• A
  • AINA
  • 2003
  • 17 th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA'03)
Advanced Search 
17 th International Conference on Advanced Information Networking and Applications (AINA'03)
Xi?an, China
March 27-March 29
ISBN: 0-7695-1906-7
Table of Contents
Introduction
Keynotes
Security and Privacy Issues in E-Business Applications
Recent Advances in Mobile Computing and Communication
Future Trend of Information Technology
Session 1AL: Wireless and Mobile Systems
Chao-Chun Chen, National Cheng-Kung University
Chiang Lee, National Cheng-Kung University
Chih-Horng Ke, Chang Jung Christian University
pp. 13
Session 1BL: QoS
Christos Bouras, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
Afrodite Sevasti, Research Academic Computer Technology Institute and University of Patras
pp. 27
Session 1CL: Flexible Systems
Session 1DL: Distributed Systems
Marcus C. Sampaio, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Plácido M. Dias, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
Cláudio S. Baptista, Universidade Federal de Campina Grande
pp. 78
Katsuhiko Sato, Japan Radio Co.,Ltd, University of Electro Communication, and Communication Research Laboratory
Michiaki Katsumoto, Communication Research Laboratory
Tetsuya Miki, University of Electro Communication
pp. 90
Session 1EL: Multimedia Applications
Hui-Huang Hsu, Chinese Culture University
Chun-Jung Chen, Chinese Culture University
Wen-Pin Tai, Chinese Culture University
pp. 99
Session 1FL: Fault Tolerant Systems
Session 2AR: Network Management
Takeshi Ikenaga, Kyushu Institute of Technology /TAO of Japan
Kenji Kawahara, Kyushu Institute of Technology /TAO of Japan
Tetsuya Takine, Kyoto University
Yuji Oie, Kyushu Institute of Technology /TAO of Japan
pp. 140
Daisuke Nakamura, Iwate Prefectural University
Noriki Uchida, Iwate Prefectural University
Hideaki Asahi, Iwate Prefectural University
Kazuo Takahata, Iwate Prefectural University
Koji Hashimoto, Iwate Prefectural University
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 146
Session 2BR: Performance Evaluation of Multimedia Systems
Junhui Zhao, Beijing Institute of Technology
Xiang Xie, Beijing Institute of Technology
Jingming Kuang, Beijing Institute of Technology
pp. 151
Kaoru Sugita, Iwate Prefectural University
Akihiro Miyakawa, Iwate Prefectural University and Board of Education,Tatsuruhama,Ishikawa Prefecture
Yoshitaka Shibata, Iwate Prefectural University
pp. 159
Session 2CR: Multiple Access
Shiann-Tsong Sheu, Tamkang University
Jenhui Chen, Tamkang University
Hsueh-Wen Tseng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
Hsien-Ta Chiang, Tamkang University
pp. 172
Session 2DR: Multimedia Presentation and Synchronization
Jason C. Hung, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology
Chun-Chia Wang, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology
Kuan-Cheng Lin, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University
Hsuam-Pu Chang, Tamkang University
pp. 181
Session 2ER: Network Security
Session 2FR: Mobile Computing
Session 3AR: Network Applications
Xinjun Du, XiDian University
Ying Wang, XiDian University
Jianhua Ge, XiDian University
Yumin Wang, XiDian University
pp. 237
Y. Bai, University of British Columbia
M. R. Ito, University of British Columbia
pp. 241
Session 3BR: Network Analysis
Yuguo Dong, NDSC, Information Engineering University
Peng Yi, NDSC, Information Engineering University
Yunfei Guo, NDSC, Information Engineering University
Jiangxing Wu, NDSC, Information Engineering University
pp. 252
Session 3CR: Multiplexing, Modulation, and Coding
Peng Yi, NDSC, Information Engineering University
Yuguo Dong, NDSC, Information Engineering University
Yuntao Li, NDSC, Information Engineering University
Yunfei Guo, NDSC, Information Engineering University
pp. 261
Session 3DR: Multi-Agent Systems
Baoning Li, Tohoku University
Toru Abe, Tohoku University
Kenji Sugawara, Chiba Institute of Technology
Tetsuo Kinoshita, Tohoku University
pp. 274
Jun Sawamoto, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
Hidekazu Tsuji, Tokai University
Hisao Koizumi, Graduate School of Tokyo Denki University
pp. 278
Session 3ER: Network Protocols
Session 3FR: Web Applications
Nicola Fiore, University of Lecce
Leonardo Mangia, University of Lecce
Roberto Paiano, University of Lecce
pp. 298
Ying-Hong Wang, Tam Kang University
Chen-An Wang, Tam Kang University
Jen-Shium Chiang, Tam Kang University
Wen-Hung Lo, Tam Kang University
pp. 302
Marie Thilliez, University of Valenciennes
Thierry Delot, University of Valenciennes
Sylvain Lecomte, University of Valenciennes
Nadia Bennani, University of Valenciennes
pp. 306
Session 4AL: Ad-Hoc Networks Performance Evaluation
Session 4BL: Wireless Network Protocols
Akio Koyama, Yamagata University
Leonard Barolli, Saitama Institute of Technology
Yasutaka Okada, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Noriyuki Kamibayashi, Yamagata University
Norio Shiratori, Tohoku University
pp. 337
Session 4CL: Mobile and Wireless Networks
Cooperation of Multiple Simulators for Mobile IP Networks
Chung-Ming Huang, National Cheng Kung University
Yuan-se Yu, National Cheng Kung University
Yi-Wei Lin, National Cheng Kung University
