• A
  • AINA
  • 2006
  • 20th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications - Volume 1 (AINA'06)
Advanced Search 
20th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications - Volume 1 (AINA'06)
Vienna, Austria
April 18-April 20
ISBN: 0-7695-2466-4
Table of Contents
Papers
Introduction
Session C8: Web-Based Systems
Committees (PDF)
pp. xix-xvi
Session A1: P2P Networks
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University
Yoshio Nakajima, Tokyo Denki University
Naohiro Hayashibara, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido, Rissho University
S. M. Deen, S.M. Deen
pp. 3-8
A. Amrou, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
K Maly, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
M. Zubair, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
pp. 9-14
Bin Chang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Nan Zhang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
pp. 15-20
Georges Da Costa, Laboratoire ID-Imag Grenoble, France
Corine Marchand, Laboratoire ID-Imag Grenoble, France
Olivier Richard, Laboratoire ID-Imag Grenoble, France
Jean-Marc Vincent, Laboratoire ID-Imag Grenoble, France
pp. 21-28
Session B1: Video-on-Demand and Video Streaming
Xabiel G. Pa?eda, University of Oviedo., Asturies, Spain
R. Garcia, University of Oviedo., Asturies, Spain
D. Melendi, University of Oviedo., Asturies, Spain
M. Vilas, University of Oviedo., Asturies, Spain
V. Garcia, University of Oviedo., Asturies, Spain
pp. 29-34
Jiang Yu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Xu Du, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Tai Wang, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China
Chun Tung Chou, University of New South Wales, Australia
pp. 35-40
Session C1: Ad Hoc Networks Routing Algorithms
Peng He, Xidian University, Xi?an ,China
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, Xi?an ,China
Lei Zhou, Xidian University, Xi?an ,China
pp. 49-54
Michael A. Tope, University of Maryland, Baltimore, MD
John C. McEachen, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
Albert C. Kinney, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
pp. 55-60
Akio Koyama, Department of Informatics, Yamagata University, Japan
Yoshitaka Honma, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Yamagata University, Japan
Junpei Arai, Department of Information and Control Engineering,Yamagata College of Industry and Technology, Japan
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
pp. 61-68
Session D1: Fault Tolerance
Alexandre Duarte, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Francisco Brasileiro, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Walfredo Cirne, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Jose Alencar Filho, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
pp. 69-74
Naixue Xiong, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan.
Yan Yang, Wuhan University of Science and Technology,China.
Jianxun Chen, Wuhan University of Science and Technology,China.
Yanxiang He, Computer School of Wuhan University, China.
pp. 75-80
Achour MOSTEFAOUI, IRISA, Campus de Beaulieu, 35042 Rennes Cedex, France
Michel RAYNAL, IRISA, Campus de Beaulieu, 35042 Rennes Cedex, France
Corentin TRAVERS, IRISA, Campus de Beaulieu, 35042 Rennes Cedex, France
Sergio RAJSBAUM, Instituto de Matem?aticas, UNAM, D. F. 04510, Mexico
pp. 81-86
Session A2: Multimedia Applications
Ioannis V. Papaioannou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Dimitrios T. Tsesmetzis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Ioanna G. Roussaki, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Miltiades E. Anagnostou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
pp. 101-106
A. Bonotti, Universita di Pisa, Italy
L. Genovali, Universita di Pisa, Italy
L. Ricci, Universita di Pisa, Italy
pp. 107-112
Session B2: Secure Mechanisms and DoS
Shi Cui, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Choong Wah Chan, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Xiangguo Cheng, Institute for Infocomm Research, Heng Mui Keng Terrace, Singapore
pp. 111-115
Tsuyoshi Chiba, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Takashi Katoh, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Bhed Bahadur Bista, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Toyoo Takata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
pp. 116-131
Gansen Zhao, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
Sassa Otenko, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
David Chadwick, University of Kent, Canterbury, UK
pp. 132-137
Tomohiro Nakagawa, NTT DoComo Inc., Kanagawa, Japan
Motoharu Miyake, NTT DoComo Inc., Kanagawa, Japan
Yu Inamura, NTT DoComo Inc., Kanagawa, Japan
Hiroshi Inamura, NTT DoComo Inc., Kanagawa, Japan
pp. 138-146
Session C2: Routing Algorithms
