• A
  • AINA
  • 2005
  • 19th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA'05) Volume 1 (AINA papers)
Advanced Search 
19th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA'05) Volume 1 (AINA papers)
Taipei, Taiwan
March 25-March 30
ISBN: 0-7695-2249-1
Table of Contents
Introduction
Reviewers (PDF)
pp. xxii-xxiii
Session A01: Multimedia Communication and Synchronization
Yun-Sheng Yen, National Dong Hwa University
Weimin Chen, National Dong Hwa University
Jia-Cheng Zhhuang, National Dong Hwa University
Han-Chieh Chao, National Dong Hwa University
pp. 15-20
Session A02: Multi-Agent Systems
Guangzhu Chen, Sichuan University and China University of Mining and Technology
Zhishu Li, Sichuan University
Daohua Yuan, Sichuan University
null Nimazhashi, Sichuan University
pp. 53-58
Session A03: Ad Hoc Network I
Zhenjie Huang, Xidian University and Zhangzhou Teachers College
Dan Chen, Xidian University
Yumin Wang, Xidian University
pp. 67-71
C. R. Dow, Feng Chia University
P. J. Lin, Feng Chia University
S. C. Chen, Feng Chia University
J. H. Lin, Feng Chia University
S. F. Hwang, Feng Chia University
pp. 72-77
Session A04: Real-Time Systems and Tracking
Goichi Itabashi, Tohoku University and Scientia Corporation
Kaoru Takahashi, Sendai National College of Technology
Yasushi Kato, Sendai National College of Technology
Takuo Sugamma, Tohoku University
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 99-104
Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University
Chia-Tong Tang, Tamkang University
Yi-Chun Liao, Tamkang University
pp. 111-116
Simon Sheu, National Tsing Hua University
Chang-Yeng Cheng, National Tsing Hua University
Alan Chang, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 125-130
Session A05: Semantic Based Information Retrieval
Qing Li, City University of Hong Kong
Jun Yang, Carnegie Mellon University
Yueting Zhuang, Zhejiang University
pp. 133-138
Mikio Amano, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Daisuke Hironaka, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Seio Oda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Genci Capi, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Masao Yokota, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 139-144
Seksun Suwanmanee, University of Lyon 1
Djamal Benslimane, University of Lyon 1
Philippe Thiran, Eindhoven University of Technology
pp. 145-150
Jason C. Hung, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology
Ching-Sheng Wang, AIetheia University
Che-Yu Yang, Tamkang University
Mao-Shuen Chiu, Tamkang University
George Yee, National Research Council - Canada
pp. 157-162
Session A06: Peer-to-Peer and Real-Time Communications
Kenichi Watanabe, Tokyo Denki University
Tomoya Enokido, Tokyo Denki University
Makoto Takizawa, Tokyo Denki University
Kane Kim, University of California at Irvine
pp. 165-170
Nobuhiro Nakamura, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Souichirou Takahama, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Jianhua Ma, Hosei University
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 171-176
Wei Ren, Zhongnan University of Economics and Law and Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 177-182
Takahide Gouda, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University
Giuseppe De Marco, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
pp. 183-188
Session A07: e-Learning and SCORM
Yoshihito Takahashi, Sendai National College of Technology
Tomomi Abiko, Sendai National College of Technology
Eriko Negishi, Sendai National College of Technology
Goichi Itabashi, Tohoku University
Yasushi Kato, Sendai National College of Technology
Kaoru Takahashi, Sendai National College of Technology
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 197-202
H. W. Lin, Tamkang University
Wen-Chih Chang, Tamkang University
George Yee, National Research Council Canada
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University
Chun-Chia Wang, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology
Hsuan-Che Yang, Tamkang University
pp. 203-208
Jun-Ming Su, National Chiao Tung University
Shian-Shyong Tseng, National Chiao Tung University
Jui-Feng Weng, National Chiao Tung University
Kuan-Ting Chen, National Chiao Tung University
Yi-Lin Liu, National Chiao Tung University
