Computing, Interoperability Issues
Miyuki IMADA, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Masakatsu OHTA, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Masayasu YAMAGUCHI, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
pp. 92-96
Lingjun Qin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
pp. 97-101
Fabio Forno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Giovanni Malnati, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Giuseppe Portelli, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
pp. 102-110
Session II: Mobile and Wireless Networks, Systems & Services
Balazs Kovacs, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Rolland Vida, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
pp. 111-115
Paola Inverardi, University of L?Aquila, Italy
Leonardo Mostarda, University of L?Aquila, Italy
Alfredo Navarra, University of L?Aquila, Italy
pp. 116-120
Sheng-Tzong Cheng, National Cheng Kung University Tainan, Taiwan
Chun-Yen Wang, National Cheng Kung University Tainan, Taiwan
Chia-Mei Chen, National Cheng Kung University Tainan, Taiwan
pp. 121-125
F. Lassabe, F. Spies - LIFC (FRE CNRS 2661), France
P. Canalda, F. Spies - LIFC (FRE CNRS 2661), France
P. Chatonnay, F. Spies - LIFC (FRE CNRS 2661), France
D. Charlet, INRIA-ARLES Project, France
pp. 126-132
Session III: Ad Hoc Networking and Communications
Stefaan Seys, Department Electrical Engineering-ESAT, SCD/COSIC, Leuven, Belgium
Bart Preneel, Department Electrical Engineering-ESAT, SCD/COSIC, Leuven, Belgium
pp. 133-137
Kenji Kawasaki, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Atsushi Shimizu, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Kazuya Monden, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Hiroki Satoh, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Masato Hayashi, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
Susumu Matsui, Systems Development Laboratory, Hitachi Ltd., Japan
pp. 138-142
Huimin Chen, Shanghai University, China
Min Jia, Shanghai University, China
Xihao Chen, Shanghai University, China
Yuhua Yuan, Shanghai University, China
pp. 143-146
Dongqing Xie, Nipissing University 100 College Drive Bay, Ontario, Canada
Han Zhou, Hunan University, Changsha Hunan,China
pp. 147-154
Session IV: Sensor Networks and Network Security
Anne Marie Hegland, UniK, Kjeller, Norway
Eli Winjum, UniK, Kjeller, Norway
Pal Spilling, UniK, Kjeller, Norway
Chunming Rong, UiS, Stavanger, Norway
Oivind Kure, NTNU, Trondheim, Norway
pp. 155-159
Zhen Cao, Peking University
Jianbin Hu, Peking University
Zhong Chen, Peking University
Maoxing Xu, Peking University
Xia Zhou, Peking University
pp. 160-164
Po-Liang Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan
Ren-Song Ko, National Chung Cheng University, Chia-Yi, Taiwan
pp. 165-170
Ying Zhang, Palo Alto Research Center, Coyote Hill Road, Palo Alto, CA
Qingfeng Huang, Palo Alto Research Center, Coyote Hill Road, Palo Alto, CA
Juan Liu, Palo Alto Research Center, Coyote Hill Road, Palo Alto, CA
pp. 171-178
Session V: QoS Routing, User Interfaces
Cheng-Ying Yang, National Formosa University, China
Yi-Wei Ting, National Cheng Kung University Tainan, Taiwan
Chou-Chen Yang, National Chung Hsing University, Taichung, Taiwan
pp. 179-185
Mario Bisignano, Universita di Catania - Viale A. Doria 6, 95125 Catania - Italy
Giuseppe Di Modica, Universita di Catania - Viale A. Doria 6, 95125 Catania - Italy
Orazio Tomarchio, Universita di Catania - Viale A. Doria 6, 95125 Catania - Italy
pp. 186-194
Session 1: Web Technologies and Information Systems
H. N. Chua, Asian Research Centre, British Telecommunications Group, Cyberjaya, Selangor, Malaysia.
S.D. Scott, Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Y. W. Choi, Motorola Global Software Group, Cyberjaya, Selangor, Malaysia.