Kai Zheng, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R.China
Bin Liu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P.R.China
pp. 147-152
Rodrigo Fernandes de Mello, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Luciano Jose Senger, University of Ponta Grossa, Brazil
Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
pp. 153-158
Kyeongja Lee, LAGIS, Ecole centrale de Lille, France
Armand Toguyeni, LAGIS, Ecole centrale de Lille, France
Ahmed Rahmani, LAGIS, Ecole centrale de Lille, France
pp. 165-172
Session D2: Distributed Systems and Models
Nobuyoshi Sato, Plant Regulation Research Center, Toyo University, Gunma, Japan
Jin Tamaoka, Plant Regulation Research Center, Toyo University, Gunma, Japan
Koichiro Shimomura, Plant Regulation Research Center, Toyo University, Gunma, Japan
Hirobumi Yamamoto, Plant Regulation Research Center, Toyo University, Gunma, Japan
Kenichi Kamijo, Plant Regulation Research Center, Toyo University, Gunma, Japan
Minoru Uehara, Depertment of Information and Computer Sciences, Toyo University, Saitama, Japan
pp. 173-178
Valbona Barolli, Graduate School of Engineering Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Heihachiro Fukuda, Department of System Management,Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Leonard Barolli, Department of Information and Communication Engineering,Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
pp. 179-184
Jian Li, LOHA - lNPL, Vandoeuvre-12s-Nancy Cedex, France
YeQiong Song, LOHA - lNPL, Vandoeuvre-12s-Nancy Cedex, France
pp. 185-190
Hui-Huang Hsu, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Chao-Hsun Yang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Cheng-Wei Hsieh, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Chien-Chung Cheng, Department of Chemistry and Graduate Institute of Life Sciences Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 191-198
Session A3: Context-Aware Systems
Jun Li, Nanjing University, Jiangsu, China
Yingyi Bu, Nanjing University, China
Shaxun Chen, Nanjing University, China
Xianping Tao, Nanjing University, China
Jian Lu, Nanjing University, China
pp. 199-204
Dami?o R. De Almeida, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Cl?udio De Souza Baptista, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Elvis R. Da Silva, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Cl?udio E. C. Campelo, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Hugo F. De Figueiredo, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
Yuri A. Lacerda, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil
pp. 205-210
Zhaohui Wu, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou , Zhejiang, China
Hong Li, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou , Zhejiang, China
Zhigang Gao, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou , Zhejiang, China
Jie Sun, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou , Zhejiang, China
Jiang Li, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou , Zhejiang, China
pp. 217-222
Irene Sygkouna, Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece
Miltiades Anagnostou, Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece
Efstathios Sykas, Technical University of Athens (NTUA), Greece
pp. 223-230
Session B3: Intrusion Detection
Fumiaki NAGANO, Kyushu University, Fukuoka,Japan
Kohei TATARA, Kyushu University, Fukuoka,Japan
Kouichi SAKURAI, Kyushu University, Fukuoka,Japan
Toshihiro TABATA, Okayama University, Okayama,Japan
pp. 243-248
Ming Gao, Systems Engineering Institute, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Kenong Zhang, School of Electrical Engineering, Xi?an Jiaotong University
Jiahua Lu, School of Electrical Engineering, Xi?an Jiaotong University
pp. 249-254
Session C3: Network Architectures and Modeling
Carlos Silva, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Adilson B. Lope, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Gledson Elias, Federal University of Para?ba, Brazil
Guido Lemos, Federal University of Para?ba, Brazil
Maur?cio F. Magalhaes, State University of Campinas, Brazil
pp. 263-268
Ha Trung Phan, University of Technology, Sydney, NSW 2007, Australia
Doan B. Hoang, University of Technology, Sydney, NSW 2007, Australia
pp. 269-274
Akiko Takahashi, Information Synergy Center/ Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
Toru Abe, Information Synergy Center/ Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
Takuo Suganuma, Research Institute of Electrical Communication/ Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
Yukio Iwaya, Research Institute of Electrical Communication/ Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
Tetsuo Kinoshita, Information Synergy Center/ Graduate School of Information Sciences, Tohoku University
pp. 275-280
Xingang Wang, University of Plymouth, UK