pp. 373
Session 4DL: Multimedia Information Systems
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University
Wen-Chih Chang, Tamkang University
Nigel H. Lin, Tamkang University
Louis H. Lin, Tamkang University
Hun-Hui Hsu, Tamkang University
Ching-Tang Hsieh, Tamkang University
pp. 408
Session 4EL: Distributed Algorithms
Causality in a Hierarchical Group
Session 4FL: Multimedia Systems
Session 5AR: Satellite Systems
Qishan Huang, The Southwest Institute of Electron & Telecommunication Technology
Hua Xu, The Southwest Institute of Electron & Telecommunication Technology
Jiangtao Yu, The Southwest Institute of Electron & Telecommunication Technology
Hui Zheng, University of Electronic Science & Technology of China
pp. 464
Session 5BR: Resource Allocation
Maosong Luo, South China University of Technology
Wu Ye, South China University of Technology
Shenye Huang, South China University of Technology
Suili Feng, South China University of Technology
Zhaonan Li, South China University of Technology
pp. 487
Shoichiro Watanabe, Research Institute of Electrical Communication
Gen Kitagata, Research Institute of Electrical Communication
Takuo Suganuma, Research Institute of Electrical Communication
Tetsuo Kinoshita, Research Institute of Electrical Communication
Norio Shiratori, Research Institute of Electrical Communication
pp. 491
Session 5CR: Scheduling
Song Xiao, Xidian University
Fang Zhang, Xidian University
Chengk Wu, Xidian University
Yunsong Li, Xidian University
Yaoping Yan, Xidian University
pp. 501
Jianhua Sun, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hao Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Zongfen Han, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
pp. 509
Session 5DR: Ad-Hoc Networks Analysis
Xinjun Du, XiDian University
Ying Wang, XiDian University
Jianhua Ge, XiDian University
Yumin Wang, XiDian University
pp. 518
Session 5ER: Database Models and Applications
Ming Guo, Zhejiang University
Shanping Li, Zhejiang University
Jinxiang Dong, Zhejiang University
Xiangjun Fu, Zhejiang University
Yujie Hu, Zhejiang University
Qiwei Yin, Zhejiang University
pp. 530
Session 5FR: Spread Spectrum and Phase Estimation
Xiaogang Yu, Beijing Institute of Technology
Hua Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology
Hui Xu, Beijing Institute of Technology
Jingming Kuang, Beijing Institute of Technology
pp. 547
Hua Xu, Southwest Institute of Electron & Telecommunication Technology
Qishan Huang, Southwest Institute of Electron & Telecommunication Technology
Hui Zheng, University of Electronic Science & Technology
pp. 551
Session 6AR: Secure Systems
Hongzhi Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology
Jianzhong Li, Harbin Institute of Technology
Zhenying He, Harbin Institute of Technology
pp. 565
Session 6BR: Agent-Based Systems
Session 6CR: Distributed and Parallel Applications
Zonghao Hou, Xi ?an Jiaotong University and The Fouth Military Medical University
Yongxiang Huang, Xi ?an Jiaotong University
Shouqi Zheng, Xi ?an Jiaotong University
Xiaoshe Dong, Xi ?an Jiaotong University
Bingkang Wang, The Fouth Military Medical University
pp. 583
Session 6DR: Reliable Systems
Session 6ER: Performance of Network Protocols
Session 6FR: Database Systems
Zhiqiang Zhang, Tsinghua University
Chunxiao Xing, Tsinghua University
Lizhu Zhou, Tsinghua University
Jianhua Feng, Tsinghua University
pp. 628
Session 7AL: Traffic Control and Bandwidth Allocation
Session 7BL: Distributed and Parallel Systems
Yoshihiro Yasutake, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Yusuke Masuyama, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kentaro Oda, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Takaichi Yoshida, Kyushu Institute of Technology
pp. 671
Session 7CL: Security Control and Detection Systems
Takamichi Saito, Tokyo University of Technology
Kentaro Umesawa, Toshiba Corporation
Toshiyuki Kito, Tokyo University of Science
Hiroshi G. Okuno, Kyoto University
pp. 696
Session 7DL: Ad-Hoc Network Applications and Handoff Algorithms
Delay Sensitive Adaptive Routing Protocol for Ad Hoc Network
Session 7EL: Switching and Routing
Qiang Duan, University of Mississippi
Xinghe Li, Communication, Telemetry & Telecontrol Institute
Linjie Zhang, Communication, Telemetry & Telecontrol Institute
pp. 750
Session 7FL: E-Learning
Session 8AR: Wireless Networks
Handoff Strategy for Multi-Tier IP-Based Wireless Network
Session 8BR: Security and Attack
Baodian Wei, Xidian University
Dongsu Liu, Xidian University
Xinmei Wang, Xidian University
pp. 803
Jason C. Hung, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology
Kuan-Cheng Lin, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology
Anthony Y. Chang, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology
Nigel H. Lin, Tamkang University
Louis H. Lin, Tamkang University
pp. 812
Session 8CR: Compression Algorithms and Routing
Chin-Chen Chang, National Chung Cheng University
Chi-Shiang Chan, National Chung Cheng University
Ju-Yuan Hsiao, National Changhua University of Education
pp. 821
Session 8DR: Ad-Hoc Networks Routing
Author Index
Usage of this product signifies your acceptance of the Terms of Use.