pp. 195-199
Maya Rupert, University, Canada
Salima Hassas, LIRIS-Claude Bernard University, Lyon1 France
Amjad Rattrout, LIRIS-Claude Bernard University, Lyon1 France
pp. 200-204
Eric Pardede, La Trobe University, Bundoora VIC 3086, Australia
J. Wenny Rahayu, La Trobe University, Bundoora VIC 3086, Australia
David Taniar, Monash University, Clayton VIC 3800, Australia
pp. 205-212
Session 2: Mobile Systems and Service Oriented Computing
Patrick F. Riley, University of California, Berkeley
Jeff C. Decker, University of California, Berkeley
pp. 213-218
Hyosook Jung, Korea University
Seongbin Park, Korea University
Kwang Sik Chung, Korea National Open University
pp. 219-223
Arne Ketil Eidsvik, University of Tromso, Norway
Randi Karlsen, University of Tromso, Norway
Gordon Blair, Lancaster University, UK
Paul Grace, Lancaster University, UK
pp. 224-228
Yoon Young An, ETRI, Daejeon, Korea
Byung Ho Yae, ETRI, Daejeon, Korea
Kang Won Lee, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
You Ze Cho, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
Woo Young Jung, Kyungpook National University, Daegu, Korea
pp. 229-234
Xiaobo Fan, Renmin University of China
Wei Xu, U.C. Berkeley
Hong Chen, Renmin University of China
Lei Liu, Shandong University of Science and Technology
pp. 235-239
Li Chunlin, Wuhan University of Technology, Wuhan 430063,P.R.China
Li Layuan, Wuhan University of Technology, Wuhan 430063,P.R.China
pp. 240-246
Session 3: Multi-Agents Systems and Applications
Jungmin Shin, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Joachim Hammer, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
William O?Brien, University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX
pp. 247-251
Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
Hsiang-Hwa Koo, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
pp. 252-256
Hao Lan Zhang, Victoria University, Melbourne City MC 8001 Australia
Clement H.C. Leung, Victoria University, Melbourne City MC 8001 Australia
Gitesh K. Raikundalia, Victoria University, Melbourne City MC 8001 Australia
pp. 257-261
Akio Sashima, (AIST)/CREST, JST, Japan
Noriaki Izumi, (AIST)/CREST, JST, Japan
Koichi Kurumatani, (AIST)/CREST, JST, Japan
Yoshiyuki Kotani, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
pp. 262-266
Rachid Anane, Coventry University, UK
Sukhvir Dhillon, University of Birmingham, UK
Behzad Bordbar, University of Birmingham, UK
pp. 267-271
Session HWISE-1: Architecture and Design of Heterogeneous Wireless Networ
Ying Li, Monash University, Australia
M. V. Ramakrishna, Monash University, Australia
Seng W. Loke, Latrobe University, Australia
pp. 281-285
Jelena Misic, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Carol J. Fung, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Vojislav B. Misic, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
pp. 286-290
Canfeng Chen, Nokia Research Center, Beijing, China
Jian Ma, Nokia Research Center, Beijing, China
pp. 291-295
Sajid Hussain, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
AbdulWasey Matin, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
pp. 296-302
Session HWISE-2: Networking of Heterogeneous Nodes
Keiji Ozaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Satoshi Itaya, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 303-307
Ruay-Shiung Chang, National Dong Hwa University Hualien, TAIWAN
Chia-Jou Kuo, National Dong Hwa University Hualien, TAIWAN
pp. 308-312
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, USA
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University, USA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 313-317
Hyunhak Kim, Information and Communications University, Korea
Daeyoung Kim, Information and Communications University, Korea
Seong-eun Yoo, Information and Communications University, Korea
pp. 318-322
Hisayoshi SUGIYAMA, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka City University
Tetsuo TSUJIOKA, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka City University
Masashi MURATA, Ryukoku University, Japan
pp. 323-330
Session HWISE-3: Applications of Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Junya Yamashita, Tokyo Denki University
Ryohei Suzuki, Tokyo Denki University
Kei Sawai, Tokyo Denki University
Hiroki Saito, Tokyo Denki University
T suyoshi Suzuki, Tokyo Denki University
Yoshito Tobe, Tokyo Denki University
Niwat Thepvilojanapong, University of Tokyo
Kaoru Sezaki, University of Tokyo
pp. 331-335
Min Sheng, Xidian University, China
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, China
Yan Shi, Xidian University, China
pp. 336-340
Zixue Cheng, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
Qiu Han, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
Shengguo Sun, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
Mizuo Kansen, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
Tomohiro Hosokawa, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
Tongjun Huang, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
Aiguo He, University of Aizu, Tsuruga, Aizu-Wakamatsu, Japan
pp. 341-345
Hiroshi Kuriyama, Graduate School of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Japan
Hiroshi Mineno, Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Japan
Tadanori Mizuno, Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Japan
Yasuhiro Seno, Renesas Solutions Corp.