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, UK
John E. Mellor, University of Bradford, UK
pp. 281-288
Session D3: Cluster and Grid Computing
John Paul Walters, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
Bashar Qudah, Wayne State University, Detroit, MI
Vipin Chaudhary, Wayne State University Detroit, MI
pp. 289-294
Cha-Hwa Lin, National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Juin-Yi Cheng, National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
Chien-Nan Wu, National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
pp. 295-300
Patricio Domingues, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal
Joao G. Silva, Univ. Coimbra, Portugal
Luis Silva, Univ. Coimbra, Portugal
pp. 301-306
A. Maier, Graz University of Technology, Austria
B. Rinner, Graz University of Technology, Austria
W. Schriebl, Graz University of Technology, Austria
H. Schwabach, Video and Safety Technology ARC Seibersdorf research, Austria
pp. 307-312
Alexander Wohrer, Institute of Scientific Computing, University of Vienna
Peter Brezany, Institute of Scientific Computing, University of Vienna
Lenka Novakov, Czech Technical University
A Min Tjoa, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 313-320
Session A4: Scheduling
Tatiana Tabirca, University College Cork, Ireland
Sabin Tabirca, University College Cork, Ireland
Laurence Tianruo Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada
pp. 321-326
Ting-Chao Hou, National Chung Cheng University
Chien-Yi Wang, National Chung Cheng University
Ming-Chieh Chan, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 327-332
Lari Kannisto, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Ari Viinikainen, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Jyrki Joutsensalo, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Timo Hamalainen, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
pp. 339-346
Session B4: Multimedia Systems and Protocols
Ya-Fen Chang, National Taichung Institute of Technology, Taichung, Taiwan
Chin-Chen Chang, Feng Chia University, Taichung, Taiwan
pp. 353-358
Tzu-Jane Tsai, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Hsueh-Wen Tseng, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
Ai-Chun Pang, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan
pp. 359-366
Session C4: Agent-Based Systems
Elhadi Shakshuki, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
Abdur Rafey Matin, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
Abdul Wasey Matin, Acadia University, Nova Scotia, Canada
pp. 367-372
Nazaraf Shah, Coventry University, Coventry UK
Kuo-Ming Chao, Coventry University, Coventry UK
Nick Godwin, Coventry University, Coventry UK
Anne James, Coventry University, Coventry UK
C-F Tasi, Aletheia University, Taiwan
pp. 379-386
Session D4: Sensor Network Applications
Ying Zhang, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC) Inc., Palo Alto, CA
Markus Fromherz, Palo Alto Research Center (PARC) Inc., Palo Alto, CA
pp. 387-392
Jian Yin, University of Missouri-Rolla, MO
Sanjay Madria, University of Missouri-Rolla, MO
pp. 393-398
Kaoru Hiramatsu, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Kyoto , Japan
Takashi Hattori, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Kyoto , Japan
Tatsumi Yamada, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Kyoto , Japan
Takeshi Okadome, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Kyoto , Japan
pp. 399-406
Session A5: Distributed Systems
Kentaro Oda, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Hiroki Najima, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Yoshihiro Yasutake, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
Takaichi Yoshida, Kyushu Sangyo University, Japan
pp. 413-418
Hanh Le, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Doan Hoang, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Andrew Simmonds, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
pp. 419-424
Coordination Design (Abstract)
Hilda Tellioglu, Vienna University of Technology
pp. 425-432
Session B5: Multimedia Modeling and Applications
Hiroaki NISHINO, Oita University, Oita, Japan
Shinji YAMABIRAKI, Oita University, Oita, Japan
Kouichi UTSUMIYA, Oita University, Oita, Japan
Yong-Moo KWON, Korean Institute of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea
Yoshihiro OKADA, Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan
pp. 433-438
Christiane M. Bortoleto, Pontif?cia Univ. Cat?lica do Paran?, Brazil
Lau Cheuk Lung, Pontif?cia Univ. Cat?lica do Paran?, Brazil
Frank Siqueira, Univ. Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
pp. 439-444
Paolo Falcarin, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Torino, Italy
Riccardo Scandariato, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Torino, Italy
Mario Baldi, Politecnico di Torino, Dipartimento di Automatica e Informatica, Torino, Italy