Yi-Ta Tsai, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 209-214
Mike Hogeboom, Athabasca University
Fuhua Lin, Athabasca University
Larbi Esmahi, Athabasca University
Chunsheng Yang, National Research Council Canada
pp. 215-220
Session A08: Collaborative Environment and Virtual Space
Tomoyuki Ishida, Iwate Prefectural University
Akihiro Miyakawa, Iwate Prefectural University and Information Policy Division of Nanao-city
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 229-234
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Tomoyuki Ishida, Iwate Prefectural University
Akihiro Miyakawa, Iwate Prefectural University and The Planning Section, Nanao, Ishikawa Prefecture
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 235-240
Naoki Nakashima, Kyushu University
Koji Okamura, Kyushu University
Joon-Soo Hahm, Hanyang University Medical College
Young-Woo Kim, National Cancer Center
Hiroshi Mizushima, National Cancer Center
Haruyuki Tatsumi, Sapporo Medical University
Byung-In Moon, Ewha Womans Mokdong Hospital
Ho-Seong Han, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital
Yong-Jin Park, Hanyang University
Jae-Hwa Lee, Korea Advanced Research Network
Sung-Kwan Youm, Korea University
Chul-Hee Kang, Korea University
Shuji Shimizu, Kyushu University
pp. 253-257
Session A09: Multicast Protocols and Admission Controls
Kun Zhang, Nanjing University of Science & Technology
Heng Wang, Nanjing University of Science & Technology
Feng-Yu Liu, Nanjing University of Science & Technology
pp. 261-266
Hui Tian, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Hong Shen, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 267-272
Wen-Tsuen Chen, National Tsing-Hua University
Ho-Ling Hsu, National Tsing-Hua University
Jeng-Long Chiang, National Tsing-Hua University
pp. 279-284
Session A10: Grid Computing
Mingkui Yang, Zhejiang University
Hongbing Liang, Hangzhou University of Electronic Science and Technology
Bin Xu, Zhejiang University
pp. 293-297
Fang-Yie Leu, Tung-Hai University
Jia-Chun Lin, Tung-Hai University
Ming-Chang Li, Tung-Hai University
Chao-Tung Yang, Tung-Hai University
Po-Chi Shih, Tung-Hai University
pp. 304-309
Stephen Childs, Trinity College Dublin
Brian Coghlan, Trinity College Dublin
David O'Callaghan, Trinity College Dublin
Geoff Quigley, Trinity College Dublin
John Walsh, Trinity College Dublin
pp. 310-315
Session A11: Sensor Network
Sheng-Po Kuo, National Chiao-Tung University
Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao-Tung University
Fang-Jing Wu, National Chiao-Tung University
Chun-Yu Lin, Industrial Technology Research Institute
pp. 319-324
Chih-Wei Shiou, National Taiwan University
Frank Yeong-Sung Lin, National Taiwan University
Hsu-Chen Cheng, National Taiwan University
Yean-Fu Wen, National Taiwan University
pp. 325-330
Ren C. Luo, National Chung Cheng University
Ogst Chen, National Chung Cheng University
L. C. Tu, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 337-342
Session A12: Agent and Distributed Systems I
Min Yang, Fudan University
Shao-yin Huang, Fudan University
Zhi Wang, Fudan University
Zunping Cheng, Fudan University
Dilin Mao, Fudan University
Chuanshan Gao, Fudan University
pp. 357-362
George Yee, National Research Council Canada
Larry Korba, National Research Council Canada
pp. 374-379
Session A13: Security and Authentication Protocols
HePing Hu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
HanBing Yao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 383-387
Tianjie Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences and China University of Mining and Technology
Dongdai Lin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rui Xue, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 388-391
Fangguo Zhang, Sun Yat-Sen University
Yi Mu, University of Wollongong
Willy Susilo, University of Wollongong
pp. 398-403
Session A14: Ad Hoc Network II
Wei-Yeh Chen, Northern Taiwan Institute of Science and Technology
Jean-Lien C. Wu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 432-437
Session A15: Routing Algorithms
Chung-Min Chen, Telcordia Technologies
Yibei Ling, Telcordia Technologies
Marcus Pang, Telcordia Technologies
Wai Chen, Telcordia Technologies
Shengwei Cai, Toyota InfoTechnology Center, U.S.A., Inc.