Takashi Furumura, Renesas Solutions Corp.
pp. 346-350
Daisuke Senzaki, Graduate School of Information Sc., Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Hiroshi Mabuchi, Department of Software & Information Sc., Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Goutam Chakraborty, Department of Software & Information Sc., Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Masafumi Matsuhara, Department of Software & Information Sc., Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
pp. 351-360
Session PAEWN-1: Mobility Management
Keynote Speech: Flow-Level Performance of Wireless Networks
Mazen TLAIS, INRIA - Rennes, France
Frederic WEIS, IRISA (University of Rennes 1), France
Carole BONAN, INRIA - Rennes, France
pp. 361-365
Session PAEWN-2: Wireless Networks-1
Choong Hock MAR, University of Singapore
Winston K.G. SEAH, Institute for Infocomm Research, Agency for Science Technology and Research,Singapore
pp. 378-382
Yann-Ael Le Borgne, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
Mehdi Moussaid, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
Gianluca Bontempi, Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Brussels, Belgium
pp. 383-387
Champake Mendis, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Vic, Australia
Siddeswara Mayura Guru, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Vic, Australia
Saman Halgamuge, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Vic, Australia
Saman Fernando, Ajax Fasteners, 76-88, Mills road, Braeside, Vic, Australia
pp. 388-394
Session PAEWN-3: Modelling and Performance Studies
Donato Emma, Universita di Napoli Federico II, Naples (Italy)
Salvatore Loreto, Universita di Napoli Federico II, Naples (Italy)
Antonio Pescape, Universita di Napoli Federico II, Naples (Italy)
Giorgio Ventre, Universita di Napoli Federico II, Naples (Italy)
pp. 395-399
Pathma Rathinavelu, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany
Gottfried Schapeler, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany
Andreas Weber, Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany
pp. 400-404
Session PAEWN-4: Wireless Networks-2
Rajendra Persaud, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Dirk Sabath, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
Gerald Berghoff, Nokia Networks R&D, Nokia GmbH, Germany,
Ralf Schanko, Nokia Networks R&D, Nokia GmbH, Germany,
pp. 413-417
Yongwoo Cho, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Kyungtae Kang, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Yongjin Cho, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Heonshik Shin, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 418-422
Haifeng Yuan, Brunel University, Uxbridge, London, U.K.
Wenbing Yao, Brunel University, Uxbridge, London, U.K.
Yonghua Song, Brunel University, Uxbridge, London, U.K.