pp. 451-458
Session C5: Multicasting
Chien-hung Liu, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
Yueh-Min Huang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan
Tzu-Chiang Chiang, Hsing-Kuo University of Management, Taiwan
pp. 465-470
Mohammad Shorfuzzaman, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Rasit Eskicioglu, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Peter Graham, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
pp. 471-476
Aluizio F. R. Araujo, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
C?cero Garrozi, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Andre R.G.A. Leitao, Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil
Maury M. Jr Gouvea, Pontifical Catholic University, Minas Gerais, Brazil
pp. 477-484
Session D5: Wireless Networks
Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
Meng-Shu Chiang, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
Jin-Wei Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan
pp. 485-490
George Xylomenos, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
Christos Tsilopoulos, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
pp. 497-502
Ken C.K. Tsang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Roy S.C. Ho, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Mark C.M. Tsang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Cho-Li Wang, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Francis C.M. Lau, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
pp. 503-510
Session A6: Mobile and Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University, LA
Vijay Bulusu, Louisiana State University, LA
Vamsi Paruchuri, Louisiana State University, LA
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Fukuoka , Japan
pp. 511-516
Larry Hughes, Dalhousie University Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Atekeh Maghsoudlou, Dalhousie University Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
pp. 517-522
Gilles Grimaud, IRCICA/LIFL, University of Lille I, France
Antoine Honore, IRCICA/LIFL, University of Lille I, France
Herve Meunier, IRCICA/LIFL, University of Lille I, France
David Simplot-Ryl, IRCICA/LIFL, University of Lille I, France
pp. 523-527
John Goh, Monash University, Clayton, Vic 3800 Australia
David Taniar, Monash University, Clayton, Vic 3800 Australia
pp. 528-532
Session B6: Network Analysis
Lan Wang, University of Bradford, Bradford, BD7, UK
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, Bradford, BD7, UK
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, Bradford, BD7, UK
pp. 559-564
Cheng-Han Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Chih-Heng Ke, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Naveen K Chilamkurti, La Trobe University, Australia
pp. 565-572
Session C6: Internet Applications
Jyrki Joutsensalo, University of Jyvaskyla, Japan
Ari Viinikainen, University of Jyvaskyla, Japan
Mika Wikstrom, University of Jyvaskyla, Japan
Timo Hamalainen, University of Jyvaskyla, Japan
pp. 573-578
Wei Lin, Tsinghua University and City University of Hong Kong
Bin Liu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China
Yi Tang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, P. R. China
pp. 579-584
Omar Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Farookh Khadeer Hussain, Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
Tharam S. Dillon, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Ben Soh, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
pp. 585-590
Muhammad Younas, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK
Yinsheng Li, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK
Chi-Chun Lo, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yinsheng Li, Fudan University, Shanghai, P.R.China
pp. 591-596
Yoshizo Ishihara, Hosei University, Tokyo, Japan
Runhe Huang, Hosei University, Tokyo, Japan
Jianhua Ma, Hosei University, Tokyo, Japan
pp. 597-604
Session D6: Network Applications and Algorithms
Yoong Cheah Huei, National University of Singapore
Pung Hung Keng, National University of Singapore
pp. 605-610
Dan Feng, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Lingjun Qin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
pp. 611-616
Zan Li, Xidian University, China
Jian Shen, China Electronics Systems Engineering Corporation Beijing,China
Jueting Cai, Huawei Technologies Co.Ltd Shenzhen, China
Jueping Cai, Xidian University, China
pp. 617-622
L. Guan, University of Bradford, UK
M. E. Woodward, University of Bradford, UK
I. U. Awan, University of Bradford, UK
pp. 623-628
Session A7: Sensor Networks
Haibo Zhang, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 643-648
Session B7: Ubiquitous Systems
Katsuhiro Takata, Graduate School of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo, Japan