Yoshihisa Suwa, Toyota InfoTechnology Center, U.S.A., Inc.
Onur Altintas, Toyota InfoTechnology Center, U.S.A., Inc.
pp. 441-446
SingLing Lee, National Chung Cheng University
Jung-Chun Liu, National Chung Cheng University
YuChing Chen, National Chung Cheng University
pp. 459-464
Session A16: Admission Control
Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Mimoza Durresi, Franklin University
Kaoru Sugita, Fukuoka Institute of Technology
Arjan Durresi, Louisiana State University
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University
pp. 473-478
Deyun Gao, Nanyang Technological University
Jianfei Cai, Nanyang Technological University
Liren Zhang, Nanyang Technological University
pp. 479-483
Changhua Zhu, Xidian University
Changxing Pei, Xidian University
Jiandong Li, Xidian University
Weidong Kou, Xidian University
pp. 484-487
Session A17: Web-Based Systems
Y.-K. Chang, National Cheng Kung University
M.-H. Hong, National Cheng Kung University
Y.-W. Ting, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 519-524
Session A18: Mobile Systems and Applications
Katsuhiko Sato, Japan Radio Co., Ltd. and University of Electro-Communication
Michiaki Katsumoto, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology
Tetsuya Miki, University of Electro-Communication
pp. 527-532
Shu-Ming Tseng, National Taipei University of Technology
Teng-Chuan Lin, National Taipei University of Technology
Kuan-Fu Huang, National Taipei University of Technology
pp. 533-537
Session A19: Cellular Network and CDMA
Shu-Ming Tseng, National Taipei University of Technology
Hung-Chieh Yu, National Taipei University of Technology
Chi-Lung Chang, National Taipei University of Technology
Yuan-Ching Tseng, National Taipei University of Technology
Kuen-Cherng Lin, China Institute of Technology
pp. 565-569
Jen-Shun Yang, Industrial Technology Research Institute
Chien-Chao Tseng, National Chiao Tung University
Ray-Guang Cheng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
pp. 570-575
Session A20: Encryption and Privacy
Ren-Junn Hwang, TamKang University
Feng-Fu Su, TamKang University
Yi-Shiung Yeh, National Chiao Tung University
Chia-Yao Chen, National Chiao Tung University
pp. 585-590
Tianjie Cao, Chinese Academy of Sciences and China University of Mining and Technology
Dongdai Lin, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Rui Xue, Chinese Academy of Sciences
pp. 591-596
Willy Sisilo, University of Wollongong
Fangguo Zhang, Sun Yat-Sen University
Yi Mu, University of Wollongong
pp. 603-608
Zhenjie Huang, Xidian University and Zhangzhou Teachers College
Zhixiong Chen, Xidian University
Yumin Wang, Xidian University
pp. 609-614
Session A21: Search Engine and Information Retrieval
Simon Sheu, National Tsing Hua University
Alan Chang, National Tsing Hua University
Webber Huang, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 617-622
Bo Yang, Pennsylvania State University
Ali R. Hurson, Pennsylvania State University
pp. 629-634
Nen-Fu Huang, National Tsing Hua University and BroadWeb Corporation
Rong-Tai Liu, BroadWeb Corporation
Chih-Ho Chen, National Tsing Hua University
Ying-Tsun Chen, National Tsing Hua University
Li-Wen Huang, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 641-646
Session A22: Distributed Systems
Session A23: Agent and Distributed Systems II
Ssu-Hsuan Lu, Providence University
Chun-Chieh Yang, Providence University
Hsiao-Hsi Wang, Providence University
Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University
pp. 693-698
Session A24: Security, Cryptographic, and Watermarking
Secure OLSR (Abstract)
Fan Hong, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Liang Hong, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
Cai Fu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology
pp. 713-718
Jingmei Liu, Xidian University
Baodian Wei, Sun Yat-sen University
Xiangguo Cheng, Xidian University
Xinmei Wang, Xidian University
pp. 724-728
Ying-Lan Chang, National University of Tainan
Koun-Tem Sun, National University of Tainan
Yueh-Hong Chen, National Chiao-Tung University
pp. 729-734
Session A25: Caching Algorithms and Scheduling
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Chao Xie, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Kaiqin Fan, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Rong Hu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yunfa Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 743-748
Session A26: Wireless Networks
Hong Zhu, Xidian University
Cheng-ke Wu, Xidian University
Yang-li Wang, Xidian University
Yong Fang, Xidian University
pp. 775-780
Chen-Shie Ho, National Taiwan University
Sy-Yen Kuo, National Taiwan University
Shih-Yi Yuan, Feng Chia University
pp. 786-791
Nen-Fu Huang, National Tsing-Hua University
Kwei-Bor Chen, National Tsing-Hua University and Ming-Hsin University of Science and Technology
Whai-En Chen, National Chiao-Tung University
pp. 792-797
Session A27: Traffic Analysis and Protocols
Rung-Shiang Cheng, National Cheng Kung University
Hui-Tang Lin, National Cheng Kung University
Wen-Shyang Hwang, National Cheng Kung University
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 807-812
Bo Rong, Universite du Quebec
Jacques Lebeau, Universite du Quebec
Maria Bennani, Universite du Quebec
Michel Kadoch, Universite du Quebec
Ahmed K. Elhakeem, Concordia University
pp. 827-832
Session A28: Parallel Systems
Session A29: e-Commerce and e-Entertainment on Grid Computing
Chia-Hung Chien, National Tsing Hua University
Paul Hsueh-Mtn Chang, National Tsing Hua University
Von-Wun Soo, National Tsing Hua University
pp. 867-872
M. Younas, Coventry University
K-M. Chao, Coventry University
R. Anane, Coventry University
S. Y. Yan, Coventry University
P. J. Lovett, Coventry University
A. N. Godwin, Coventry University
pp. 879-884
Rosa Gil, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Jaime Delgado, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Zi? Choukair, (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse
pp. 885-892
Session A30: Information Networks and Applications I
Pi-Chung Wang, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Chun-Liang Lee, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Yuan-Rung Yang, Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd.
Hung-Yi Chang, I-Shou University
pp. 909-914
Rami Yared, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Xavier Défago, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology and PRESTO, Japan Science and Technology Agency
Takuya Katayama, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
pp. 921-926
Session A31: Information Networks and Applications II
Chin-Chen Chang, National Chung Cheng University
Wei-Liang Tai, National Chung Cheng University
Min-Hui Lin, Providence University
pp. 947-952
Ratsameetip Wita, Chulalongkorn University
Yunyong Teng-Amnuay, Chulalongkorn University
pp. 953-958
Session A32: Information Networks and Applications III
Woei-Kae Chen, National Taipei University of Technology
Tung-Hung Tsai, National Taipei University of Technology
Hung-Hsing Chao, National Taipei University of Technology
pp. 967-972
Session A33: Information Networks and Applications IV
Bo Xu, Tsinghua University
Dongyi Jiang, Juniper Networks, Inc.
Jun Li, Tsinghua University
pp. 987-992
Tzu-Chi Huang, National Cheng Kung University
Ce-Kuen Shieh, National Cheng Kung University
Yu-Ben Miao, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 993-998
Author Index
Author Index (PDF)
pp. 1017-1021
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.