pp. 423-428
Yao Zhao, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R.China
Chuang Lin, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R.China
Hao Yin, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R.China
pp. 429-436
Session PAEWN-5: Quality of Service
Juan J. Alcaraz, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Plaza del Hospital,Cartagena, Spain
Fernando Cerdan, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Plaza del Hospital,Cartagena, Spain
pp. 437-441
Lan Wang, University of Bradford, Bradford, BD7 1DP, UK
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, Bradford, BD7 1DP, UK
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, Bradford, BD7 1DP, UK
pp. 442-446
K. N. Choong, British Telecommunications plc. Asian Research Centre, Malaysia
Andy L. Y. Low, British Telecommunications plc. Asian Research Centre, Malaysia
S. L. Ng, British Telecommunications plc. Asian Research Centre, Malaysia
Y. C. Yee, Multimedia University, Faculty of Engineering & Technology,, Malaysia
S.F. Chien, Multimedia University, Faculty of Engineering & Technology,, Malaysia
pp. 447-451
HAN Peng, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
WU Huafeng, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
MAO Dilin, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
GAO Chuanshan, Fudan University, Shanghai, China
pp. 452-460
Session 1: Trusted Computing
ZHANG Fan, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing,China
FENG Deng-guo, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing,China
pp. 461-465
Joon S. Park, Syracuse University, New York, USA
Gautam Jayaprakash, Syracuse University, New York, USA
Joseph Giordano, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), New York, USA
pp. 466-470
Mark Manulis, Ruhr-University of Bochum, Germany
Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi, Ruhr-University of Bochum, Germany
pp. 476-480
Licia Capra, University College London, U.K.
Mirco Musolesi, University College London, U.K.
pp. 481-488
Session 2: Autonomic Computing
Anurag Garg, Universita di Trento, Italy
Roberto Battiti, Universita di Trento, Italy
Roberto G. Cascella, Universita di Trento, Italy
pp. 489-493
Bjorn Brynjulfsson, Reykjavik University, Reykjav?k, Iceland
G?sli Hjalmtysson, Reykjavik University, Reykjav?k, Iceland
Kostas Katrinis, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland
Bernhard Plattner, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland
pp. 494-498
E.A. Stoyanov, University of Stuttgart
D. Roller, University of Stuttgart
M.A. Wischy, Siemens CT. SE 2
pp. 499-503
Emilio Mancini, RCOST, Universita del Sannio, Benevento, Italy
Umberto Villano, RCOST, Universita del Sannio, Benevento, Italy
Massimiliano Rak, DII, Seconda Universita di Napoli, Italy
pp. 504-508
Session 1: Service Management
Stefan Illner, University of Dortmund, Germany
Heiko Krumm, University of Dortmund, Germany
Ingo Luck, University of Dortmund, Germany
Andre Pohl, University of Dortmund, Germany
Andreas Bobek, University of Rostock, Germany
Hendrik Bohn, University of Rostock, Germany
Frank Golatowski, University of Rostock, Germany
pp. 519-523
Jurgen Tacken, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH, 33104 Paderborn, Germany
Thorben Janssen, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH, 33104 Paderborn, Germany
Stephan Flake, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH, 33104 Paderborn, Germany
Dirk Fischer, ORGA Systems enabling services GmbH, 33104 Paderborn, Germany
pp. 524-528
Thierry Pollet, Alcatel, Germany
Gerard Maas, Alcatel, Germany
Johan Marien, Alcatel, Germany
Albert Wambecq, Alcatel, Germany
pp. 529-533
Jose Luis Jodra, U.P.V./E.H.U., Bilbao, Spain
Maribel Vara, DYCEC, Madrid, Spain
Jose Ma Cabero, Telecom unit, Zamudio, Spain
Josu Bagazgoitia, U.P.V./E.H.U, Bilbao, Spain
Jose Luis Jodra, School of Engineering Madrid, Spain Telecom unit School of Engineering U.P.V./E.H.U, Bilbao, Spain
pp. 534-542
Session 2: QoS Middleware
Michael Ditze, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
Torsten Bresser, University of Paderborn, Paderborn, Germany
Frank Berger, Siemens Business Services C-LAB, Furstenallee 11, D-33 102 Paderborn, Germany
pp. 543-547
Frank Berger,, Siemens Business Services C-LAB, F?rstenallee 11, D-33 102 Paderborn, Germany
Heinz-Josef Eikerling, Siemens Business Services C-LAB, F?rstenallee 11, D-33 102 Paderborn, Germany
pp. 548-554
Session 3: QoS Protocol Integration
Laurent Dairaine, ENSICA/LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France
Ernesto Exposito, ENSICA/LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France