Jianhua Ma, Graduate School of Computer and Information Sciences Hosei University, Tokyo, Japan
Bernady O. Apduhan, Kyushu Sangyo University, Fukuoka, Japan
pp. 657-662
Shengguo Sun, The University of Aizu, Japan
Mizuo Kansen, The University of Aizu, Japan
Qiu Han, The University of Aizu, Japan
Tongjun Huang, The University of Aizu, Japan
Aiguo He, The University of Aizu, Japan
Zixue Cheng, The University of Aizu, Japan
pp. 663-668
Isaac Lera, University of Balearic Islands, Palma, Spain
Carlos Juiz, University of Balearic Islands, Palma, Spain
Ramon Puigjaner, University of Balearic Islands, Palma, Spain
pp. 675-682
Session C7: Next Generation Networks
Joonho Lee, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Kyungtae Kang, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Yongwoo Cho, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Junu Kim, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
Heonshik Shin, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
pp. 683-688
Olli Alanen, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Timo Hamalainen, University of Jyvaskyla, Finland
Eero Wallenius, Nokia Oyj, Operation Solutions Network Operability System Design, Finland
pp. 689-692
Session D7: P2P Systems
Wen-Tsuen Chen, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Chi-Hong Chao, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
Jeng-Long Chiang, National Tsing Hua University Hsinchu, Taiwan
pp. 707-712
InSung Kang, Korea University Anam-Dong Sungbuk-Ku, Seoul, Korea
HongSoo Kim, Korea University Anam-Dong Sungbuk-Ku, Seoul, Korea
SungJin Choi, Korea University Anam-Dong Sungbuk-Ku, Seoul, Korea
MaengSoon Baik, Korea University Anam-Dong Sungbuk-Ku, Seoul, Korea
ChongSun Hwang, Korea University Anam-Dong Sungbuk-Ku, Seoul, Korea
pp. 713-720
Session A8: Dependability
Natalia Kryvinska, University of Vienna, Austria
Do van Thanh, University of Science and Technology, Oslo, Norway
pp. 727-732
Peter Janacik, University of Paderborn, Germany
Tales Heimfarth, University of Paderborn, Germany
Franz Rammig, University of Paderborn, Germany
pp. 733-740
Session B8: Wireless Ad Hoc Network Applications
Lamia Romdhani, Mobile communication department, Institut Eur?com, France
Christian Bonnet, Mobile communication department, Institut Eur?com, France
pp. 741-746
Kuei-Ping Shih, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Chih-Yung Chang, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Hung-Chang Chen, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
Chien-Wen Chang, Tamkang University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 747-752
Shin-Jer Yang, Soochow University, Taipei, Taiwan
Yung-Chieh Lin, Soochow University, Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 759-766
Che-Yu Yang, Tamkang University, 251 Taipei, Taiwan
Jason C. Hung, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology,Taipei, Taiwan
pp. 779-784
Zakaria Maamar, Zayed University, Dubai, U.A.E
Qusay H. Mahmoud, University of Guelph, Guelph, Canada
Abdelouahid Derhab, CERIST, Algiers, Algeria
pp. 785-790
Wei-Li Lin, National Chiao-Tung University, Hsin-Chu, 300, Taiwan
Chi-Chun Lo, National Chiao-Tung University, Hsin-Chu, 300, Taiwan
Kuo-Ming Chao, Coventry University, UK
Muhammad Younas, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK
pp. 791-798
Session D8: QoS
Y. Bai, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z4, Canada
M.R. Ito, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z4, Canada
pp. 799-804
Jukka-Pekka Laulajainen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Tiia Sutinen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Sari Jarvinen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
pp. 805-810
S Rajasekhar, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
I Khalil, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
Z Tari, RMIT University, Melbourne, Australia
pp. 811-816
Chunming Liu, Florida International University, Miami
Chi Zhou, Florida International University, Miami
pp. 817-824
Session A9: Real Time Systems
D. Frank Hsu, Fordham University,Bronx, NY
Damian M. Lyons, Fordham University,Bronx, NY
Jizhou Ai, Fordham University,Bronx, NY
pp. 831-838
Session B9: Access Control and Congestion Control
Tae Chul Hong, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Kun Seok Kang, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Do-Seob Ahn, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
Ho-Jin Lee, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
pp. 839-844
Shihang Yan, University of Bradford, Bradford, UK
Geyong Min, University of Bradford, Bradford, UK
Irfan Awan, University of Bradford, Bradford, UK
pp. 845-850
Gautam Das, Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India
M. Fazio, Universita di Messina, India
M. Villari, Universita di Messina, India
A. Puliafito, Universita di Messina, India