Herve Thalmensy, ENSICA/LAAS-CNRS, Toulouse, France
pp. 555-559
C. Chassot, LAAS/CNRS, 7, France
A. Lozes, LAAS/CNRS, 7, France
F. Racaru, LAAS/CNRS, 7, France
G. Auriol, LAAS/CNRS, 7, France
G. Auriol, M. Diaz, LAAS/CNRS, 7, France
pp. 565-572
Session 4: Further Topics
Ivan M. Delamer, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Martinez Lastra, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
pp. 573-582
Session 1
Jean-Charles Boisson, LIFL/INRIA Futurs-Universite de Lille1, France
Laetitia Jourdan, LIFL/INRIA Futurs-Universite de Lille1, France
El-Ghazali Talbi, LIFL/INRIA Futurs-Universite de Lille1, France
Christian Rolando, Plateforme de Proteomique / Centre Commun de Spectrometrie de masse, Cedex, FRANCE
pp. 583-587
M. R. Guarracino, High Performance Computing and Networking Institute,National Research Council, Italy
C. Cifarelli, University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy
O. Seref, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
P. M. Pardalos, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
pp. 588-592
Christophe Chassagnole, UMR INSA/CNRS 5504, Toulouse , France
Andrei Doncescu, Architecture of Systems CNRS UPR8001,Toulouse,France
Laurent Manyri, Architecture of Systems CNRS UPR8001,Toulouse,France
Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University Antigonish, NS, B2G 2W5, Canada
pp. 593-598
Yiming Li, Department of Communication Engineering, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
Shao-Ming Yu, Department of Computer Science, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 599-606
Session 2
Andrei Doncescu, LAAS Toulouse, France
Muhammad Farmer, BITE, Apex House, UK
Katsumi Inoue, NII, Tokyo 101-8430, Japan
Gilles Richard, IRIT, Toulouse , France
pp. 607-612
Yixin Chen, Washington University in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO
Yi Pan, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
Juan Chen, Yangzhou University, Yangzhou 225009, China
Wei Liu, Yangzhou University, Yangzhou 225009, China
Ling Chen, Yangzhou University, Yangzhou 225009, China
pp. 618-622
Session INVITE-1: Virtual Reality and Tele-existence I
Hiroaki MATSUURA, Kyushu Institute of Technology graduate school
Norihiro ABE, Kyushu Institute of Technology graduate school
Kazuaki TANAKA, Kyushu Institute of Technology graduate school
Hirokazu TAKI, Wakayama University
pp. 642-646
Session INVITE-2: Virtual Reality and Tele-existence II
Tomoki Yoshihisa, Academic Center for Computing and Media Studies, Kyoto University, Japan
Koji Koyamada, Center for the Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Kyoto University, Japan
Yukio Yasuhara, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan
Masahiko Tsukamoto, Kobe University, Japan
pp. 655-659
Yushi Nakai, Graduate School of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Naoki Kamon, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
pp. 660-664
Tomoyuki Ishida, Graduate School of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, 1Graduate School of Software and Information Science, Iwate Prefectural University
Akihiro Miyakawa, Information Policy Division of Nanao-city, Ishikawa, Japan
Yuji Ohhashi, Iwate IT Open Laboratory, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology
pp. 665-672
Session INVITE-3: Machine Vision and Recognition
Tatsuya YOSHIKAWA, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Norihiro ABE, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Hirokazu TAKI, System Engineering, Wakayama University
Shoujie He, Health Imaging Division, Eastman Kodak Company
Shunji UCHINO, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kazuaki TANAKA, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Tetsuya YAGI, Electric Engineering, Osaka University
pp. 673-677
Masahiro Okuda, University of Kitakyushu, Japan
Ishtiaq Rasool Khan, University of Kitakyushu, Japan
pp. 678-682
Eri Tauchi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Genci Capi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Masao Yokota, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 688-696
Session A1: Peer to Peer Networking
Lei Li, Beijing Jiaotong University
Changjia Chen, Beijing Jiaotong University
pp. 697-701
SyuYang Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
Wen-Hsien Tseng, Graduate Institute of Applied Science and Engineering, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
Hsing Mei, Graduate Institute of Applied Science and Engineering, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan
pp. 702-706