pp. 851-858
Session C9: Security and Authentication
Jing-mei Liu, Xidian University, China
Xiang-guo Cheng, Xidian University, China
Xin-mei Wang, Xidian University, China
pp. 859-862
Shintaro Ueda, Keio University, Japan
Shin-ichiro Kaneko, Keio University, Japan
Nobutaka Kawaguchi, Keio University, Japan
Hiroshi Shigeno, Keio University, Japan
Ken-ichi Okada, Keio University, Japan
pp. 863-868
Takamichi SAITO, Meiji University, JAPAN
Ryosuke HATSUGAI, Meiji University, JAPAN
Toshiyuki KIT0, Meiji University, JAPAN
pp. 869-874
Song Han, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Tharam Dillon, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Elizabeth Chang, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Jie Wang, National Natural Science Foundation, China
pp. 875-882
Session D9: Network Measurement and Management
Hoaison NGUYEN, School of Information Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Japan
Toshio OKA, School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo, Japan
Hiroyuki MORIKAWA, School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo, Japan
Tomonori AOYAMA, School of Information Science and Technology, University of Tokyo, Japan
pp. 895-900
Nobutaka Kawaguchi, Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan
Yusuke Azuma, Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan
Shintaro Ueda, Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan
Hiroshi Shigeno, Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan
Ken-ichi Okada, Keio University, Kanagawa, Japan
pp. 901-908
Session A10: Mobile Network Algorithms and Applications
Lei Zhou, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, China
Jiandong Li, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, China
Peng He, Xidian University, Xi?an, Shaanxi, China
pp. 909-914
L. Wang, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, U.K.
C. C. Tsimenidis, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, U.K.
A. E. Adams, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU, U.K.
pp. 915-919
Zhong Fan, Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., Telecommunications Research Laboratory, Bristo, UK
pp. 920-925
Peng Xu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China
Jian-Xin Liao, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China
Xiao-Ping Wen, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China
Xiao-Min Zhu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China
pp. 926-931
Kenneth Man-Kin Chu, Hong Kong Baptist University Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong
Joseph Kee-Yin Ng, Hong Kong Baptist University Kowloon Tong, Hong Kong
Karl R.P.H. Leung, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education, New Territory, Hong Kong
pp. 932-940
Session B10: Middleware Systems and Architectures
Ha Yoon Song, Hongik University, Kyungwon University, Korea
Hyun-Cheol Hwang, Hongik University, Kyungwon University, Korea
pp. 953-958
Adilson Lopes, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Frederico Amaro, Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil
Gledson Elias, Federal University of Para?ba, Brazil
Guido Lemos, Federal University of Para?ba, Brazil
Maur?cio F. Magalhaes, State University of Campinas, Brazil
pp. 959-964
Yuya Maita, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan
pp. 965-972
Session C10: Network Security
Henry Tsai, University of Melbourne, Australia
Aaron Harwood, University of Melbourne, Australia
pp. 973-978
Il-Gon Kim, Korea University, Korea
Hyun-Seok Kim, Korea University, Korea
Ji-Yeon Lee, Korea University, Korea
Jin-Young Choi, Korea University, Korea
Inhye Kang, University of Seoul, Korea
pp. 979-984
Bill TSOUMAS, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
Dimitris GRITZALIS, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
pp. 985-992
Session D10: P2P Applications
Florent Masseglia, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, Axis Project-Team, France
Pascal Poncelet, EMA-LGI2P/Site EERIE, Cedex 1, France
Maguelonne Teisseire, LIRMM UMR CNRS 5506, Cedex 5, France
pp. 993-998
Jing Tie, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Shengli Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Hanhua Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
Xiaoming Ning, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China
pp. 999-1004
Huiye Ma, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Ho-fung Leung, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
pp. 1005-1010
S Rajasekhar, RMIT University, Melbourne 3000, Australia
B Rong, RMIT University, Melbourne 3000, Australia
K Y Lai, RMIT University, Melbourne 3000, Australia
I Khalil, RMIT University, Melbourne 3000, Australia
Z Tari, RMIT University, Melbourne 3000, Australia
pp. 1011-1016
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.