Malin Carlzon, Royal Institute of Technology, Teknikringen, Sweden
pp. 712-718
Session B1: Web Systems and Services
Yu Zhang, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
Huajun Chen, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
Xiaoqing Zheng, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
pp. 719-723
Tong Wang, Harbin Engineering University, China
Daxin Liu, Harbin Engineering University, China
Xuanzuo Lin, Northeast Agriculture University Harbin, China
pp. 724-728
Cl?udia M.F.A. Ribeiro, Universidade do Estado do Rio Grande do Norte - UERN, Natal, RN, Brazil
Nelson S. Rosa, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - UFPE, Recife, PE, Brazil
Paulo R.F.Cunha, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - UFPE, Recife, PE, Brazil
pp. 729-733
Andreas Hanemann, Munich Network Management Team, Leibniz Supercomputing Center, Germany
pp. 734-740
Session C1: Security
Ya-Fen Chang, National Taichung Institute of Technology, Taichung, Taiwan
Chin-Chen Chang, Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan
Yu-Wei Su, National Chung Cheng University, Chiayi, Taiwan
pp. 741-745
S. Vitabile, University of Palermo, Italy
G. Milici, University of Palermo, Italy
S. Scolaro, University of Palermo, Italy
F. Sorbello, University of Palermo, Italy
G. Pilato, National Research Council, Italy
pp. 746-752
Session A2: Networking
Ashraf Uddin Ahmed, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Satoshi Itaya, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Keiji Ozaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 753-757
Fang Jing, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
R.S. Bhuvaneswaran, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Yoshiaki Katayama, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Naohisa Takahashi, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 758-762
A. Patooghy, IPM & Sharif University of Technology,Tehran, Iran
H. Sarbazi-Azad, IPM & Sharif University of Technology,Tehran, Iran
pp. 763-767
Peng Yi, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technology R&D Center (NDSC)
Han Qiu, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technology R&D Center (NDSC)
Binqiang Wang, National Digital Switching System Engineering & Technology R&D Center (NDSC)
pp. 768-774
Session B2: Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing
Maria A. Strimpakou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Ioanna G. Roussaki, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Miltiades E. Anagnostou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
pp. 775-779
Takuo Suganuma, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University
Takahiro Uchiya, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University
Norio Shiratori, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University
Susumu Konno, Information Synergy Center, Tohoku University
Gen Kitagata, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Tohoku University
Tetsuo Kinoshita, Information Synergy Center, Tohoku University
Hideki Hara, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Chiba Institute of Technology
Shigeru Fujita, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Chiba Institute of Technology
Kenji Sugawara, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Chiba Institute of Technology
pp. 780-784
Ping-Ho Ting, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University, Taiwan
Ping-Yu Hsu, National Central University, Taiwan
Chun-Chung Wei, ChungChou Institute of Technology, Taiwan
Hsiang-Kai Liao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
pp. 785-792
Session A3: Communications
Enchang Sun, Xidian University, China
Kechu Yi, Xidian University, China
Bin Tian, Xidian University, China
Xianbin Wang, Communications Research Centre Canada,Station H, Ottawa
pp. 798-801
Zhuo Lu, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
Linjing Zhao, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
Jiyong Pang, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
pp. 802-805
Liu Yi, Xidian University Xi?an, 710071, P. R. China
Zhang Hailin, Xidian University Xi?an, 710071, P. R. China
pp. 806-808
Linjing Zhao, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
Zhuo Lu, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
Jiyong Pang, Xidian University, Xi?an, China
pp. 809-816
Session B3: Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
ZHANG Guanghui, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, 710071, China
LI Jiandong, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, 710071, China
LI Changle, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, 710071, China
ZHOU Lei, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, 710071, China
pp. 817-821
ZHOU Xiaodong, Information Science Insitute, Xidian University, Xi?an China
LI Jiandong, Information Science Insitute, Xidian University, Xi?an China
ZHAO Dongfang, Selection & Cultivation Office of PLA in Xidian University, Xiéan China
pp. 822-826
Salahuddin Mohammad Masum, Daffodil International University, Bangladesh
Amin Ahsan Ali, Daffodil International University, Bangladesh
Mohammad Touhid-youl Islam Bhuiyan, Daffodil International University, Bangladesh
pp. 827-831
Salahuddin Mohammad Masum, Daffodil International University, Bangladesh
Amin Ahsan Ali, Daffodil International University, Bangladesh
pp. 832-838
Session A4: Wireless Networks and IPv6
Chen Dong, Xidian University , Xi?an 710071 , China
LI Jiandong, Xidian University , Xi?an 710071 , China
Ma Jing, Xidian University , Xi?an 710071 , China
pp. 839-843
Song XIAO, Xidian University, Xi?an, 710071, China
Chengke Wu, Xidian University, Xi?an, 710071, China
Jianchao Du, Xidian University, Xi?an, 710071, China
Yadong Yang, Xidian University, Xi?an, 710071, China
pp. 844-848
Tewolde Ghebregziabher, University of Jyvaskyla, 40014 Jyvaskyla, FINLAND
Jani Puttonen, University of Jyvaskyla, 40014 Jyvaskyla, FINLAND
Timo Hamalainen, University of Jyvaskyla, 40014 Jyvaskyla, FINLAND
Ari Viinikainen, University of Jyvaskyla, 40014 Jyvaskyla, FINLAND
pp. 849-853
Session B4: Databases and Data Storage
J.E. Armendariz-Inigo, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
J.R. Garitagoitia, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
J.R. Gonzalez de Mendivil, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
F.D. Munoz-Esco, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
pp. 861-865
M. T. Gomez-Lopez, University of Seville, Spain
R. M. Gasca, University of Seville, Spain
C. Del Valle, University of Seville, Spain
S. Pozo, University of Seville, Spain
pp. 866-870
Shaimaa Lazem, Mubarak City for Scientific Research,Egypt
Noha Adly, Alexandria University, Egypt
Magdy Nagi, Alexandria University, Egypt
pp. 876-880
Jianxi Chen, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Zhan Shi, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
pp. 881-888
Session A5: Grid and Miscellaneous
Ping Wang, Kun Shan University of Technology, Taiwan
Kuo-Ming Chao, Coventry University, UK
Chun-Lung Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chi-Chun Lo, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Chia-Ling Hu, Information Management Center of Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taiwan
pp. 889-893
Atsumu Watanabe, Iwate Prefectural University,Japan
Takashi Katoh, Iwate Prefectural University,Japan
Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University,Japan
Toyoo Takata, Iwate Prefectural University,Japan
pp. 894-898
Hsuan-Pu Chang, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Kuen Han Jan, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Chun-Chia Wang, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology, Beitou, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 899-906
Session B5: Agents and Workflow
Youhei Tanaka, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University, Japan
pp. 907-911
Zhuomin Du, Wuhan University,Wuhan, 430072, Ch
Yanxiang He, Wuhan University,Wuhan, 430072, Ch
pp. 912-916
Walter Binder, Ecole Polytechnique F?ed?erale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
Ion Constantinescu, Ecole Polytechnique F?ed?erale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
Boi Faltings, Ecole Polytechnique F?ed?erale de Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland
pp. 917-921
Author Index
Additional Papers
Wenying Guo, Zhejiang Gongshang University
Deren Chen, Zhejiang Gongshang University
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University, Taiwan
pp. 923
Mounis KHATIB, Institut National des Telecommunications, Cedex, France
Khaled MASMOUDI, Institut National des Telecommunications, Cedex, France
Hossam AFIFI, Institut National des Telecommunications, Cedex, France
pp. 924
Ming Gao, Systems Engineering Institute, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Kenong Zhang, School of Electrical Engineering, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Jiahua Lu, School of Electrical Engineering, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 925
Pekka Ruuska, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Jarmo Prokkola, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 927
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.